History of wireless telegraphy and broadcasting in Australia/Topical/Biographies

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Contents:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Thumbnail Radio Biographies sorted alphabetically by surname

Many of the stars of Australia's Radio Universe

Covering the full gamut from hypergiants to brown dwarfs

Each lit the way forward to broadcasting in Australia

A[edit | edit source]

ABBISS[edit | edit source]

  • Abbiss, John Edwin Frederick "Jack" [1] - 1907(Eng)-1977(Qld) - Licences: 4JA Brisbane (Balmoral, 1930; Morningside, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 581, 1930, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Evans Deakin shipyards) - Halcyon: p. 83, Abiss - Electoral Rolls: engineering draftsman (Morningside, 1936); draftsman (Coorparoo, 1937; Morningside, 1949-1977)

ABBOTT[edit | edit source]

  • Abbott, Reginald Nicholson or Nicolson [2] - 1897(Vic)-1980(Vic) - Licences: 3VR Melbourne (Alphington, 1923-1927); 3ABB Melbourne (Caulfield, 1947-1980) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 273, 1916 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Alphinton, 1925-1927; St Kilda, 1931-1937; Caulfield, 1942-1949); technician (Caulfield, 1954-1977)
  • Abbott, Roy Edgar [3] - 1902(NSW)-1943(Qld) - Licences: 2YK Dorrigo (1930-1931); 2YK Telegraph Point (1933-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRTelephony 668, 1921; AOCP, not yet identified; 2COCP 179, 1938 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Dorrigo, 1930; Telegraph Point, 1933-1937; Mittagong, 1943) - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this"
  • Abbott, Thomas Kingsmill [4] - 1891(NSW)-1933(NSW) - Licences: 2TK Wingen (1926-1929) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified (likely military) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Graziers' Assoc NSW) - Comment: beware other contemporaneous TK Abbotts - Electoral Rolls: overseer (Muralla, 1913); grazier (Wollongong, 1931) - Links: Obit

ABRAHAMS[edit | edit source]

  • Abrahams, Frank [5] - 1903(Vic)-1984(Vic) - Licences: 3FA Melbourne (South Yarra, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 6089, 1966 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (St Kilda, 1925-1931); manufacturer (St Kilda, 1935-1936; Malvern, 1943-1967; Toorak, 1977-1980) - Relationships: brother of Louis Henry Abrahams
  • Abrahams, Louis Henry [6] - 1889(Vic)-1940(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified as yet - amateur receiver; WW1; director (Victorian Radio Interests Ltd); witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - Electoral Rolls: potter (Brunswick, 1909); tobacconist (South Yarra, 1912-1921); manufacturer (St Kilda, 1924-1926); burner (Brunswick, 1937-1942) - Relationships: brother of 3FA Frank Abrahams

ACKERMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Ackerman, Joseph Adam [7] - 1911(NSW)-1993(Qld) - Licences: 2ALG Sydney (Carlton, 1938-1939, 1946-1948); 2ALG Wentworthville (1950); 2ALG Sydney (Parramatta, 1954-1958; North Rocks, 1960-1961; Epping, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2229, 1938, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Paddington, 1932; Annandale, 1933-1936; Kogarah, 1937-1943; Carlton, 1949); clerk (Parramatta, 1954-1958); senior supervisor (Wentworthville, 1963; Epping, 1968-1972); retired (Sans Souci, 1977; Hurstville, 1980)

ACKLING[edit | edit source]

  • Ackling, Harold Daniel [8] - 1892(NSW)-1982(NSW) - Licences: 2PX Sydney (Bankstown, 1930-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 612, 1930, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Randwick, 1913); machinist (Bankstown, 1930-1980)

ACKLAND[edit | edit source]

  • Ackland, Stanley Frederick Gloucester [9] - 1904(SA)-1966(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Prospect, 1923); 5SF Adelaide (Prospect, 1924-1931; Linden Park, 1954-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 21, 1924, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Burnside, 1939-1943)

ADAMS[edit | edit source]

  • Adams, Frank John [10] - 1880(Eng)-1968(Vic) - Licences: 3XO Receive Melbourne (Brighton, 1923); 3XO Melbourne (Brighton, 1924-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 155, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; manager - Electoral Rolls: motor garage proprietor (Brighton, 1913); garage proprietor (Elsternwick, 1919-1921; Brighton, 1922-1924); manager (Brighton, 1925-1954); nil (Brighton, 1963-1968)
  • Adams, Peter Harry Arthur "Pete" [11] - 1909(NSW)-1984(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Sydney (Cremorne, 1923-1924); 2JX Sydney (Cremorne, 1927; Manly, 1929; Cremorne, 1930; Gordon, 1931; Woolahra, 1933; Epping, 1933; Cremorne, 1935-1936; Thornleigh, 1937; Waverton, 1938-1939; Denistone, 1946-1947; Avalon Beach, 1948-1950); 2JX Wentworth Falls (1954-1961); 2JX Sydney (Pymble, 1965-1969); 2JX Nambucca Heads (1975); 2JX Wentworth Falls (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 380, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Woollahra, 1933); labourer (Epping, 1934); engineer (St Kilda, 1934); radio engineer (Thornleigh, 1937; Darlinghurst, 1943); engineer (Avalon Beach, 1949; Wentworth Falls, 1958); retired (Valla Beach, 1972-1977; Wentworth Falls, 1980)

ADAMSON[edit | edit source]

  • Adamson, William Kenneth [12] - 1905(SA)-1982(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Parkside, 1923-1924); 5WA Adelaide (Parkside, 1925-1927; Fullarton, 1928-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 135, 1925, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; engineer - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Fullarton, 1939-1943)

AGNEW[edit | edit source]

  • Agnew, Robert Gordon Carlisle [13] - 1904(WA)-1975(WA) - Licences: 6RA Perth (Nedlands, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 721, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (North Perth, WA, 1925; Nedlands, WA, 1931-1972)

AINSLIE[edit | edit source]

  • Ainslie, Robert Inglis [14] - 1909(WA)-1992(WA) - Licences: 6CF Receive Perth (South Perth, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: solicitor (South Perth, WA, 1936-1937; West Perth, WA, 1943-1949; Nedlands, WA, 1954-1968; Crawley, WA, 1972-1980)

AKEROYD[edit | edit source]

  • Akeroyd, Arthur Gordon [15] - 1890(Vic)-1948(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Meteorologist, Forecasting and Statistical Division, Victoria) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Northcote, Vic, 1912-1915); meteorologist (Northcote, 1921-1937); civil servant (Cottesloe, WA, 1943) - Links: ADB

ALDER[edit | edit source]

  • Alder, Oscar Edward "Ock" [16] - 1896(Qld)-1987(Qld) - Licences: 4JB Brisbane (Albion, 1928-1939, 1946-1948; Chermside, 1954-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 423, 1928, No. 47 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; wool classer - Halcyon: p. 28, 84, 137 - Electoral Rolls: student (Albion, 1919); wool classer (Albion, 1925-1937; Cunnamulla, 1943); warehouse assistant (Chermside, 1949-1980)

ALDERMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Alderman, Valentine Zerbini [17] - 1893(SA)-1919(SA) - Licences: XVC Adelaide (Glenelg, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

ALEXANDER[edit | edit source]

  • Alexander, Talbot Meredith [18] - 1888(Vic)-1978(Qld) - Licences: 4TM Brisbane (Ashgrove, 1931-1933); 4TM Townsville (North Ward, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; 2COCP 315, 1931 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Kew, Vic, 1912-1914); wireless instructor (Melbourne City, 1925-1926); superintendent wireless (Glenferrie, Vic, 1926-1927); sales representative (City, Brisbane, 1928); business manager (North Ward, Qld, 1936-1937); instructor (Paddington, Qld, 1943); commercial traveller (East Brisbane, Qld, 1949; New Farm, 1954-1958); retired (Moorooka, 1968-1977)

ALLAN[edit | edit source]

  • Allan, Angus John [19] - 1912(SA)-1996(SA) - Licences: 5UL Adelaide (Ovingham, 1937-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2013, 1937, SA; 1COCP 458, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Ovingham, SA, 1939-1941)
  • Allan, John [20] - 1905(Sct)-19??(???) - Licences: 4AN Brisbane (Chermside, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1938, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: numerous contemporaneous JAs - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

ALLARD[edit | edit source]

  • Allard, George Mason [21] - 1866(Eng)-1953(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Chairman of Directors (AWA); witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - Honours: knighted; K.B. - Electoral Rolls: secretary (Wahroonga, 1930-1937); accountant (Wahroonga, 1943-1949) - Links: ADB

ALLEN[edit | edit source]

  • Allen, Albert Edward [22] - 1902(Tas)-1969(Tas) - Licences: 7PA Hobart (New Town, 1933-1937; Moonah, 1938-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1171, 1933, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: brother of 7AL Thomas Arthur Allen - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (New Town, 1928-1936; Moonah, 1937-1954)
  • Allen, George Alexander [23] - 1891(Sct)-1965(USA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: CPRT 49, 1915 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIG Port Moresby (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Allen, Kenneth Douglas [24] - 1907(WA)-2002(Qld) - Licences: 2GX Sydney (West Ryde, 1930-1934) - Qualifications: AOCP 648, 1930, NSW; 3COCP 4263, 1963 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (Army, Royal Australian Engineers, Lieutenant, 1940) - Education: BSc (Syd Uni, 1933) - Electoral Rolls: student (West Ryde, 1930-1935); director (Woolwich, 1936-1937); soldier (Woolwich, 1943); engineer (Woolwich, 1963-1972; Hunters Hill, 1977; Gladesville, 1980)
  • Allen, Robert Kelvin [25] - 1916(Qld)-1942(Indonesia) - Licences: 4PR Brisbane (1936-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1634, 1936, Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, 13 Squadron, Pilot Officer), (Halcyon, p. 177) - Electoral Rolls: - "Greater love hath no man than this" [26]
  • Allen, Robert Newstead Osborne [27] - 1908(India)-1986(WA) - Licences: 6CC Receive Perth (West Subiaco, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrical fitter (Victoria Park, WA, 1931-1968); retired (Gosnells, WA, 1977; Armadale, WA, 1980)
  • Allen, Thomas Arthur [28] - 1916(Tas)-1998(Tas) - Licences: 7AL Hobart (New Town, 1936-1939, 1946-1956; Lindisfarne,1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1738, 1936, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: brother of 7PA Albert Edward Allen - Electoral Rolls: salesman (New Town, 1943-1954); director (Lindisfarne, 1963-1972)

ALLINSON[edit | edit source]

  • Allinson, Lancelot Thirlmier John [29] - 1896(NSW)-1961(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 804, 1924 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VID Darwin (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radiotelegraphist (Applecross, WA, 1925; Broome, WA, 1931; Como, WA, 1931; South Perth, WA, 1936-1943; Broome, WA, 1949-1954); telegraphist (Esperance, WA, 1958)

ALLSOP[edit | edit source]

  • Allsop, Raymond Cottam "Ray" [30] - 1898(NSW)-1972(NSW) - Licences: XCA Sydney (Randwick, 1911-1914); 2YG Sydney (Randwick, 1924; Coogee 1924-1929; Roseville, 1930); 2AYG Sydney (Roseville, 1946-1947+); 2NA Sydney (Roseville, 1961); 2BL Sydney (Roseville, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIA NSW); broadcaster (2BL, chief engineer); journalist (Wireless Weekly, 1920s); military (RAN Volunteer Reserve, Lieutenant; WW2 (RAN, Engineer Lieutenant); witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927 (obo Broadcasters Sydney Ltd; federal public servant (ABCB, member, 1953-1954) - Honours: Coronation Medal, 1937; OBE, 1971 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Roseville, 1930); engineer (Roseville, 1933; Gordon, 1937; Roseville, 1943); electronic engineer (Roseville, 1949); director (South Yarra, 1954); engineer (Roseville, 1958-1968) - Links: ADB; EA

ALSOP[edit | edit source]

  • Alsop, John Russell [31] - 1906(Vic)-1973(Vic) - 3MI Melbourne (Kew, 1925-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 76, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, engineer

AMBLER[edit | edit source]

  • Ambler, Sydney Charles [32] - 1892(NSW)-1956(WA) - Licences: XYAE Perth (West Perth, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 891, 1925; 2COCP 72, 1929; 1COCP 158, 1938 - early wireless experimenter; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (East Perth, WA, 1921; North Perth, WA, 1925); wireless telegraphist (Victoria Park, WA, 1934-1943); radio telegraphist (Esperance, WA, 1949); radio telephonist (Esperance, WA, 1954)

AMES[edit | edit source]

  • Ames, Clement Edgar "Clem" [33] - 1889(SA)-1957(SA) - Licences: XVG Adelaide (Torrensville, 1913-1914); 5AV Adelaide (Kent Town, 1923; Hindmarsh, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; operator 5WI (1925) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Allenby Gardens, 1939-43)

ANCHER[edit | edit source]

  • Ancher, Norman Leslie Finion or Tinian [34] - 1910(NSW)-1983(NSW) - Licences: 5NA Adelaide (Mile End, 1937-1939); 2NH Sydney (Lindfield, 1946-1947; Mosman, 1948-1954; Cremorne, 1955-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2057, 1937, SA; BOCP 476, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Chatswood, NSW, 1934); sound engineer (West Maitland, NSW, 1936); engineer (Mile End, SA, 1939; Rose Park, SA, 1941-1943); radio engineer (Mosman, NSW, 1949; Cremorne, NSW, 1958-1968); engineer (Cremorne, NSW, 1972); technical officer (Lane Cove, NSW, 1972-1980)

ANDERSON[edit | edit source]

  • Anderson, Alexander Ronald [35] - 1914(SA)-1997(SA) - Licences: 5GM Adelaide (Eastwood, 1936-1939, 1947; Payneham South, 1948-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1700, 1936, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: warehouseman (Eastwood, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Anderson, Andrew Oswald "Oswald", "Andy", "A.O." [36] - 1885(NSW)-1944(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: accountant (Mosman, 1913); manager (Rose Bay, 1930; Vaucluse, 1934-1935) - Links: Bio
  • Anderson, Eric William Alfred [37] - 1908(Vic)-1986(Vic) - Licences: 3KH Melbourne (East Malvern, 1928-1931; Glen Iris, 1933-1939, 1946-1948; Burwood, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 424, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Malvern, 1936-1937); engineer (Camberwell, 1943; Glen Iris, 1949-1968; Burwood, 1972-1980)
  • Anderson, Frederic Brian [38] - 1918(Eng)-2008(SA)90yo - Licences: 5FA Tanunda (1934-1939); 5FA Waikerie (1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1351, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Tanunda, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Anderson, G. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Gilberton, 1923); 5GA Adelaide (Highgate, 1931-1933; Myrtle Bank, 1937-1939, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Anderson, John Francis [39] - 1914(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 3JA Warrnambool (1930-1933); 3JA Nullawarre (1937-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 661, 1930, Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Warrnambool, 1936; Nullawarre, 1937-1980)- Comment: Several contemporaneous JFAs
  • Anderson, Keith Sydney [40] - 1911(WA)-1944(Vic) - Licences: 6KS Perth (North Perth, 1935); 6KS Mt Magnet (1937); 6KS Perth (1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1487, 1935, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2nd/1st Infantry Battalion, Private) - Electoral rolls: bank officer (Mt Magnet, WA, 1936-1937; East Perth, WA, 1943) - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this" - Links: VWMA; Roll of Honour; AWM
  • Anderson, Maurice Bernard [41] - 1908(SA)-1960(Vic) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Cheltenham, 1923-1924); 5MA Adelaide (Cheltenham, 1925-1928); 3AMA Melbourne (Sandringham, 1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 103, 1925, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; fitter - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Cloncurry, Qld, 1931-1937)
  • Anderson, Percy James [42] - 1908(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 3PA Melbourne (Westgarth, 1928-1933; West Preston, 1937-1939, 1946-1956); 3PA Dooen (1965-1969); 3PA Geelong (Wallington, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: AOCP 428, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Westgarth, 1934); engineer (Preston, 1936-1963); technician (Horsham, 1967-1968); retired (Wallington, 1972-1980) - Relationships: brother-in-law of 3JR Christopher James Rainbow
  • Anderson, Robert Arthur Crosbie "Bob" [43] - 1908(Vic)-1990(Vic) - Licences: 3WY Melbourne (Camberwell, 1930-1939, 1946-1948; Burwood, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 691, 1930, Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Camberwell, 1931-1949; Glen Iris, 1954-1967; Burwood, Vic, 1972-1980)

ANEAR[edit | edit source]

  • Anear, Francis George [44] - 1910(SA)-1971(SA) - Licences: 5LK Carrow (1929-1931); 9WZ Momote, Admiralty Islands (1954); 5WZ Adelaide (Parkside, 1955); 3AGF Melbourne (Laverton, 1960); 5WZ Adelaide (Parkside, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 556, 1929, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: Nil identified as Francis George Anear

ANGEL[edit | edit source]

  • Angel, Henry Benjamin "Harry" [45] - 1891(Eng)-1998(Qld, 106yo) - Licences: 4HA Brisbane (St Lucia, 1935-1939; Enoggera, 1946-1969; Lota, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1503, 1935, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ); military (WW1, AIF Signals; WW2, AMF, Navy); business proprietor (radio service) - QSLs: Entire collection held by SLQ - Halcyon: p. 51, 60, 81, 163 - Electoral Rolls: motor driver (Kangaroo Point, Qld, 1919; Toowong, Qld, 1919-1925); carrier (St Lucia, Qld, 1928-1937); radio mechanic (Enoggera, Qld, 1949-1972); retired (Lota, Qld, 1977-1980)

ANSCOMBE[edit | edit source]

  • Anscombe, Ernest Arthur [46] - 1888(Vic)-1946(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, Central Office, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1 - Electoral Rolls: turner & fitter (Northcote, Vic, 1912-1913; Surrey Hills, Vic, 1914); mechanic (Albert Park, Vic, 1919); manager (Box Hill, Vic, 1927-1943)

ANTHONY[edit | edit source]

  • Anthony, Michael Henry [47] - 1894(Vic)-1966(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIA Adelaide (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Thursday Island, 1919); telegraphist (Prahran, 1921-1924); clerk (Oakleigh, 1934); railway employee (Sandringham, Vic, 1936-1942); telegraphist (Sandringham, 1954-1963)
  • Anthony, Reginald Major "Reg" [48] - 1908(SA)-1986(SA) - Licences: 5CM Adelaide (Unley Park, 1927-1937; Medindie Gardens, 1938-1939; Prospect, 1946-1960; Somerton Park, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 324, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: brother of Wilfred Boykett Anthony - Electoral Rolls: Nil
  • Anthony, Wilfred Boykett [49] - 1903(SA)-1974(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Unley Park, 1923) - Qualifications: Nil identified - amateur receive operator, WW2 - Relationships: Brother of Reginald Major Anthony - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Netherby, 1939-1941)

APPERLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Apperley, George [50] - 1887(NZ)-1957(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 704, 1922; 1COCP 237, 1931 - NZ Gov. Telegraphs pre 1910; British Colonial Gov, 1910-1912; AWA (from 1913; Chief Marconi Wireless School 1914-1916; Works Manager 1916-1919; technical superintendent 1919-1923; OIC Beam Wireless 1924; Traffic Manager, Beam Wireless - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Elsternwick, 1922); manager (St Kilda, 1928; Caulfield, Vic, 1931-1936; Elsternwick, Vic, 1943); engineer (Manly, NSW, 1954)

ARCHIBALD[edit | edit source]

  • Archibald, Ian Wilson [51] - 1902(WA)-1993(NSW) - Licences: 2BJ Receive Tingha (1922); 2KU Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1928-1939, 1946-1955; Sans Souci, 1956-1965; Noraville, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 457, 1928, No. ?? in NSW; 3COCP 2393, 1957 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mining engineer (Dulwich Hill, 1930-1933); engineer (Dulwich Hill, 1936-1954); chemist (Sans Souci, 1958-1963); retired (Noraville, 1968)

ARGAET[edit | edit source]

  • Argaet, William Stanislaus [52] - 1894(NSW)-1951(Qld) - Licences: 4KH Brisbane (Wynnum, 1931-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; business proprietor (Wynnum bus service) - Halcyon, p. 87, 127 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Coorparoo, 1925); bus proprietor (Wynnum, 1928-1949)

ARMATI[edit | edit source]

  • Armati, Rex Gordon [53] - 1899(Qld)-1973(Qld) - Licences: 4DB Receive Townsville (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: chemist's assistant (Stanton Hill, Townsville, 1921-1928); salesman (Neutral Bay, 1930); chemist's assistant (Stanton Hill, Townsville, 1936-1943); employment officer (Darlinghurst, 1949); clerk (Darlinghurst, 1954-1958; Kings Cross, 1963); shipping clerk (Surry Hills, 1968-1972)

ARMSTRONG[edit | edit source]

  • Armstrong, Edwin Howard [54] - 1890(USA)-1954(USA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: - USA inventor of the superheterodyne receiver RCA 1990 Special Edition
  • Armstrong, Stanley John [55] - 1910?(NSW)-1972(Qld) - Licences: 4ZK Brisbane (Enoggera, 1932-1933); 4SA Brisbane (Enoggera, 1954-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1004, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: soldier (Windsor, Qld, 1919); clerk (Enoggera, Qld, 1922-1968)
  • Armstrong, Thomas [56] - 1895(Sct)-1964(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRTelephony 217, 1916; 1COCP 132, 1930 - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo PMGD) - senior federal public servant (Superintendent, Wireless Branch, NSW, PMGD), promoted to role upon retirement of William Tamillas Stephen Crawford

ARNOLD[edit | edit source]

  • Arnold, Albert Sydney [57] - 1882(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: XAB Sydney (Ashfield, 1911-1914) - Qualifications: Nil identified as yet - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Ashfield, 1913-1954); company secretary (Hurlstone Park, 1958); retired (Hurlstone Park, 1963)
  • Arnold, Edwin Charles [58] - 1898(NSW)-1970(NSW) - Licences: 2BY Receive Tamworth (1922); 2BY Tamworth (1923-1925); 2BY Coolah (1925-1927); 2BY Sydney (Manly, 1928; Mona Vale, 1933-1936); 2AGW Sydney (Manly, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 226, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Mona Vale, 1931-1934), clerk (Balgowlah Heights, 1943-1968)
  • Arnold, Ernest Noel [59] - 1907(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Albury (1923-1924); 2OJ Albury (1928-1939, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 452, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Albury, 1930-1937); fruit merchant (Albury, 1949-1977)
  • Arnold, Joseph Leslie Grahame "Les" [60] - 1912(Vic)-1991(Tas) - Licences: 7AM Launceston (City, 1934-1939; Invermay, 1946-1956; Mowbray, 1960-1969; City, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1263, 1934, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: textile worker (Launceston North, 1936-1954); mechanic (Mowbray, 1968)
  • Arnold, William Henry Redvers [61] - 1903(Eng)-1993(WA) - Licences: 6BA Perth (Wembley, 1936-1937); 6BA Katanning (1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1762, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Subiaco, WA, 1931-1937); electrical fitter (Katanning, WA, 1943; Kalgoorlie, WA, 1943); engineer (South Fremantle, WA, 1949); fitter (Scarborough, WA, 1954); electrician (Scarborough, WA, 1958); engineer (Floreat Park, WA, 1963); electrical contractor (West Perth, WA, 1968; South Perth, WA, 1972); electrician (Australind, WA, 1977)

ARTHUR[edit | edit source]

  • Arthur, Charles James Glendon "Glen" [62] - 1915(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences 4GJ Dayboro (1935-1939); 4GJ Brisbane (Morningside, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1450, 1935, Qld; BOCP?; 2COCP 493, 1941; 1COCP 639, 1942 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Halcyon: p. 80 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Wagga Wagga, 1943); radio mechanic (Morningside, 1949-1980)

ASHBURY[edit | edit source]

  • Ashbury, A. W. C. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Townsville (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

ASHBY[edit | edit source]

  • Ashby, Maurice John [63] - 1901(Eng)-1973(NSW) - Licences: 4DH Receive Dalby (1923) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 899, 1925; 2COCP 94, 1930; 1COCP 281, 1932 - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: gardener (Dalby, 1922); labourer (Greenslopes, 1925); salesman (Glebe, 1933; Northbridge, 1935-1936; Epping, 1937); radio telegraphist (New Farm, Qld, 1943); planning assistant (Haberfield, NSW, 1943; Pennant Hills, NSW, 1949; Thornleigh, NSW, 1954-1963); retired (Avalon Beach, NSW, 1968-1972)

ASHLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Ashley, George William Richard [64] - 1919(Eng)-1999(WA) - Licences: 6GA Perth (Carlisle, 1938-1939, 1947-1954); 6GA Kalgoorlie (1955-1956); 6GA Perth (Mt Yokine, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2094, 1938, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Carlisle, WA, 1943-1949); communications officer (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1954-1958); clerk (Yokine, WA, 1963-1980)

ASHLIN[edit | edit source]

  • Ashlin, Eric Robert [65] - 1910(Qld)-1992(Qld) - Licences: 4EA Brisbane (Annerley, 1931-1933); 4EA Toowoomba (1937-1939); 4EA Coolangatta (1946-1947); 4EA Bilinga (1948-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 873, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Rosentengels, radio service); military (WW2; signals officer) - Halcyon: p. 73, 127, 163 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Toowoomba, Qld, 1936-1943; Bilinga, Qld, 1949-1963); TV technician (Bilinga, NSW, 1968-1980)

ASMUSSEN[edit | edit source]

  • Asmussen, Donald "Don" - Licences: 4ZJA Brisbane (Mt Gravatt, 1965); 4FA Brisbane (Mt Gravatt, 1969-1980+) - amateur operator, JOTA participant 1960s

ATHELSTONE[edit | edit source]

  • Athelstone, G. N. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5NG Central Australia (1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

ATKINS[edit | edit source]

  • Atkins, Kenneth Joseph "Ken" [66] - 1912(Eng)-2001(SA) - Licences: 5MW Adelaide (Semaphore, 1932-1939; Woodville Park, 1946-1948; Eden Hills, 1954; Blackwood Park, 1955-1960; Campbelltown, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 910, 1932, No. ?? in SA; BOCP 415, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; engineer (Dept. Civil Aviation) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Semaphore, SA, 1939-1941); engineer (Woodville Park, SA, 1943)
  • Atkins, Leslie Morton "Les" [67] - 1876(Vic)-1949(WA) - Licences: 4LA Townsville (1924-1926); 5LA Adelaide (Magill, 1926-1931; Tusmore, 1933; Erindale, 1937-1939); seems to have operated in Townsville as 4GD ca Nov 1924? - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; PMGD (telegraphist, east-west overland telegraph, Eucla, 1910); engineer (PMGD, divisional engineer) - Halcyon: AOCP Townsville 1925, p. 88 - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Eucla, 1903-1910; Victoria Park, 1912-1916); district engineer (Townsville, 1919-1925); engineer (Tusmore, 1939); retired (Lismore Base Hospital, NSW, 1943)

ATKINSON[edit | edit source]

  • Atkinson, John Marshall [68] - 1906(Eng)-1999(ACT) - Licences: 2RZ Sydney (Mosman, 1927-1930; Carrs Park, 1931-1936; Glebe, 1937; Chippendale, 1938-1939); 4RZ Labrador (1955); 4RZ Gatton (1956-1960); 4RZ Southport (1969-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 331, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Neutral Bay, 1930); organiser (Darlinghurst, 1943); shopkeeper (Gatton, 1958-1963; Labrador, 1968); retired (Southport, 1972-1980)
  • Atkinson, Noel Whittaker [69] - 1908(Qld)-1979(Qld) - Licences: 4WK Brisbane (1929), 4NA Brisbane (1930-1935, Check), 4BT Brisbane (Camp Hill, 1946-1965+) - Qualifications: AOCP 530, 1929, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, business proprietor (radio sales & service), federal public servant (DCA) - Electoral Rolls: - radio mechanic (Camp Hill, 1937-1977) - (Halcyon, p. 102)
  • Atkinson, Reginald Aubrey [70] - 1895(Qld)-1965(Qld) - Licences: 4RA Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1928-1933; Annerley, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 412, 1928, No. 46 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Halcyon: not mentioned - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Coorparoo, 1919); accountant (Rosewood, 1925); timber merchant (Yeronga, 1925; Thompson Estate, 1937-1949; Southport, 1958-1963)
  • Atkinson, Robert Henry [71] - 1913(WA)-19??(???) - Licences: 6WZ Perth (Victoria Park, 1936-1939); 6WZ Geraldton (1947-1955); 6WZ Albany (1956-1965); 6WZ Katanning (1969); 6WZ Albany (1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1804, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: journalist (Victoria Park, WA, 1936-1937); radio announcer (Geraldton, WA, 1943); broadcast station manager (Geraldton, WA, 1949-1954); manager (Albany, WA, 1958-1968); radio announcer (Albany, WA, 1972-1980)

AUGUSTESEN[edit | edit source]

  • Augustesen, Gordon Gerald [72] - 1915(Qld)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4JN Brisbane (Mitchelton, 1932-1939); 4XQ Brisbane (Auchenflower, 1947-1948; Oakleigh, 1954-1960; Kenmore, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1046, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club member (WIAQ); military (WW2, RAAF, radar technician); business proprietor (Telair) - Halcyon: p. 85, 127 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Mitchelton, Qld, 1943); manager (Auchenflower, Qld, 1949; Dorrington, Qld, 1954-1963; Kenmore, Qld, 1968-1980)

AUSTIN[edit | edit source]

  • Austin, Emanuel Maxwell "Mannie" [73] - 1909(NSW)-1997(NSW) - Licences: 2KZ Kurri Kurri (1929-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 477, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clipper (Kurri Kurri, 1930-1980)
  • Austin, Henry Lashbrooke "Hal" [74] - 1902(SA)-1954(SA) - Licences: 5BN Adelaide (Norwood, 1923-1928); 5AW Adelaide (Rose Park, 1947-1954) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 101, 1925, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Victoria Park, SA, 1939; Rose Park, 1941-1943)
  • Austin, Selwood Charles [75] - 1902(WA)-1985(WA) - Licences: 6SA Perth (Victoria Park, 1927; South Perth, 1930-1956; Maida Vale, 1960-1969; Morley, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 625, 1921; 1COCP 134, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: Brother-in-law of Stanley Hogg - Electoral Rolls: electrician (South Perth, WA, 1931-1958); police officer (Maida Vale, WA, 1963-1968; Kalamunda, WA, 1972); retired (Morley, WA, 1977-1980)

AVARD[edit | edit source]

  • Avard, Alfred Edward [76] - 1901(Vic)-1978(Vic) - Licences: 3AZ Melbourne (Northcote, 1930-1939; Kew, 1946-1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 620, 1930, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 88, 1936 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Northcote, 1925-1937); public servant (Kew, 1943-1977)

B[edit | edit source]

BACKLER[edit | edit source]

  • Backler, Eric Lincoln [77] - 1911(SA)-1980(SA) - Licences: 5HK Kingston SE (1933-1939, 1954-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1093, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: laborer (Kingston, SA, 1939)

BADENOCH[edit | edit source]

  • Badenoch, James Herbert Lionel [78] - 1913(NSW)-1984(SA) - Licences: 5LB Adelaide (Trinity Gardens, 1932-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1012, 1932, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BADER[edit | edit source]

  • Bader, Henry Adolphus Frederick [79] - 1866(Ger)-1928(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Chairman, Trading Committee, Wireless Development Assoc (Perth); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo WDA) - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (North Perth, 1913-1926)

BADGER[edit | edit source]

  • Badger, Albert Victor [80] - 1893(Eng)-1983(NSW) - 2YT Receive Sydney (Rozelle, 1923-1924), 2AB Sydney (Rozelle, 1925-1926; North Sydney, 1927-1929; Crows Nest, 1930; Rozelle, 1931-1934; Leichhardt, 1935-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 202, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, operator (Hobart East, 1919); picture operator (Crows Nest, 1930; Rozelle, 1934; Lilyfield, 1937-1972; Leichhardt, 1977-1980))

BAGST[edit | edit source]

  • Bagst, E. D. A. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5EB Adelaide (Woodville, 1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: individual not yet identified, possibly Elizabeth D. Bagst nee Boyle who married Leslie Bagst at Newtown, NSW 1925, possible YL operator

BAIN[edit | edit source]

  • Bain, John Leonard [81] - 1891(Eng)-19??(NSW?) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 109, 1915 - ship wireless officer (pre WW1, WW1); journalist (technical editor, Listener-In, -1934+); clubs (IRE USA); WW1 (1916-1919); Associate Editor, Popular Radio Weekly (1927); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as associate editor, Popular Radio Weekly, Victoria) - Education: B.Sc.(London) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Essendon, Vic, 1925-1936); journalist (Darling Harbour, NSW, 1937) - Links: AWM

BAILEY[edit | edit source]

  • Bailey, George [82] - 1882(Eng)-19??(???) - Licences: 5GB Mt Gambier (1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 79, 1915 - RANRS (CPO to Warrant Telegraphist, 1917); amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: retired (Mt Gambier, 1939-1943)
  • Bailey, Jack Harry [83] - 1912(Qld)-1989(Qld) - Licences: 4JC Brisbane (Red Hill, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1299, 1934, Qld; BOCP 1902, 1961 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Red Hill, Qld, 1936-1937); electrical mechanic (Annerley, Qld, 1943-1954); teacher (Tarragindi, Qld, 1958-1963); college principal (Mackay, Qld, 1968); principal (Bundaberg, Qld, 1972; Tarragindi, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Bailey, Robert Howard [84] - 1917(SA)-1995(SA) - Licences: 5NW Crystal Brook (1936-1939); 5NW Adelaide (Kensington Park, 1948; Huddleston, 1954-1960); 5NW Crystal Brook (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1764, 1936, SA; BOCP 673, 1946 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Crystal Brook, SA, 1939-1943)

BAIRD[edit | edit source]

  • Baird, Thomas William Allan [85] - 1886(Qld)-1943(Qld) - Licences: 4DY Receive Brisbane (Bayswater, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 (AIF, 11 Field Company Engineers, 1916) - Electoral Rolls: gardener (North Pine, Qld, 1908); labourer (Bayswater, Qld, 1912-1913); storeman (Torwood, Qld, 1916-1943)

BAKER[edit | edit source]

  • Baker, Andrew Claude [86] - 1897(Eng)-1935(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 144, 1915; 2COCP 193, 1930; 1COCP 303, 1932 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIR Rockhampton (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Clayfield, 1914-1917; Rockhampton, 1919-1934)
  • Baker, Charles Whiteway [87] - 1905(Vic)-1978(Vic) - Licences: 3VP Receive Bendigo (1923-1924); 3VP Bendigo (1925-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 156, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; BOCP 451, 1942 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a "listener"); merchant - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Bendigo, 1927-1931); merchant (Bendigo, 1934-1968; Kennington, 1972-1977)
  • Baker, Ernest James [88] - 1904(NSW)-1973(NSW) - Licences: 2FP Receive Newcastle (Maryville, 1922-1923); 2FP Newcastle (Maryville, 1924-1928; Wickham, 1929; Hamilton, 1930-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 69, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Hamilton, 1930-1972)
  • Baker, Edwin Weldon [89] - 1895(NSW)-1979(NSW) - Licences: 4CI Receive Brisbane (Northgate, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 733, 1922 - amateur receiver - Halcyon: not mentioned - Electoral Rolls: joiner (Northgate, 1919-1977)
  • Baker, John Frederick Thomas [90] - 1908(???)-1977(Vic) - 3LF Melbourne (Northcote, 1927+), qualifications (AOCP 325, 1927, No. ?? in Vic), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster,
  • Baker, Herbert Edward [91] - 1875(Vic)-1948(Qld) - Licences: 4HB Charleville (1925-1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified as yet - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; grazier - Halcyon: p. 81, 111 - Electoral Rolls: station manager (Charleville, 1903); grazier (Charleville, 1908-1943)
  • Baker, Sydney or Sidney Charles [92] - 1909(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 3KU Receive Melbourne (South Melbourne, 1922-1924), 3BK Melbourne (South Melbourne, 1925-1933; Albert Park, 1937; South Melbourne, 1938-1939, 1946-1954; Bonbeach, 1955-1969; Seaford, 1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 177, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio dealer (South Melbourne, 1937); optical mechanic (Carrum, 1963-1972); retired (Carrum, 1977)
  • Baker, Walter Ross [93] - 1905(SA)-1978(Vic) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD)

BALDERSON[edit | edit source]

  • Balderson, Loris John [94] - 1895(Vic)-1932(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - WW1; RAAF (Flying Officer, Technical Branch, 1927); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: officer, RAAF (Footscray, 1924); flying officer (Werribee, 1925); flight-lieutenant (Werribee, 1931) - Links: Bio

BALSILLIE[edit | edit source]

BAMFIELD[edit | edit source]

  • Bamfield, Alfred George [96] - 1892(NSW)-1918(NZL) - Licences: XQJ Corfield (1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Halcyon: p. 3 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Muttaburra, Qld, 1913)

BANCROFT[edit | edit source]

BANKS[edit | edit source]

  • Banks, Harold Edward William "Harry" [97] - 1911(NZL)-2000(Tas) - Licences: 7HB Hobart (North Hobart, 1938-1939; Richmond, 1946-1956; Penna, 1960-1965; New Town, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified (New Zealand?) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Hobart North, 1936-1937); council clerk (Richmond, 1943-1954)

BANYER[edit | edit source]

  • Banyer, Ingram [98] - 1893(SA)-1976(SA) - Licences: XVQ Adelaide (North Adelaide, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Blackwood, SA, 1939-1943)

BARBER[edit | edit source]

  • Barber, Samuel George [99] - 1913(SA)-1991(SA) - Licences: 5MV Adelaide (Henley Beach, 1933-1937; Woodville, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1232, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: welder (Woodville, SA, 1939); radio engineer (5RM, Berri, SA, 1941; Glenelg, SA, 1943)
  • Barber, William Henry [100] - 1897(SA)-1965(WA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Cumberland, 1923-1925); 5WH Adelaide (Cumberland, 1926-1931); 5WH Port Pirie (1933-1937); 6DX Kalgoorlie (1938-1939; 1946-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 266, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Kalgoorlie, 1937-1963)

BARBIER[edit | edit source]

  • Barbier, Edward Alphonse or Alphonse Edward [101] - 1904(SA)-1962(SA) - Licences: 5MD Adelaide (Stockdale Reserve, 1932-1939; City, 1947-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 958, 1932, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BARBOUR[edit | edit source]

  • Barbour, Kenneth Heyward [102] - 1905(Vic)-1952(Vic) - Licences: 3ZI Melbourne (Armadale, 1923-1926) - Qualifications: AOCP 105, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BARDIN[edit | edit source]

  • Bardin, William Frederic or Frederick "Bill", "Old Bill" [103] - 1899(Eng)-1976(NSW) - Licences: 3ZA Melbourne (North Carlton, 1923-1925); 4AB Townsville (1925-1927); 4AB Brisbane (Fairfield & Yeronga, 1931-1933); 2ABZ Sydney (Ermington & Dundas 1937-1939, 1946-1961+) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 615, 1921; 1COCP 58, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (4QG); coastal radio operator (AWA); state public servant (4QG); federal public servant (Halcyon, p. 63) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Townsville, 1922); radio engineer (Townsville, 1925; Buranda, 1926; Fairfield, 1928); engineer (Dundas, 1936-1943; Eastwood, 1949-1968)

BARKER[edit | edit source]

  • Barker, Rupert Morphew [104] - 1890(Eng)-1973(Tas) - Licences: 5RM Adelaide (Prospect, 1924-1933); 7RM Hobart (City, 1947-1948; Lenah Valley, 1949-1969) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified (likely qualified in England) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; broadcast engineer (sound) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (South Yarra, Vic, 1931-1936; Hobart North, Tas, 1937; Hobart South, Tas, 1943); sound engineer (Hobart West, Tas, 1949); engineer (Moonah, Tas, 1954; New Town, Tas, 1963)
  • Barker, William Henry (R.?) [105] - 1905(NSW)-1956(NSW) - licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Concord, 1923-1924); 2BW Sydney (Concord, 1925-1931), qualifications: AOCP 217, 1925, No. ?? in NSW, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: electrical mechanic (Concord, 1930-1943), beware several contemporaneous William Henry Barker

BARLIN[edit | edit source]

  • Barlin, George Kenneth [106] - 1916(NSW)-2016(ACT) - qualifications (BOCP 67, 1937), long term employee 2CA Canberra, manager TV network

BARLOW[edit | edit source]

  • Barlow, Edward [107] - 1895(NSW)-1968(Qld) - Licences: 2GQ Receive Armidale (1922); 2GQ Armidale (1922-1926); 2GQ Glen Innes (1927); 2GQ Sydney (Darlinghurst, 1928); 2GQ Canberra (1929); 2GQ Mudgee (1930-1931); 2GQ Sydney (Cammeray, 1933-1934; North Sydney, 1935-1936; Mosman, 1937-1939 & 1946-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 4, 1924, No. 3 in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - TroveTag: "2GQ - Edward Barlow" - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Mudgee, 1930-1932; Cammeray, 1933-1935; Milsons Point, 1936; Mosman, 1937); divisional returning officer (Bathurst, 1943; Mosman, 1949-1958)

BARNES[edit | edit source]

  • Barnes, Thomas Walter [108] - 1910(Vic)-2002(NSW) - Licences: 3TB Melbourne (Ascot Vale, 1929-1933; Moonee Ponds, 1937-1939; West Brunswick, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 537, 1929, No. ?? in Vic; BOCP 243,1939 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Ascot Vale, 1931-1936); mechanic (Moonee Ponds, 1937-1942); electrical maintenance (West Brunswick, 1949-1980) - beware another contemporaneous Thomas Walter Barnes (1893-1925)

BARRACLOUGH[edit | edit source]

  • Barraclough, Francis "Frank" [109] - 1903(Qld)-1974(Qld) - Licences: 4GY Brisbane (Kedron, 1933-1935); 4GX Brisbane (Kedron, 1935-1939; 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1075, 1933, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2); radio service (Palings) - Halcyon: p. 81 - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Kedron, 1937-1972)

BARRY[edit | edit source]

BARTHOLD[edit | edit source]

  • Barthold, Godfrey Lewis [111] - 1899(Vic)-1993(Vic) - 3GL Melbourne (Malvern, 1925-1927), 3BT Melbourne (Malvern, 1931-1939; Glen Iris, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 210, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, clerk (Malvern, 1924-1931), radio manufacturer (Camberwell, 1937-1943; Glen Iris, 1949-1972), retired (Mt Martha, 1977-1980)

BARTHOLOMEW[edit | edit source]

  • Bartholomew, Charles Percy [112] - 1861(Eng)-1942(NSW) - Licences: XBM Sydney (Mosman, 1911-1914); 2FO Receive Sydney (Kirribilli, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver; company director (AWA); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo AWA) - Electoral Rolls: merchant (Milsons Point, 1930-1937) - Comment: famously charged and convicted of trading with the enemy during WW1 but only slapped on wrist (together with Ernest Thomas Fisk and Hugh Robert Denison)

BARTON[edit | edit source]

  • Barton, Edward Gustavus Campbell [113] - 1857(Vic)-1942(Eng) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter, scientist, business proprietor (Barton & White) - Halcyon: not mentioned) - ADB
  • Barton, Graham Francis [114] - 1918(SA)-2005(SA) - Licences: 5BN Mt Gambier (1937-1939); 5BN Adelaide (Unley, 1947-1956; Malvern, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1993, 1937, SA; 1COCP 1709, 1954 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Hyde Park, SA, 1941-1943)
  • Barton, Richard McRae "Dick" - 1940(???)-2021(Qld) - broadcast engineer, director engineering FACTS (1981-2001), ABU Engineering Award 2004, Fellow SMPTE, contributed to development DTV standards, chaired preparatory meeting to WRC 2000, ITU Tribute

BARTRAM[edit | edit source]

  • Bartram, Graeme - historian (early Aus wireless: 2011 "John Graeme Balsilie: Australia's Forgotten Wireless Pioneer"[115])

BASIL-COOKE[edit | edit source]

  • Frank Basil-Cooke see Cooke, Frank Basil "Basil"

BASSETT[edit | edit source]

  • Bassett, Francis Rankin [116] - 1906(NSW)-1982(NSW) - 2FR Sydney (Bexley, 1925-1928; Arncliffe, 1929), 2FR Singleton, 1931-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 194, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, in 1920s shared licence with brother John Bassett
  • Bassett, John [117] - 1904(NSW)-1979(NSW) - 2VO Receive Stroud (1923), amateur operator (AOCP 232, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, in 1920s shared licence with brother Francis Rankin Bassett

BATCHLER[edit | edit source]

  • Batchler, Charles Victor "Victor" [118] - 1897(Tas)-1985(Tas) - Licences: XZJ Hobart (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Relationships: Uncle of 7JB-3AJB Jack Copeland Batchler - Electoral Rolls: shift engineer (Waddamana, 1922)
  • Batchler, Jack Copeland [119] - 1910(Tas)-1979(Tas) - Licences: 7JB Hobart (1932-1939); 3AJB Melbourne (1947); 7JB Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1948-1975+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 957, 1932, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: nephew of XZJ Charles Victor Batchler; husband of 7YL Joyce Isabel Batchler nee Crowder - Electoral Rolls: soldier (Nelson, 1943-1949); no occupation (Nelson, 1972)
  • Batchler nee Crowder, Joyce Isabel [120] - 1915(Tas)-2015(Tas) - Licences: 7YL Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1936-1980) - Qualifications: AOCP 1627, 1936, Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; YL - Relationships: Wife of 7JB-3AJB Jack Copeland Batchler - Electoral Rolls: home duties (Nelson, 1943-1972) - Links: Dokufunk

BATE[edit | edit source]

  • Bate, Arthur John [121] - 1917(WA)-2010(SA) - Licences: 5ZA Adelaide (Adelaide City, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1891, 1937, SA; BOCP 1481, 1956; 1COCP 2049, 1967 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BATES[edit | edit source]

  • Bates, Jack Lister [122] - 1912(Qld)-1998(Qld) - Licences: 4UR Brisbane (Teneriffe, 1935-1939, 1946-1947; Lutwyche, 1948-1969; Toombul, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1430, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; Radio Club (WIAQ, QSL Manager); part of the "U" gang; WW2 - Halcyon: p. 12, 99, 137, 141, 145 - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Teneriffe, Qld, 1936-1943); labourer (Lutwyche, Qld, 1949-1958; Wooloowin, Qld, 1968); cashier (Toombul, Qld, 1972-1980)

BATT[edit | edit source]

  • Batt, Cecil Henry [123] - 1904(Tas)-1942(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Bothwell (1923) - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 434, 1940 - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: motor driver (Bothwell, 1928); labourer (Melton Mowbray, 1936-1937)

BATTLE[edit | edit source]

  • Battle, Edmund Thomas [124] - 1890(UK)-1970(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a listener) - Electoral Rolls: teamster (Dorrigo, 1913); dairy farmer (Malanda, 1919); sawmill manager (Tumoulin, 1931); sawmiller (Ravenshoe, 1936-1937); timber merchant (Paddington, 1943); sawmiller (Albion, 1949)

BATTYE[edit | edit source]

  • Battye, James Sykes [125] - 1871(Vic)-1954(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - librarian; historian; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as chairman, special committee, Western Australian Listeners' League) - Electoral Rolls: librarian (Perth, 1910-1937); principal librarian (Perth, 1943-1949) - Links: Wikipedia ADB

BATY[edit | edit source]

  • Baty, Richard [126] - 1913(Eng)-19??(???) - Licences: 5MH Adelaide (Brompton, 1931; Pennington, 1937; Challa Gardens, 1938-1939; Lockleys, 1954-1969; Henley Beach South, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 757, 1931, No. ?? in SA; AOLCP 160, 1934; BOCP 242, 1939; 1COCP 323, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Franklin, SA, 1941-1943)

BAUER[edit | edit source]

  • Bauer, Alfred Thomas "Alf" [127] - 1908(Qld)-2004(Qld) - Licences: 4AT Brisbane (Annerley, 1927-1933) & Cairns? - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 333, 1927, No. 36 in Qld; CPRTelephony 1119, 1928; 1COCP 92, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (4QG); state public servant (4QG); WW2 - Halcyon: p. 67, 86, 111, 127, 130 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Cairns, 1936; Camp Hill, 1937); radio tech (Camp Hill, 1943-1980)

BAXTER[edit | edit source]

  • Baxter, Arthur Henry [128] - 1900(Eng)-1983(WA) - Licences: 6BX Geraldton (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1989, 1937, WA; BOCP 381, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: station employee (Lyons River Station, Carnarvon, WA, 1925-1926); wood merchant (Geraldton, WA, 1931-1937); broadcast station operator (Geraldton, WA, 1949-1972); retired (Thornlie, WA, 1977-1980)
  • Baxter, Sidney or Sydney Roy [129] - 1915(Qld)-1985(Qld) - Licences: 4FJ Brisbane (Camp Hill, 1935-1939; Coorparoo Heights, 1946-1947; Cribb Island, 1948-1950; Camp Hill, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1569, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ); military (WW2, RAN, wireless officer); employment (Trittons, radio service); business proprietor (radio service) - Halcyon: p. 76, 137 - Electoral Rolls: truck driver (Camp Hill, Qld, 1936-1943); radio mechanic (Cribb Island, Qld, 1949); radio technician (Camp Hill, Qld, 1954-1980)

BEAMES[edit | edit source]

  • Beames, Kenneth [130] - 1899(NSW)-1989(NSW) - Licences: N754 Receive Sydney (Randwick, 1922); 2IB Receive Sydney (Randwick, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: manufacturer (Five Dock, 1930-1958; Linden, 1963-1980)

BEAN[edit | edit source]

  • Bean, Leslie Percival Reed [131] - 1884(Vic)-1972(NSW) - Licences: 2ZT Sydney (Mosman, 1923-1925); 2LP Sydney (Mosman, 1924-1928; Artarmon, 1929-1936; Pymble, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - PMGD (Elec. Engineer, 1904-1919); L. P. R. Bean & Co (founder 1920-1926); Stromberg-Carlson (founder, 1927-1933+); Council IREAust - Electoral Rolls: electrical instrument fitter (Ascot Vale, 1909); engineer (Brighton, Vic, 1912-1915; Artarmon, NSW, 1930); company director (Pymble, 1933-1943; Roseville, 1949-1954); electrical engineer (Lindfield, 1958-1968)

BEARD[edit | edit source]

  • Beard, Ernest Gordon [132] - 1897(Eng)-1968(USA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 1COCP 304, 1939 - broadcast engineer (United Distributors; 2KY; 2GB); inventor; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as consulting engineer, 2GB) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Northbridge, 1930-1934); radio engineer (Northbridge, 1936-1937); wireless engineer (Willoughby, 1943-1949); engineer (Forestville, 1958-1963) - Links: radiomuseum.org
  • Beard, Norman George [133] - 1902(Vic)-1984(NSW) - Licences: 3DR Receive Balnarring (1922-1923); 2PK Wentworthville (1930); 2ALJ Sydney (Prospect, 1939; Toongabbie, 1946-1954; Brookvale, 1955; Dee Why, 1956-1961); 2ALJ Terrigal (1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 583, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; TVOCP 25, 1957 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Pendle Hill, NSW, 1930; Balnarring, Vic, 1931; Prospect, NSW, 1933-1937); RAAF instructor (Ballarat, 1942); teacher (Toongabbie, 1949-1954; Brookvale, 1958); retired (Terrigal, 1963-1972; Wendouree, Vic, 1977; Caves Beach, 1980)

BEARUP[edit | edit source]

  • Bearup, Herbert Andrew [134] - 1900(Vic)-1982(Vic) - Licences: V740 Receive Melbourne (Caulfield East, 1922); 3GT Receive Melbourne (Caulfield East, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Malvern East, 1921-1924; Caulfield East, 1925-1928); farmer (Bentleigh, 1934-1949); engineer (Highett, 1963-1967; Moorabbin, 1972-1980)
  • Bearup, Thomas William [135] - 1897(Vic)-1980(SA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 224, 1916 - studio manager 3LO (1927); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as studio manager, 3LO, Victoria); WW1 (merchant navy) - Electoral Rolls: operator (Caulfield, 1924); radio engineer (Auburn, Vic, 1931-1937); manager (Roseville, NSW, 1943)

BEATSON[edit | edit source]

  • Beatson, Robert John "Bob" [136] - 1909(Qld)-2003(Qld) - Licences: 4BB Brisbane (Wilston, 1928); 4BB Maryborough (1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 394, 1928, No. 44 in Qld; AOLCP 173, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club administrator (WIAQ); broadcast engineer (4MB); WW2 - Halcyon: p. 68, 139, 141, 163, 164 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Maryborough, 1931); radiotrician (Maryborough, 1937-1949); radio engineer (Maryborough, 1954-1980)

BEATTIE[edit | edit source]

  • Beattie, Herbert Spencer Meurant [137] - 1888(NSW)-1963(NSW) - Licences: 3DV Receive Melbourne (Box Hill, 1922); 3DV Melbourne (Box Hill, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Box Hill, Vic, 1914-1927); salesman (Thornleigh, NSW, 1930); electrical engineer (Cheltenham, NSW, 1934-1936); agent (Cabramatta, 1943); auctioneer (Ettalong, 1943); no occupation (Fairfield, NSW, 1954-1958; Flagstaff, NSW, 1963)

BECHERVAISE[edit | edit source]

  • Bechervaise, William Philip [138] - 1831(Eng)-1907(Vic) - radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society, Victoria), employment (Victoria Posts and Telegraphs Department)

BECK[edit | edit source]

  • Beck, Alan Beavis [139] - 1911(Vic)-1982(WA) - Licences: 5XW Adelaide (West Mitcham, 1927-1928) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 370, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Shenton Park, WA, 1937; Myrtle Bank, SA, 1941-1943); research chemist (Subiaco, 1949-1980)

BEDFORD[edit | edit source]

  • Bedford, Robert Arthur Buddicom [140] - 1874(Eng)-1951(SA) - Licences: 5RB Kyancutta (1924-1939; 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: father of William Rudolf Buddicom Bedford - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Kyancutta, 1939-1941); retired (Kyancutta, 1943) - Links: ADB
  • Bedford, William Rudolf Buddicom "Bill" [141] - 1909(Eng)-1972(SA) - Licences: likely operator of 5RB Kyancutta - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 1893, 1954 - WW2 - Relationships: son of 5RB Robert Arthur Buddicom Bedford - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Kyancutta, 1939-1943)

BEECH[edit | edit source]

  • Beech, Frederick Sidney or Sydney "Fred" [142] - 1895(Qld)-1978(Qld) - Licences: 4FB Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1930-1939; Norman Park, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 629, 1930, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; jeweller - Halcyon: p. 75, 76, 90 - Electoral Rolls: watchmaker (Bulimba, 1917-1919; Coorparoo, 1919-1972; Norman Park, 1977)

BEER[edit | edit source]

  • Beer, James - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2CW Receive Sydney (Ashfield, 1922-1923); 2CW Sydney (Ashfield, 1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Identification: too many JBs to identify reliably, likely James Charles Beer living 70 Tranmere St, Drummoyne, engineer, 1930

BEGBIE[edit | edit source]

BELJON[edit | edit source]

  • Beljon, Robin Ernest "Jack" [143] - 1897(NSW)-1974(NSW) - Licences: 2RB Lithgow (1926-1933) - Qualifications: AOCP 259, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Lithgow, 1930-1934); turner (Lithgow, 1937-1943); foreman (Lithgow, 1949-1968); retired (Lithgow, 1972)

BELL[edit | edit source]

  • Bell, Francis Wirgman Dillon "Frank" [144] - 1896(NZ)-1987(NZ) - ZL4AA Waihemo, amateur operator, first to 2 way QSO New Zealand to Australia (Apr 1923), South America, USA (Sep 1924), England (Oct 1924, G2SZ); WW1 (gunner, France & Belgium till invalided 1917) - Relationships: brother of Margaret Brenda Bell, first licensed female NZ amateur - Links: Bio; Sound Archives; NZART Otago
  • Bell, H. G. - 19??-19?? - 4HG Brisbane (South Toowong = Taringa, 1927+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 321, 1927, No. 33 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Halcyon: p. 111 - Callsign: later to Harry Brown - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Bell, Leslie William Gordon [145] - 1904(Qld)-2000(Qld) - Licences: 4CY Receive Atherton (1923); 4LZ Jubilee Pocket (1969-1975); 4LZ Airlie Beach (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 4471, 1967, Qld - amateur receiver; amateur operator; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: engine driver (Danbulla via Atherton, 1925-1928); farmer (Jubilee Pocket via Proserpine, 1954-1980)
  • Bell, Victor Frank [146] - 1913(WA)-19??(???) - Licences: 6KR Perth (Subiaco, 1932-1933); 6KR Kalgoorlie (1937-1939); 6KR Perth (Nedlands, 1947-1954) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 907, 1932, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1936); postal assistant (Leonora, WA, 1937); radio engineer (Subiaco, WA, 1937); telephone mechanic (Lamington, Kalgoorlie, WA, 1943); radio engineer (Nedlands, WA, 1949-1954)
  • Bell, Vincent Stephanus "Vince" [147] - 1910(Qld)-1981(Qld) - Licences: 4VD Rockhampton (Rockhampton City, 1936-1937; Wandal, 1938-1939, 1946-1960+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1496, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; employed electrical business - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Rockhampton, Qld, 1932-1936); electrical mechanic (Rockhampton, Qld, 1937-1980)

BELSTEAD[edit | edit source]

  • Belstead, Roy Lempriere [148] - 1910(Qld)-1981(Qld) - Licences: 4EI Townsville (1933-1939); 4RU Winton (1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1182, 1933, No. ?? in Qld; BOCP 304, 1940; 1COCP 420, 1940; TVOCP 87, 1957 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; radio club (WIAQ, Townsville ARC); state public servant (Qld Railways); broadcast technician (2KY); business proprietor (Belstead Electronic Repairs, Winton) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Hyde Park, Qld, 1931-1937); radio technician (Dee Why, NSW, 1943; Auburn, NSW, 1949; Lidcombe, NSW, 1958-1963; Auburn, NSW, 1972); retired (Winton, Qld, 1977-1980)

BENNETT[edit | edit source]

  • Bennett, Alfred Edward [149] - 1889(Vic)-1963(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - manager 2GB Sydney; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as manager, 2GB, NSW) - Electoral Rolls: manager (Mosman, 1930-1931); director (Mosman, 1933; Vaucluse, 1936); inspector (Darling Point, 1943); investor (West Pennant Hills, 1949); retired (Vaucluse, 1954-1963) - Links: ADB
  • Bennett, Clarence Herbert [150] - 1887(Vic)-1974(Vic) - Licences: cc; Nil yet identified - Qualifications: AOCP 449, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Brunswick, 1909-1963); retired (Brunswick, 1968-1972)

BENT[edit | edit source]

  • Bent, Arthur Francis Wattis [151] - 1902(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 3AF Geelong (1924-1939, 1946-1960); 3AF Torquay (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 199, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio dealer (Geelong, 1931-1954) - Electoral Rolls: turner (14 Coronation St, Geelong West, 1925-1927); radio dealer (Geelong, 1928-1954); radio serviceman (Torquay, 1963-1980)

BENTLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Bentley, Frank Ernest [152] - 1902(India)-1973(SA) - Licences: 5MK Adelaide (Cowandilla, 1931-1939); 5MZ Adelaide (Cowandilla, 1954-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 833, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: boilermaker (Cowandilla, SA, 1939-1943)

BENTZEN[edit | edit source]

  • Bentzen, Ivan Louis [153] - 1905(Qld)-1995(Qld) - Licences: 4SS Brisbane (Newstead, 1932-1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 964, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Bulimba, Qld, 1929); mechanic (Valley, Qld, 1936); carpenter (Wooloowin, Qld, 1943-1949); garage proprietor (Lutwyche, Qld, 1954); carpenter (Eagle Junction, Qld, 1954-1980)

BERGIN[edit | edit source]

  • Bergin, John Thomas "Jack" [154] - 1911(SA)-1989(SA) - Licences: 5JB Adelaide (Largs Bay, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1364, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls:
  • Bergin, Max Wulfing [155] - 1900(NSW)-1983(Cook Isls) - Licences: 2YP Receive West Maitland (1923); 2YP West Maitland (1923-1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BERRY[edit | edit source]

  • Berry, Arthur Ingham [156] - 1914(Vic)-1979(Vic) - Licences: 3CZ Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1930-1939; Kew, 1946-1954; East Malvern, 1955-1956); 3CZ Warburton (1960-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 595, 1930, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (Hawthorn, 1936-1937); architect (Kew North, 1943-1954); farmer (Warburton, 1963-1977)
  • Berry, Harold Alexander "Huck" [157] - 1906(SA)-1983(SA) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Adelaide (City, 1923); Receive Adelaide (City, 1923-1924); 5JU Adelaide (City, 1930-1931; Keswick, 1933; Norwood, 1937-1939; Kilburn, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 666, 1930, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: polisher (Kilburn, 1943)
  • Berry, Lawrence Dudley [158] - 1906(NSW)-1987(SA) - Licences: 5DB Adelaide (Norwood, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1315, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Berry, Robert Henry [159] - 18??(???)-1971(Qld) - Licences: XQC Rockhampton (1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; electrical business proprietor - Electoral Rolls: gardener (Rockhampton, 1912-1925); electrical mechanic (Rockhampton, 1928-1968)
  • Berry, William Clive "Clive" [160] - 1912(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: 2CB Knockrow via Bangalow (1931-1936); 2AGM Byron Bay (1938-1938, 1946-1955); 2AGM Lismore (1956-1957); 2AGM Mullumbimby (1958-1960); 2AGM Byron Bay (1961-1965) - Qualifications: AOLCP 30, 1930, NSW; 2COCP 302, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Knockrow, 1933-1936); woodworker (Byron Bay, 1943-1954); contractor (Ballina, 1958); no occupation (Mullumbimby, 1958); manager (Byron Bay, 1963)
  • Berry, William James "Jim" [161] - 1890(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences: 4WB Brisbane (Yeerongpilly, 1934-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1295, 1934, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; instrument repairer - Comment: Several contemporaneous William James Berry's in Brisbane - Electoral Rolls: motor mechanic (Yeerongpilly, 1958-1963); mechanic (Yeerongpilly, 1972-1980) -

BERTRAM[edit | edit source]

  • Bertram, William Louis [162] - 1901(Vic)-1983(Vic) - Licences: V738 Receive Rushworth (1922); 3GR Receive Rushworth (1922); 2KR Sydney (Waverley, 1929) - Qualifications: CPRT 920, 1926; 2COCP 97, 1930; 1COCP 34, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal assistant (Rushworth, 1922; Brunswick, 1924-1928); telegraphist (Brunswick, 1931-1942); telephonist (Brunswick, 1949-1963); retired (Frankston, 1967-1980)

BESTED[edit | edit source]

  • Bested, Julius Phillip [163] - 1907(SA)-1987(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Rose Park, 1923); 5CS Adelaide (Salisbury, 1937-1939); 5CS Peterborough (1947-1948); 5CS Adelaide (Richmond, 1954-1960; Cumberland Park, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1995, 1937, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Salisbury, SA, 1939-1941)

BIBBY[edit | edit source]

  • Bibby, Frederick Cyril "Fred" [164] - 1911(Tas)-1982(Vic) - Licences: 3OL Melbourne (Hawthorn East, 1930-1939; Camberwell, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 681, 1930, Vic; AOLCP 38, 1931 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Camberwell, 1943-1968); operator (Camberwell, 1972-1980)

BICE[edit | edit source]

  • Bice, William Russel [165] - 1895(Qld)-1925(WA) - Licences: 6BX Receive Perth (Claremont, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Comment: Gone too soon - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Claremont, WA, 1919)

BINNS[edit | edit source]

  • Binns, Cecil [166] - 1897(NSW)-1974(NSW) - 2IE Receive Sydney (Kogarah, 1922), 2BJ Sydney (Kogarah, 1925-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 46, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster

BIRD[edit | edit source]

  • Bird, Henry Scorer [167] - 1902(Vic)-1973(Vic) - Licences: 3HB Melbourne (Sunshine, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Sunshine, 1924-1927); Government employee (Camberwell, 1928-1963); nil (Ashwood, 1968-1972) - Comment: 3HB callsign passed to Sunshine Radio Club 1924-1927 (prominent amateur broadcaster)
  • Bird, Leslie James [168] - 1897(NSW)-1947(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - WW1; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as listener, Armidale, NSW) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Armidale, 1930-1935; Wellington, 1937); civil servant (Homebush, 1943)

BISCHOFF[edit | edit source]

  • Bischoff, William Edward Conrad [169] - 1911(NSW)-1989(NSW) - Licences: 2LZ Sydney (Crows Nest, 1930-1937); 2LZ Wentworth Falls (1938-1939, 1946-1969); 2AKM Wentworth Falls (Portable, 1939); 2LZ Sydney (Naremburn, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 568, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 12, 1936; TVOCP, 346, 1961 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Naremburn, 1933-1937); wireless operator (RAAF Richmond, 1943); radio technician (Wentworth Falls, 1949-1958); tele. engineer (Naremburn, 1963); engineer (Naremburn, 1972-1980)

BISHOP[edit | edit source]

  • Bishop, Clarence Elijah [170] - 1896(WA)-1971(WA) - Licences: 6DD Receive Albany (1923); 6DD Albany (1923-1924); 6DD Northam (1924); 6LL Katanning (1936-1939); 6LL Perth (Claremont, 1948-1954; East Victoria Park, 1955-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1746, 1936, WA - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Albany, WA, 1922); accountant (Katanning, WA, 1925-1937); clerk (Nedlands, WA, 1943-1954; Victoria Park, WA, 1958-1968)
  • Bishop, Frederick Edward [171] - 1882(NSW)-1952(NSW) - Licences: 2FB Sydney (Kirribilli, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: optician (Kirribilli, 1930-1931); grazier (Mullaley, Gunnedah, 1935-1949)
  • Bishop, Maurice Glanville [172] - 1908(Tas)-1965(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Hobart (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Middle Park, Vic, 1931); bank officer (Middle Park, 1935); bank clerk (Bank of NSW Quarters, Ouyen, 1936-1937); bank officer (Hawthorn, 1942-1949; Nelson, Tas, 1954)

BLACK[edit | edit source]

  • Black, F. C. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: None identified to date - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 297, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator?, amateur broadcaster? - Electoral Rolls: awaits identification, Port Lincoln, SA in 1926
  • Black, William Hector [173] - 1912(Vic)-1976(NSW) - Licences: 3WB Melbourne (Malvern, 1930-1939); 2WO Sydney (Mosman, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: AOCP 663, 1930, Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Malvern, 1936-1937); bacteriologist (Mosman, 1943-1963); biochemist (Darlinghurst, 1968-1972)

BLACKMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Blackman, Herbert Howbery [174] - 1886(Vic)-1970(Vic) - Licences: XOE Melbourne (East Malvern, 1913); 3PR Receive Melbourne (East Malvern, 1923); 3PR Melbourne (East Malvern, 1924-1925); 3HA Melbourne (East Malvern, 1926-1927); 3HU Melbourne (Ashburton, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 211, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Malvern, 1909); mechanic (East Malvern, 1913-1916); soldier (Royal Park, 1917-1919); electrician (East Malvern, 1922-1928); mechanic (Burwood, 1931-1968)
  • Blackburn, W. T. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Home Hill (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Comment: Searched William, Walter, Wilfred - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BLADES[edit | edit source]

  • Blades, Ronald Alfred "Ron" [175] - 1916(Qld)-2005(NSW) - Licences: 4RX Toowoomba (1936-1939); 2VP Sydney (Haberfield, 1946-1947; Ashfield, 1948-1950; Dundas, 1954-1955); 2VP Melbourne (Blackburn, 1956); 2VP Sydney (Balgowlah, 1957-1969; Seaforth, 1975; Dee Why, 1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1775, 1936, No. ?? in Qld; BOCP 615, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, RAAF); broadcast technician (AWA) - Comment: Two Ronald Alfred Blades born in Qld 1916, 4RX 27/3/1916 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Ashfield, NSW, 1949; Dundas, NSW, 1954; Balgowlah, NSW, 1958-1968); engineer (Dee Why, NSW, 1977)

BLAIR[edit | edit source]

  • Blair, Keith Andrew William [176] - 1911(Vic)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2DX Balranald (1930-1934); 2DX Sydney (Marrickville, 1935-1937); 2DX Bega (1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 699, 1930, Vic; BOCP 276, 1939 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Balranald, 1932-1935; Randwick, 1936-1937; Bega, 1937); bank officer (Queanbeyan, 1949-1980)

BLAKE[edit | edit source]

  • Blake, Robert Leslie Gilbert [177] - 1888(Vic)-1952(Vic) - Licences: 3RG Castlemaine (1929-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 484, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: assistant (Castlemaine, 1912-1919); house furn. (Castlemaine, 1924-1949)

BLANCHARD[edit | edit source]

  • Blanchard, George Edward Henry [178] - 1899(NSW)-1987(NSW) - Licences: 2DN Sydney (Newtown, 1922-1926; Hurlstone Park, 1927-1929) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 195, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Earlwood, 1930-1980)

BLAND[edit | edit source]

  • Bland, William Joseph [179] - 1902(India)-1955(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Alberton, 1923); 5AG Adelaide (Alberton, 1923-1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 765, 1923 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: radio manufacturer (Tusmore, SA, 1939-1943)

BLUE[edit | edit source]

  • Blue, Harry William - 1909(NSW)-2001(NSW) - 2YI Liverpool (1933), 2YI Albury (1934-1936), 9KO Rabaul (1937), 2YI Broken Hill (1938-1939), 2YI Sydney (Kingsford, 1946; Auburn, 1947-1980+, amateur operator (AOCP 1034, 1932, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, A.A.M.S.

BLUNDEN[edit | edit source]

  • Blunden, Godfrey Verge [180] - 1906(Vic)-1996(France) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Wireless Weekly (editor, 1930s) - Electoral Rolls: journalist (North Sydney, 1930; East Sydney, 1933-1936)
  • Blunden, Leon Walter [181] - 1914(SA)-2003(SA) - Licences: 5BH Adelaide (Firle, 1935-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1535, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BOAST[edit | edit source]

  • Boast, Harold Douglas [182] - 1906(Eng)-1979(Vic) - Licences: 3AX Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1928-1939); 3AX Lubeck (1946-1969); 3AX Melbourne (Frankston, 1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 404, 1928, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 55, 1931 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: assistant (Elsternwick, 1931-1936); radio engineer (3LK Lubeck, 1942-1968); retired (Frankston, 1972-1977)

BOILEAU[edit | edit source]

  • Boileau, John George [183] - 1893(SA)-1957(Qld) - Licences: 4JT Port Moresby (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Byron Bay, NSW, 1943-1954)

BOLD[edit | edit source]

  • Bold, Charles Augustus [184] - 1894(WA)-1958(WA) - Licences: 6CA Perth (Beaconsfield, 1931-1939, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 832, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (South Fremantle, WA, 1921-1922); meter tester (South Fremantle, WA, 1925); electrician (South Fremantle, WA, 1931-1949); mains superintendent (South Fremantle, WA, 1954-1958)

BOLGER[edit | edit source]

  • Bolger, Leonard Joseph [185] - 1867(Irl)-1941(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Deputy Director of Navigation, Vic) - Electoral Rolls: master mariner (Williamstown, 1914-1917); public servant (Elsternwick, 1919); master mariner (Elsternwick, 1931-1937)

BOND[edit | edit source]

  • Bond, Rupert Francis [186] - 1886(Vic)-1961(Qld) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Rockhampton, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Rockhampton, Qld, 1912-1937; Rockhampton, Qld, 1949-1958)

BONGERS[edit | edit source]

  • Bongers, Gysbert Sheldon [187] - 1900(NSW)-1948(NSW) - Licences: N745 Receive Sydney (1922-1923); 2HY Sydney (Rockdale, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified as yet - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, engineer - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Rockdale, 1930-1935; Hamilton, Qld, 1936-1937); engineer (Woollahra, 1943)

BONNER[edit | edit source]

  • Bonner, Alfred Coleman [188] - 1854(Tas)-1930(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Legana (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Trevallyn, 1914-1922); no occupation (Legana, 1928)

BONNERUP[edit | edit source]

  • Bonnerup, Peter Madsen [189] - 1890(Tas?)-1976(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as patent attorney, WA) - Electoral Rolls: patent attorney (Nedlands, 1922; South Perth, 1925-1972) - Links: Bio

BONNINGTON[edit | edit source]

  • Bonnington, John Archibald [190] - 1909(NSW)-1967(NSW) - Licences: 2HB Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1930-1931); 2AKB Sydney (Avalon Beach, 1960-1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 569, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; 3AirOCP 16, 1938 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Broken Hill, 1931); engineer (Woollahra, 1932-1933); radio engineer (Darlinghurst, 1934-1935); air pilot (Avalon Beach, 1949-1963)

BONWILL[edit | edit source]

  • Bonwill, Edward Warren [191] - 1869(USA)-1945(NSW) - Licences: XBP Sydney (1912-1914); 2CA Receive Cowra (1922); 2CA Cowra (1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: dentist (Barellan, 1930; Cowra, 1934-1937; Lithgow, 1937-1943)

BOTTEN[edit | edit source]

  • Botten, Herbert William [192] - 1895(SA)-1973(???) - Licences: 2HB Sydney (CBD, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Neutral Bay, 1930); radio manager (Darlinghurst, 1933-1936); manager (Darlinghurst, 1937-1958)

BOUCHARD[edit | edit source]

  • Bouchard, Victor John Reid "Vic" [193] - 1897(Qld)-1936(Qld) - 4BY Receive Brisbane (Auchenflower, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur club administrator - Electoral Rolls: draper's assistant (Auchenflower, 1921-1926); clerk (Buranda, 1928)

BOULTBEE[edit | edit source]

  • Boultbee, Kenneth Walker [194] - 1905(Tas)-1981(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Taringa, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: agent (Taringa, Qld, 1928-1958; Corinda, Qld, 1963-1968; St Lucia, Qld, 1972-1977); retired (Broadbeach, Qld, 1977-1980)

BOUNDY[edit | edit source]

  • Boundy, George Henry - 1866(Vic)-1932(Vic) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), early wireless experimenter, radio clubs (WIQ), state public servant (P&TQ, engineer), federal public servant (PMGD, engineer)

BOURKE[edit | edit source]

  • Bourke, J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: V734 Receive Yarck (1922); Receive 3GP Yarck (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BOURNE[edit | edit source]

  • Bourne, Francis Frederick [195] - 1916(SA)-2004(SA) - Licences: 5BU Adelaide (Unley, 1935-1939; Wayville, 1947; Malvern, 1948-1954; Blackwood, 1955-1965; Belair, 1969); 5BU Keith (1975); 5BU Naracoorte (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1593, 1935, SA; 2COCP 1282, 1953; 1COCP 1722, 1954 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (New Parkside, SA, 1939-1943)

BOWDEN[edit | edit source]

  • Bowden, Eric James Germain [196] - 1894(Tas)-1984(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - PMGD Wireless Inspector, Hobart, 1920s & 1930s; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as equipment engineer, PMGD, Tas) - Relationships: son of Frank Prosser Bowden; brother of John Gibson Bowden - Electoral Rolls: junior assistant engineer (Hobart North, 1922); engineer (Hobart South, 1936-1937)
  • Bowden, Frank Prosser [197] - 1860(Tas)-1934(Tas) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter, Tas PMGD, Federal PMGD - Relationships: father of Eric James Germain Bowden and John Gibson Bowden - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Hobart North, 1914-1928)
  • Bowden, John Gibson [198] - 1906(Tas)-1998(Tas) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - employee of Medhurst Electrical - Relationships: son of Frank Prosser Bowden; brother of Eric James Germain Bowden - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Launceston, 1928); electrical mechanic (New Town, 1936-1937); engineer (Nelson, 1943-1963)
  • Bowden, Ronald Stanley [199] - 1900(Eng)-1981(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Taringa, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Albion, Qld, 1921); car driver (Wilston, Qld, 1934); car proprietor (Newmarket, Qld, 1936-1943); store keeper (Urangan, Qld, 1949-1954); farmer (Mundubbera, Qld, 1958-1963); retired (Urangan, Qld, 1968-1980)

BOWEN[edit | edit source]

  • Bowen, Harold Keith "Keith" [200] - 1913(SA)-1987(SA) - Licences: 5KB Adelaide (Maylands, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1049, 1932, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Tranmere, SA, 1943)
  • Bowen, Joseph La Venture or Laventure [201] - 1917(Qld)-1966(Qld) - Licences: 4LB Brisbane (Hamilton, 1935-1939)- Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1445, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Kedron, Qld, 1943-1958); public servant (Kedron, Qld, 1963)

BOWMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Bowman, Hubert Nigel "Pete" [202] - 1908(SA)-1987(SA) - Licences: 5FM Adelaide (Payneham, 1932-1933; Royston Park, 1937; Payneham, 1938-1939, 1947-1948; Mitcham, 1954-1956); 5FM Crystal Brook (1960); 5FM Bridgewater (1965-1980+); 5FN Portable (1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 911, 1932, No. ?? in SA; 2COCP 259, 1939; BOCP 282, 1940; 1COCP 354, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BOYD[edit | edit source]

  • Boyd, Norman James [203] - 1897(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Licences: XNO Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1913-1914); 3EL Receive Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922-1923); 3EL Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1924-1925; Caulfield, 1925-1927; Elwood, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 104, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio engineer (3UZ, 1920s); WW1 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Elsternwick, 1919-1924); manager (Caulfield, 1926-1928); engineer (Elsternwick, 1931-1937); electrician (St Kilda, 1949-1963); retired (Caulfield, 1967-1977)

BRADBURY[edit | edit source]

  • Bradbury, B. J. - abt 1887(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - RANRS (CPO, 1917) - Electoral Rolls:

BRADFORD[edit | edit source]

  • Bradford, Alfred Keith [204] - 1912(NSW)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4KK Millmerran (1936-1939, 1947-1975); 4KK Drillham (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1750, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Millmerran, Qld, 1934-1937); farmer (Millmerran, Qld, 1943-1954); radio dealer (Millmerran, Qld, 1958-1968); farmer (Drillham, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Bradford, John Richard - 19??(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (chief electrical engineer, Qld, PMGD)

BRADLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Bradley, Frank Randell [205] - 1884(SA)-1963(NSW) - Licences: 3ZK Melbourne (Sandringham, 1923-1930); 2JB Sydney (Mosman, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2, 1924, No. 1 in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; federal public servant (PMGD, Superintendant Telegraphs Vic, 1928; Deputy PMG Qld; NSW); historian (telegraphs) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Sandringham, Vic, 1914-1924; Mosman, NSW, 1933-1943); no occupation (Killara, NSW, 1954-1963)

BRAGG[edit | edit source]

  • Bragg, William Henry [206] - 1862(Eng)-1942(Eng) - Early wireless experimenter, academic (University of Adelaide, 1885-1908), physicist, chemist, mathematician, shared Nobel prize in 1915 with his son William Lawrence Bragg, son-in-law of Charles Todd - Links: Wikipedia
  • Bragg, William Lawrence "Lawrence" [207] - 1890(SA)-1971(Eng) - participated as a youth in his father's early wireless experiments, academic (University of Adelaide), physicist, shared Nobel prize in 1915 with his father William Henry Bragg, grandson of Charles Todd - Links: Wikipedia

BRAIN[edit | edit source]

  • Brain, S. F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2ZD Sydney (Ashfield, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: likely related XFR V. J. Brain - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Brain, V. J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XFR Sydney (Ashfield, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Relationships: likely related 2ZD S. F. Brain - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BRAMLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Bramley, John Alfred - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIW Wyndham (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BRANCH[edit | edit source]

  • Branch, Lorayne - Living - author ("Henry Sutton, The Innovative Man"), historian (Henry Sutton)

BRANDON[edit | edit source]

  • Brandon, Eric Frank [208] - 1907(SA)-2001(SA) - Licences: 5FB Wilmington (1933-1939); 5FB Adelaide (Prospect, 1948); 5FA Oodnadatta (1965); 5FA Ramco (1969-1975); 5FA Adelaide (Blair Athol, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1145, 1933, SA; 2COCP 140, 1938; 1COCP 183, 1938; BOCP 201, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BRANKS[edit | edit source]

  • Branks, Albert Mervyn "Merv" [209] - 1906(NZ)-1978(NZ) - prominent MW and SW broadcast listener 1920s to 1970s, DX Clubs (New Zealand DX Radio Association, New Zealand Radio DX League, All-Wave All-World DX Club) - Links: Tribute

BREDEN[edit | edit source]

  • Breden, Wynne Steere - 1900(Qld)-1976(NSW) - Rx Melbourne (East Melbourne, 1923), 2WS Newcastle (Newcastle, 1924-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 9, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, shipyard business

BREMERMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Bremerman, Harold Frederick [210] - 1903(Eng)-1988(Qld) - Licences: 4HB Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1938-1939, 1946-1954; Aspley (1955-1975+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1267, 1934, Qld; COCP (Eng) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; television experimenter (4CM); radio clubs (WIAQ, Life Member; Brisbane DX Club); employment (electrician, Courier Mail, Besley & Pike, Mt. Olivett Hospital); pilot; UK Merchant Navy 1920s - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Albion, Qld, 1928); mechanic (Wooloowin, Qld, 1936-1954); retired (Aspley, Qld, 1958-1980)

BRENNAN[edit | edit source]

  • Brennan, Allan James [211] - 1887(Vic)-1967(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 31, 1914 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIS Sydney (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BREWER[edit | edit source]

  • Brewer, Phillip or Philip John [212] - 1900(WA)-1948(SA) - Licences: 5JA Adelaide (Parkside, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 269, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Parkside, 1939-1943)

BRIDGER[edit | edit source]

  • Bridger, Thomas William [213] - 1885(UK)-1941(NT) - Licences: 4AP Receive Brisbane (City, 1923); 4AP Brisbane (Hamilton, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; electrical engineer; public servant; WW1 (2nd Aust Flying Squadron, 1916) - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (West Perth, 1914); consulting engineer (Auchenflower, 1925); poultry farmer (Geebung, 1928); engineer (Armadale, 1934-1937) - Directories: electrical engineer (Adelaide, 1915; Melbourne, 1917-1921; Brisbane, 1923-1927; Adelaide, 1930)

BRIDGES[edit | edit source]

  • Bridges, Frank John Claud or Claude [214] - 1885(NZ)-1964(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 141, 1915; 2COCP 182, 1930; 1COCP 279, 1932 - RANRS (Warrant Telegraphist, 1917) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Roebourne, 1916-1917); officer-in-charge (Radio Station, Esperance, 1921-1949); retired (Esperance, 1958-1963)

BRIGGS[edit | edit source]

  • Briggs, Donald Robert [215] - 1915(SA)-2008(SA) - Licences: 5BD Adelaide (Walkerville, 1935-1939; Henley Beach, 1947; South Plympton, 1954-19600; 5HB Adelaide (Morphett Vale, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1490, 1935, SA; 2COCP 413, 1941; BOCP 373, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: assistant (Kirkcaldy, SA, 1939)

BRIGHT[edit | edit source]

  • Bright, William Henry Herbert "Bill" [216] - 1898(Qld)-1961(Qld) - Licences: Spark; 4FA Toowoomba (1923); 4AA Toowoomba (1924-1925); 4WB Toowoomba (1925-1927); 4OO Toowoomba (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 123, 1925, No. 13 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: callsign 4AA withdrawn by PMGD for their use - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Toowoomba, 1919-1943); clerk (Toowoomba, 1949); mechanic (Toowoomba, 1954-1958)

BRIMBLE[edit | edit source]

  • Brimble, Charles Campbell [217] - 1915(SA)-2003(SA) - Licences: 5CB Adelaide (Somerton, 1935-1939, 1947-1948; Somerton Park, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1446, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Somerton, SA, 1939-1943)

BRIMS[edit | edit source]

  • Brims, Marcus John Gordon [218] - 1888(Qld)-1982(Qld) - Licences: XQA Mareeba (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; business proprietor (plywood & veneer manufacture) - Electoral Rolls: foreman (Mareeba, 1912-1913); foreman joiner (Milton, 1921); timber merchant (Milton, 1925-1931); plywood manufacturer (Annerley, 1937-1958); business manager (Annerley, 1963-1980)

BRISTOW[edit | edit source]

  • Bristow, John Morrison [219] - 1908(NSW)-1983(NSW) - Licences: 2ZX Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1926-1929) - Qualifications: AOCP 243, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: advertising manager (Neutral Bay, 1930-1935); manager (Gordon, 1937-1943); company manager (Pymble, 1949); manager (Wahroonga, 1954-1980)

BROCK[edit | edit source]

  • Brock, Hector Edward Earl[220] - 1902(Vic)-1962(SA) - Licences: 3ZC Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1924); 5DP Adelaide (North Adelaide, 1924-1927; Malvern, 1927-1938); 5UZ Adelaide (Fullarton, 1954-1956; Nailsworth, 1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 25, 1924, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; University of Adelaide (Demonstrator & Technical Assistant, 1949) - Electoral Rolls: laboratory assistant (Moonee Ponds, Vic, 1924); no occupation (Malvern, SA, 1939-1943)

BROINOWSKI[edit | edit source]

  • Broinowski, Leopold Thomas [221] - 1871(Vic)-1937(Tas) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as associate editor, Hobart Mercury, Tas) - Electoral Rolls: journalist (Hobart South, 1914-1937)

BROOKE[edit | edit source]

  • Brooke, Wilberforce Henry Liddon [222] - 1891(NSW)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 2BR Terrigal (1930-1936); 2BR Dora Creek (1937-1939, 1946-1958); 2BR Paterson (1960-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 638, 1930, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW1 - Electoral Rolls: clergyman (Jerry's Plains, 1930; Terrigal, 1931-1937; Dora Creek, 1954-1958; Paterson, 1963-1968)

BROOKES[edit | edit source]

  • Brookes, Arthur Alexander [223] - 1911(Qld)-1958(Qld) - Licences: 4BA Brisbane (Kelvin Grove, 1936-1937; Ashgrove, 1938-1939; Wooloowin, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1641, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Wooloowin, Qld, 1943-1954); waterside Worker (Wooloowin, Qld, 1958)

BROOKS[edit | edit source]

  • Brooks, Albert Henry Milton [224] - 1901(SA)-1975(SA) - Licences: 5KG Adelaide (Grange, 1933-1939; Croydon, 1946-1960+); 5AH Adelaide (Ridleton, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1170, 1933, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: machinist (Croydon, 1939); railway employee (Croydon, 1941-1943) - Relationships: likely related to 7JB John Vickery Brooks and 7DB D. C. Brooks
  • Brooks, John Vickery "Jack" [225] - 1905(SA)-1983(Vic) - Licences: 7JB Hobart (1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 37, 1924, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; engineer; originally from Adelaide - Relationships: likely related to 5KG Albert Henry Brooks and 7DB D. C. Brooks - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Hobart South, 1928; Malvern, Vic, 1954-1980)

BROOMHALL[edit | edit source]

  • Broomhall, Charles Alfred [226] - 1891(Vic)-1968(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 729, 1922 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIN Geraldton (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Geraldton, 1916); mechanic (Wireless Station, Applecross, 1925; Canning Bridge, 1931-1937; Applecross, 1943-1954); retired (Bickley, 1958-1963)

BROWN[edit | edit source]

  • Brown, Alan George [227] - 1909(Vic)-1970(Vic) - Licences: 3CX Melbourne (Canterbury, 1928-1937; Upper Hawthorn, 1938-1939; Canterbury, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 446, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Camberwell North, 1931); public servant (Auburn, 1936-1937); RAAF (St Kilda North, 1943); civil servant (Auburn, 1949); clerk (Deepdene, 1954; Camberwell North, 1963-1968)
  • Brown, Alan Weymouth [228] - 1902(Tas)-1938(Tas) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Listeners' League, Hobart (assistant secretary); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Assistant Secretary, Listeners' League, Hobart, Tas) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Hobart South, 1936-1937)
  • Brown, Alfred Louis [229] - 1885(Eng)-1971(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as general manager, 5CL, SA) - Electoral Rolls: instrument maker (Claremont, WA, 1910); optician (Applecross, 1916-1917); director (Kew, Vic, 1926); engineer (Cottesloe, 1936-1937)
  • Brown, Bruce Kevin [230] - 1920(Tas)-1984(NSW) - Licences: 7QZ Launceston (1937-1939); 2AQZ Sydney (Meadowbank, 1954-1969; Annangrove, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1942, 1937, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 303, 1940; 1COCP 492, 1941; TVOCP 1014, 1968 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: laboratory assistant (Meadowbank, 1943-1968); technician (Annangrove, 1972-1980)
  • Brown, Clarence Roy - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - founder of 5KA Class B Adelaide; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as manager, 5KA, SA) - Electoral Rolls:
  • Brown, Clifford Walter [231] - 1906(WA)-1991(WA) - Licences: 6CB Perth (Subiaco, 1930-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 640, 1930, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Subiaco, 1931-1937); traveller (Nedlands, 1943-1963); business manager (Wembley, 1968); manager (Morley, 1972; Dianella, 1977-1980)
  • Brown, Frank Makepeace [232] - 1911(WA)-2006(WA) - Licences: 6FB Mullewa (1939; 1946-1948); 6FB Bassendean (1954-1960); 6FB Perth (Doubleview, 1965-1969; Rossmoyne, 1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 2375, 1939, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telephone mechanic (Northam, 1936; Bassendean, 1943); civil servant (Mullewa, 1949); telephone technician (Bassendean, 1954-1963); civil servant (Doubleview, 1968-1972); telephone technician (Rossmoyne, 1977-1980)
  • Brown, George D. [233] - 1875(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 4DB Brisbane (Ascot, Qld, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1970, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: numerous contemporaneous GBs - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Brown, Harry Percy "Horsepower", "Poo Bah" [234] - 1878(Eng)-1967(NSW) - senior federal public servant (Director-General, Posts and Telegraphs); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Secretary, PMGD) - Links: Wikipedia; ADB; Telegrams Australia
  • Brown, Hector Mervyn [235] - 1906(NSW)-1961(SA) - Licences: 5MB Adelaide (Torrensville, 1927-1928; Southwark, 1931-1933, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: AOCP 345, 1927, No. ?? in SA; 2COCP 402 1932; 1COCP 333, 1933) - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (2BH, 1937), PMGD SA (mechanic, retired 1940) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Broken Hill, 1937), engineer (Thebarton, 1941-1943)
  • Brown, Herbert George "Harry" [236] - 1887(Eng)-1966(Qld) - Licences: 4BH Booval (1928-1930); 4HG Booval (1931); 4HG Ipswich (1937-1939, 1946-1956); 4BH Brisbane (Graceville, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 455, 1928, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club member (Ipswich); railways employee - Callsign: withdrawn for 4BH Brisbane - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Ipswich, Qld, 1925; Redbank, Qld, 1929)
  • Brown, Herbert Rufus [237] - 1894(Vic)-1980(Vic) - Licences: 3NN Receive Yanac (1923); 3NN Yanac (1924-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 271, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Yanac, 1919-1977)
  • Brown, J. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Southport (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Brown, James McGladdery [238] - 1882(Qld)-1965(Qld) - Licences: 4BJ Aramac (1929-1933); 4BJ Rockhampton (1937); 4BJ Bundaberg (1947-1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 480, 1929, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: porter (Rockhampton, 1905); station master (Finch Hatton, 1913); labourer (Mackay, 1919); motor car proprietor (Baralaba, Mt Morgan, 1925); guard (Aramac, 1928-1937); retired (Maryborough, 1954-1963; Ascot, 1963) - Relationships: father of Victor James Caldwell Brown, the likely actual amateur operator
  • Brown, John Henry Shadwell [239] - 1897(NSW)-1959(NSW) - Licences: 2JK Sydney (Botany, 1925-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 926, 1926; 1COCP 154, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Botany, 1930-1958)
  • Brown, Joseph "Joe" [240] - 1916(Tas)-1990(Tas) - Licences: 7BJ Hobart (Battery Point, 1934-1939; New Town, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1255, 1934, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 5, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (7ZL, Hobart TV); public servant (PMGD) - Electoral Rolls: radio operator (Battery Point, 1936-1937); civil servant (New Town, 1943-1972)
  • Brown, Leonard Austin [241] - 1915(Vic)-1957(SA) - Licences: 3OP Melbourne (Camberwell, 1931-1933); 5OP Adelaide (Eastwood, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 814, 1931, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Camberwell, Vic, 1936; Eastwood, SA, 1939; Unley Park, SA, 1941)
  • Brown, Robert - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Hobart (Moonah, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Hobart Central, 1919; Moonah, 1928); fitter (Hobart North, 1958)
  • Brown, Victor James Caldwell [242] - 1907(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified, but likely those in father's name - Qualifications: Nil yet identified, but likely those in father's name - amateur operator? - Electoral Rolls: wardsman (Aramac, 1928); guard (Aramac, 1930); baker (Rockhampton, 1936); radio mechanic (Barcaldine, 1943; Bundaberg, 1949-1963) - Relationships: son of James McGladdery Brown - note electoral roll addresses for Victor James precisely align with 4BJ addresses whereas those for James McGladdery do not
  • Brown, William Francis [243] - 1914(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 3BB Warrnambool (1930-1933); 3BB Melbourne (Richmond, 1937); 9BB Wau, New Guinea (1938); 2ANP Sydney (Bundeena, 1947) - Qualifications: AOCP 704, 1930, Vic; 2COCP 92, 1937 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Richmond, 1937) - Comment: many contemporaneous WFBs

BROWNE[edit | edit source]

  • Browne, Robert John Vincent [244] - 1907(Qld)-1972(Qld) - Licences: 4RB Brisbane (Toowong, 1925-1939; New Farm, 1946-1956; Dorrington, 1960-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 92, 1925, No. 10 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Toowong, 1936-1937); mechanic (Clevedon, 4QN, 1943); technician (New Farm, 1949-1954); teacher (Dorrington, 1958-1968)

BROWNLESS[edit | edit source]

  • Brownless, Sidney Frank "Frank" [245] - 1915(Eng)-1995(Vic) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD); military (WW2, RAF, radar research); clubs & societies (IREE); author ("The Sharing of Television Channels", ABCB, 1973 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Albert Park, 1954-1980)

BRUCE[edit | edit source]

  • Bruce, George William [246] - 1913(SA)-1980(SA) - Licences: 5GB Adelaide (Prospect, 1937-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1925, 1937, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Bruce, Robert Arthur [247] - 1900(SA)-1971(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (City, 1923-1924); 5BJ Adelaide (Glenelg, 1927-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 357, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Glenelg, 1939-1943)
  • Bruce, Robert William [248] - 1899(Vic)-1971(Vic) - Licences: 3JW Melbourne (St Kilda, 1926-1928; East Malvern, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 283, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (St Kilda East, 1926; Malvern East, 1931-1967)

BRUNSDEN[edit | edit source]

  • Brunsden, Herbert Thomas [249] - 1909(NSW)-1942(NSW) - Licences: 2BX Sydney (Leichhardt, 1930-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 649, 1930, NSW; AOLCP 258, 1935 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Leichhardt, 1930-1937) - Comment: Gone too soon

BRYCE[edit | edit source]

  • Bryce, Ramsay Auld [250] - 1914(Qld)-1974(Qld) - Licences: 4AB Ipswich (1937-1939, 1947-1948); 4AB Gold Coast (Palm Beach, 1954-1969); 4AC Portable Ipswich (1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1935, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (North Ipswich, Qld, 1937); radio serviceman (North Ipswich, Qld, 1943); theatre proprietor (Palm Beach, Qld, 1949); showman (Palm Beach, Qld, 1954-1958); projectionist (Palm Beach, Qld, 1963-1972)

BRYSON[edit | edit source]

  • Bryson, Royal William "Roy" [251] - 1886(Vic)-1956(Vic) - Licences: XJJ Melbourne (Richmond, 1913); 3JM Receive Melbourne (Kew, 1922-1923); 3JM Melbourne (Kew, 1924-1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 50, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; honorary radio inspector - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Richmond, 1914-1916); electrical fitter (Kew, 1919-1937); electrician (Croydon, 1943-1954)

BUCHANAN[edit | edit source]

  • Buchanan, Norman Thomas Oswald [252] - 1912(Qld)-1985(Vic) - Licences: 2NB Sydney (Manly, 1928-1939); 2ANB Sydney (Bondi, 1948; Kingsford, 1950); 3AND Melbourne (Ascot Vale, 1954; Rosanna, 1955-1956) - Qualifications: AOCP 466, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Manly, 1934-1935); sound engineer (Manly, 1936); engineer (North Sydney, 1943; Heidelberg, 1954-1963; Rosanna, 1968; Heidelberg, 1972; Rosanna, 1977); retired (Castlemaine, 1980)

BUCK[edit | edit source]

  • Buck, Albert Hector [253] - 1905(Vic)-1948(Vic) - Licences: 3TM Receive Melbourne (Albert Park, 1923); 3TM Melbourne (Glenhuntly, 1924-1926; Glenferrie, 1927; East Preston, 1931; Hawthorn, 1933-1937); 3TM Terang (1938-1939); 3TM Shepparton (1946-1947) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 138, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: father of 3ZMX & 3AAD Edwin David Buck, don't confuse with Albert Thomas Buck (Qld) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Glenferrie, 1927-1928); mechanic (Glenferrie, 1931; Hawthorn, 1937); electrician (Terang, 1943)
  • Buck, Albert Thomas [254] - 1892(Eng)-1973(Eng) - Licences: 4CW Receive Brisbane (Geebung, 1923); 4CW Brisbane (Geebung, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 281, 1926, No. 24 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: home duties (Kedron, 1931-1934); wireless mechanic (Summer Hill, 1933) - don't confuse with 3TM Albert Hector Buck
  • Buck, Edwin David [255] - 1929(Vic)-2010(Vic) - 3ZMX Melbourne (Thornbury, 1965-1969, 3AAD Melbourne (Thornbury, 1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), son of 3TM Albert Hector Buck

BUCKERFIELD[edit | edit source]

  • Buckerfield, Sidney Roy "Buck" & "Roy" [256] - 1904(SA)-1965(SA) - Licences: 5DA Receive Adelaide (Parkside, 1923); 5DA Adelaide (Parkside, 1924-1927; Evandale, 1928-1931; Knoxville, 1933-1939; St Morris, 1947-1948+); 5DA Crystal Brook (1954-1956); 5DA Adelaide (Brighton Gardens, 1960+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 32, 1924, No. ?? in SA; 2COCP 163, 1938; 1COCP 1557, 1950 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (5DN, 5CK, 5DR, 5AN, 5ABCFM); public servant (PMGD); WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Knoxville, 1939)

BUCKIE[edit | edit source]

  • Buckie, Alan Carson [257] - 1909(WA)-1966(WA) - Licences: 6AB Perth (Nedlands, 1936-1939; Claremont, 1947-1948; Dalkeith, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1682, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (North Perth, WA, 1931); radio engineer (Nedlands, WA, 1943-1963)

BUGG[edit | edit source]

  • Bugg, Charles Robert [258] - 1918(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: BOCP 11, 1936, Vic - - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Geelong, 1942)

BUILDER[edit | edit source]

  • Builder, Geoffrey [259] - 1906(WA)-1960(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - physicist; radio engineer; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: observer (Magnetic Observatory, Watheroo, 1931; physicist (Haberfield, 1935; Ashfield, 1937; Burwood, NSW, 1943-1958) - ADB

BULL[edit | edit source]

  • Bull, Francis George [260] - 1904(Eng)-1965(Qld) - Licences: 4MA Brisbane (Fairfield, 1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1674, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: cabinetmaker (Stones Corner, Qld, 1926-1928; Highgate Hill, Qld, 1934; Fairfield, Qld, 1937; Annerley, Qld, 1943-1958); military forces (Wellers Hill, Qld, 1963)
  • Bull, J. F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4FH Mackay (-1949-1967+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), associate member I.R.E. Aust.

BULLING[edit | edit source]

  • Bulling, William John [261] - 1914(SA)-2000(SA) - Licences: 5KX Adelaide (Grange, 1935-1939; Kirkcaldy, 1947-1954; Kings Park, 1955-1975); 5KX Wasleys (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1527, 1935, SA; BOCP 166, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Kirkcaldy, 1939-1943)

BULLIVANT[edit | edit source]

  • Bullivant, William Norman [262] - 1908(NSW)-1985(NSW) - 2PR Receive Albury (1923-1924), 2WB Albury (1925-1930), 2WB West Wyalong (1931-1934), 2BC Sydney (Bondi, 1946-1950; Bellevue Hill, 1954-1969; Kingsford, 1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 167, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; 1COCP 319, 1940), amateur broadcaster, postal clerk (West Wyalong, 1932), telegraphist (Bondi, 1943), supervisor (Waverley, 1954; Bellevue Hill, 1963; Kingsford, 1980))

BULLOCK[edit | edit source]

  • Bullock, Albert Frederick Wright "Bert" [263] - 1900(Qld)-1987(Qld) - Licences: 4ZX Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1933-1939, 1946-1954; Camp Hill, 1955-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1109, 1933, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club member (WIAQ) - Electoral Rolls: ironworker (East Brisbane, Qld, 1925); storeman (Coorparoo, Qld, 1936-1954); retired (Coorparoo, Qld, 1958-1980)

BUNTON[edit | edit source]

  • Bunton, George Henry [264] - 1872(Eng)-1955(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as listener, Mosman, NSW) - Electoral Rolls: butcher (Mosman, 1930-1954)

BURBIDGE[edit | edit source]

  • Burbidge, Philip Arthur [265] - 1910(Eng)-1948(NSW) - Licences: 3PB Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1928-1931); 2PB Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1946-1947) - Qualifications: AOCP 456, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: assistant manager (Camberwell, 1934); manager (Bellevue Hill, 1943)

BURBURY[edit | edit source]

  • Burbury, Eric Alfred - 1894(Tas)-1976(NSW) - early wireless experimenter (Tasmania, unlicensed?), ship wireless operator (1910s), broadcast engineer (AWA, Koo-we-rup; 2FC, chief engineer), brother of Harry Keith Burbury
  • Burbury, Harry Keith "Keith" - 1897(Tas)-1986(NSW) - engineer (PMGD), brother of Eric Alfred Burbury

BURCHILL[edit | edit source]

  • Burchill, Charles [266] - 1894(Qld)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 4EM Receive Brisbane (Hendra, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Hendra, Qld, 1925; Surry Hills, NSW, 1930); fitter (Long Bay Camp, NSW, 1933; Surry Hills, NSW, 1934-1936; Harbord, NSW, 1937); watchman (Maroubra, NSW, 1943-1949)

BURFORD[edit | edit source]

  • Burford, Walter Patrick [267] - 1912(SA)-1960(Vic) - Licences: 5PB Naracoorte (1934-1939, 1947-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1365, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: apiarist (Naracoorte, SA, 1939-1943)

BURGESS[edit | edit source]

  • Burgess, George Thomas [268] - 1913(SA)-1994(SA) - Licences: 5GC Adelaide (Prospect, 1933-1939; Henley Beach, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1233, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Hindmarsh, SA, 1939; Henley, SA, 1941-1943)
  • Burgess, Thomas William Watkins [269] - 1861(NSW)-1929(NSW) - Licences: XDA Wagga Wagga (1913-1914) - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: medical practitioner (Wagga Wagga, 1901-1903)

BURGOYNE[edit | edit source]

  • Burgoyne, Francis James [270] - 1876(Wales)-1946(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (VIY, 1913-?); RANRS (Commissioned Telegraphist, 1917) - Electoral Rolls: officer-in-charge (Radio Station, South Townsville, 1919); postmaster (Concord, 1930); public servant (Homebush, 1930); postmaster (Homebush, 1933; Strathfield, 1935; Inverell, 1936; Bondi North, 1943)

BURING[edit | edit source]

  • Buring, Rudolph [271] - 1906(Tas)-1973(Vic) - Licences: 7AX Receive Hobart (1922-1923); Receive Hobart (1923-1924); 7RB Hobart (1925-1933); 3RB Melbourne (Ballarat, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 102, 1925, No. ?? in Tas; AOLCP 166, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; electronics engineer (PMGD) - Electoral Rolls: university demonstrator (Hobart, 1928); radio engineer (Sale, 1936; Ballarat, 1936-1937); engineer (Kew, 1943-1972)

BURMESTER[edit | edit source]

  • Burmester, Otto Conrad [272] - 1909(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4OB Brisbane (East Brisbane, 1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1158, 1933, No. ?? in Qld; 2COCP 31, 1935; 1COCP 46, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: broadcaster (Toowong, Qld, 1943); PMG technician (East Brisbane, Qld, 1949-1980)

BURNS[edit | edit source]

  • Burns, Claud Edward James [273] - 1893(Qld)-1978(Qld) - Licences: 4ZY Kingaroy (1932-1939); 4ZY Innisfail (1946-1947); 4ZY Cairns (1948-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 996, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: supervising technician (Cairns, Qld, 1954-1977)

BURRAGE[edit | edit source]

  • Burrage, John Allan [274] - 1916(Vic)-1942(Ins) - Licences: 3UW Melbourne (Deepdene, 1934-1937), 3UW (Shepparton, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1322, 1934, No. ?? in Vic; BOCP 59, 1936; 1COCP 291, 1939 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (3SR), WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Shepparton, 1942) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [275]

BURROWS[edit | edit source]

  • Burrows, Alan Owen [276] - 1901(NSW)-1933(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - radio correspondent (Sydney Morning Herald, Sydney Sun); proprietor Miss F. V. Wallace (Wireless Shop), 1927-1933; president Waverley Radio Club - Electoral Rolls: radio dealer (Waverley, 1930-1933) - Comment: Gone too soon
  • Burrows, Ernest Walter [277] - 1900(WA)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 6DZ Geraldton (1924-1927); 2DZ Sydney (Concord, 1929-1930) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 659, 1921; 1COCP 5, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: technical assistant (Canterbury, NSW, 1937-1949; Earlwood, 1954-1980)
  • Burrows, Frederick Harold [278] - 1894(Eng)-1974(WA) - Licences: 6BH Perth (Claremont, 1922-1924); 6BH Kalgoorlie (1925-1927); 6BF Perth (Beverley, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 193, 1925, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Kalgoorlie, 1916; Claremont, 1922; Kalgoorlie, 1925); headmaster (Beverley, 1937; Subiaco, 1943-1958); retired (Subiaco, 1963-1972)
  • Burrows, John Charles Fry [279] - 1897(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: XJCD Melbourne (Kew, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 251, 1916 - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Kew, 1919-1931); representative (Bairnsdale, 1934); commercial (Kew, 1936-1937); superintendent (Caulfield, 1943-1954); manager (Toorak, 1963-1980)

BURTON[edit | edit source]

  • Burton, Arthur Reg [280] - 1899(Eng)-1982(Qld) - Licences: 4FE Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1935-1936; City, 1937-1939; Highgate Hill, 1946-1948); 1FE Heard Island (1954-1955); 4FE Thursday Island (1955-1956); 4FE Normanton (1960); 4FE Labrador (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1563, 1935, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, Gold Coast ARC); military (WW2, AIF); broadcast technician; federal public servant (PMGD) - Relationships: Likely father of 4BM Arthur Henry Burton - Electoral Rolls: artist (Lutwyche, Qld, 1921); picture showman (Beenleigh, Qld, 1922-1926); motor engineer (Kangaroo Point, Qld, 1931-1934; South Brisbane, Qld, 1937); radio engineer (South Brisbane, Qld, 1943); diesel engineer (Highgate Hill, Qld, 1949-1954); technician (Highgate Hill, Qld, 1958); retired (Labrador, Qld, 1968-1980)

BUSCH[edit | edit source]

  • Busch, Reginald Talbot [281] - 1907(Vic)-2005(Vic) - Licences: 3LS Receive Melbourne (Essendon, 1923); 3LS Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1939; North Essendon, 1946-1969; Strathmore, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 157, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 286, 1936; 1AOCP 3, 1946 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; research engineer (1942) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Moonee Ponds, 1931-1937); research engineer (Essendon, 1942-1968); research (Strathmore, 1972-1977)

BUSH[edit | edit source]

  • Bush, Albert Melville [282] - 1893(Vic)-1964(Vic) - 3YY Bendigo (1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 197, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: dental apprentice (Bendigo, 1914-1919); dentist (Bendigo, 1922-1963)

BUSHBY[edit | edit source]

  • Bushby, Thomas Robert William [283] - 1900(Eng)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2TW Bulli (1927-1928); 2TW Sydney (Gladesville, 1929; Hunters Hill, 1930; Gladesville, 1931-1933; Rose Bay, 1934; Bondi North, 1935-1937; Bellevue Hill, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 368, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 32, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Hunters Hill, 1930; Gladesville, 1933); engineer (Rose Bay, 1934; Bellevue Hill, 1935; Bondi, 1936-1937; Kingsgrove, 1943-1954); radio engineer (Bexley, 1958-1963)

BUTCHER[edit | edit source]

  • Butcher, Eric William [284] - 1912(Qld)-1970(Qld) - Licences: 4EB Brisbane (Lutwyche, 1931-1933; Kedron, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 871, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Kedron, Qld, 1936-1937); teacher (Grange, Qld, 1949; Wavell Heights, Qld, 1958-1968)

BUTLER[edit | edit source]

  • Butler, Alfred Lloyd "Lloyd" - Licences: 5BR Adelaide (Prospect, 1947); 5BR Murray Bridge (1948-1960); 5BR Adelaide (Panorama, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP; BOCP; TVOCP - amateur operator; historian (SA amateur, SA broadcast) - Electoral Rolls: - Links: Web
  • Butler, Richard Edmund "Dick" [285] - 1926(Vic)-2012(Vic) - Senior federal public servant (PMGD), Deputy General Secretary ITU 1983-1989, Secretary General ITU 1983-1989 [286]

BUTLER-WOOD[edit | edit source]

  • Butler-Wood, Bertie Saywell [287] - 1894(NSW)-1954(Qld) - Licences: 4EJ Receive Brisbane (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (West End, Qld, 1919-1925); dentist (West End, Qld, 1943-1954)

BUTTERFIELD[edit | edit source]

  • Butterfield, George William [288] - 1903(Eng)-1980(WA) - Licences: 6GW Perth (South Perth, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 906, 1932, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: dental mechanic (Northam, WA, 1925; South Perth, WA, 1931); radio engineer (South Perth, WA, 1936-1958); retired (South Perth, WA, 1977)

BUTTERS[edit | edit source]

  • Butters, William Leslie W. [289] - 1885(NSW)-1953(NSW) - Licences: 2WY Bermagui South (1928-1935); 2WY Sydney (Brooklyn, 1936-1938; Cronulla, 1939; Karuah, 1946-1947); 2WY Nambucca Heads (1948-1950) - Qualifications: AOCP 464, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: fisheries inspector (Bermagui South, 1930; Brooklyn, 1936); clerk (Erskineville, 1943); retired (Nambucca Heads, 1949)

BUTTERWORTH[edit | edit source]

  • Butterworth, Cecil [290] - 1910(NSW)-1990(NSW) - Licences: 2CB Wallsend (1929-1930); 2BU Wallsend (1931-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 540, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Wallsend, 1936-1958); manufacturer (Wallsend, 1963-1972); engineer (Rankin Park, 1977-1980)

BUZACOTT[edit | edit source]

  • Buzacott, Albert Hardie "Hardie" [291] - 1914(Qld)-1984(Qld) - Licences: 4UZ Toowoomba (1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1242, 1934, No. ?? in Qld; AOLCP 260, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (East Toowoomba, Qld, 1936-1937); radio operator (East Toowoomba, Qld, 1943-1949); manager (Roma, Qld, 1949; Gympie, Qld, 1954-1972; Caloundra, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Buzacott, Richard Norman [292] - 1909(WA)-1975(Vic) - Licences: 3RB Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1926; Burwood, 1931; Camberwell, 1933); 2TD Sydney (North Sydney, 1935-1936); 3TD Lubeck (1938-1939); 3TD Melbourne (Balwyn, 1946-1960); 3AUB Melbourne (Reservoir, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 298, 1926, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 61, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Camberwell, 1931); broadcast engineer (North Sydney, 1934-1935); engineer (Camaray, NSW, 1936); broadcast engineer (Lubeck, 1937); wireless operator (Canterbury, 1943); technician (Canterbury, 1949-1954); engineer (Reservoir, 1963-1972)

C[edit | edit source]

CAGNEY[edit | edit source]

  • Cagney, Eric William [293] - 1909(Qld)-1990(Qld) - Licences: 4EC Rockhampton (1934-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1386, 1934, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Palings, piano tuner); associate I.R.E. Aust - Electoral Rolls: musical instrument worker (Rockhampton, Qld, 1931-1980)

CAIN[edit | edit source]

  • Cain, James Henry [294] - 1866(Isle of Man)-1940(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a/g superintendent, Central Mission, Wesley Church, Melbourne, Vic) - Electoral Rolls: clergyman (Mooroopna, 1903; North Melbourne, 1909-1913; Carlton, 1914-1919; Glenferrie, 1921-1924; Auburn, 1924-1927; Kew, 1928-1937)

CALDECOTT[edit | edit source]

  • Caldecott, Henry William Spencer [295] - 1908(Canada)-1991(NSW) - Licences: 2SM Sydney (Manly, 1926-1927; Chatswood, 1928-1929; Manly, 1930-1931); 2DA Sydney (Manly, 1933-1939; Balgowlah, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 285, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 58, 1932 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Balgowlah, 1930-1968); engineer (Balgowlah, 1977-1980)- callsign 2SM withdrawn by PMGD for allocation to 2SM commercial broadcaster

CALDWELL[edit | edit source]

  • Caldwell, Aleck Stewart [296] - 1903(SA)-1983(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Unley North, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Comment: During 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members - Relationships: Son of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell; brother of Donald Pavy Caldwell; nephew of William Alexander Caldwell - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Black Forest, SA, 1939); assistant (Erindale, SA, 1941-1943)
  • Caldwell, Donald Pavy [297] - 1907(SA)-1959(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 29, 1924, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: amateur broadcaster but never held licence in his name, during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members - Relationships: Son of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell; brother of Aleck Stewart Caldwell; nephew of William Alexander Caldwell - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Clapham, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Caldwell, Frank David [298] - 1907(NSW)-1975(NSW) - Licences: 2YF Sydney (Bondi, 1930-1936; Concord, 1937; Bondi, 1938-1939; Waverley, 1946-1969); 2YF Katoomba (1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 587, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; 3COCP 404, 1938; BOCP 186, 1938 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: employee Clyde Engineering Works (Burwood, 1930); mechanic (Bondi, 1936-1937; Waverley, 1949-1958; Bronte, 1963-1968)
  • Caldwell, Robert Ballantyne [299] - 1869(SA)-1942(SA) - Licences: 5BP Adelaide (Unley, 1924-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members - Relationships: father of Aleck Stewart Caldwell & Donald Pavy Caldwell; brother of William Alexander Caldwell - Electoral Rolls: resident engineer (North Unley, SA, 1939-1941)
  • Caldwell, Rupert Christian [300] - 1893(Vic)-1989(NSW) - Licences: 2YW Receive Sydney (Leichhardt, 1923-1924); 2JO Sydney (Bondi Junction, 1928; Waverley, 1929-1933; Woollahra, 1934-1937; Bondi, 1938-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 415, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: traveller (Waverley, 1930-1933; Woollahra, 1934-1936; Bondi Beach, 1937-1968); retired (Waverley, 1972; Bondi Beach, 1977; Malabar, 1980)
  • Caldwell, William Alexander [301] - 1881(SA)-1964(SA) - Licences: 5DI Receive Adelaide (Unley, 1923); 5BO Adelaide (Unley, 1923); 5BP Adelaide (Unley, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members - Relationships: brother of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell; uncle of Aleck Stewart Caldwell & Donald Pavy Caldwell - Electoral Rolls: nil (Glenelg, SA, 1939-1943)

CALETTI[edit | edit source]

  • Caletti, Guido "Jim" [302] - 1900(NSW)-1952(NSW) - Licences: 2CL Receive Sydney (Leichhardt, 1922; Newtown, 1922); 2CL Sydney (Newtown, 1923; Redfern, 1924; Annandale, 1924-1926; Punchbowl, 1927-1929; Penrose, 1930); 2AHV Sydney (Hurstville, 1938-1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: cc; CPRTelephony 649, 1921 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Punchbowl, 1930); mechanic (Bankstown, 1933); telephone mechanic (Hurstville, 1937-1949)

CALLABY[edit | edit source]

  • Callaby, Clarence James [303] - 1910(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2CJ Sydney (Concord, 1929-1934); 3BI Ballarat (1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 546, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: laboratory assistant (Concord, 1933-1935); chemist (Croydon, 1936-1937); industrial chemist (West Ryde, 1943-1958); company director (St Ives, 1963-1968); director (St Ives, 1972-1977)

CALLICK[edit | edit source]

  • Callick, Harold Victor [304] - 1898(Eng)-1978(Qld) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Herston, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: surgical dresser (Kelvin Grove, Qld, 1921-1925; Herston, Qld, 1937-1963; Alderley, Qld, 1943-1949; Herston, Qld, 1954-1958; Chermside, Qld, 1963); retired (Miami, Qld, 1968-1977)

CALLOW[edit | edit source]

  • Callow, Percival James [305] - 1899(Qld)-1969(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Albion, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Albion, Qld, 1921-1925); clerk (Glen Kedron, Qld, 1934; Kedron, Qld, 1936-1963); retired (Scarborough, Qld, 1968)

CAMERON[edit | edit source]

  • Cameron, A. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5RC Adelaide (Leabrook, 1931-1938); 2AMK Sydney (Hunters Hill, 1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Cameron, Robert Milton [306] - 1907(Vic)-1985(SA) - Licences: 3OT Receive Melbourne (Malvern, 1923); 3OT Melbourne (Malvern, 1924-1933); 2XV Sydney (Waverton, 1935; Cronulla, 1937-1939); 4CS Brisbane (Doomben, 1947; Archerfield, 1948); 3AC Melbourne (Prahran, 1954-1955; Hawthorn, 1956-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 112, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 87, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Malvern East, 1931-1934); aeradio operator (Cooktown, 1943); surveyor (Prahran, 1954)

CAMPBELL[edit | edit source]

  • Campbell, Dallas Dwyer - 1901(NSW)-1964(NSW) - 2KU? Receive Ulmarra (1922-23), 2CU Ulmarra (1924-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 5, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Campbell, Douglas Gilmore [307] - 1888(NSW)-1971(NSW) - 2JO Receive Kyogle (1922-1924), 2DG Kyogle (1925-1933), amateur operator (AOCP 70, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Campbell, Frank Valentine [308] - 1901(Eng)-1975(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: brother of 4GC George Alfred Campbell - Electoral Rolls: wireless expert (South Brisbane, Qld, 1926); mechanic (Kedron, Qld, 1928-1929); electrical engineer (Kedron, Qld, 1934-1954); electrician (Haberfield, NSW, 1958-1963); retired (Beacon Hill, NSW, 1968-1972)
  • Campbell, Frederick Alexander [309] - 1849(Sct)-1930(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as listener, South Yarra, Vic) - Electoral Rolls: director (Melbourne, 1903-1913; South Yarra, 1914-1919); chief executive (South Yarra, 1924-1928)
  • Campbell, George Alfred [310] - 1894(Eng)-1983(Qld) - Licences: 4GC Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1937-1939, 1947-1960); 4GC Mermaid Beach (1965-1975); 4GC Brisbane (Annerley, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2014, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: brother of Frank Valentine Campbell - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (West End, Qld, 1925-1926; South Brisbane, Qld, 1928-1963); retired (Annerley, Qld, 1968-1972; Mermaid Beach, Qld, 1977)
  • Campbell, James - 1845(Sct)-1893(Vic) - proprietor of engineering business in Ballarat, politician in Victoria, Postmaster-General Victoria (Apr 1884 - Feb 1886)
  • Campbell, Neville Douglas or Douglas Neville [311] - 1912(Tas)-2007(Tas) - Licences: 7NC Hobart (City, 1932-1939, 1946-1956; Sandy Bay, 1960-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 993, 1932, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: watchmaker (New Town, 1943; Sandy Bay, 1949-1958)
  • Campbell, Robert - 1917(???)-1950(Qld) - Licences: 4RC Brisbane (Kelvin Grove, 1933-1939, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1180, 1933, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, treasurer, QSL officer) - Comment: numerous contemporaneous RCs - Electoral Rolls: Nile yet identified

CANAVAN[edit | edit source]

  • Canavan, John [312] - 1914(Eng)-2008(WA) - Licences: 6CN Perth (City, 1936-1939); 6ON Perth (Mt Hawthorn, 1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1811, 1936, WA; BOCP 109, 1937; 1COCP 618, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (North Perth, WA, 1937; Maylands, WA, 1949; Bayswater, WA, 1954; Port Hedland, WA, 1958; Bayswater, WA, 1963-1980)

CANNON[edit | edit source]

  • Cannon, Ronald Fredrick or Frederick Herrett [313] - 1913(Tas)-1994(Vic) - Licences: 7RC Wynyard (1932-1939); 3BRC Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 946, 1932, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 97, 1937; 1COCP 473, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; RAAFWR; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (Wynyard, 1936-1937); engineer (St Kilda, 1943); radio technician (Auburn, 1949; Hawthorn, 1954-1967); tv hirer (Hawthorn, 1968-1980)

CANSICK[edit | edit source]

  • Cansick, Nathan Victor Charles [314] - 1907(Vic)-1968(NSW) - 3VE Receive Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923-1924), 3AK Melbourne (St Kilda, 1925-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 139, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster

CAREY[edit | edit source]

  • Carey, Francis Joseph "Frank" - 18??-19?? - X??, 4?? Toowoomba 1911-1914, 1922-1923, 2AMI Sydney (Centennial Park, 1933-1939; North Sydney 1946-1954; Fairfield 1955-1980) - amateur operator (AOCP 1152, 1933, ?? in NSW) , radio club member (QWI), Halcyon: AOCP NSW 1925
  • Carey, John Thomas [315] - 1884(Irl)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 19, 1914 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIS Sydney (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (St Kilda, 1913; West End, Townsville, 1919)

CARNE[edit | edit source]

  • Carne, Ronald Lewis "Ron" [316] - 1910(Fiji)-1976(Qld) - Licences: 4RP Hambledon Mill via Cairns (1935); 4RP Innisfail (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1186, 1933, Qld; 3COCP 429, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Goondi Mill, Innisfail, 1936-1937); cane inspector (Sherwood, Qld, 1943); assistant cane inspector (Goondi Mill, Innisfail, Qld, 1949-1954); cane inspector (Victoria Mill, Ingham, Qld, 1954-1958); manager (Harwood Mill, Harwood Island, NSW, 1963; Victoria Mill, Ingham, Qld, 1968); retired (Bowen, Qld, 1972)

CARPENTER[edit | edit source]

  • Carpenter, Archibald John [317] - 1900(WA)-1956(France) - Licences: No known licence - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 376, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: school teacher (Northam, 1925-1936); instructor (South Perth, 1943); firewood vendor (Whyalla, 1948); teacher (Kalgoorlie, 1954)

CARRIE[edit | edit source]

  • Carrie, F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5JC Adelaide (Glanville, 1928) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CARTER[edit | edit source]

  • Carter, Albert Edward "Birdie" [318] - 1916(Qld)-2014(Qld) - Licences: 4LT Brisbane (Wavell Heights, 1938-1939, 1946-1948); 4LT Nanango (1954); 4LT Brisbane (Carina, 1955-1969); 4LT Sunshine Beach (1975); 4LT Tewantin (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2143, 1938, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, Sunshine Coast ARC); wholesale grocery (S. Hoffnung & Co); WW2 - Comment: several contemporaneous AECs - Electoral Rolls: merchant (Greenslopes, Qld, 1943-1949); manager (Nanango, Qld, 1954); departmental manager (Carina, Qld, 1958-1972); retired (Sunshine Beach, Qld, 1977; Tewantin, Qld, 1980))
  • Carter, Clarence Sydney William[319] - 1902(SA)-1962(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Kensington, 1923); 5CS Adelaide (Maylands, 1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 24, 1924, No. ?? in SA - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Glen Osmond, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Carter, Frederick Pell or Peel (Electoral Rolls) [320] - 1899(NSW)-1968(SA) - Licences: 5GK Adelaide (Mile End, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 761, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: service station proprietor (Mile End, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Carter, H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Graceville, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Comment: Numerous contemporaneous HCs - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Carter, Harry Raymond [321] - 1911(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2HC Quirindi (1926-1939; 1946-1980+); 2BE Portable Quirindi (1933-1934); 2AI Portable Quirindi (1935-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 286, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Quirindi, 1933-1980) - Callsign 2BE withdrawn by PMGD for 2BE Bega commercial

CARTY[edit | edit source]

  • Carty, Bruce - historian (broadcast, amateur broadcast), author "Australian Radio History"

CASTLE[edit | edit source]

  • Castle, Clarence Henry "Clarry" [322] - 1915(SA)-2002(SA) - Licences: 5KL Adelaide (Prospect, 1933-1939); 5KL Darwin (1947-1948); 5KL Adelaide (Enfield Heights, 1954-1965; Enfield, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1209, 1933, SA; 2COCP 263, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CASWELL[edit | edit source]

  • Caswell, Archibald Harold "Arch" [323] - 1913(Qld)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4CB Murgon (1934-1939); 4CB Maryborough (1946-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1340, 1934, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (POW); business proprietor (garage) - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Maryborough, Qld, 1954-1972); retired (Torquay, Qld, 1977-1980)

CATFORD[edit | edit source]

  • Catford, Lester Evans [324] - 1911(SA)-1990(SA) - Licences: 5LC Gladstone (1931-1939, 1947); 5LC Adelaide (Malvern, 1948-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 789, 1931, No. ?? in SA; BOCP 357, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Gladstone, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Catford, Lance Maynard [325] - 1913(SA)-1989(SA) - Licences: 5XL Clare (1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 2372, 1939, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: share farmer (Clare, SA, 1939)

CAVANAGH[edit | edit source]

  • Cavanagh, William Mortimer [326] - 1908(Vic)-1995(NSW) - Receive Warburton (1923-1924), 3WC Melbourne (St Kilda, 1925), 2WC Sydney (Potts Point, 1928), 2WC Goulburn (1930), 3WC Melbourne (St Kilda, 1931; Williamstown, 1937-1939), 2WC Wauchope (1946-1980+), qualifications: (AOCP 214, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 598, 1942), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2, electoral rolls: sales (Goulburn, 1930; St Kilda, 1931-1934), radio dealer (Wauchope, 1949-1980)

CAVE[edit | edit source]

  • Cave, Norman [327] - 1898(Eng?)-19??(???) - Licences: 7BC Launceston (1925-1926); operator of Wills & Co Receive licence 1924 - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 129, 1925, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (RAF Wireless Operator); foundation member Tasmanian Gliding Club (instructor); returned to England 1931; likely Wing Commander RAF in WW2; possibly lost in SE Asia 1942 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CAWTHRON[edit | edit source]

  • Cawthron, Edward Joseph "Ted" [328] - 1908(NSW)-1964(SA) - Licences: 2JC Sydney (Concord, 1926-1933; Neutral Bay, 1931; Concord, 1933; Five Dock, 1933); 2VA Sydney (City, 1931); 2EJ Sydney (City, 1931); 5JC Adelaide (Kent Town, 1937-1939); 5JE Adelaide (Somerton, 1947-1948; North Glenelg, 1954; Somerton Park, 1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 308, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 323, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Haberfield, 1943)

CECIL[edit | edit source]

  • Cecil, Clyde [329] - 1898(Vic)-1963(WA) - Licences: 6AB Kalgoorlie (1923-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 154, 1925, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a listener, Kalgoorlie) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Kalgoorlie, 1919); lecturer (Kalgoorlie, 1921-1925; Maylands, 1928-1937); metallurgist (Nedlands, 1943); physicist (Nedlands, 1949-1954); school principal (Triggs Island, 1958-1963)

CHADWICK[edit | edit source]

  • Chadwick, Richard Howel (Electoral Rolls) or Howell (BMD) "Dick" [330] - 1896(NZ)-1955(Qld) - Licences: 4GU Brisbane (Wilston, 1933-1939, 1946-1947) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1197, 1933, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1; radio clubs (WIAQ); employment (travelling salesman) - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Zillmere, Qld, 1921); salesman (Wilston, Qld, 1925-1954)

CHAFFER[edit | edit source]

  • Chaffer, Edward Martin "Martin" [331] - 1905(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3XF Receive Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923); 3XF Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1927); 6XF Perth (Mt Lawley, 1930-1931); 3XF Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1933); 2AEK Sydney (Potts Point, 1938); 3MH Hamilton (1947); 3MH Ballarat (1948); 3MH Swan Hill (1954); 3MH Melbourne (Preston, 1955-1956; Moonee Ponds, 1965-1969; Doncaster, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 354, 1927, No. ?? in Vic; 3COCP 304, 1937; 2COCP 113, 1937; 1COCP 151, 1937 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA Vic Essendon, treasurer, 1924), placed 2nd for best complete station Melbourne Wireless Exhibition 1924; placed second for best complete station at Melbourne Wireless Exhibition 1925; placed 10th in 3LO amateur broadcasting competition 1926; broadcast engineer (3HA, 3BA, 3SH), Dept Civil Aviation 1930s, military (WW2, 1942+) - Electoral Rolls: manager (Moonee Ponds, 1928-1936); radio engineer (Hamilton, 1942; Ballarat, 1949; Swan Hill, 1954; Preston, 1963); radio technician (Moonee Ponds, 1967-1968); retired (Doncaster, 1977-1980) - Relationships: father of 3AII Ken Chaffer

CHALLEN[edit | edit source]

  • Challen, Peter Robert - 1848(Eng)-1905(Vic) - early telephone, telephony & wireless experimenter, employment (Vic Posts & Telegraphs, Electrical Office & Postmaster), radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society, Victoria), associate of Henry Walter Jenvey, William Philip Bechervaise & George Smibert

CHALLENDER[edit | edit source]

  • Challender, Gerard "Gerry" - 1910(Eng)-1950(NSW) - 2ZS Kempsey, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, high profile participation 1950 Kempsey floods, military (WW2)

CHALLENGER[edit | edit source]

  • Challenger, George Reginald [332] - 1902(NSW)-1936(NSW) - Licences: 2GC Sydney (Auburn, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; electrical engineer - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Auburn, 1930-1935)

CHAMBERS[edit | edit source]

  • Chambers, Francis Rupert [333] - 1898(Vic)-1971(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 247, 1916 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; WW2; VIN Geraldton (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Camberwell, 1924-1925); contractor (Geraldton, 1931; Mt Waverley, 1934-1936); linesman (Seaford, 1937; Frankston, 1942); technician (Frankston, 1949; Seaford, 1954); retired (Upwey, 1963; McRae, 1968)
  • Chambers, Walter Alfred [334] - 1889(Qld)-1968(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 151, 1915; 2COCP 100, 1930; 1COCP 96, 1930 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIP Perth (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Thursday Island, 1912-1913); radio telegraphist (Wyndham, 1916-1917); telegraphist (Subiaco, 1917); radio telegraphist (Esperance, 1921-1925); officer-in-charge (Geraldton, 1925); radio officer (Como, 1931-1934; Esperance, 1936-1937); radio telegraphist (Como, 1943-1968)

CHANDLER[edit | edit source]

  • Chandler, John Beals [335] - 1887(Eng)-1962(Qld) - principal (4BC); proprietor (J. B. Chandler & Co., 1913-1962); Lord Mayor Brisbane (1940-1952); witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - don't confuse D. W. Chandler early wireless experimenter - ADB

CHANNON[edit | edit source]

  • Channon, H. D. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2BO Receive Inverell (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Channon, Lloyd Lister [336] - 1885(NSW)-1949(NSW) - Licences: 2AQ Receive Manilla (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: postmaster (Elsmore, 1913); postal official (Raymond Terrace, 1930-1949)

CHAPMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Chapman, Austin [337] - 1864(NSW)-1926(NSW) - occupations (apprentice saddler, hotelier), politician (Postmaster-General, 1905-1907), oversight of Commonwealth Wireless Telegraphy conference Melbourne 1907 - Links: Wikipedia; ADB
  • Chapman, Bruce Amundsen [338] - 1912(WA)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 2BA Sydney (Chatswood, 1930-1939; Balgowlah, 1946-1958; St Ives, 1960-1969 - Qualifications: AOCP 696, 1930, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: shipping clerk (Chatswood, 1935-1937); clerk (Balgowlah, 1949-1958; St Ives, 1963-1968)
  • Chapman, E. B. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Chapman, Frank William (Qld) [339] - 1898(???)-1974(Qld) - Licences: 4XL Brisbane (Yeronga, 1931-1939); 4ZFC Brisbane (Ekibin, 1965); 4TH Brisbane (Ekibin, 1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 785, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: gardener (Salisbury, Qld, 1928); labourer (Yeronga, Qld, 1929-1937); waterside worker (Paddington, Qld, 1943-1949); PMG technician (Ekibin, Qld, 1954-1972)
  • Chapman, Frank William (WA) [340] - 1918(Vic)-1988(WA) - Licences: 6CC Perth (Manning Park, 1954-1965; Bassendean, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 3319, 1953, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: trainee (Chidlow, WA, 1949); teacher (Manning Park, WA, 1954-1963); technical school principal (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1963); teacher (Bassendean, WA, 1968-1977); retired (Bassendean, WA, 1980)
  • Chapman, Harrison "Harry" [341] - 1909(Vic)-1990(Vic) - Licences: 3JX Receive Melbourne (Ivanhoe, 1922); 3GU Melbourne (Ivanhoe, 1929-1939, 1946-1965; Flinders, 1965-1975); 3AGU Portable Melbourne (Ivanhoe, 1948-1956; Flinders, 1965-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 513, 1929, No. ?? in Vic; 1AOCP 32, 1946 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Ivanhoe, 1931-1936); chemist (Geelong, 1937); RAAF (Ballarat, 1942; Ivanhoe, 1949-1954); chemical engineer (Ivanhoe, 1963); minister of religion (Flinders, 1968); clergyman (Flinders, 1972-1977)
  • Chapman, Owen George [342] - 1904(NSW)-1961(NSW) - Licences: 2OC Wyong (1930-1939, 1946-1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 669, 1930, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (Wyong, 1930-1958)
  • Chapman, Percival Carnew Lamont "Percy" [343] - 1911(Qld)-2008(Qld) - 4PC Brisbane (Sandgate, 1933); 4PC Babinda (1937-1939); 4PC Monto (1946-1975); 4PC Point Vernon (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1155, 1933, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ); occupation (power house engineer/manager) - Relationships: father of Geoff Chapman 4CET - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Ayr, Qld, 1943; Monto, Qld, 1949-1972); retired (Point Vernon, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Chapman, William George [344] - 1890(Tas)-1957(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 116, 1915; 1COCP 63, 1930 - RANRS (Warrant Telegraphist, 1917); coastal wireless operator; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo AWA) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Broome, 1925); officer-in-charge (Radio Station Applecross, 1931-1954)

CHAPPELL[edit | edit source]

  • Chappell, Lloyd Arthur [345] - 1911(Tas)-1998(Tas) - Licences: 7LC Ross (1936-1937); 7LC Winnaleah (1938-1939); 7LC Hobart (Kingston, 1947-1955; Sandy Bay, 1956-1975; Coles Bay, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1828, 1936, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 172, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: projectionist (Ross, 1936-1937); radio engineer (Queenstown, 1943; Kingston, 1949-1958)

CHARLES[edit | edit source]

  • Charles, Edward Arthur [346] - 1916(SA)-1981(SA) - Licences: 5YQ Adelaide (North Unley, 1935-1939; Unley, 1947-1948; Ascot Park, 1954-1956; Hyde Park, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1443, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Unley, SA, 1939-1943)

CHARLESWORTH[edit | edit source]

  • Charlesworth, Reginald Denison [347] - 1900(Eng)-1980(NSW) - Licences: 2CI Receive Sydney (Haberfield, 1922); 2CI Sydney (Haberfield, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: migrated to Fiji mid 1920s, returned to Australia mid 1930s - Electoral Rolls: factory manager (Summer Hill, 1933); engineer (Haberfield, 1935-1937); Lane Cove, 1943); radio engineer (Dee Why, 1949-1954); engineer (Hunters Hill, 1958-1972)

CHARTERIS[edit | edit source]

CHATFIELD[edit | edit source]

  • Chatfield, Robert Greatham "Bob" [348] - 1900(NZ)-1974(NZ) - Licences: ZL2AV Wellington (1925-1954+) - Qualifications: AOCP ??, 1925, No. ?? in NZ - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; clubs (Wellington Amateur Radio Club 2WB, member and one time president) - Relationships: father of Don Chatfield ZL2SG - Comment: substantial early portion (100+) of QSL collection survives - Electoral Rolls: motor engineer (Wellington, 1922); salesman (Wellington, 1931-1954); retired (Wellington, 1963-1972)

CHATTERTON[edit | edit source]

  • Chatterton, Francis Joseph [349] - 1902(Tas)-1931(Tas) - Licences: 7AY Receive Hobart (West Hobart, 1922); Receive Hobart (West Hobart, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: machinist (Hobart, 1925-1928)

CHAUVEL[edit | edit source]

  • Chauvel, Walter Temple Frank [350] - 1902(Qld)-1987(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Stanthorpe (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: jackeroo (Stanthorpe, Qld, 1925-1928); grazier (Stanthorpe, Qld, 1928-1943); radio engineer (Texas, Qld, 1949-1963); retired (East Ballina, NSW, 1968-1980)

CHEEL[edit | edit source]

  • Cheel, Charles Reginald [351] - 1890(Vic)-1955(SA) - Licences: 5CR Adelaide (Maylands, 1934-1939, 1947-1955) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1278, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CHENNELL[edit | edit source]

  • Chennell, Victor "Vic" [352] - 1907(SA)-1996(SA) - Licences: 5JH Adelaide (Norwood, 1927-1933; Cowandilla, 1937-1939; North Adelaide, 1946-1956; Ascot Park, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 346, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer? (Goodwood Park, 1939)

CHESSELL[edit | edit source]

  • Chessell, John or John Carl [353]? [354]? - 1914(NSW)-1959(NSW) - Licences: 2LV Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1929-1934); 2YU Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1935-1936; Ashfield, 1937-1939); 2ER Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1948-1950) - Qualifications: AOCP 517, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: baker (Croydon, 1936; Bowral, 1937-1954) - seems to be two contemporaneous John Chessel's

CHESTERFIELD[edit | edit source]

  • Chesterfield, John Henry [355] - 1895(Vic)-1973(Qld) - Licences: 5JC Adelaide (Wayville, 1924-1926); 2ACQ Sydney (Strathfield, 1937-1939); 4HJ Brisbane (Cleveland, 1954-1960) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 23, 1914; 1COCP 266, 1932 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIC Cooktown (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Croydon, NSW, 1930); radio engineer (Glenbrook, NSW, 1931-1935); department manager (Strathfield, NSW, 1935); radio engineer (Strathfield, 1936; Pymble, NSW, 1943; Cleveland, Qld, 1949-1963); retired (Mermaid Beach, Qld, 1968-1972)

CHICK[edit | edit source]

  • Chick, Leonard Garth [356] - 1918(Tas)-1999(NSW) - Licences: 7LG Launceston (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1973, 1937, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 227, 1939; 2COCP 550, 1941; 1COCP 1264, 1948 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: seaman (Swan Point, 1944); aeradio operator (Lindisfarne, 1949); technician (Essendon, Vic, 1949-1954); draftsman (East Keilor, 1963-1968); surveyor (Forster, 1977-1980)

CHILTON[edit | edit source]

  • Chilton, Frederick Oliver [357] - 1905(NSW)-2007(NSW)102yo - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Wahroonga, 1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 147, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receive operator; military (Brigadier); awards (Knighted) - Relationships: brother of 2RC Robert Ralph Chilton - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Wahroonga, NSW, 1930-1943); civil servant (South Yarra, Vic, 1949-1967); retired (Clareville Beach, NSW, 1972-1980) - Links: Wikipedia
  • Chilton, George Frederick [358] - 1891(Vic)-1956(Vic) - Licences: 2GF Sydney (Pennant Hills, 1924; Carlingford, 1925); 4GD Townsville (1925-1926) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 160, 1915; 1COCP 10, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; coastal operator (VIG, VIB, VIS, VIT, Rockbank); wireless telegraphist (PMG); RANRS (Commissioned Telegraphist, 1917); federal public servant (PMG) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Wooloowin, 1919-1921); radio stationmaster (South Townsville, Qld, 1925; Glenferrie, 1927; Wireless Station, Rockbank, Vic, 1928-1942); engineer (St Kilda, 1949-1954)
  • Chilton, Robert Ralph [359] - 1907(NSW)-1985(Qld) - Licences: 2RC Sydney (Wahroonga, 1925-1926); 2RC Gloucester (1927); 2RC Sydney (Wahroonga, 1928-1939, 1946-1947; Roseville East, 1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 152, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist assistant (Wahroonga, 1933); chemist (Stanthorpe, 1954-1963; Sherwood, Qld, 1972) - Relationships: brother of Frederick Oliver Chilton

CHINERY[edit | edit source]

  • Chinery or Chinnery, Jessie Camelia [360] - 1915(WA)-1995(WA) - Licences: 6JC Perth (Welshpool, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1866, 1937, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; YL operator - Electoral Rolls: not stated (Welshpool, WA, 1937) - Links: Dokufunk

CHIPPINDALL[edit | edit source]

  • Chippindall, Eric Kellett "Chippy" [361] - 1916(Qld)-1988(Qld) - Licences: 4XR Brisbane (Paddington, 1937-1939); 4XR Gympie (1946-1969); 4XR Brisbane (Paddington, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1940, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (4SB, 4BU, 4LG, 4GY) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Gympie, Qld, 1949); announcer-engineer (Gympie, Qld, 1954-1958); shopkeeper (Paddington, Qld, 1972-1980)

CHISHOLM[edit | edit source]

  • Chisholm, Graham St Clair [362] - 1915(Qld)-2002(WA) - Licences: 4LP Brisbane (Kelvin Grove, 1933); 3ACG Melbourne (South Yarra, 1947-1948); 5PG Darwin (1955-1956); 1AB Canberra (Canberra City, 1960; Ainslie, 1965); 6IB Perth (Dalkeith, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1101, 1933, No. ?? in Qld; BOCP 18, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: broadcaster (3SR, Shepparton, Vic, 1942); radio engineer (South Yarra, Vic, 1949-1954); broadcaster (Reid, ACT, 1958; Ainslie, ACT, 1963; Dalkeith, WA, 1968-1972); manager (Nedlands, 1977-1980)

CHITHAM[edit | edit source]

  • Chitham, William Norman "Bill" [363] - 1912(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4UU Brisbane (Bulimba, 1933-1934; Fortitude Valley 1937-1939; Cannon Hill, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 913, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, councillor, QSL officer); part of the "U" gang; military (WW2) - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Valley, Qld, 1936-1943); radio mechanic (Cannon Hill, 1949-1963); buyer (Cannon Hill, Qld, 1968-1980)

CHOATE[edit | edit source]

  • Choate, Roger Sidney [364] - 1913(Irl)-1978(WA) - Licences: 6RK Harvey (1930-1933); 6RK Kalgoorlie (1937-1939); 6RK Dardanup (1947); 6RK Perth (Subiaco, 1948-1956; Salters Point, 1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 714, 1930, No. ?? in WA; BOCP 42, 1936; 3AIR 1121, 1947 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, Squadron Leader) - Awards: Military Division OBE Wikipedia - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1937; Perth, WA, 1937); engineer (Melville, WA, 1943); civil servant (Subiaco, WA, 1949-1958); surveyor (Salters Point, WA, 1963-1968; Manning, WA, 1972-1977) - Links: AWM OzAtWar

CHRISMAS[edit | edit source]

  • Chrismas, Frederick Hamilton [365] - 1892(NSW)-1950(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 250, 1916; 1COCP 31, 1930 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIW Wyndham (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: operator (Broome, 1916); wireless operator (Wyndham, 1917; Applecross, 1925); radio telegraphist (Broome, 1931; Geraldton, 1936-1949)

CLAFFEY[edit | edit source]

  • Claffey, Keighran James [366] - 1903(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 2AK Deniliquin (1928-1939); 2AK Picton (1946); 2AK Deniliquin (1947-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 459, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Yarrandale, 1949; Deniliquin, 1954; Yarrandale, 1958-1963); retired (Deniliquin, 1977-1980)

CLARK[edit | edit source]

  • Clark, Francis Thomas [367] - 1903(WA)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 3FC Rainbow (1928); 3FC Melbourne (St Kilda, 1931; Hawthorn, 1933; Elwood, 1937; St Kilda, 1938); 3FC Mildura (1946-1947); 3FC Ouyen (1948-1960); 3FC Geelong (Leopold, 1969; Clifton Springs, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 426, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal official (Rainbow, 1925); postal clerk (Rainbow, 1928); clerk (St Kilda, 1931-1937); senior postal clerk (Red Cliffs, 1942); postmaster (Ouyen, 1949-1954); retired (Clifton Springs, 1972-1980)
  • Clark, Frank P. R. [368] - 1900(NSW)-1928(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Manly, 1923-1924); 2YF Sydney (Manly, 1925) - Qualifications: AOCP 122, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: gone too soon
  • Clark, Leopold Francis [369] - 1902(Tas)-1978(Tas) - Licences: 7CK Natone (1932-1939); 7CK Burnie (1946-1948); Deloraine (1954-1969); Lanena (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 989, 1932, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Natone, 1928-1936; Burnie, 1943-1949); grazier (Needles, 1954; Deloraine, 1963)

CLARKE[edit | edit source]

  • Clarke, Percival Fraser "Percy" [370] - 1896(Qld)-1971(Qld) - Licences: 4PY Ayr (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1781, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Jarvisfield, Qld, 1919-1937; Aspley, Qld, 1949-1972)
  • Clarke, Warren Ross [371] - 1909(NSW)-1988(NSW) - Licences: 2ZZ Sydney (Mosman,1930-1933; Asquith, 1933-1939; Mosman, 1948-1950) - Qualifications: AOCP 650, 1930, NSW; 2COCP 6, 1934; 1COCP 14, 1934 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Asquith, 1933-1934; Mosman, 1936); radio officer (Mosman, 1943); flight radio officer (Mosman, 1949-1954); clerk (Glenbrook, 1963); travel consultant (Glenbrook, 1972); clerk (Merrylands, 1972); planner (North Rocks, 1977-1980)
  • Clarke, William George [372] - 1884(Irl)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 1COCP 32, 1930 - RANRS (temp Commissioned Telegraphist, 1917) - Comment: several contemporaneous WGCs - Electoral Rolls: officer-in-charge (Radio Station, Townsville, 1916); seaman (HMAS Encounter, Geelong, 1919); biograph operator (Langwarrin Military Camp, Vic, 1919); hotel manager (Naval Base Hotel, South Fremantle, 1931)

CLAY[edit | edit source]

  • Clay, Richard George [373] - 1903(Vic)-1972(Vic) - Licences: 3RC Melbourne (Northcote, 1929; Alphington, 1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 536, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Northcote, 1925-1927); welder (Northcote, 1928); electric welder (Alphington, 1931); welder (Richmond, 1936-1937; Alphington, 1942; Northcote, 1949); contractor (Traralgon, 1954-1972)

CLAYTON[edit | edit source]

  • Rawson nee Clayton, Maisie Ian Jesson [374] - 1915(NSW)-1996(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; BOCP 488, 1943 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio worker (Artarmon, 1937); engineer (Kirribilli, 1949); radio engineer (Lane Cove, 1954-1963); engineer (Lane Cove, 1968-1972); home duties (Lane Cove, 1977-1980) - Lady:
  • Clayton, Maurice Charles [375] - 1912(SA)-1936(SA) - Licences: 5RK Adelaide (Edwardstown, 1930-1931); 5ZC Adelaide (Edwardstown, 1933-1936) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 596, 1930, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: Passed too soon (24yo)
  • Clayton, Walter George Gladstone "Wally" [376] - 1918(Qld)-1998(Qld) - Licences: 4WG Innisfail (1937-1939); 4WG Brisbane (Windsor, 1946-1969); 4WG Townsville (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1868, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, AIF Signals); state public servant (Qld Railways, supervising tech. comms.) - Relationships: uncle of Maise Ian Jesson Rawson nee Clayton (Radio Engineer) - Electoral Rolls: manager (Windsor, 1954-1968); technician (Townsville, 1972-1980)

CLIFF[edit | edit source]

  • Cliff, Harry - 1908(Vic)-1988(Vic) - Licences: 3HC Melbourne (Essendon, 1928-1948; Heidelberg, 1954-1975); 3HC Point Lonsdale (1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 400, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: implement maker (Moonee Ponds, 1906); engineer (Moonee Ponds, 1922-1928); clerk (Moonee Ponds, 1931-1937); company secretary (North Melbourne, 1943); director (Ivanhoe, 1954-1968; Heidelberg, 1972); retired (Point Lonsdale, 1977-1980) (pre 1928 is another Harry Cliff)

CLIFFORD[edit | edit source]

  • Clifford, Herbert Glendenning [377] - 1882(Eng)-1955(SA) - Licences: 5BW Receive Renmark (1923); Receive Renmark (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: secretary (Renmark, SA, 1939-1943)

CLINCH[edit | edit source]

  • Clinch, Frederick Gladstone [378] - 1898(WA)-1972(WA) - Licences: 6JR Greenough (1928-1933); 6FG Miling (1960); 6FG Perth (Doubleview, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 468, 1928, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: Father of 6CL Ian Harold Wilson Clinch - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Greenough, 1922-1943); garage proprietor (Miling, 1958); retired (Doubleview, 1963-1972)
  • Clinch, Ian Harold Wilson [379] - 1926(WA)-19??(WA) - Licences: 6CL Miling (1960-1965); 6CL Dandaragan (1969); 6CL Rossmoyne (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 3596, 1957, WA - amateur operator, WW2 - Relationships: son of 6JR-6FG Frederick Gladstone Clinch - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Leederville, 1949); manager (Miling, 1958-1963); radio technician (Dongara, 1968); technician (Rossmoyne, 1972-1980)

CLOSS[edit | edit source]

  • Closs, Alvin Theodore [380] - 1895(NSW)-1975(Vic) - Licences: V750 Receive Melbourne (Olinda, 1922); 3GV Receive Melbourne (Olinda, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: orchardist (Brighton, 1917); storekeeper (Olinda, 1924-1931); salesman (Olinda, 1934-1937); civil servant (Tunstall, 1943-1954); retired (Yarra Junction, 1963-1972)

CLOUGH[edit | edit source]

  • Clough, James Edward - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: AOCP 483, 1929, No. ?? in ?? - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - several contemporaneous JECs

COADE[edit | edit source]

  • Coade, Ernest - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIG Port Moresby (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Rutherglen, 1914); mechanic (Thursday Island, 1919)

COAKLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Coakley, Thomas James [381] - 1904(Vic)-1991(Vic) - Licences: 5UK Adelaide (Unley, 1933-1939); 3IU Melbourne (Camberwell, 1947; Essendon, 1948-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1105, 1933, No. ?? in SA, 3COCP 61, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: aero fitter (Auburn, Vic, 1925-1926); engineer (Camberwell, Vic, 1943; Essendon, Vic, 1949-1980)

COALTER[edit | edit source]

  • Coalter, Martin [382] - 1893(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: cc; Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 1, 1914 - ship wireless operator? - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

COATES[edit | edit source]

  • Coates, Alfred Melbourne or Melbourne Alfred [383] - 1884(???)-1964(Vic) - Licences: V757 Receive Melbourne (Elwood, 1922); 3GG Receive Melbourne (Elwood, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 (USA) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Elsternwick, 1921-1937; Kalorama, 1943-1954)

COFFEY[edit | edit source]

  • Coffey, Henry Freeman [384] - 1885(Irl)-1934(NSW) - Licences: 4KY Brisbane (Doomben, 1925-1926; Hamilton, 1927); 2ZY Sydney (Willoughby, 1929; Maroubra, 1930-1934) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 52, 1915; 1COCP 12, 1930 - Halycyon: AOCP Brisbane 1926 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; ship wireless operator (Marconi, White Star, Booth Steamship, Iquitos Steamship, Union Castle); RANRS (Warrant Telegraphist, 1917); coastal operator (CRS, PMGD, AWA); federal public servant - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Middle Park, Vic, 1919); engineer (Malvern East, 1922-1924); radiostation master (Thursday Island, 1925); wireless operator (Doomben, Qld, 1925-1928); engineer (Chatswood, 1930); wireless mechanic (Maroubra, 1930-1934)

COHEN[edit | edit source]

  • Cohen, Derek or Derrick Simeon "Dick" [385] - 1914(Eng)-2010(NSW) - Licences: 2YM Sydney (Dobroyd Point, 1932-1933; Kings Cross, 1933; Clovelly, 1934-1936); 4YM Brisbane (City, 1937-1939); 1YM Macquarie Island (1954-1955) - Qualifications: cc; AOLCP 238, 1930; AOCP 1011, 1932, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (West End, Qld, 1943); technician (Coburg, Vic, 1954); television producer (Chatswood, NSW, 1963; Little Wallaby Beach, NSW, 1977)

COLEBATCH[edit | edit source]

  • Colebatch, Ernest Vincent [386] - 1905(SA)-1987(SA) - Licences: 5CG Receive Adelaide (Norwood, 1923); Receive Adelaide (Norwood, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Belair, SA, 1939-1941)

COLESTON[edit | edit source]

  • Coleston, Stanley Russell [387] - 1913(Vic)-2012(Qld) - Licences: 3XK Melbourne (Middle Park, 1930-1931; Gardenvale, 1933; Glenhuntly, 1937-1939, 1946-1955); 9XK Port Moresby (1956-1960); 3AXK Melbourne (Mt Waverley, 1965-1969); 4XA Brisbane (Geebung, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 688, 1930, Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Glenhuntly, 1936-1942; Caulfield East, 1949-1954); public servant (Mt Waverley, 1963-1972); retired (Geebung, 1977-1980)

COLLARD[edit | edit source]

  • Collard, Cyril John Felton [388] - 1896(NSW)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 2CF Maitland West (1927-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 362, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; 2COCP 540, 1941; BOCP 541, 1943 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grocer (Lorn, 1930-1963); retired (North Maitland, 1968)

COLLINS[edit | edit source]

  • Collins, Clarence Henry Joseph [389] - 1891(SA)-1974(SA) - Licences: 5FC Adelaide (Marryatville, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1043, 1932, SA; BOCP 29, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Marryatville, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Collins, William Edward - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XYAH Perth (Cannington, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Comment: Several contemporaneous WECs - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Cannington, WA, 1916; Victoria Park, WA, 1917); civil servant (Balkatta, WA, 1931-1937)

COLLIS[edit | edit source]

  • Collis, George Andrew - 1869(Tas)-1926(Tas) - Receive Hobart, radio clubs (Tasmanian Radio Club, foundation member, 1922+), electrician (Zinc Co., Hobart, 1921) - potential misidentification, George Arthur Collis, Radio Research Club, Hobart, witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927
  • Collis, Ralph [390] - 1918(WA)-2013(WA)105yo - Licences: 6LY Perth (Bayswater, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1454, 1935, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Bayswater, WA, 1943; Scarborough, WA, 1949-1958); proprietor (Cadoux, WA, 1963; Tuart Hill, WA, 1968); business proprietor (Dianella, WA, 1972-1977); proprietor (Bedford, WA, 1980)

COLTHEART[edit | edit source]

  • Coltheart, Clarence James - 1885(Tas)-1962(Tas) - Licences: 7BF Receive Queenstown (1923); Receive Queenstown (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Brunswick, Vic, 1913-1914; Queenstown, 1922-1954)

COLTHRUP[edit | edit source]

  • Colthrup, James Frederick [391] - 1908(Vic)-1942(Qld) - Licences: 3PL Melbourne (Clifton Hill, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1368, 1934, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 374, 1940 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, Flying Officer, Wireless & Gunnery School) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Clifton Hill, 1931); engineer (Clifton Hill, 1937); airman (Clifton Hill, 1942) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [392]

COLVILLE[edit | edit source]

  • Colville, Sydney Victor [393] - 1894(Vic)-1966(NSW) - Licences: XQF Brisbane (South Brisbane) (1913); 2FA Receive Sydney (1922); 2FA Sydney (1923-1925); 2VH Sydney (1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; wireless retail business proprietor (Colville Moore) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Wooloongabba, 1917; Chelmer, 1919-1921); broker (Bowen Hills, 1922); manufacturer (Drummoyne, NSW, 1930-1933); merchant (Lane Cove, 1935-1936); manufacturer (Darlinghurst, NSW, 1936-1937); company director (Glenbrook, 1943-1963)

CONDON[edit | edit source]

  • Condon, Austin Sylvester [394] - 1924(SA)-2011(SA) - Licences: 5WO Laura (1954-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 3012, 1949, SA - amateur operator - Electoral Rolls: Nil Obit

CONDER[edit | edit source]

  • Conder, Walter Tasman "Wally" [395] - 1888(Tas)-1974(NZ) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - WW1; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as General Manager, BCA, 3LO) - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Launceston, 1914); soldier (Langwarrin Military Camp, 1918-1921; Melbourne, 1924); secretarial (Melbourne, 1925-1928); entrepreneur (Melbourne, 1931-1937); secretary (Melbourne, 1943) - Links: ADB

CONGDON[edit | edit source]

  • Congdon, Bert "Bertie" [396] - 1891(Vic)-1961(WA) - Licences: 6BA Receive Perth (Subiaco, 1923-1924); 6BC Perth (Subiaco, 1927-1939, 1946-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 382, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1; civil servant - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Subiaco, 1925-1958)

CONNELLY[edit | edit source]

  • Connelly, Dermot Anthony [397] - 1903(Vic)-1965(Vic) - Licences: 3BU Receive Melbourne (St Kilda, 1922); 3BU Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923-1925); 3ADK Melbourne (St Kilda, 1948; Ivanhoe, 1954-1965) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: manager (Caulfield, 1927-1936); Air Force officer (St Kilda, 1937); nil (Frankston, 1949); photographer (Ivanhoe, 1954-1963)

CONNON[edit | edit source]

  • Connon, George Wilson [398] - 1907(Sct)-1976(SA) - Licences: 5KJ Booleroo (1937-1939); 5KJ Yunta (1947); 5KJ Alice Springs (1948-1954); 5KJ Adelaide (Millswood Estate, 1955-1956); 5KJ Port Lincoln (1960); 5KJ Berri (1965-1969); 5KJ Barmera (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1991, 1937, SA; 2COCP 336, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: pensioner (Millswood East, SA, 1939); bookkeeper (Port Augusta, SA, 1941-1948); radio technician (Alice Springs, NT, 1949-1954)

CONNOR[edit | edit source]

  • Connor, Emmett Bernard [399] - 1913(Qld)-1977(Qld) - Licences: 4CE Gindie (1936); 4OC Longreach (1956); 4OC Fernlees (1960); 4OC Brisbane (Aspley, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP, not yet identified; BOCP 280, 1940; 3COCP 5529, 1965 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: shearing shed hand (Gindie, Qld, 1936); radio mechanic (Enoggera, Qld, 1937); radio technician (Longreach, Qld, 1943-1949); business Manager (Cramsie, Longreach, Qld, 1954-1958); grazier ("Ronnoc Downs", Fernlees, Qld, 1958-1963; Aspley, Qld, 1963-1977)
  • Connor, Laurance Kingsley [400] - 1907(NSW)-1950(NSW) - 2LK Sydney (Belmore, 1925-1926), 2ALC Sydney (Lakemba, 1948; Cammeray, 1950), amateur operator (AOCP 68, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; CPRT 881, 1925; 2COCP 199, 1930; 1COCP 220, 1939), amateur broadcaster
  • Connor, Stephen James [401] - 1894(NSW)-1979(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 235, 1916 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIO Broome (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Broome, 1917); electrical engineer (Strathfield, NSW, 1930; Lismore, NSW, 1933); electrician (Darlinghurst, NSW, 1934; Strathfield, NSW, 1936-1963); retired (Lapstone, NSW, 1972)
  • Connor, Terence [402] - 1916(Tas)-1982(Tas) - Licences: 7CT Hobart (Rokeby, 1936-1939; City, 1946-1948); 7CT Huonville (1954-1960); 7CT Hobart (Bellerive, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1643, 1936, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: auto-electrician (New Town, 1943; Hobart North, 1949); manager (Huonville, 1949-1954); sales rep. (Bellerive, 1963-1977)

CONRAD[edit | edit source]

  • Conrad, Raymond Ernest [403] - 1905(Tas)-1977(Tas) - Licences: 2TR Sydney (Bexley, 1930-1937; Rockdale, 1938-1939); 7TR Hobart (Derwent Park, 1947; Moonah, 1948-1956; Berriedale, 1960-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 651, 1930, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 308, 1940 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: battery fitter (Bexley, 1930); storeman (Bexley, 1931-1934); clerk (Bexley, 1935-1936; Rockdale, 1937); purchasing officer (Cameray, 1943); radio manufacturer (Moonah, 1949-1954); engineer (Hospital, Rosetta, 1963)

CONRY[edit | edit source]

  • Conry, William Henry [404] - 1892(Vic)-1959(Qld) - Licences: 3OK Melbourne (Armadale, 1923-1925); 3CO Melbourne (Brighton, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 260, 1916; 1COCP 44, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (Merchant Marine); RANRS; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo PMGD Vic) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Windsor, Vic, 1914-1919; Armadale, 1921-1924); inspector (Brighton, 1925-1937); radio inspector (South Brisbane, 1943-1949); postal official (St Lucia, 1954-1958)

CONWAY[edit | edit source]

  • Conway, Mervyn Laurence Dean [405] - 1912(Tas)-1979(Tas) - Licences: 7CL Launceston (1936-1939, 1948-1960); 7CL Hobart (West Hobart, 1965-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1684, 1936, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Nelson, 1936); school teacher (Launceston East, 1937); teacher (Devonport, 1943; New Town, 1949-1958)

COOK[edit | edit source]

  • Cook, Ernest Byron "Ernie" [406] - 1902(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3CK Tresco (1926-1927); 3CK Kerang (1931); 3EC Swan Hill (1938-1939); 3EC Melbourne (Coburg, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 295, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: foreman (Swan Hill, 1937-1942)
  • Cook, Victor Roy Percival "Roy" [407] - 1899(SA)-1980(SA) - Licences: XVN Adelaide (1913-1914); S099 Adelaide (1920s); 5AC Adelaide (Prospect, 1923-1927; Rose Park, 1928-1931; Kilkenny, 1933-1939, 1946-1948; Woodville, 1954-1975; Somerton Park, 1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 94, 1925, No. ?? in SA - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: analyst (Kilkenny, 1939-1943)

COOKE[edit | edit source]

  • Cooke, Clarence Robert [408] - 1891(???)-1970(WA) - Licences: 6CP Perth (Bayswater, 1932-1939, 1947-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1068, 1932, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fireman (Mornington Mills, WA, 1914); locomotive driver (Mornington Mills, WA, 1921-1926); locomotive engine driver (Bayswater, WA, 1931-1968)
  • Cooke, Clive J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4CC Brisbane (Chermside, -1952+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld)
  • Cooke, Frank Basil "Basil" [409] - 1892(SA)-1967(NSW) - XADW Sydney (1913), 2LI Sydney (1922-1924), 2XQ Receive Sydney (1923), 2DJ Sydney (Northbridge, 1924-1931; Mosman, 1933-1939), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre AOCP; AOCP 39, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA NSW, vice-president 1923)
  • Cooke, Frederick William [410] - 1906(Eng)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3FW Melbourne (Footscray, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 311, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: meter tester (Footscray, 1926-1949)

COOKSON[edit | edit source]

  • Cookson, Arnold [411] - 1889(Eng)-1971(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 201, 1916 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VII Thursday Island (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Thursday Island, 1919); no occupation (Darlinghurst, 1949); clerk (Northbridge, 1949-1963; Bexley, NSW, 1968)
  • Cookson, Joseph George "George" [412] - 1888(Vic)-1962(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 862, 1925; 2COCP 21, 1929; 1COCP 34, 1930 - RANRS (1919), AWA - Relationships: Father of Leonard Kenneth Cookson - Electoral Rolls: engine driver (Crossover, Vic, 1912-1913; Bacchus Marsh, 1914-1915); mechanic (Alphington, 1917); engineer (Cooktown, 1919); radio engineer (Radio Station, Carlingford, NSW, 1930-1935; Croydon, NSW, 1943-1958) - Links: EA
  • Cookson, Leonard Kenneth "Len" [413] - 1917(Vic)-2005(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - AWA - Relationships: Son of Joseph George Cookson - Electoral Rolls: foreman (Concord, NSW, 1943); electrical fitter (Croydon, 1943-1954; Glebe, 1958; Blacktown, 1963-1980) - Links: EA

COOLING[edit | edit source]

  • Cooling, Ernest Richard [414] - 1885(Qld)-1936(Qld) - Licences: 4BN Toowoomba (1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 11, 1924, No. 3 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; honorary radio inspector (Toowoomba, 1924), (Halcyon P. 4) - Comment: A tragic end to a productive life - TroveTag: "4BN - Ernest Richard Cooling" - Electoral Rolls: letter carrier (Toowoomba, 1908); telegraphist (Bowen, 1912); postal assistant (Toowoomba, 1913-1930)

COOMBE[edit | edit source]

  • Coombe, Geoffrey Saint [415] - 1913(SA)-19??(???) - Licences: 5ML Adelaide (Hindmarsh, 1931-1939; Croydon, 1947-1948; Brooklyn Park, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 756, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: Brother of 5MR Jack Robert Saint Coombe - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Hindmarsh, SA, 1939; Croydon, 1941)
  • Coombe, Jack Robert Saint [416] - 1910(SA)-1981(SA) - Licences: 5MR Adelaide (Stirling West, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2923, 1949, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: Brother of 5ML Geoffrey Saint Coombe - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Hindmarsh, SA, 1939; Croydon, SA, 1941); electrical mechanic (Mt Lofty, SA, 1943)

COOPER[edit | edit source]

  • Cooper, Alfred Edwin Charles [417] - 1904(NSW)-1997(NSW) - Licences: 2AL Receive Sydney (Ashfield, 1922); 2AL Sydney (Ashfield, 1923-1926); 2UO Sydney (Northbridge, 1947-1950); 2AUO Sydney (Yacht Asgard, 1948-1960); 4AY Surfers Paradise (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 180, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; 3COCP 626, 1948 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fruit merchant (Ashfield, 1931); director (Northbridge, 1943-1958); company director (Clareville, 1963-1977)
  • Cooper, Eric [418] - 1925(Tas)-19??(???) - Licences: 7ZEC Evandale (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOLCP 870, 1960, Tas - amateur operator - Electoral Rolls: moulder (Evandale, 1949); radio technician (Evandale, 1954)
  • Cooper, Ernest Edward [419] - 1905(Tas)-1951(Tas) - Licences: 7MK Launceston (Youngtown, 1926-1927); 7MC Launceston (City, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 261, 1926, No. ?? in Tas; AOLCP 151, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: may be related to 7ZEC Evandale (1965-1975) Eric Cooper - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Hobart, 1928); radio engineer (Ulverstone, 1936; Launceston East, 1943; Launceston West, 1949)
  • Cooper, Harold More or Harold Moore [420] - 1886(SA)-1970(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Glenelg, 1923-1925); 5HG Adelaide (Glenelg, 1926-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 257, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; submarine cable telegraphist; archaeologist; historian - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Glenelg, 1939-1943) - Links: ADB
  • Cooper, James Herbert [421] - 1914(NSW)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2ZG Sydney (Wollstonecraft, 1930-1939 - Qualifications: AOCP 701, 1930, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Crows Nest, 1936-1943); broker (Mosman, 1949); stock and sharebroker (Wahroonga, 1949-1968); sharebroker (Wahroonga, 1972); broker (St Ives, 1977-1980)

CORDINGLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Cordingley, Charles Harold [422] - 1892(Eng)-1955(Vic) - Licences: 3RF Melbourne (Ascot Vale, 1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Ararat, 1913); electrical engineer (Flemington, 1915-1919); engineer (Ascot Vale, 1921-1954)

CORE[edit | edit source]

  • Core, Herbert James "Herb" [423] - 1906(Qld)-1954(Qld) - Licences: 4HC Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1937-1939, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2012, 1937, Qld; 1COCP 392, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; formerly Sydney - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Greenslopes, Qld, 1929); assistant (Coorparoo, Qld, 1936-1937); public servant (Coorparoo, Qld, 1943-1949; Camp Hill, Qld, 1949-1954)

CORNELIUS[edit | edit source]

  • Cornelius, Eric Edward [424] - 1916(WA)-1979(WA) - Licences: 6EC Albany (1936-1939); 6EC Kalgoorlie (1947-1948); 6EC Wagin (1954-1955); 6EC Perth (Inglewood, 1956-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1635, 1936, WA; TVOCP 200, 1959 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Station 6WA, Wagin, 1949-1954; Inglewood, WA, 1958-1977)

CORNEY[edit | edit source]

  • Corney, Kenneth Cameron [425] - 1899(Vic)-1990(Vic) - Licences: V755 Receive Bairnsdale (1922); 3GY Receive Bairnsdale (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Gogeldrie, NSW, 1949); grazier (Metung, Vic, 1963-1980)

COTTON[edit | edit source]

  • Cotton, Arthur Alfred [426] - 1897(SA)-1973(SA) - Licences: XVS Adelaide (Glanville, 1913); 5HY Adelaide (Kilkenny, 1926-1928; Colonel Light Gardens, 1931; Kilburn, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 270, 1926, No. ?? in SA - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo WIA SA) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Semaphore, 1939); clerk (Findon, 1943)
  • Cotton, Arthur Tylney [427] - 1884(Tas)-1965(Tas) - Licences: Receive Spring Bay (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Kelvedon, 1914-1963)
  • Cotton, Leith Simpson [428] - 1905(SA)-2001(SA) - Licences: 5LG Adelaide (Burnside, 1932-1933); 5LG Iron Knob (1937-1939); 5LG Adelaide (Clarence Gardens, 1946-1948; Parkholme, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1023, 1932, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: boilermaker (Iron Knob, 1939-1941)

COTTRELL[edit | edit source]

  • Cottrell, Joseph William Morgan [429] - 1897(NSW)-1950(Vic) - Licences: 2ZF Receive Sydney (Randwick, 1923); 2ZN Sydney (Randwick, 1923-1925; Coogee, 1926-1930; Maroubra Junction, 1931; Dundas, 1933-1939, 1946-1947; Carlingford, 1948-1950); 2ADX Sydney (Dundas/Portable, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 367, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 1, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Coogee, 1930); broadcaster (Dundas, 1933-1934); radio operator (Dundas, 1936-1943); technician (Carlingford, 1949)

COUCHMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Couchman, Clifford Clyde McGregor "Cliff" [430] - 1907(Qld)-1971(Qld) - Licences: 4KZ Kaimkillenbun (1930-1939); 4KZ Dalby (1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; 2COCP 151, 1930; COCP 1st Class Marconi School (Halcyon) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, Navy, wireless officer); broadcast technician (PMGD, 4QS); business proprietor (electrical & radio, Dalby) - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Kaimkillenbun, 1930-1937); engineer (Dalby, 1943-1963); electrical engineer (Dalby, 1968)

COULTER[edit | edit source]

  • Coulter, Jack Maxwell [431] - 1912(SA)-1985(???) - Licences: 5MC Adelaide (Glenelg, 1936-1937); 3MV Melbourne (Caulfield, 1938-1939); 5JD Adelaide (Ashford, 1947-1948; Ackland Gardens, 1954-1960); 5JK Adelaide (Edwardstown, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1712, 1936, SA; 2COCP 812, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Caulfield West, Vic, 1937); RAN (Port Melbourne, Vic, 1943)

COUPER[edit | edit source]

  • Couper, Andrew "Andy" Jnr [432] - 1893(Qld)-1958(Qld) - Licences: XQM Mareeba (1914); 4BW Mareeba (1923-1939, 1946-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 71, 1925, No. 5 in Qld - early wireless experimenter (1914 & likely earlier unlicensed); amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: iron moulder (Mareeba, 1913-1932); engineer (Mareeba, 1936-1958)

COURT[edit | edit source]

  • Court, Charles Percy [433] - 1904(Qld)-1962(Qld) - Licences: 4CT Receive Brisbane (Rosalie, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Bayswater, Qld, 1925-1936; Kedron, Qld, 1937-1958)
  • Court, Thomas Palmer Jnr - 1895(Vic)-1976(NSW) - XNY Melbourne (Malvern, 1913-1914), 3BO Melbourne (Malvern, 1922), 3TC Melbourne (Malvern, 1926-1927), early wireless experimenter (CPRT 211, 1916), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA Vic, secretary, 1919-1920+), employment (radio salesman, 1928; STC, chief design engineer, 1954), IRE Aust (president, 1950-1951), father also named Thomas Palmer Court (1861, Vic - 1944, NSW)

COUSENS[edit | edit source]

  • Cousens, Harold Light Reynolds [434] - 1888(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: N743 Receive Summer Hill (1922); 2HW Receive Summer Hill (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: auctioneer (Tamworth, 1930-1963)

COUTTS[edit | edit source]

  • Coutts, Edwin Stuart [435] - 1893(Qld)-1947(Qld) - Licences: 4BZ Receive Dalby (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: motor mechanic (Dalby, 1919-1937); garage proprietor (Dalby, 1943)

COWAN[edit | edit source]

  • Cowan, Christian Nesbit [436] - 1907(NSW)-1994(NSW) - Licences: 2PZ Aberdare (1930-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 613, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 486, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: railway employee (Aberdare, 1930-1963; Cessnock, 1968-1980)

COX[edit | edit source]

  • Cox, Allan (birth) or Allen (census) Grafton [437] - 1892(NSW)-1978(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 120, 1915; 2COCP 103, 1930; 1COCP 347, 1933 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIB Brisbane (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: operator (Rockhampton, 1914; Pinkenba, 1916-1921); telegraphist (Toorak, 1921-1922; South Yarra, 1926-1927); O.I.C. (Cooktown, 1925; Thursday Island, 1930); radio officer (Clayfield, 1934); O.I.C. (Townsville, 1936-1937); engineer (Rockbank, 1942); wireless officer (Kangaroo Point, 1943; Hendra, Qld, 1949-1958); radio officer (Hendra, 1963-1977)
  • Cox, Erle Harold "Harold" [438] - 1903(Tas)-1989(ACT) - Licences: 3BD Receive Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922); 3BD Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922-1927; St Kilda, 1931-1933); 2EP Canberra (Forrest, 1934-1935); 2GU Canberra (Red Hill, 1946-1955); 1GU Canberra (Red Hill, 1956-1965; Mawson, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 245, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; journalist, president Press Gallery, Parliament House 1953 - Awards: O.B.E. for contribution to journalism in Australia 1953 - Relationships: son of Erle Cox, science fiction author [439] - Electoral Rolls: journalist (Caulfield, 1931; Gardiner, 1936; Forrest, 1937; Red Hill, 1943-1968; Mawson, 1972-1980)
  • Cox, Harold Edward or Harold [440] - 1892(Eng)-1975(Qld) - Licences: 6HE Geraldton (1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 17, 1914; 1COCP 35, 1930 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIO Broome (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Broome, WA, 1916-1917; Geraldton, WA, 1922-1930); broadcast manager (Townsville, Qld, 1931-1937); manager (4WK, Warwick, Qld, 1943); representative (Coorparoo, Qld, 1943); wireless representative (Coorparoo, Qld, 1949-1972)

COXON[edit | edit source]

  • Coxon, Robert Wooton [441] - 1905(WA)-19??(???) - Licences: 6RW Northam (1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 30, 1924, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; mining engineer, NT Gov (Director of Mines, 1947); WW2 - Relationships: no apparent relation with 6AG Wally Coxon - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Cheltenham, SA, 1943); civil servant (Alice Springs, 1949-1954)
  • Coxon, Walter Ernest Stanley "Wally" [442] - 1891(NSW)-1968(WA) - Licences: XYK Perth (Maylands, 1913); 6AG Perth (North Perth, 1924; Inglewood, 1925-1931; Mt Lawley, 1933-1939; Bayswater, 1946-1947; Darlington, 1948-1960; Claremont, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 124, 1925, No. ?? in WA - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (6WF) - Relationships: no apparent relation with 6RW Robert Wooton Coxon - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Maylands, 1914); engineer (Maylands, 1925-1937); radio engineer (East Perth, 1943; Darlington, 1949-1958); retired (Claremont, 1963-1968) - Links: EA0 [443] EA2

COZINS[edit | edit source]

  • Cozins, Charles Frederick [444] - 1908(WA)-2001(WA) - Licences: 6AC Perth (City, 1931-1933); 6AD Perth (Canning Bridge, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 742, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: storeman (North Perth, WA, 1931); radio mechanic (Corrogin, WA, 1936); marine collector (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1943); cook (West Perth, WA, 1949); storekeeper (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1949-1954); clerical assistant (South Perth, WA, 1958); clerk (Rivervale, WA, 1963-1972); retired (Kewdale, WA, 1977-1980)

CRAIG[edit | edit source]

  • Craig, Keith William [445] - 1921(NSW)-1999(NSW) - Licences: 2AJV Newcastle (Stockton, 1938-1939); 2EP Newcastle (New Lambton, 1948-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2102, 1938, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter & turner (Stockton, 1943); fitter (Lambton, 1949; New Lambton, 1958-1980)
  • Craig, Walter Archibald [446] - 1907(NSW)-1956(NSW) - Licences: 2XI Receive Sydney (Croydon, 1923); 2XI Sydney (Croydon, 1924-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 220, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Croydon, 1930-1954)

CRAMOND[edit | edit source]

  • Cramond, Warne Hutton [447] - 1898(NSW)-1951(NSW) - Licences: 2KJ Sydney (Lane Cove, 1928-1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: AOCP 397, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Lane Cove, 1930-1949)

CRAN[edit | edit source]

  • Cran, Morris Rae [448] - 1901(Qld)-1959(NSW) - Licences: 4KX Brisbane (West End, 1930-1939); 2MR Sydney (Rockdale, 1946-1947; Randwick, 1954-1955) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 570, 1930, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (West End, 1925-1937); accountant (Bondi, 1943); company secretary (Ranswick, 1954; Coogee, 1958)

CRANCH[edit | edit source]

  • Cranch, Layman William Victor "Lay" - 1910(Qld)-1993(???) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio engineer, journalist (editor, Australian Radio and Electronics, 1951), business (manager, Kingsley)

CRAW[edit | edit source]

  • Craw, Russell Bruce Cameron "Bruce" [449] - 1901(Tas)-1934(Vic) - Licences: 7BC Burnie (1930-1933); 3BC Melbourne (1933-1934) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 671, 1930, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: passed too soon - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Burnie, 1922; North Melbourne, 1924; Burnie, 1928); sales (Middle Park, Vic, 1935)

CRAWFORD[edit | edit source]

  • Crawford, Cedric Thomas [450] - 1905(NSW)-1977(NSW) - Licences: 2YC Sydney (Burwood, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Burwood, 1930-1933); engineer (Captain's Flat, 1937-1943); mechanical engineer (Broken Hill South, 1954-1963); engineer (St Ives, 1968-1972)
  • Crawford, John Murray - 19??(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (chief engineer PMGD, involved establishment of first ABC stations), don't confuse with William Tamillas Stephen Crawford
  • Crawford, William Tamillas Stephen "Bill", "W.T.S.C." [451] - 1880(Vic)-1962(NSW) - state public servant (P&TD, Tas); senior federal public servant (PMGD, radio inspector); RANRS (commissioned telegraphist, 1917) - Comment: don't confuse with John Murray Crawford

CREAMER[edit | edit source]

  • Creamer, Arthur Alexander [452] - 1903(NSW)-1973(NSW) - Licences: 2UR Sydney (Glebe Point, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Orange, 1930-1932); electrical engineer (Brewarrina, 1933; Henty, 1934-1935; Grose Vale, 1937; Richmond, 1943-1968)

CREDLIN[edit | edit source]

  • Credlin, Peter John [453] - 1938(Vic)-1984(NSW) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC) - Comment: Gone too soon - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Camberwell, 1954); engineer (Malvern, 1963; Lower Templestowe, 1967-1980)

CRESSWELL[edit | edit source]

  • Cresswell, Frank Gillespie [454] - 1880(Vic)-1963(Vic) - Licences: 3GI Melbourne (East Kew, 1924-1925; Camberwell, 1926-1927); Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - federal public service (PMGD); military (Commonwealth Naval Militia, engineer sublieutenant); RANRS (Radio Commander, terminated Nov 1920) - not to be confused with William Rooke Creswell - Electoral Rolls: instrument fitter (Camberwell, 1903-1906); Engineer-Lieutenant RAN (Prahran, 1912); naval officer (St Kilda, 1914); lieutenant RAN (Hawthorn, 1915-1919); RAN (Kew, 1922-1924); commandant RAN (Frankston, 1928-1934); naval officer (Olivers Hill, 1936-1937); electrical engineer (Armadale, 1943); retired (Somers, 1949; Mt Eliza, 1954; Frankston, 1963)
  • Cresswell, Harry Leslie "Les" [455] - 1917(Qld)-1942(Qld) - Licences: 4DL Brisbane (Coorparoo, Qld, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified, likely RAN - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN, Petty Officer Telegraphist, KIA, HMAS Yarra) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this" - Links: AWM Roll of Honour

CRESWELL[edit | edit source]

  • Creswell, William Rooke [456] - 1852(Gibraltar)-1933(Vic) - early wireless experimenter (Lytton, Moreton Island), military (RAN; Qld Maritime Defence Force, commandant; Commonwealth Naval Forces, commandant) - Generally considered the father of the RAN, not to be confused with Frank Gillespie Cresswell - Electoral Rolls: naval commandant (South Brisbane, 1903-1905); director (Toorak, 1909-1919) - Links: Wikipedia; ADB RAN

CRIBB[edit | edit source]

  • Cribb, Dunmore Foote [457] - 1899(Qld)-1946(Qld) - Licences: 4DC Brisbane (Indooroopilly, 1925-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 134, 1925, No. 15 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, Lieutenant) - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Indooroopilly, 1921-1943)

CRICHTON[edit | edit source]

  • Crichton, Stanley Robert [458] - 1893(NZ)-1967(NSW) - Licences: 2KH East Maitland (1929-1935); 9OU Port Moresby (1947-1948) - Qualifications: AOCP 542, 1929, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 100, 1933 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW1 - Electoral Rolls: telephone mechanic (East Maitland, 1930-1935); wireless operator (Maclean, 1936); Radio 2NR (Lawrence, 1937); wireless operator (Ashfield, 1949); PMG technician (Ashfield, 1954-1963)

CRIDGE[edit | edit source]

  • Cridge, Wilfred Edgar Launder - See Wilfred Edgar Launder-Cridge

CRISP[edit | edit source]

  • Crisp, Henry Charles "Harry" [459] - 1909(NSW)-1996(???) - Licences: 2LX Sydney (Undercliffe, 1930; Hurstville, 1931-1933; Cronulla, 1934-1939, 1946); 2LX Ettalong (1947-1955); 2LX Woy Woy (1956-1961); 2LX Urunga (1965); 2LX Sydney (Cronulla, 1969; Gorokan, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 614, 1930, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: "Henry Charles" carrier (Undercliffe, 1930; Hurstville, 1931-1933); radio dealer (Cronulla, 1934-1937); "Harry Charles" examiner (Bondi, 1943); "Henery Charles" no occupation (Ettalong, 1949); "Henry Charles" radio dealer (Ettalong, 1954-1963); "Harry Charles" motel proprietor (Urunga, 1968); manager (Sans Souci, 1972); retired (Cronulla, 1972); "Henery Charles" retired (Gorokan, 1977-1980)

CROCKER[edit | edit source]

  • Crocker, Claude Edward [460] - 1875(USA)-1929(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - commissioner, Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (West Perth, 1922-1925)
  • Crocker, Edward Baker [461] - 1867(Wales)-1955(NSW) - Licences: 2BB Receive Sydney (Marrickville, 1922); 2BB Sydney (Marrickville, 1922-1930) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 95, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: provision merchant (Marrickville, 1933-1937); retired (Marrickville, 1943-1949); no occupation (Earlwood, 1949-1954)

CROME[edit | edit source]

  • Crome, Harry Keith [462] - 1908(Tas)-1975(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Hobart (New Town, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: painter (Hobart North, 1936-1954); linotype operator Melbourne (Alphington, 1963-1972)

CROMIE[edit | edit source]

  • Cromie, Charles Thomas [463] - 1883(Vic)-1952(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Caulfield, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - manager (Oliver J. Nilsen & Co, 1927); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo 3UZ) - Electoral Rolls: draper (Maffra, 1903; Korumburra, 1905; East Melbourne, 1909; Maffra, 1912); engineer (East Melbourne, 1914); electrical engineer (Malvern, 1915-1917); engineer (Elsternwick, 1919; Caulfield, 1924-1927); electrical engineer (Melbourne East, 1928; Caulfield, 1931); engineer (Caulfield, 1934); director (Armadale, 1936-1949)

CROOKS[edit | edit source]

  • Crooks, James Alexander Leonard "Len" [464] - 1890(Tas)-1973(Tas) - Licences: Receive Launceston (1923-1925); 7BQ Launceston (1925-1969+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 61, 1925, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; honorary radio inspector (PMG) - Relationships: father of 3AAC John Peter Crooks - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Trevallyn, 1914; Launceston, 1919-1968); no occupation (Low Head, 1972)
  • Crooks, John Peter [465] - 1921(Tas)-2013(Vic) - Licences: 3AAC Colac (1960); 3AAC Bulleen (1965-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 2107, 1938, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 7BQ James Alexander Leonard "Len" Crooks - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Elsternwick, 1949); engineer (East Geelong, 1954; Bulleen, 1963-1977)

CROPLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Cropley, Eric William [466] - 1893(NSW)-1935(NSW) - Licences: N735 Receive Sydney (Homebush, 1922); 2HT Receive Sydney (Homebush, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Relationships: father of Mervyn Eric Cropley - Electoral Rolls: warehouseman (Homebush, 1930-1933)
  • Cropley, Mervyn Eric [467] - 1920(NSW)-1951(Aus) - Licences: cc; Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 2COCP 403, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 2HT Eric William Cropley - Electoral Rolls: radio officer (Homebush, 1943); salesman (Blaxland, 1949)

CROUCH[edit | edit source]

  • Crouch, Ernest Casimir "Ern" - 1908(???)-1989(NSW) - 2QJ Receive Sydney (Mosman, 1923), 2EC Sydney (Mosman, 1924-1939), 2EC Orange (1946-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 16, 1924, No. 6 in NSW), amateur broadcaster; engineer; Mosman Radio Laboratories 1927 (proprietor?)

CROWDER[edit | edit source]

  • Crowder, Joyce Isabel see Batchler nee Crowder, Joyce Isabel

CULLIVER[edit | edit source]

  • Culliver, Francis Norman Seth "Norman" [468] - 1891(Vic)-1962(Vic) - Licences: 3DP Receive Melbourne (East Melbourne, 1922); 3DP Melbourne (East Melbourne, 1923-1925; Hawthorn, 1925-1927); 3UG Melbourne (Rye, 1948-1956); 3UG Queenscliff (1960) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: father of Keith Norman Culliver & Ian Douglas Culliver - Electoral Rolls: fisherman (Rye, 1931-1954)
  • Culliver, Ian Douglas "Sam" [469] - 1916?(Vic)-2002(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 655, 1948 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 3DP-3UG Francis Norman Seth Culliver; brother of Keith Norman Culliver - Electoral Rolls: fisherman (Rye, 1942-1977)
  • Culliver, Keith Norman [470] - 1914(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 656, 1948 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 3DP-3UG Francis Norman Seth Culliver; brother of Ian Douglas Culliver - Electoral Rolls: fisherman (Rye, 1942-1977)

CUMMING[edit | edit source]

  • Cumming, William Humberstone [471] - 1903(Vic)-1956(Vic) - Licences: 3BK Melbourne (Armadale, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Notting Hill, 1931); engineer (Cheltenham, 1931); contractor (Malvern, 1936-1949); engineer (Malvern, 1954)

CUMMINGS[edit | edit source]

  • Cummings, Bruce - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4?? Mareeba, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 1928, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster

CUMMINS[edit | edit source]

  • Cummins, Reginald Vincent [472] - 1911(Qld)-1957(Qld) - Licences: 4VC Brisbane (Newmarket, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1939, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (East Ipswich, Qld, 1934-1937); public servant (Newmarket, Qld, 1943-1954)

CUNLIFFE[edit | edit source]

  • Cunliffe, James August [473] - 1904(Vic)-1984(Vic) - Licences: 3ZO Melbourne (Croxton, 1930-1931; Preston, 1933-1939, 1946-1947); 3AZO Melbourne (North Fitzroy, 1954; East Preston, 1955-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 597, 1930, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: cabinet maker (Preston, 1927); electrician (Preston East, 1931-1942); cabinet maker (Preston East, 1949); carpenter (Preston East, 1963-1980)

CUNNINGHAM[edit | edit source]

  • Cunningham, Robert Hugh [474] - 1909(Vic)-1989(Vic) - Licences: 3ML Melbourne (Malvern, 1928-1937; Hawthorn, 1938-1939; Frankston, 1946-1947; Malvern, 1948-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 463, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Malvern, 1931; Gardiner, 1936-1937); RAAF (Frankston, 1949); manager (Malvern, 1949-1954); director (Malvern, 1963-1980) - R. H. Cunningham, electronics retailer?

CUREDALE[edit | edit source]

  • Curedale, Albert John [475] - 1914(Aus)-1986(WA) - Licences: 6AE Perth (City, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1385, 1934, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: presser (North Perth, WA, 1943-1949; West Perth, WA, 1954; Leederville, WA, 1958-1972)
  • Curedale, Robert Gordon - 1906(WA)-1981(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 837, 1924; 2COCP 369, 1931; 1COCP 141, 1937 - - Electoral Rolls: radio operator (Magnetic Observatory, Watheroo, WA, 1931); wireless operator (West Perth, WA, 1936-1937); radio technician (Croydon, NSW, 1943); farming (Watheroo, WA, 1949); geophysicist (Ascot Vale, Vic, 1954; Bentleigh, Vic, 1963; Yokine, WA, 1968); retired (North Beach, WA, 1972; Maylands, WA, 1977-1980)

CURETON[edit | edit source]

  • Cureton, John Poyner "Jack" [476] - 1905(NSW)-1958(NSW) - Licences: 2AY Receive Sydney (Burwood, 1922); 2AY Sydney (Burwood, 1923-1930); 2AU Sydney (Burwood, 1930-1933; Gordon, 1933-1934; Burwood, 1935-1939, 1946-1950); 2AU Little Hartley (1954-1958) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 168, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: 2AY callsign withdrawn by PMGD in 1930 and reallocated to new commercial 2AY Albury - Electoral Rolls: secretary (Burwood, 1930; Parkes, 1936); engineer (Burwood, 1943); grazier (Little Hartley, 1958)

CURLE[edit | edit source]

  • Curle, George Clarence [477] - 1914(NSW)-1941(Egypt) - licences: 2AJB Sydney (Chullora, 1937-1939) - qualifications: AOCP 1813, 1937, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 310, 1940 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (2BL), WW2 - electoral rolls: Nil - "Greater love hath no man than this"

CURNOW[edit | edit source]

  • Curnow, Geoffrey Ross - 19??(???)-19??(???) - historian (wireless & broadcasting), "The history of the development of wireless telegraphy and broadcasting in Australia to 1942, with especial reference to the Australian Broadcasting Commission : a political and administrative study"

CURRIE[edit | edit source]

  • Currie, Francis Benjamin John [478] - 1903(SA)-1974(SA) - Licences: None yet found - Qualifications: AOCP 395, 1928, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator? - Electoral Rolls: checker (Albert Park, Vic, 1936); storeman (Semaphore, 1939; Queensbury, 1941)
  • Currie, James Lawrence "Len" [479] - 1905(Qld)-1960(Qld) - Licences: 4LC Bundaberg (1936-1937); 4LC Proserpine (1938-1939); 4LC St George (1946-1956); 4LC Brisbane (Dutton Park, 1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1631, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; power station engineer - Electoral Rolls: electrician (New Farm, Qld, 1929; Bundaberg, Qld, 1931-1937); electrical engineer (Blackhall, Qld, 1943; St George, Qld, 1949-1954); engineer (Caboolture, Qld, 1958)

CURTIS[edit | edit source]

  • Curtis, R. F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3AI Receive Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CUSACK[edit | edit source]

  • Cusack, Leo Chanel [480] - 1897(NSW)-1967(Qld) - Licences: 4LC Port Moresby (1925-1926) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 229, 1916; 1COCP 319, 1933 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIT Townsville (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radio operator (Maroubra, 1930); radio telegraphist (Townsville, 1931-1936; Maroubra, 1943); wireless operator (Maroubra, 1949); radio operator (Darwin, 1949-1954); wireless operator (Maroubra, 1958-1963); retired (Bardon, Qld, 1963)
  • Cusack, Sidney or Sydney Claude or Claud [481] - 1885(Eng)-1973(Canada) - Licences: 5CK Adelaide (Dulwich, 1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 5, 1914 (No. 5 in Aus and Vic, Commonwealth system) - RANRS (CPO to Warrant Telegraphist, 1917); WW1 - Electoral Rolls: operator (Clayfield, Qld, 1916)

CUSHEN[edit | edit source]

  • Cushen, Arthur Thomas [482] - 1920(NZ)-1997(NZ) - prominent MW and SW broadcast listener 1930s to 1990s; DX Clubs (New Zealand DX Radio Association, New Zealand Radio DX League, All-Wave All-World DX Club, DX Australia) - Links: Autobiography; Tributes

CUSITER[edit | edit source]

  • Cusiter, Robert William Macgregor "Mac" [483] - 1908(NSW)-1970(???) - 2RW Sydney (Lewisham, 1925-1926; Turramurra, 1927-1929; Pymble, 1930; Lewisham, 1931-1939, 1946-1955; Hornsby, 1956-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 203, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer (Pymble, 1930; Lewisham, 1930-1949; Hornsby, 1958-1968), AWA, PMGD, WW2 (worked on defence electronics)

CUTHBERT[edit | edit source]

  • Cuthbert, Henry - 1829(Irl)-1907(Vic) - Postmaster-General Victoria (Jul 1877-Jul 1878; Mar 1880-Aug 1880)

CUTTS[edit | edit source]

  • Cutts, Gregory Maxwell "Maxwell" [484] - 1903(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Croydon, 1923); 2GM Sydney (Croydon, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 17, 1924, No. 7 in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio business proprietor (2ML, Mosman Radio Service) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Mosman, 1930-1937; Abbotsford, 1949); sales manager (North Ryde, 1954-1963); manager (Cheltenham, 1972-1980)

D[edit | edit source]

DAHL[edit | edit source]

  • Dahl, Norman Luja [485] - 1888(NZ)-1938(Qld) - Licences: 2ND Sydney (Wahroonga, 1933-1937); 4ND Ayr (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1079, 1933, NSW; AOLCP 249, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: consulting engineer (Wahroonga, NSW, 1930-1935); teacher (Wahroonga, NSW, 1937); company director (Ayr, Qld, 1936-1937)
  • Dahl, Oscar Sydney "Syd" [486] - 1904(NZ)-1982(Qld) - Licences: 4KA Ayr (1933-1935); 7KA Hobart (1947); 4KA Ayr (1948); 9KA Lae (1969); 4VT Innisfail (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1151, 1933, No. ? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; surveyor - Electoral Rolls: chainman (Arapuni, NZ, 1928-1931); tramline engineer (Ayr, Qld, 1931-1936); engineer (Gordonvale, Qld, 1937); civil engineer (Fitzgerald, Tas, 1943; Ayr, Qld, 1949-1958); surveyor (Innisfail, Qld, 1963-1980)

DALBY[edit | edit source]

  • Dalby, John - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5BI Adelaide (SA School of Mines, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Directories: lecturer (School of Mines, Adelaide, 1922-1934) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DALTON[edit | edit source]

  • Dalton, Robert Martin [487] - 1897(Vic)-1949(Vic) - Licences: XLB Melbourne (Auburn, 1913); 3UI Mildura (1923-1925); 3UI Melbourne (Balaclava, 1925-1926; Caulfield, 1927; Camberwell, 1931-1933); 3UN Melbourne (Camberwell, 1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 158, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: fruitgrower (Mildura, 1919-1924); radio engineer (Hawthorn, 1926-1927); clerk (Camberwell, 1928); sales (Camberwell, 1931-1949)

DANE[edit | edit source]

  • Dane, John Edward [488] - 1868(Eng)-1928(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1923); 3JD Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: commercial traveller (Hawthorn, 1908-1909); merchant (Auburn, 1912-1927)

DANGERFIELD[edit | edit source]

  • Dangerfield, Joseph Henry "Harry" [489] - 1911(Eng)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4NF Townsville (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1686, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, RAAF); employment (radio electrical salesman) - Relationships: brother of 4NL Norman Gerard Dangerfield - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Townsville, Qld, 1937-1954); mechanic (Townsville, Qld, 1958-1977); retired (Airlie Beach, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Dangerfield, Norman Gerard [490] - 1918(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4NL Ayr (1936-1939); 4ND Ayr (1956-1965); 4ND Brisbane (Sherwood, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1687, 1936, Qld; BOCP 1062, 1949 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Elphinstones); broadcast technician (4AY, ABC Townsville); business proprietor (radio) - Halcyon: AOCP at 16yo - Relationships: brother of 4NF Joseph Henry Dangerfield - Electoral Rolls: aircraft fitter (Coorparoo, Qld, 1943); bank officer (Ayr, Qld, 1949); radio technician (Ayr, Qld, 1954; Home Hill, Qld, 1958); clerk (Sherwood, Qld, 1968-1980)

DANIEL[edit | edit source]

  • Daniel, Louis Septimus - 1834(Eng)-1909(Vic) - experimented with etheric force in mid 1870s, radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society of Victoria, member), employment (Vic Post & Telegraphs, concluding acting Secretary, 1897), linguist

DARLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Darley, Ernest John [491] - 1898(WA)-1968(WA) - Licences: 6CJ Perth (South Perth, 1923-1930) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 243, 1916; 2COCP 835, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor importer (South Perth, 1925-1936); importer (Rockingham, 1943); technician (South Perth, 1954-1963)

DAVEY[edit | edit source]

  • Davey, Harold Barrett [492] - 1898(Tas)-1948(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Launceston (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: dental mechanic (Launceston, 1922); electrician (Launceston, 1936-1937); electrical engineer (Launceston, 1943)
  • Davey, John Alfred [493] - 1913(SA)-1992(Qld) - 2YE Sydney (Glebe Point, 1935-1938; Ashfield, 1939; Homebush, 1946-1975), amateur operator (1COCP 19, 1934; 3COCP 1029, 1952), amateur broadcaster, radio engineer
  • Davey, John Anderton [494] - 1909(Vic)-1973(Vic) - Receive Melbourne (Brighton, 1923), 3AD Melbourne (Brighton, 1925-1926; Elsternwick, 1927), amateur operator (AOCP 66, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, manufacturer's agent
  • Davey, Ralph William [495] - 1916(SA)-1999(Vic) - Licences: 5KD Adelaide (North Croydon, 1935-1939; Mile End, 1947; Blanchetown, 1948); 5DY Portable Adelaide (North Croydon, 1938) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1481, 1935, SA; 1COCP 515, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: constable (Ridleyton North, SA, 1939; Whyalla, SA, 1941-1948); RAAF (Guildford, WA, 1958; Beaumaris, Vic, 1972-1980)

DAVIDSON[edit | edit source]

  • Davidson, E. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 4FP Receive Brisbane (Teneriffe, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DAVIES[edit | edit source]

  • Davies, Henry Tempest [496] - 1900(WA)-1987(WA) - Licences: 6HD Perth (Highgate Hill, 1929-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 563, 1929, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Balkatta, 1921); police officer (Mundijong, 1943); sergeant (Victoria Park, 1949-1958; Lathlain Park, 1963-1977; Victoria Park, 1980)
  • Davies, Reginald Raymond Clifford [497] - 1915(SA)-1988(WA) - Licences: 5LJ Adelaide (Goodwood Park, 1933-1939; Plympton, 1947-1948); 3AY Melbourne (Prahran, 1954-1960; Heathmont, 1965-1969); 6BQ Perth (Bickley, 1975); 6BQ Denmark (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1138, 1933, SA; BOCP 121, 1937; 1COCP 534, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: metal worker (Goodwood Park, SA, 1939); radio engineer (5RM Berri, SA, 1941); mechanic (Plympton, SA, 1941-1943); public servant (Prahran, Vic, 1954); retired (Bickley, WA, 1972-1977)

DAVIS[edit | edit source]

  • Davis, Henry Hargan or Hargon [498] - 1908(NSW)-1992(SA) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Strathfield, 1923-1924); 2HH Sydney (Strathfield, 1926-1934) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 289, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Strathfield, 1930-1936); engineer (Strathfield, 1943) - Professor Henry Hargan Davis, BSc, BE (Syd), PhD (Camb), 1946-1973 (Emeritus Professor 1974) [499]
  • Davis, Ross Raleigh "Jack" [500] - 1907(Vic)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2DS Receive Sydney (Vaucluse, 1920-1922); 2DS Sydney (Vaucluse, 1923-1929; Double Bay, 1930-1933; Rose Bay, 1933-1938; Bellevue Hill, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 249, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; CPRTelephony 934, 1926 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: accompanied 2CM on the SS Tahiti; education (Sydney Technical College, Electrical Engineering Degree); employment (AWA, engineer, 1925-1973) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Double Bay, 1930; Rose Bay, 1933-1937; Bellevue Hill, 1943-1958; Rose Bay, 1958-1980)

DAWSON[edit | edit source]

  • Dawson, Alfred - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: AOCP 559, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: stovemaker (Hurlstone Park, 1930); storeman (Marrickville, 1931) - Not yet fully identified
  • Dawson, Richard Stanley [501] - 1897(Vic)-1983(NSW) - Licences: XZP Hobart (1913-1914); 3DA Melbourne (South Yarra, 1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 282, 1917 - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Toorak, 1919); electrical engineer (Melbourne, 1921-1924; Toorak, 1925-1926; South Yarra, 1927-1928); engineer (Artarmon, NSW, 1930; Mosman, 1931-1972; Roseville, NSW, 1977)

DEANE[edit | edit source]

  • Deane, Launston Alexander [502] - 1909(SA)-1988(SA) - Licences: 5LD Adelaide (Tusmore, 1933; Hazelwood Park, 1937-1939; Royston Park, 1947-1955; Hazelwood Park, 1956-1965; St Georges, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1090, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Burnside, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Deane, Raymond Kyrle [503] - 1917(SA)-2010(SA)93yo - Licences: 5RK Adelaide (Fullarton, 1936-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1728, 1936, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: warehouseman (Fullarton, SA, 1939-1941); clerk (Fullarton, SA, 1943)

DE BAVAY[edit | edit source]

  • de Bavay, Francis Jean or John Xavier [504] - 1887(Vic)-1955(Tas) - Licences: 4FO Receive Brisbane (Cannon Hill, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: analytical chemist (Kew, Vic, 1909); brewer (West Perth, WA, 1916); chemist (Cannon Hill, Qld, 1919-1921); manager (New Farm, Qld, 1925); master brewer (Cascades, Tas, 1928-1936); manager (Hobart South, Tas, 1943-1954)

DE CRESPIGNEY[edit | edit source]

  • de Crespigny, Philip Champion [505] - 1879(Vic)-1918(Palestine) - Licences: XPU Melbourne (Brighton, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Relationships: half brother of 3FM Royalieu Dana Champion de Crespigny - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this"
  • de Crespigny, Royalieu Dana Champion [506] - 1905(Vic)-1985(Vic) - Licences: 3FM Melbourne (Brighton, 1922-1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Elmhurst, 1936-1949); farmer (Cobden, 1954; South Ecklin, 1963-1980) - Relationships: half brother of XPU Philip Champion de Crespigny

DE CURE[edit | edit source]

  • de Cure, John Edward Gerard [507] - 1899(SA)-1989(SA) - Licences: 3WL Melbourne (Coburg, 1929-1933); 5KO Adelaide (Glenelg, 1937-1939, 1946-1956); 2KO Sydney (Artarmon, 1957-1958); 5KO Adelaide (Fulham, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 535, 1929, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 22, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Cobden, 1954); public servant (North Carlton, 1921-1924; Coburg, 1927-1934; Artarmon, NSW, 1958)

DEARNESS[edit | edit source]

  • Dearness, Harry Sinclair - 19??-2004(Qld) - 4KW Mackay (1939, 1946-1975), Brisbane (Strathpine) (1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 2328, 1939, No. ? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, AIF), employment (radio & TV mechanic)

DEEGAN[edit | edit source]

  • Deegan, Stanley Edward [508] - 1893(Tas)-1944(Tas) - Licences: 7AK Hobart (St Virgil's College, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; public servant (State & Federal, PMGD); WW1 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Hobart, 1919-1922); civil servant (Hobart, 1928-1936); postal official (Hobart, 1943)

DEER[edit | edit source]

  • Deer, Percival William [509] - 1901(SA)-1981(SA) - Licences: 5DR Adelaide (Seacliff, 1928-1933; Brighton, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 451, 1928, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: machinist (Brighton, 1939-1943)

DELBRIDGE[edit | edit source]

  • Delbridge, Reginald Joseph Robert [510] - 1888(Eng)-1964(Qld) - Licences: 4RJ Childers (1927); 4RJ Brisbane (Paddington, 1931-1933; Booval, 1937-1939); 4RJ Stanthorpe (1946-1948); 4RJ Brisbane (Northgate, 1954-1955; Toowong, 1956); 4RJ Burleigh Heads (1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 383, 1927, No. 42 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), minister of religion - Electoral Rolls: clergyman (Ingham, 1917-1919); minister (Kingaroy, 1925); clergyman (Ashgrove, 1943); minister (Stanthorpe, 1949); minister of religion (New Farm, 1954); Methodist Minister (Toowong, 1958); retired (Burleigh Heads, 1963)

DELLIT[edit | edit source]

  • Dellit, Samuel Stephen - Licences: VK4ZSS Brisbane, VK3 Melbourne, VK1DXA Canberra - Qualifications: AOLCP Q0078, 1971 - amateur operator, broadcast DXer, broadcast planning engineer, federal public servant, radio historian (aeradio, amateur, broadcast, coastal)

DEMPSEY[edit | edit source]

  • Dempsey, Walter McInnes "Wally" [511] - 1910(Vic)-2010(Vic) - Licences: 3WD Melbourne (Cheltenham, 1929-1931); 7WD Cambridge (1948); 3AZD Melbourne (Pascoe Vale, 1954); 3WD Melbourne (Pascoe Vale, 1955-1969; Oak Park, 1975); 3WD Marong (1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 515, 1929, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 41, 1931; 1COCP 217, 1931 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Cheltenham, 1931; Mordialloc, 1936-1937); radio operator (Mentone, 1942); aeradio operator (Cambridge, Tas, 1949); public servant (Pascoe Vale, 1954-1968; Oak Park, 1972); retired (Marong, 1977-1980)

DENBY[edit | edit source]

  • Denby, Harry Roy [512] - 1906(Qld)-1973(Qld) - Licences: 4FR Receive Brisbane (Brisbane City, 1923); 4AX Brisbane (Kedron, 1936-1939); 4AX Cairns (1947-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1800, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: rubber worker (Kedron, Qld, 1936-1937; Cairns, Qld, 1943-1972)

DENISON[edit | edit source]

DENNEEN[edit | edit source]

  • Denneen, Harold Roy [514] - 1894(NSW)-1939(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - RANRS (A/g Warrant Telegraphist, 1917) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Thursday Island, 1928-1937)

DENNETT[edit | edit source]

  • Dennett, Phillip or Philip Roy or Ray [515] - 1897(SA)-1988(Qld) - Licences: 5IV Berri (1931-1938); 4IV Camooweal (1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 799, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Morningside, Qld, 1943; West End, Qld, 1949-1954; Rockhampton, Qld, 1958); public servant (Morningside, Qld, 1963-1977)

DERHAM[edit | edit source]

DERRICK[edit | edit source]

  • Derrick, V. M. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2VM Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Identification: Not yet identified - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

D'EVELYNES[edit | edit source]

  • D'Evelynes, Claude [516] - 1916(WA)-1985(NSW) - Licences: 6DC Harvey (1935-1939); 2TZ Sydney (Mona Vale, 1948; Clifton Gardens, 1954-1955); 9TZ Rugli via Lae (1956); 2TZ Sydney (Chatswood, 1958-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1488, 1935, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (Harvey, WA, 1936-1937); radio engineer (Mona Vale, NSW, 1949; Mosman, NSW, 1954; Chatswood, NSW, 1958-1968); engineer (Chatswood, NSW, 1977-1980)

DEVITT[edit | edit source]

  • Devitt, Raymond Lane [517] - 1905(Tas)-1992(WA) - Licences: 6DR Perth (Nedlands, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 990, 1928; 2COCP 287, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: service engineer (Nedlands, WA, 1931); manager (Nedlands, WA, 1949-1980)

DEWAN[edit | edit source]

  • Dewan, John Owen (Electoral Rolls) or Owen John (BMD) [518] - 1907(WA)-1980(WA) - Licences: 6JK Perth (Maylands, 1930-1931; Mt Lawley, 1933; City, 1937; North Perth, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 715, 1930, No. ?? in WA; 3COCP 188, 1936; 2COCP 99, 1937 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: butcher (Maylands, WA, 1931; North Perth, 1934-1937); teacher (East Perth, WA, 1943); trade instructor (Nedlands, WA, 1949-1980)

DEWAR[edit | edit source]

  • Dewar, Arthur Edward [519] - 1888(Vic)-1974(WA) - Licences: XYE Kalgoorlie (1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (East Perth, WA, 1910; Perth, WA, 1915); engine fitter (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1916-1917); fitter & turner (Bunbury, WA, 1925); fitter (West Australian Gov Railways, Collie, WA, 1931; Maylands, WA, 1936-1937; East Perth, WA, 1943-1949; Maylands, WA, 1954-1968); retired (Nedlands, WA, 1972)

DEXTER[edit | edit source]

  • Dexter, John Henry [520] - 1906(Eng)-1983(Vic) - Licences: 3DR Melbourne (Northcote, 1926-1927); 3VR Melbourne (Sandringham, 1938-1939; Black Rock, 1946-1956; Parkdale, 1960-1965; Mt Eliza, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 241, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Northcote, 1927); engineer (Preston, 1931; Sandringham, 1942-1954); radio mechanic (Mordialloc, 1963); retired (Mt Eliza, 1968-1980)

DICK[edit | edit source]

  • Dick, F. - abt 1883(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - RANRS (CPO, 1917) - Electoral Rolls:

DIDDAMS[edit | edit source]

  • Diddams, Robert Harlin or Harland Flower [521] - 1899(Qld)-1969(Qld) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Toowong, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: bookkeeper (Toowong, Qld, 1921-1925); printer (Ashgrove, 1936-1958); retired (Kangaroo Point, Qld, 1968)

DILLON[edit | edit source]

  • Dillon, Arthur Ernest "Ernie" "Ern" [522] - 1902(Qld)-1960(Qld) - Licences: 4CH Receive Brisbane (New Farm, 1922); 4CH Brisbane (New Farm, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (New Farm, 1925); engineer (New Farm, 1929); electrical engineer (Atherton, 1931-1932); electrician (Greenslopes, 1943-1954; Mt Gravatt, 1958)

DINEEN[edit | edit source]

  • Dineen, Geoffrey John [523] - 1919(Tas)-1999(Tas) - Licences: 7GD Launceston (1935-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1588, 1935, No. ?? in Tas; 3COCP 6330, 1966 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Launceston, 1949-1968)

DIRCKS[edit | edit source]

  • Dircks, Alexander Alfred [524] - 1858(NSW)-1929(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - senior federal public servant (PMGD, Electrical Engineer) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DIXON[edit | edit source]

  • Dixon, Arthur Gurnhill [525] - 1896(Tas)-1966(Vic) - Licences: XZA Wynyard (1913-1914); 3JG Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1933); 3AD Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1937-1939, 1947-1948); 3AVE Melbourne (Nunawading, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 462, 1919; 2COCP 160, 1930; 1COCP 271, 1932 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Wynyard, 1919); wireless mechanic (Hawthorn, 1934); technician (Auburn, 1936-1937); inspector (Surrey Hills, 1943-1963) - Probate: retired marine inspector (Melbourne, 1966)
  • Dixon, Arthur Lionel [526] - 1897(Eng)-1968(NSW) - Licences: 236 Sydney (Burwood, 1920); 2BS Receive Sydney (Burwood, 1922-1923); 2AD Sydney (Canterbury, 1929; Strathfield, 1930); 4AD Brisbane (Norman Park, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 202, 1916; 2COCP 288, 1930; 1COCP 170, 1931 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Concord, NSW, 1930; Norman Park, Qld, 1931-1943); RANVR (Kyeemagh, 1943); engineer (Waverton, 1949; Eastwood, 1954; Lidcombe North, 1958); managing director (Blakehurst, 1963-1968)
  • Dixon, Charles Frederick Musgrave [527] - 1894(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2II Receive Cootamundra (1922-1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: operator (Cootamundra, 1930-1937); telegraphist (Goulburn, 1943; Annandale, 1949-1954; Camperdown, 1958-1980)
  • Dixon, John Malcolm [528] - 1922(Vic)-2008(Vic) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD); education (Scots College, 1935-1939); military (WW2, AIF, 1942-1945) - Links: Obit
  • Dixon, Lionel Stanley [529] - 1912(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 4LF Brisbane (Redcliffe, 1938-1939); 3TE Melbourne (Croydon, 1947-1948; Elwood, 1954-1980); 4LF Brisbane (Redcliffe, 1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2177, 1938, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Glenferrie, Vic, 1934-1937); builder (Box Hill South, Vic, 1949; Elsternwick, Vic, 1954-1967; Elwood, Vic, 1972-1980)
  • Dixon, R. H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2ZI Condong (1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Dixon, R. H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 4GF Victoria Hills, Herbert River (1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Dixon, Reginald Hilton [530] - 1915(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2QD Albury (1933-1937); 2QD Armidale (1938-1939); 2QD Albury (1946-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1216, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Albury, Qld, 1937); telephone mechanic (Albury, 1972-1977)

DODDS[edit | edit source]

  • Dodds, Sir John Stokell Snr [531] - 1906(Tas)-1975(NSW) - Licences: 7DJ Hobart (City, 1937-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOLCP 208, 1935; AOCP 1851, 1937, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (New Town, 1936-1949); manager (Wahroonga, 1954); electrical engineer (Wahroonga, 1958-1968); manager (St Ives, 1972)
  • Dodds, John William Matthew [532] - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2KK Kurri Kurri (1930-1939); 2AZD Newcastle (New Lambton, 1955-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 644, 1930, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: miner (Kuri Kurri, 1930-1949; New Lambton, 1954-1980)
  • Dodds, Leonard Henry "Len" - 1908(NSW)-1983(Qld) - 4GD Townsville (1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (Townsville ARC, life member), military (Navy, RAAF), employment (PMGD)
  • Dodds, Ronald George - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)

DODDY[edit | edit source]

  • Doddy, Edward Arthur [533] - 1899(Tas)-1961(WA) - Licences: 6WH Perth (Claremont, 1936-1939, 1947-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1817, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Claremont, WA, 1931-1958)

DOHRMANN[edit | edit source]

  • Dohrmann, George Stanley Glenville [534] - 1902(Vic)-1985(Vic) - Licences: 3AM Receive Melbourne (Canterbury, 1922); 3AM Melbourne (Canterbury, 1922-1925) - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Canterbury, Vic, 1924-1926); warehouseman (Burwood, Vic, 1931; Canterbury, 1937-1943); agriculturalist (Mt Dandenong, 1949-1954; Mooroolbark, 1968-1980)

DOIG[edit | edit source]

  • Doig, Norman Louis [535] - 1912(WA)-2014(WA)101yo - Licences: 6ND Carnamah (1937-1939); 6CB Perth (Floreat Park, 1954-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2061, 1937, WA; 3COCP 1505, 1953 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Carnamah, WA, 1936-1937; Floreat Park, WA, 1943); telegraphist (City Beach, WA, 1949; Floreat Park, WA, 1954-1963; Wembley, WA, 1968-1972); civil servant (City Beach, WA, 1977-1980)

DONNE[edit | edit source]

  • Donne, Charles Walter [536] - 1897(Vic)-1976(Vic) - Licences: XLO Melbourne (St Kilda, 1913-1914); 2YD Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1923-1925); 3YD Melbourne (St Kilda, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 271, 1916; 2COCP 87, 1930 - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (UK Merchant Seaman) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (St Kilda, 1919-1924); technician (St Kilda, 1925-1931); dealer (Armadale, 1934-1937); investor (Mornington, 1943); grazier (Dromana, 1949-1954); nil (Mornington, 1963-1972) - Migration: South Africa (1955-1962)

DOOK[edit | edit source]

  • Dook, Valentine Lawson [537] - 1903(WA)-1978(WA) - Licences: 6KB Perth (Maylands, 1931-1933; Mt Hawthorn, 1937-1939, 1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 754, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter's assistant (East Perth, WA, 1931); oil plant attendant (Leederville, WA, 1936-1937); control room operator (Leederville, WA, 1943; Mt Hawthorn, WA, 1949); electrical foreman (Wembley, WA, 1958-1977)

DORWARD[edit | edit source]

  • Dorward, William Haxton, Jnr [538] - 1901(Vic)-1937(NSW) - Licences: 3CA Receive Melbourne (Sandringham, 1922-1923); 3CA Melbourne (Sandringham, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Sandringham, 1924-1926); grazier (Moama, 1930; Fort Station, Barnes, 1935-1937)

DOUBIKIN[edit | edit source]

  • Doubikin, William Thomas Henry - 1890(Vic)-1927(Tas) - Licences: Hobart Receive 1920s, early wireless experimenter (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Tas), radio clubs (WIA Hobart, Councillor, 1924), passed too soon

DOUDNEY[edit | edit source]

  • Doudney, Herbert William [539] - 1873(Eng)-1963(Vic) - Licences: 3EM Receive Melbourne (Balaclava, 1922); 3EM Melbourne (Balaclava, 1923-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 63, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; minister of religion (Holy Trinity Church) - Electoral Rolls: vicar (St Kilda, 1924-1942); nil (Caulfield, 1949-1954; Elsternwick, 1963)

DOUGLAS[edit | edit source]

  • Douglas, Gavin Cunningham [540] - 1912(Vic)-1992(Vic) - Licences: 3YK Melbourne (Bayswater, 1931-1939, 1947-1950+; Blackburn, 1954; Canterbury, 1955-1960+; Surrey Hills, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 743, 1931, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Bayswater, 1935-1949); sales representative (Canterbury, 1963; Surrey Hills, 1968-1980)
  • Douglas, Gordon Adye [541] - 1878(Tas)-1957(Tas) - Licences: 7BC Receive Gormanston (1923); Receive Gormanston (1923); 7GD Gormanston (1924-1927+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 34, 1924, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; mining engineer - Electoral Rolls: mining engineer (Gormanston, 1914-1928); draughtsman (Queenstown, 1936); geological surveyor (Queenstown, 1937-1943); no occupation (Hobart South, 1949; Blackman's Bay, 1954)
  • Douglas, Hugh Alexander McKay "Harry" [542] - 1889(Eng)-1951(NSW) - Licences: 2HD (Class B) Newcastle (1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Class B broadcaster; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a Listener) - Electoral Rolls: chauffeur (Newcastle, 1913); vulcaniser (Hamilton, 1930-1935); manager (Newcastle, 1936-1937); engineer (Mayfield, 1943; Hamilton, 1949)

DOWDING[edit | edit source]

  • Dowding, Philip Lorena or Loreno or Lorens Thomas [543] - 1901(Tas)-19??(Vic) - Licences: 7AC Receive Hobart (Moonah, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: cinema operator (Moonah, 1922); electrician (St Kilda, 1926-1931; Prahran, 1934; Melbourne, 1937; St Kilda, 1943-1949); electrical foreman (Eildon, 1954)

DOWNIE[edit | edit source]

  • Downie, Frederick William [544] - 1879(Vic)-1937(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Victoria Police (wireless department, senior constable); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo VPF) - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Broadford, 1903); constable (North Carlton, 1909-1924); senior constable (Preston, 1927-1936)

DOWNING[edit | edit source]

  • Downing, William Evan [545] - 1874(Vic)-1948(Vic) - Licences: 3LQ Receive Warrnambool (1923); 3LQ Warrnambool (1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: brassfounder (Warrnambool, 1912-1937)

DOYLE[edit | edit source]

  • Doyle, Herbert Laurence [546] - 1894(Vic)-1945(Vic) - Licences: 3HD Melbourne (Malvern, 1930-1931); 3CR Melbourne (Malvern, 1933; Kooyong, 1937; Frankston, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 697, 1930, Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: independent means (St Arnaud, 1924); grazier (Malvern East, 1925-1927); clerk (Malvern East, 1931-1937); home duties (Malvern, 1943)

DRAKE[edit | edit source]

  • Drake, James George - 1850(Eng)-1941(Qld) - military (Qld Defence Force, 1880s & 1890s), state politician (Qld MLA, 1880s & 1890s), politician (Postmaster-General 1901-1903)

DRANEY[edit | edit source]

  • Draney, Walter Edward [547] - 1896(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Brisbane (Greenslopes, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Milton, Qld, 1919; Greenslopes, Qld, 1921-1928; Tully, Qld, 1937; Toowoomba, Qld, 1954; Toowoomba West, Qld, 1958-1977); retired (Drayton, Qld, 1980)

DREW[edit | edit source]

  • Drew, Alfred John [548] - 1907(SA)-1993(SA) - Licences: 5LN Adelaide (Kensington, 1933-1939; Erindale, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1078, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Erindale, SA, 1943)

DU FEU[edit | edit source]

  • Du Feu, Maurice Albert James [549] - 1917(WA)-2010(NSW) - Licences: 6DF Perth (Subiaco, 1937-1939, 1947-1948; West Perth, 1954-1956; Floreat Park, 1960-1965); 6DU Perth (West Perth, 1948); 2BMD Sydney (Lindfield, 1969+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1875, 1937, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: company director (West Perth, WA, 1943; Subiaco, WA, 1949); manager (West Perth, WA, 1954; Floreat Park, WA, 1958-1968); retired (Lindfield, NSW, 1972-1980)

DUBOIS[edit | edit source]

  • Dubois, Paul Louis [550] - 1918(NSW)-1996(Qld) - Licences: 4UJ Brisbane (Rosalie, 1936-1939; Holland Park, 1946-1947; South Brisbane, 1948; Highgate Hill, 1954-1960; Bardon 1960); 4PL Brisbane (Bardon 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1677, 1936, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; senior public servant (PMGD, Telstra) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Rockhampton, Qld, 1943; South Brisbane, Qld, 1949); public servant (Highgate Hill, Qld, 1954-1958); engineer (Bardon, Qld, 1958-1977); manager telecommunications (New Farm, Qld, 1980)

DUFF[edit | edit source]

  • Duff, William Vere Hobart [551] - 1893(Vic)-1970(Vic) - Licences: 3DB Receive Melbourne (Malvern East, 1922); 3DB Melbourne (Malvern East, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW1 - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Malvern East, 1914); engineer (Malvern East, 1919-1924; Glenferrie, 1931-1937; Toorak, 1943-1954; Harkaway, 1958-1968)

DUFFY[edit | edit source]

  • Duffy, John [552] - 1907(NSW)-1993(NSW) - Licences: 2AQ Sydney (Redfern, 1933; Woollahra, 1934; Rose Bay, 1935-1937); 4AQ Brisbane (Grange, 1938); 2AQ Sydney (Bondi, 1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP, not yet identified; AOLCP 264, 1936; TVOCP 54, 1957 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: several contemporaneous JDs, needs review - Electoral Rolls: manager (Woollahra, NSW, 1934); engineer (Vaucluse, NSW, 1935);
  • Duffy, Maurice Boyce "Morrie" [553] - 1886(Vic)-1957(Vic) - Licences: 4?? Brisbane - Qualifications: AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: - Links: ADB
  • Duffy, William Oswald [554] - 1861(Eng)-1916(Tas) - Licences: XZO Hobart (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: signalman (Battery Point, 1914)

DUGGAN[edit | edit source]

  • Duggan, Harry George [555] - 1905(Vic)-1994(Vic) - Licences: 3XI Warrnambool (1930-1965); 3AXI Warrnambool (1965-1969); 3XI Garvoc (1965-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 592, 1930, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Warrnambool, 1931-1954); engineer (Warrnambool, 1963-1968)

DUKES[edit | edit source]

  • Dukes, Gordon William [556] - 1909(NSW)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2WD Sydney (Forest Lodge, 1930-1939; Strathfield, 1946-1950; Homebush, 1954-1956; Cremorne, 1957-1958; Lane Cove, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 571, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 139, 1934 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Glebe, 1933-1937); radio engineer (Homebush, 1943-1949); engineer (Cremorne, 1954-1958); technician (Lane Cove, 1963-1980)

DUNDAS[edit | edit source]

  • Dundas, Reginald Loftus [557] - 1915(Qld)-1980(Qld) - Licences: 4DU Crawford, Kingaroy Line (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1990, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Theodore, Qld, 1937); labourer (Crawford, Kingaroy Line, Qld, 1949-1972); farmer (Torquay, Qld, 1977)

DUNLEAVY[edit | edit source]

  • Dunleavy, Joseph Francis - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3JD Melbourne (St Kilda, 1929-1933) - Qualifications: AOCP 508, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (St Kilda, 1924); electrical fitter (Melbourne, 1926; South Yarra, 1931); fitter (St Kilda, 1934)

DUNN[edit | edit source]

  • Dunn, Richard [558] - 1898(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2GU Receive Sydney (South Kensington, 1922); 2GU Sydney (South Kensington, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: coachbuilder (Kensington, 1930-1943); manager (Kingsford, 1958); retired (The Entrance, 1963-1980)

DUNSTAN[edit | edit source]

  • Dunstan, Walter John [559] - 1904(Vic)-1927(Vic) - Licences: 3JR Receive Ballarat (1922); 3JR Ballarat (1923-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 106, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: gone too soon - Relationships: brother of William Dunstan, Victoria Cross - Electoral Rolls: student (Ballarat East, 1927)

DURBRIDGE[edit | edit source]

  • Durbridge, William Keep [560] - 1908(WA)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 4FS Receive Brisbane (Teneriffe, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Innisfail, Qld, 1930); clerk (Teneriffe, Qld, 1936-1937); bookkeeper (Dundoo Station, Eulo, Qld, 1937); no occupation (St Kilda, Vic, 1963-1972; Melbourne, Vic, 1977)

DUTHOIT[edit | edit source]

  • Duthoit, Albert George [561] - 1901(Tas)-1970(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Hobart (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Waddamana, 1928); labourer (Croydon North, 1931); no occupation (Armadale, 1931); engineer (Hobart South, 1936); electrical engineer (Armadale, 1935-1943); clerk (Ivanhoe, 1949; Oakleigh, 1954; Malvern, 1958); nil (Malvern, 1967-1968)

DUTTON[edit | edit source]

  • Dutton, Thomas Henry [562] - 1862(Eng)-1941(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Fortitude Valley, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: painter (Rockhampton, Qld, 1903-1905); commission agent (Bowen Hills, Qld, 1908-1909); printer (Valley, Qld, 1913); traveller (Teneriffe, Qld, 1915-1937)

E[edit | edit source]

EARLE[edit | edit source]

  • Earle, Frank Edwin [563] - 1900(SA)-1967(SA) - Licences: 5BD Adelaide (St Peters, 1923-1928) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 823, 1924 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Earle, Robert Erasmus [564] - 1894(Eng)-1979(WA) - Licences: 6LC Perth (Floreat Park, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 4390, 1966, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Floreat Park, 1954-1977)

EASTER[edit | edit source]

  • Easter, Ernest Richard [565] - 1914(SA)-1983(???) - Licences: 5RO Montieth (1933); 5RO Port Elliot (1937); 5RO Moonta (1938) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1111, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: baker (Moonta, SA, 1939-1947) - Links: VWM

EASTON[edit | edit source]

  • Easton, Frederick William Spencer [566] - 1914(NSW)-1944(PNG) - licences: 2BQ Sydney (Bondi, 1931-1935; Bellevue Hill, 1936-1939) - qualifications: AOCP 846, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, WW2 - electoral rolls: projectionist (Rose Bay, 1936-1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this"

EDE[edit | edit source]

  • Ede, Charles Frederick or Friederick [567] - 1885(Qld)-1970(Qld) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Wellington Point, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Toowong, Qld, 1908; Albion, Qld, 1912-1921); assistant secretary (Manly, Qld, 1925-1963); retired (Wynnum North, 1968)

EDGAR[edit | edit source]

  • Edgar, Douglas Waldene [568] - 1895(WA)-1966(WA) - Licences: 6DW New Norcia (1927-1931) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 314, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Gingin, 1922; New Norcia, 1925-1954); retired (Nedlands, 1958-1963)
  • Edgar, John Matheson [569] - 1881(Vic)-1960(Vic) - Licences: Receive Geelong (1923); 3YW Geelong (1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Training College, Carlton, 1903); state school teacher (Ballarat, 1909); teacher (Ballarat, 1913-1914; Geelong, 1917-1924; Essendon, 1925-1954)
  • Edgar, Mervyn John or John Mervyn "Jack" [570] - 1913(NSW)-2004(Qld) - Licences: 4JE Brisbane (Kangaroo Point, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1302, 1934, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, Radio Location Unit); radio retailing (Tracksons) - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (Kangaroo Point, Qld, 1937); salesman (Kedron, Qld, 1943-1949); shop assistant (Bulimba, Qld, 1958-1980)

EDGEBERG[edit | edit source]

  • Edgeberg, H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 6CX Receive Perth (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

EDWARDS[edit | edit source]

  • Edwards, Frederick Patrick Joseph [571] - 1918(WA)-2004(WA) - Licences: 6DN Merredin (1938-1939); 6DN Perth (West Perth, 1947-1965; Ardross, 1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2127, 1938, WA; BOCP 278, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Merredin, WA, 1943); wireless operator (West Perth, WA, 1943-1954; Perth, WA, 1958-1968); clerk (Ardross, WA, 1972-1980)
  • Edwards, H. E. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5RN Adelaide (Croydon, 1928) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Edwards, Herbert John [572] - 1894(Eng)-19??(???) - Licences: 4KR Willis Island (1937) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 802, 1923; 2COCP 18, 1929; 1COCP 208, 1931 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: several contemporaneous HJEs - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Rose Bay, NSW, 1930-1933); radio operator (Lord Howe Island, NSW, 1949); communication officer (Rose Bay, NSW, 1954)

EGAN[edit | edit source]

  • Fogg nee Egan, Mavis Evelyn or Evelene [573] - 1900(Tas)-1995(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Stanley (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver (YL) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Stanley, 1928); home duties (Wynyard, 1936-1943; Smithton, 1949; Sale, Vic, 1954; Cohuna, 1963; Devonport, 1972)

EGGLETON[edit | edit source]

  • Eggleton, Eric Percy [574] - 1903(Qld)-1979(Qld) - Licences: 4DA Receive Toowoomba (1923-1924); 4DA Toowoomba (1925-1931) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 81, 1925, No. 9 in Qld - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (QATB) - Electoral Rolls: machinist (Toowoomba, 1925-1926); ambulance bearer (Toowoomba, 1931); ambulance superintendent (Dayboro, 1936-1943; Charleville, 1949-1958; Stanthorpe, 1963); retired (Caloundra, 1968-1977)

ELDER[edit | edit source]

  • Elder, James Alexander Mackenzie [575] - 1869(Sct)-1946(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - commissioner, Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - Awards: KBE - Electoral Rolls: manager (Essendon, 1905); merchant (Moonee Ponds, 1908-1909); director (South Yarra, Vic, 1936-1943) - Links: ADB

ELLERY[edit | edit source]

ELLIOTT[edit | edit source]

  • Elliott, Robert Neville [576] - 1907(Qld)-1979(Qld) - Licences: 4DW Receive Toowoomba (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: accountant (Toowoomba, Qld, 1936-1937); company manager (Toowoomba, Qld, 1949); chartered accountant (Toowoomba, Qld, 1954-1963); accountant (Brisbane, Qld, 1968); chartered accountant (Toowoomba, Qld, 1972); accountant (Toowoomba, Qld, 1977)
  • Elliott, Ronald Donovan [577] - 1910(SA)-1978(SA) - Licences: 5RD Adelaide (Lower Mitcham, 1931-1933; Da Costa Park, 1937; Kirkcaldy, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 758, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: solicitor (Kirkcaldy, SA, 1939; Westbourne Park, 1941-1943)
  • Elliott, Thomas Murray Browse "Tom" [578] - 1899(Qld)-1971(Qld) - Licences: 4CM Brisbane (City, 1946-1969); operator of Valentine's 4CM licence 1925-1939 - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 72, 1925, No. 6 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; early television experimenter - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Fortitude Valley, 1921); salesman (Brisbane City, 1925-1931); sound engineer (Observatory, 1937-1943); company manager (City, 1949-1958); retired (Burleigh Heads, 1963-1968)

ELLIS[edit | edit source]

  • Ellis, Clive Austin [579] - 1912(Vic)-1972(Vic) - Licences: 3LZ Melbourne (Williamstown, 1930-1931; Caulfield, 1933-1939; Newport, 1946-1956; Moorabbin, 1960-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 598, 1930, No. ?? in Victoria - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Caulfield, 1937; Newport, 1943-1954); valuer (Moorabbin, 1958-1972)
  • Ellis, John Osborne [580] - 1910(Eng)-1999(SA) - Licences: Nil identified - Qualifications: AOCP 522, 1929, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Kimba, 1939-1943)

ELSBURY[edit | edit source]

  • Elsbury (adopted) or Wilson Bowman (biological), Cyril Robert [581] - 1897(Qld)-1961(WA) - Licences: 6JE Kalgoorlie (1934-1939); 6JE Fimiston (1947-1956); 6JE Nornalup (1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1372, 1934, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1922); mine timekeeper (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1925-1943); assistant accountant (Fimiston, WA, 1949-1954); mine paymaster (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1958)

ELWORTHY[edit | edit source]

EMBLING[edit | edit source]

  • Embling, Stewart Austin [582] - 1907(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Toorak, 1923-1925); 3DC Melbourne (Toorak, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 236, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Toorak, 1931-1943); assurance officer (Toorak, 1949-1980)

EVANS[edit | edit source]

  • Evans, Albert Henry Hubert [583] - 1894(SA)-1981(SA) - Licences: XVD Adelaide (Mile End, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 255, 1916 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: assistant manager (Woollahra, 1949)
  • Evans, Griffith Benjamin [584] - 1877(Eng)-1963(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - RANRS - Electoral Rolls: naval telegraphist (Eden Vale, Vic, 1914-1915); telegraphist (Coburg, Vic, 1919); retired (Vaucluse, NSW, 1954-1963)
  • Evans, Percy [585] - 1894(Eng)-1976(Vic) - Licences: 2OW Sydney (Kensington, 1928-1929; Randwick, 1930-1931); 3OZ Melbourne (Glen Iris, 1947-1948; Boronia, 1948; North Ringwood, 1954-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 458, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: sales manager (Kensington, 1930); salesman (Randwick, 1930-1931); sales manager (Camberwell, 1933-1937; Glen Iris, 1949); manager (Ringwood, 1954-1972)
  • Evans, R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2SP Sydney (Clovelly, 1923-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 265, 1926, No. ?? in NSW -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls:
  • Evans, Thomas Evan [586] - 1904(NZ)-1942(At Sea) - 3EV Melbourne (East St Kilda, 1925-1927), 9EV Rabaul (1933+), amateur operator (AOCP 160, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, medical assistant, technical assistant, Civilian POW captured at Rabaul, died on board the "Montevideo Maru" when it was torpedoed and sunk en route from Rabaul to Hainan, where Thomas was destined for forced labour.
  • Evans, Trevor Elliott [587] - 1903(Vic)-1979(Vic) - 3KD Receive Melbourne (East Brunswick, 1922-1924), 3RK Melbourne (East Brunswick, 1925-1933; Pascoe Vale, 1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 159, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, electrician (East Brunswick, 1931), contractor (Pascoe Vale, 1972)
  • Evans, Trevor Frederick [588] - 1902(NSW)-1978(NSW) - 2NS Blayney (1925-1929), 2NS Bathurst (1930-1939, 1946-1975+), amateur operator (AOCP 113, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (BOCP 19, 1936) (2BS)

EVERY[edit | edit source]

  • Every, George Edward [589] - 1894(Eng)-1961(Vic) - Licences: 7GE Hobart (1931); 3GE Queenscliff (1937-1939); 3GE Balcombe (1947-1948); 3GE Carrum (1954-1956); 3GE Bonbeach (1960-1969+) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military instructor; WW1 (UK) - Electoral Rolls: silver mounter (Ivanhoe, Vic, 1919); soldier (Launceston, 1922; Hobart South, 1922); military instructor (Hobart South, 1928); soldier (Queenscliff, Vic, 1935-1937); military officer (Albury, NSW, 1943; Victoria Park, Qld, 1949); clerk (Frankston, 1949); accountant (Carrum, 1954)

EWING[edit | edit source]

  • Ewing, Thomas Thomson - 1856(NSW)-1920(NSW) - state politician (NSW MLA), federal politician (MHR, acting Postmaster-General)

EXTON[edit | edit source]

  • Exton, George Walter [590] - 1882(NSW)-1970(Qld) - Licences: 2CZ Lismore (1922-1930) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast proprietor and engineer (2XN Lismore) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Lismore, NSW, 1930-1963); retired (Saddlers Crossing, Qld)

F[edit | edit source]

FABER[edit | edit source]

  • Faber, William John Thomas "Bill" - 19??(???)-1976(Qld) - 4WF Ayr (-1938+), Brisbane (Kedron, -1948-1949+) , amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster

FAGAN[edit | edit source]

  • Fagan, William Reginald Joseph "Reg" [591] - 1883(NSW)-1944(NSW) - Licences: 2RJ Receive Mandurama (1922); 2RJ Mandurama (1924-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio station (director, 2SM) - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Mandurama, 1913-1943)

FAIRHALL[edit | edit source]

  • Fairhall, Allen [592] – 1909(NSW)-2006(NSW) – Licences: 2KB Newcastle (Hamilton, 1928–1929; New Lambton, 1930–1931; Cooks Hill, 1933–1934; City, 1935; Cooks Hill, 1937; City, 1938–1939; Hamilton, 1946–1961; City, 1965-1980+); 2AKL Paterson (1948–1958) – Qualifications: AOCP 391, 1928, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 23, 1930 – amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, proprietor 2KO Newcastle, WW2 – Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (New Lambton, 1931–1932); manager (Newcastle, 1933–1949); primary producer (Trevallyn, 1954); M.H.R. (Newcastle, 1958); member of parliament (Newcastle, 1963–1968); manager (Newcastle, 1972–1980) - Wikipedia

FALCONER[edit | edit source]

  • Falconer, Charles Illman [593] – 1885(Vic)-1962(NSW) – Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Canterbury, 1923–1924), 3CF Melbourne (East Malvern, 1925–1926; Canterbury, 1927; Surrey Hills, 1931–1939, 1946–1954), 2AUF Terrigal (1955–1961), amateur operator (AOCP 204, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, engineer (Clifton Hill, 1909), mechanic (Fitzroy, 1914), engineer (Canterbury, 1915–1949), retired (Terrigal, 1958–1963)

FALLS[edit | edit source]

  • Falls, Lyle Clifford [594] - 1899(Vic)-1945(Vic) - Licences: 3DL Receive Melbourne (Caulfield, 1922); 3DL Melbourne (Caulfield, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (Caulfield, 1924-1925); instructor (Kew, 1926-1943)

FANNING[edit | edit source]

  • Fanning nee Harriss, Dorothy Winnifred – see Harriss, Dorothy Winnifred (Fanning)

FANSHAWE[edit | edit source]

FARMER[edit | edit source]

  • Farmer, Maxwell George [596] - 1916(SA)-1991(SA) - Licences: 5GF Adelaide (Knoxville, 1933-1939; North Norwood, 1947-1948; Adelaide City, 1954-1956; Plympton, 1960-1980+); 5GY Portable Adelaide (Knoxville, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1217, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Knoxville, SA, 1939-1943)

FARRELL[edit | edit source]

  • Farrell, John Howard [597] - 1913(Qld)-1975(Qld) - Licences: 4WJ Brisbane Windsor, 1933-1939; Chermside, 1946-1948); 4WJ Quilpie (1954-1960); 4WJ Somerset Dam (1965-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1103, 1933, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Windsor, 1936-1937); electrical engineer (Chermside, 1943-1949; Quilpie, 1954-1958); superintendent (Somerset Dam, 1963-1972)

FAUL[edit | edit source]

  • Faul, Albert Harold [598] – 1907(NSW)-1979(NSW) – Licences: Receive Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923–1924); 3AH Melbourne (St Kilda, 1926–1927) – Qualifications: AOCP 288, 1926, No. ?? in Vic – amateur operator, amateur broadcaster – Electoral Rolls: student (St Kilda, 1931–1934); lecturer (Camberwell, 1936); engineer (Bellevue Hill, 1936–1937; Camberwell, 1943); company director (Killara, 1949–1977)

FAULKS[edit | edit source]

  • Faulks, Richard Wollas "Wol" [599] - 1902(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2WF Sydney (Ashfield, 1929-1931; Hurlstone Park, 1933; Canterbury, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 557, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (South Ashfield, 1930; Canterbury, 1933-1977)

FAWKNER[edit | edit source]

  • Fawkner, Ernest Pascoe Robert [600] - 1901(Tas)-1954(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Launceston (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: manager (Kings Meadows, 1928); furniture manufacturer (South Launceston, 1936)

FEENAGHTY[edit | edit source]

  • Feenaghty, Leo Michael John [601] - 1900(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4LJ Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 291, 1926, No. 28 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club administrator; state public servant - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Wooloowin, 1925-1931); assistant secretary (Ashgrove, 1936-1958); public servant (Highgate Hill, 1963); retired (Isle of Capri, 1972-1980)

FELDMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Feldman, John Frederick Jnr [602] - 1905(Vic)-1987(Vic) - 3QH Receive Geelong (South Geelong, 1923-1924), 3QH Geelong (South Geelong, 1925-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 140, 1925, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, bricklayer

FELL[edit | edit source]

  • Fell, Evan Frederick [603] - 1914(Qld)-1994(Qld) - Licences: 4EF Brisbane (Ashgrove, 1932-1939); 4EF Barcaldine (1946-1948); 4EF Mackay (1954-1955); 4EF Brisbane (Ashgrove, 1956; Bardon, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 978, 1932, No. ?? in Qld; AOLCP 175, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; state public servant (inspector); property developer - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Ashgrove, Qld, 1936-1943); engineer (Townsville, Qld, 1949; Mackay, Qld, 1954); public servant (Bardon, Qld, 1958-1977)

FELLS[edit | edit source]

  • Fells, L. C. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3DL Melbourne (Caulfield, 1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

FELTON[edit | edit source]

  • Felton, William Robert [604] - 1897(NSW)-1956(NSW) - Licences: 2RF Sydney (Petersham, 1927-1929; Belmore, 1930-1939, 1946-1956); 2RT Sydney (Kogarah, 1937) - Qualifications: AOCP 366, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW1 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Belmore, 1930-1934); engineer (Belmore, 1936-1937); soldier (Belmore, 1943); radio technician (Belmore, 1949-1954)

FERGUSON[edit | edit source]

  • Ferguson, Colin Angus [605] - 1917(SA)-2009(SA) - Licences: 5CJ Mt Gambier (1937-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1994, 1937, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Mt Gambier, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Ferguson, Cyril E. - 1893(NZ)-19??(???) - commercial operator (1COCP 2, 1914, No. 2 in Aus) - coastal station operator?

FERRALL[edit | edit source]

  • Ferrall, Edgar Walter Cecil [606] - 1898(Tas)-1971(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Launceston (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Launceston, 1919-1949); inspector (Kingston Beach, 1954)

FERRICKS[edit | edit source]

  • Ferricks, Michael Bernard "Bernie" [607] - 1914(Qld)-1992(Qld) - Licences: 4UW Brisbane (Fortitude Valley, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1471, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Valley, Qld, 1936-1937); chemist (Northgate, Qld, 1949-1977); retired (Cairns, Qld, 1980)

FIEDLER[edit | edit source]

  • Fiedler, Leslie Victor [608] - 1906(SA)-1969(WA) - Licences: 5SL Adelaide (Woodville, 1927-1933), 5SL Moonta (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 353, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio expert (Henley, 1939-1943); theatre manager (Belmont, 1949); film exhibitor (Mt Lawley, 1958); company director (Mt Lawley, 1963-1968)

FIELD[edit | edit source]

  • Field, Ralph William [609] - 1915(Vic)-2007(Vic) - Licences: 3RF Melbourne (Caulfield, 1930-1939; Ormond, 1946-1948); 3LJ Melbourne (Ormond, 1954-1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 599, 1930, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: compositor (Caulfield, 1937); machinist (Bentleigh, 1942-1977)

FILES[edit | edit source]

  • Files, Jack Crawford [610] - 1907(Qld)-1967(Qld) - Licences: 4JF Brisbane (Buranda, 1932-1935; Coorparoo, 1936-1939; Buranda 1946-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1055, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club (WIAQ, councillor, QSL manager); journalist (Teleradio, WIA Notes); accountant - Electoral Rolls: sheet metal worker (Buranda, Qld, 1931-1934; Coorparoo, Qld, 1936-1937); metal worker (Buranda, Qld, 1943-1963)

FILMER[edit | edit source]

  • Filmer, Le Roy Drowley [611] - 1902(NSW)-1976(NSW) - 2FT Newcastle (Toronto, 1925-1930; Hamilton South, 1931), amateur operator (AOCP 148, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, metallurgist

FINCH[edit | edit source]

  • Finch, Alan Edward [612] - 1915(Tas)-1974(Vic) - Licences: 7CJ Launceston (Mowbray Heights, 1935-1939); 7CJ Hobart (New Town, 1946-1954); 7CJ Kelso (1955-1956); 3AEO Shepparton (1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1575, 191935, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: painter (St Leonards, 1936-1937); mechanic (New Town, 1943-1954); public servant (Radio Australia, Shepparton, Vic, 1963-1968); technician (Shepparton, 1972)

FINN[edit | edit source]

  • Finn, Leonard Warren [613] - 1914(SA)-1999(SA) - Licences: 5SP Adelaide (Seaton Park, 1936-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1671, 1936, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: machinist (Seaton Park, SA, 1939-1943)

FINNEY[edit | edit source]

  • Finney, William "Bill" [614] - 1881(Qld)-1954(Qld) - Licences: 4AU Brisbane (Red Hill, 1923-1925); 4WF Brisbane (Red Hill, 1926-1929) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 845, 1925; 2COCP 307, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club (WIAQ); honorary radio inspector - Electoral Rolls: telegraph operator (Red Hill, 1903-1905); telegraphist (New Farm, 1908; Newmarket, 1909; Red Hill, 1913-1937; East Nundah, 1949; Wooloowin, 1954)

FISHER[edit | edit source]

  • Fisher, Douglas Hugh [615] - 1913(Vic)-1978(Tas) - Licences: 7AB Launceston (1934-1939); 7AB Burnie (1946-1948); 7AB Devonport (1954-1955); 7AB Lenah Valley (1956); 7AB Zeehan (1960); 7AB Oatlands (1965-1969; 7AB Claremont (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1373, 1934, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: father of 7ZEE Neville Grant Fisher - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Launceston, 1936); bank clerk (Launceston, 1937; Burnie, 1943-1949; Devonport, 1954)

FISK[edit | edit source]

  • Fisk, Ernest Thomas - 1886(Eng)-1965(NSW), 2EF Sydney (Lindfield, 1933-1939), early wireless experimenter, amateur radio operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP 1055, 1932, No. ?? in NSW), broadcast and radiocommunications business proprietor (AWA), operated prior to 1933 under various AWA callsigns, 2MC in 1928 was licensed to his residence at Vaucluse - Links: ADB EA1 EA2

FITCHETT[edit | edit source]

  • Fitchett, John Campbell [616] - 1900(Vic)-1939(Vic) - Licences: XJDM Melbourne (Balwyn, 1913-1914); 3BL Melbourne (Balwyn, 1922-1925; Brighton, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 609, 1921 - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: journalist (Brighton, 1928-1937) - TroveTag: "XJDM-3BL - John Campbell Fitchett"

FITTELL[edit | edit source]

  • Fittell, Stephen Luther "Steve" [617] - 1910(Qld)-1999(Qld) - Licences: 4JO Gympie (1929-1939); 4YF Gympie (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 487, 1929, No. ?? in Qld; 2COCP 280, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; member radio club (WIAQ, Gympie ARC); commercial broadcaster (4GY) - Electoral Rolls: radio specialist (Gympie, 1937); radio dealer (Gympie, 1943-1980)

FITZALAN[edit | edit source]

FITZGERALD[edit | edit source]

  • Fitzgerald, Eric Francis [618] - 1907(Qld)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2EA Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1928-1929; Burwood, 1930-1931; Pagewood, 1931; Abbotsford, 1931; Bellevue Hill, 1933-1937; Waverley, 1938-1939); 2AAO Sydney (Chatswood, 1950-1961) - Qualifications: AOCP 467, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Woolahra, 1930-1931); salesman (Coogee, 1937); clerk (Chatswood, 1943-1977)
  • Fitzgerald, Patrick Michael Anthony "Pat" [619] - 1908(Qld)-1988(Qld) - Licences: 4PF Rockhampton (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1802, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Rockhampton, Qld, 1930); public servant (Rockhampton, Qld, 1931-1968); clerk (Corinda, Qld, 1972-1977); retired (Emu Park, Qld, 1980)

FITZGIBBONS[edit | edit source]

  • Fitzgibbons, Richard John [620] - 1893(Qld)-1969(Qld) - Licences: 4DV Receive Brisbane (Ascot, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: locomotive fitter (Maryborough, Qld, 1916-1919); engine fitter (Ascot, Qld, 1921-1968)

FITZMAURICE[edit | edit source]

  • Fitzmaurice, James Simcoe [621] - 1861(Vic)-1934(SA) - Licences: XYB Perth (1913-1914); 5FT Adelaide (North Walkerville, 1923-1933) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; PMGD (State Engineer, WA & SA); MIEE, AMIEE - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Claremont, 1914-1916)

FLAHERTY[edit | edit source]

  • Flaherty, Gordon Thomas Holm [622] - 1900(Vic)-1967(Qld) - Licences: 4CB Receive Brisbane (South Brisbane) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2; federal public servant (PMGD) - Electoral Rolls: postman (South Brisbane, 1922); telephone mechanic (Buranda, 1925; Coorparoo, 1928); mechanic (Camp Hill, 1936; Beaudesert, 1937-1943); technician (Camp Hill, 1949-1963)

FLETCHER[edit | edit source]

  • Fletcher, Austin [623] - 1891(Eng)-1922(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 128, 1915 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIZ Roebourne (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless engineer (Roebourne, 1913); radio operator (Esperance, 1916-1917); wireless operator (Roebourne, 1917-1918); telegraphist (Oakleigh, 1921)

FLOOD[edit | edit source]

  • Flood, Arthur George [624] - 1883(Eng)-1966(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 238, 1916; 2COCP 415, 1932; 1COCP 348, 1933 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; WW2; VIL Flinders Island (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Emita, Flinders Island, Tas, 1914-1919); radio telegraphist (Thursday Island, 1925; Meeandah, Qld, 1928; Eagle Farm, Qld, 1936-1937; Cooktown, Qld, 1943); retired (Cairns, 1954-1958; Eventide Home, Charters Towers, 1963)

FOGG[edit | edit source]

  • Fogg, Hugh Lillico [625] - 1900(Tas)-1975(WA) - Licences: 6HF Perth (Mt Lawley, 1931-1939); 5HF Mt Barker (1947-1948); 3AHF Benalla (1954-1960); 6HF Perth (Inglewood, 1965-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 787, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Perth, WA, 1931); clerk (Maylands, WA, 1936); bank officer (Maylands, WA, 1943); manager (ANZ Bank, Benalla, Vic, 1954); retired (Inglewood, WA, 1963-1972)

FOLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Foley, Henry James Bartholomew [626] - 1886(NSW)-1954(NSW) - Licences: Sydney (Randwick, 1911) - Qualifications: pre AOCP - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Randwick, 1913); merchant (Drummoyne, 1930-1954)

FOLIE[edit | edit source]

  • Folie, Max Ulrich Francis [627] - 1909(Vic)-1968(Vic) - Licences: 3WZ Melbourne (Hawthorn East, 1930-1933); 3GZ Mildura (1946-1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 682, 1930, Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor mechanic (Auburn, 1931); radio engineer (Mildura, 1934-1968)

FONTAINE[edit | edit source]

  • Fontaine, Louis Alfred [628] - 1894(Vic)-1972(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT, 1914, No. 3 in Aus and Vic - RANRS; coastal wireless operator (VIG, Port Moresby, 1915-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Radio Station, Wyndham, 1918; Geraldton, 1922; Thursday Island, 1934-1936); telegraphist (St Kilda, 1937); radio telegraphist (Malvern, 1942); electrician (Camberwell, 1949)

FOOT[edit | edit source]

  • Foot, George [629] - 1878(Eng)-1954(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 36, 1915 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, Central Office, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1 - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (South Yarra, 1915; St Kilda, 1916-1917); RAN (Balaclava, 1919); tobacconist (Sandringham, 1925); manager (Prahran, 1937); clerk (St Kilda, 1942); retired (Dandenong, 1949-1954)

FORECAST[edit | edit source]

  • Forecast, Arthur Mark Llewllyn [630] - 1901(Vic)-1986(Vic) - Licences: 3AM Melbourne (Malvern, 1926-1931; St Kilda, 1933; Caulfield, 1937-1939, 1946-1948; The Basin, 1954-1975; Ferntree Gully, 1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 279, 1926, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 141, 1934; BOCP 156, 1938; 1COCP 245, 1939 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: biograph operator (Malvern, 1925-1928); projectionist (St Kilda, 1931-1934); biograph operator (Caulfield East, 1937-1942; Glenhuntley, 1949); projectionist (The Basin, 1963-1972); retired (Ferntree Gully, 1977; Knoxfield, 1980)

FOREMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Foreman, Edgar Graham [631] - 1908(Qld)-1981(Qld) - Licences: 4GF Ayr (1935-1939); 4GF Townsville (North Ward, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1577, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Stanton Hill, Qld, 1930); salesman (Ayr, Qld, 1934-1937); procurement specialist (Townsville, Qld, 1949); business proprietor (Townsville, Qld, 1954-1968); proprietor (Townsville, Qld, 1972-1980)

FORREST[edit | edit source]

  • Forrest, John - 1847(WA)-1918(???) - state politician, senior federal politician (Postmaster-General 1901, 17 days)

FORSHAW[edit | edit source]

  • Forshaw, Charles Joseph [632] - 1895(Vic)-1961(Vic) - Licences: XJDA Melbourne (Elwood, 1913-1914); V736 Receive Hamilton (1922); 3GQ Receive Hamilton (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identifed - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Myrtleford, 1917); clerk (Oakleigh, 1924-1937; Gardiner, 1943; Elsternwick, 1949; Glenhuntly, 1954)

FORSYTH[edit | edit source]

  • Forsyth, Royce Arthur [633] - 1917(Tas)-1973(Tas) - Licences: 7BC Launceston (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1637, 1936, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: schoolteacher (Launceston, 1943); teacher (Hobart North, 1944); schoolteacher (Bellerive, 1949-1972)

FORSYTHE[edit | edit source]

  • Forsythe, Leonard Edgar [634] - 1894(NSW)-1981(NSW) - Licences: 2BF Receive Sydney (Northbridge, 1922); 2BF Sydney (Northbridge, 1922-1929; Drummoyne, 1930-1933; Snapper Island, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 40, 1924, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: flagmaker (Northbridge, 1930-1949); department manager (Drummoyne, 1958); ship's chandler (Drummoyne, 1963-1980)

FORTESCUE[edit | edit source]

  • Fortescue, Charles [635] - 1893(Qld)-1971(Qld) - Licences: 4GE Toowoomba (1922-1924); 4CF Toowoomba (1925-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (CMF, Colonel); WW2; jeweller - Electoral Rolls: jeweller (Toowoomba, 1913-1958); nil (Toowoomba, 1963-1968)

FOSTER[edit | edit source]

  • Foster, Ernest John "Ernie" - 1914(Qld)-1967(Qld) - 4BY Brisbane, amateur operator (no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), broadcast engineer (4MB, 4BU), military (WW2, RAAF)
  • Foster, James [636] - 1915(SA)-1998(SA) - Licences: 5TX Adelaide (North Kensington, 1933-1939); 5LU Adelaide (Dulwich, 1947-1948; Oaklands, 1954-1965; Marion, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1140, 1933, SA; 1COCP 1046, 1946 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: painter (Frewville, SA, 1943)

FOURRO[edit | edit source]

  • Fourro, Reginald Victor "Reg" [637] - 1906(NSW)-1978(ACT) - Licences: 2VF Corowa (1930-1936) - Qualifications: AOCP 703, 1930, NSW; AOLCP 165, 1934 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Narrandera, 1930); telephone mechanic (Corowa, 1931-1935); wireless mechanic (Corowa, 1936); mechanic (Brighton-le-Sands, 1937); foreman mechanic (2CY Canberra, 1943-1954); supervising technician (2BA Bega, 1958-1963); technician (Merimbula, 1968-1972)

FOWLES[edit | edit source]

  • Fowles, Gordon Malcolm [638] - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3GF Melbourne (Elwood, 1929-1931); 3AMF Melbourne (Wheeler's Hill, 1948-1960; Avonsleigh, 1965-1969); 3AMF Cowes (1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 490, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: panel beater (Albert Park, 1943; Hamilton, 1949); farmer (Avonsleigh, 1968); retired (Cowes, 1972)

FOX[edit | edit source]

  • Fox, William George [639] - 1886(Eng)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 106, 1915 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIR Rockhampton (1917-1918) - Comment: several contemporaneous WG Fox; Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

FOXCROFT[edit | edit source]

  • Foxcroft, Allan [640] - 1921(WA)-2008(Vic) - Licences: 6AF Perth (Victoria Park, 1937-1939); 3AE Melbourne (Caulfield, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1859, 1937, WA; 1COCP 506, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: technician (Caulfield, Vic, 1949-1963); engineer (Caulfield, Vic, 1967-1980)

FRAME[edit | edit source]

  • Frame, Vivian Horace [641] - 1899(Qld)-1959(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Mareeba (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman ( Brisbane City, Qld); public works officer (Mareeba, Qld, 1922); architect (Brisbane City, Qld, 1925-1928; Sandgate, Qld, 1936-1937; Virginia, Qld, 1949-1954; Norman Park, Qld, 1958)

FRANK[edit | edit source]

  • Frank, Kendall Thomas [642] - 1904(WA)-1951(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: CPRT 921, 1926; 2COCP 289, 1930; 1COCP 64, 1935 - ship wireless operator (AWA), coastal wireless operator, amateur operator?, broadcast engineer (4PM) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Lakemba, 1943) - ADB

FRANZI[edit | edit source]

  • Franzi, William Ronald "Bill" (formerly Emilio Stefan) - 1909(Italy)-19??(SA) - 4FR Atherton (1938-1939), 5FR Adelaide (Da Costa Park, 1946-1965; Glenelg East, 1969-1975), 5VK American Beach (1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 2192, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (IREE), military (RAAF), employment (radio technician)

FRASER[edit | edit source]

  • Fraser, James Douglas [643] - 1900(NSW)-1956(NSW) - Licences: 2JF Quirindi (1930-1935) - Qualifications: AOCP 637, 1930, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Quirindi, 1930-1943); engineer (Picton, 1949-1954)
  • Fraser, H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2JC Tamworth (1924-1925), amateur operator (no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Fraser, Henry George - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: AOCP 1001, 1932, No. ?? in ?? - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Identification: Not yet identified, at least two HGF engineers

FRAZER[edit | edit source]

FREEMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Freeman, Arthur Charles [644] - 19??(???)-1971(NSW) - Licences: 2AS Sydney (Burwood, 1929-1939; Ashfield, 1946-1958; Cheltenham, 1960-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 544, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: packer (Newtown, 1930-1931; East Sydney, 1933-1935); engineer (Burwood, 1936-1937; Ashfield, 1943-1958; Cheltenham, 1963-1968) - individual not fully identified
  • Freeman, L. - 18??-19?? - Licences: XQB Rockhampton (1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

FREESTONE[edit | edit source]

  • Freestone, Leslie Roy [645] - 1896(Vic)-1982(Vic) - Licences: 3LF Ballarat (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor mechanic (Ballarat, 1916-1920); commercial traveller (Ballarat, 1921-1936); traveller (Brighton, 1937-1954); nil (Geelong, 1977-1980)

FRETTEN[edit | edit source]

  • Fretten, O'Della Paul "Paul" [646] - 1894(Eng)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 2RU Sydney (Concord, 1928-1930) - Qualifications: AOCP 460, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Concord, 1930; Strathfield, 1933); foreman (Lane Cove, 1936-1937); public servant (St Kilda, 1943); cafe proprietor (Melbourne, 1949); sales manager (St Kilda, 1963); instructor (Brighton, 1967-1968); retired (Malvern East, 1972; Fitzroy North, 1977)

FREW[edit | edit source]

  • Frew, Geoffrey Samuel Vernon [647] - 1909(Vic)-1984(Vic) - Licences: 3PM Melbourne (Glen Iris, 1928-1933; Brighton, 1937-1939, 1946-1956); 3PL Melbourne (Brighton, 1960); 3JK Melbourne (Brighton, 1969); 3PM Melbourne (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 402, 1928, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 66, 1932 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Camberwell, 1933); manager (Brighton, 1936-1937); engineer (Footscray, 1943; Brighton, 1949-1980)

FRIAR[edit | edit source]

  • Friar, Archibald Owen [648] - 1905(NSW)-1963(NSW) - Licences: 2AO Ulmarra (1929-1931); 2AO Grafton, 1933-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 504, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chainman (Ulmarra, 1930-1937); garage proprietor (South Grafton, 1943-1963)

FROGLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Frogley, Gerard James [649] - 1902(Eng)-1977(Eng) - Licences: 3GF Melbourne (Richmond, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 240, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor engineer (East Melbourne, 1924); battery mechanic (Richmond, 1925-1931)

FRY[edit | edit source]

  • Fry, Alfred Turner [650] - 1881(NSW)-1928(Vic) - Licences: 7BG Receive Queenstown (1923); Receive Queenstown (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: metallurgist (Ballarat, 1917; Queenstown, Tas, 1919-1922; Sandringham, 1924-1927)
  • Fry, Reginald Hall [651] - 1891(NSW)-1976(NSW) - Licences: 2KC Sydney (Croydon, 1922-1929; Killara, 1930-1933); 2KC Parkes (1934); 2KC Goulburn (1935-1936); 2KC Wollongong (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 86, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: civil engineer (Gordon, 1930; Killara, 1933; Goulburn, 1935-1936; Wollongong, 1937; Killara, 1943-1968); engineer (Killara, 1972)

FRYER[edit | edit source]

  • Fryer, Keith Norman [652] - 1906(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 2KF Sydney (Suspension Bridge, 1927-1928) - Qualifications: AOCP 332, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Neutral Bay, 1930-1931; Northbridge, 1934; North Sydney, 1936; Mosman, 1943-1949)

FULCHER[edit | edit source]

  • Fulcher, J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, (Halcyon, P. 4)

FYSH[edit | edit source]

  • Fysh, Philip Oakley [653] - 1835(Eng)-1919(Tas) - state politician (MLC Tas, 1860s through 1890s; MHA Tas 1870s), senior federal politician (MHR 1900s & 1910s; Postmaster-General 1903-1904) - Relationships: grandfather of 7PF Philip Oakley Fysh
  • Fysh, Philip Oakley "Phil" [654] - 1897(Tas)-1966(Tas) - Licences: 7PF Launceston (1925-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 128, 1925, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (Launceston Radio Experimenters' Club, WIA Launceston); WW2 - Relationships: grandson of Philip Oakley Fysh, federal Postmaster-General 1903-1904 - Electoral Rolls: merchant (Launceston, 1922-1954)

G[edit | edit source]

GABBERTAS[edit | edit source]

  • Gabbertas, Jack [655] - 1915(Eng)-2003(WA) - Licences: 6GB Perth (Maylands, 1936-1939; Mt Hawthorn, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1810, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Maylands, WA, 1937; East Perth, WA, 1943); mechanic (Mt Hawthorn, WA, 1949-1980)

GADSDEN[edit | edit source]

  • Gadsden, Stanley Wilkinson [656] - 1887(Vic)-1957(Vic) - Licences: 3SW Melbourne (Kew, 1924-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 26, 1924, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIA Vic, Chief of Council, 1926); placed 2nd in 3LO amateur broadcasting competition 1926 - Electoral Rolls: printer (Kew, 1908-1915); manufacturer (Kew, 1917-1954)

GALLE[edit | edit source]

  • Galle, Reginald Victor "Reg" [657] - 1912(SA)-2008(SA)96yo - Licences: 5QR Adelaide (Prospect, 1931-1939, 1947-1948; Enfield, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 834, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Jabuk, SA, 1939-1941); schoolteacher (Tailem Bend, SA, 1943)

GAMBLE[edit | edit source]

GAMON[edit | edit source]

  • Gamon, George Arthur - 1900(Vic)-1977(???) - 3GG Melbourne (South Yarra, 1925-1926; Middle Park, 1927), amateur operator (AOCP 89, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster

GARING[edit | edit source]

  • Garing, William Henry [658] - 1910(Vic)-2004(NSW) - Licences: Nil identified - Qualifications: AOCP 431, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator? - Electoral Rolls: cadet (Point Cook, 1931-1934); airman (Point Cook, 1937); RAAF officer (Townsville, 1943; Point Cook, Vic, 1958; Williamtown, NSW, 1958); executive director (Turramurra, 1968); director (Turramurra, 1980)

GARNER[edit | edit source]

  • Garner, Alan Raymond - broadcast operations engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC) - Electoral Rolls: PMG technician! (Frankston, 1963-1980)
  • Garner, Walter Brendon or Brendan [659] - 1896(WA)-1986(WA) - Licences: XYV Perth (City, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Nedlands, WA, 1931-1937); soldier (West Perth, WA, 1943; research officer (West Perth, WA, 1949-1954; Perth, WA, 1958-1972; West Perth, WA, 1977-1980)

GARNETT[edit | edit source]

  • Garnett, Brian - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4AHN Currimundi, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld),

GARRAN[edit | edit source]

  • Garran, Richard Randolph [660] - 1903(Vic)-1991(ACT) - Licences: 3AW Receive Melbourne (Toorak, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (Toorak, 1924-1925); manager (Semaphore, SA, 1941; Caulfield, Vic, 1954-1980)

GARRETT[edit | edit source]

  • Garrett, Horace Benjamin Walter [661] - 1906(Vic)-1979(Vic) - Licences: 3JI Melbourne (Box Hill, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified as yet - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: sales (Box Hill, 1928-1934); radio mechanic (Box Hill, 1936); salesman (Box Hill, 1943-1977)

GARTH[edit | edit source]

  • Garth, Reginald [662] - 1903(Eng)-1959(Tas) - Licences: 2VZ Sydney (Coogee, 1930; Clovelly, 1931-1933; Bankstown, 1934-1936); 4VZ Mackay (1937-1939); 3SF Melbourne (Preston, 1948; Seaford, 1954); 7RG Trevallyn, 1955-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 584, 1930, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Clovelly, NSW, 1930-1933); mechanic (Bankstown, NSW, 1934-1936); electrician (Slade Point, Qld, 1937-1943; Beaconsfield, Tas, 1958)

GAY[edit | edit source]

  • Gay, Augustus Holman [663] - 1902(Vic)-1984(Vic) - Licences: 3SM Warragul (1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Warragul, 1927-1934); engineer (South Yarra, 1936-1954); electrical engineer (Kew, 1963-1980)
  • Gay, Vivian James [664] - 1908(NSW)-1999(Qld) - Licences: 2VI Sydney (Chatswood, 1935-1939; North Sydney, 1946-1947; Lane Cove, 1948-1965); 2VI Burradoo (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1510, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: printer (Artarmon, 1930-1937; Chatswood, 1943); master printer (Lane Cove, 1949-1968); printer (Artarmon, 1972); retired (Burradoo, 1977-1980)

GEAKE[edit | edit source]

  • Geake, Wilfred Vivian [665] - 1893(SA)-1974(SA) - Licences: 5BR Receive Kooringa (1922); 5BR Receive (Murray Bridge, 1923); Receive Murray Bridge (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Hillside, SA, 1939)

GEDDES[edit | edit source]

  • Geddes, Frank Albert - 1901(NSW)-1922(NSW) - 2GC Sydney (Waverley, 1922, receive only), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), radio clubs (Waverley Radio Club), due to age licence held in name of father Francis G Geddes

GEEVES[edit | edit source]

  • Geeves, Philip Leslie "Phil" [666] - 1917(NSW)-1983(NSW) - radio broadcaster (VK2ME, 2CH, ABC); employment (AWA, 1937-1970s); journalist (SMH); historian (AWA, broadcasting); awards (OAM, 1980) - Electoral Rolls: radio executive (Bexley, 1949-1963); executive (Hurstville South, 1972-1980)

GEISEL[edit | edit source]

  • Wallace nee Geisel, Elizabeth Aileen "Betty" [667] - 1921(SA)-2000(SA) - Licences: 5YL Murray Bridge (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1788, 1936, SA; 2COCP 448, 1941; 1COCP 544, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; YL operator - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Links: Dokufunk

GEORGE[edit | edit source]

GEORGESON[edit | edit source]

  • Georgeson, James [669] - 1897(Eng)-1976(Taiwan) - Licences: 5JD Adelaide (Glenelg, 1936-1938); 2AKU Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1939; Granville, 1946-1947; Artarmon, 1948-1954; Lane Cove (1955); Artarmon (1956-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1783, 1936, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Chatswood, NSW, 1943); engineer (Artarmon, NSW, 1949-1954); electrical engineer (Artarmon, NSW, 1963-1968); engineer (Artarmon, NSW, 1972)

GERAGHTY[edit | edit source]

  • Geraghty, James Anselm [670] - 1877(???)-1969(Qld) - Licences: 4CS Receive Townsville (1923); 4CS Townsville (1923-1924); 4CS Brisbane (Nudgee, 1924); 4CS Gympie (1924); 4CS Townsville (1925); 4CS Gympie (1925-1927); 2JG Wagga Wagga (1929); 7CB Launceston (1931); 4CB Brisbane (Nudgee, 1933); 4AC Bundaberg (1934) - Qualifications: AOCP 186, 1925, No. 17 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; minister of religion and teacher (Christian Brothers) - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Ballarat, 1906; Gympie, 1909-1913; Dunedin, 1914-1916; South Brisbane, 1919-1925; Tamworth, 1930; Bundaberg, 1934; Ipswich, 1943; Albion, 1949; Gympie, 1954); retired (Boondall, 1958-1968)

GIBBON[edit | edit source]

  • Gibbon, Thomas Foster [671] - 1896(Vic)-1965(Vic) - Licences: XJAV Melbourne (Kew, 1913-1914); Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Kew, 1923); 3XZ Melbourne (Kew, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: student (Kew, 1919-1925); electrical engineer (Kew, 1928-1954); engineer (Kew, 1963)

GIBBONS[edit | edit source]

  • Gibbons, Frederick [672] - 1907(Wales)-19??(???) - Licences: 2FG Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1926-1930) - Qualifications: AOCP 255, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Neutral Bay, 1930); clerk (Gordon, 1954-1968); director (Turramurra, 1972-1977)

GIBSON[edit | edit source]

  • Gibson, E. G. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Brisbane (Ormiston, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Gibson, Edgar McLean [673] - 1877(Qld)-1969(Qld) - Licences: 4AN Brisbane (Greenslopes, 1923-1925), possibly held on behalf of son Leighton - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs - Relationships: father of 4AN William Leighton Gibson - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Toowoomba, 1908-1917; Greenslopes, 1922); engineer (Manly, 1936-1937; Hawthorne, 1943-1968)
  • Gibson, George Holland [674] - 1892(Qld)-1978(Qld) - Licences: XQG Brisbane (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Fortitude Valley, 1915-1917); mechanic (Newmarket, 1919-1928; New Farm, 1937-1943); telephone technician (Bulimba, 1954-1977)
  • Gibson, Richard Leslie "Les" [675] - 1900(NSW)-1976(NSW) - Licences: 2GH Alstonville (1930-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 578, 1930, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: plumber (Alstonville, 1930-1949); retired (Alstonville, 1963-1968; Ballina, 1972)
  • Gibson, William Gerrand [676] - 1869(Vic)-1955(Vic) - Politician, Federal Postmaster-General 1923-1929 ADB
  • Gibson, William Leighton "Leighton" & "Gibby" [677] - 1907(Qld)-1995(Qld) - Licences: 4AN Brisbane (Greenslopes, 1923-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 73, 1925, No. 7 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; journalist (QRN "Bananalander"); wireless business employee (Phillips Radio) - Relationships: son of 4AN Edgar McLean Gibson - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Manly, Qld, 1936-1937; Camp Hill, Qld, 1943); manager (Balgowlah, NSW, 1949); business executive (Balgowlah, NSW, 1958); regional representative (Palm Beach, Qld, 1963-1980)

GIDDINGS[edit | edit source]

  • Giddings or Whitney, Albert Hudson [678] - 1914(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 5FI Adelaide (Nailsworth, 1935-1937) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1556, 1935, SA; 1COCP 102, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, Lieutenant, Signals) - Electoral Rolls: PMG employee (Sale, Vic, 1968); technician (Elwood, Vic, 1972); clerk (Hughs, ACT, 1977-1980) - Links: VWMA
  • Giddings, Albert William James [679] - 1909(Vic)-1983(Vic) - Licences: 3DG Stratford (1935-1939); 3DG Numurkah (1947-1948); 3DG Lancefield (1954-1969); - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1574, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster;; WW2 (RAAF, Warrant Officer) - Electoral Rolls: bank official (Culgoa, Vic, 1931); bank clerk (Pakenham East, Vic, 1934); bank officer (Stratford, Vic, 1936-1937); warrant officer RAAF (Point Cook, Vic, 1942); bank official (Numurkah, Vic, 1949)

GILFILLAN[edit | edit source]

  • Gilfillan, William Charles Kent [680] - 1869(NSW)-1952(NSW) - Licences: 2AM Receive Sydney (Greenwich, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: independent means (Manly, 1913); soldier (Manly, 1930-1935); no occupation (Redfern, 1937); manufacturer (Mosman, 1943-1949)

GILHOOLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Gilhooley, Joseph Aloysius Forrest [681] - 1877(NSW)-1950(NSW) - Licences: 2AH Receive Sydney (Woollahra, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Darlinghurst, 1903; Hunters Hill, 1930-1935); traveller (Hunters Hill, 1937-1949)

GILL[edit | edit source]

  • Gill, Alan Stewart [682] - 1907(NSW)-1983(Tas) - Licences: 7AS Launceston (1925-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 191, 1925, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; scientist & engineer (Electrolytic Zinc Co) - Electoral Rolls: research chemist (Hobart Central, 1928; Sandy Bay, 1936-1949); chemist (Hobart South, 1954)
  • Gill, Alfred Wyatt McKenzie [683] - 1908(NSW)-1959(NSW) - Licences: 2TS Receive Sydney (Killara, 1923); 2TS Sydney (Killara, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: barrister (Killara, 1933-1937; Wahroonga, 1949); soldier (Wahroonga, 1943); airline officer (Wahroonga, 1954-1958)

GILLETT[edit | edit source]

  • Gillett, Clarence Rex Gregory [684] - 1919(SA?)-2020(SA) - prominent MW and SW broadcast DXer (1940-1990), clubs (All Wave All World DX Club, Australian DX Radio Club (SA Branch), South Australian DX Radio Club, Australian Radio DX Club, Southern Cross DX Club, DX Australia, New Zealand Radio DX League) - substantial portion (100+) of QSL collection survives (SSD, NFSA)

GILLHAM[edit | edit source]

  • Gillham, Norman William [685] - 1906(Tas)-1994(Tas) - Licences: Receive Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1923-1924); 7NW Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1925-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 176, 1925, No. ?? in Tas; CPRT 944, 1927 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Sandy Bay, 1928); joiner (Queensborough, 1936-1937); builder (Nelson, 1943-1954)

GILLON[edit | edit source]

  • Gillon, Peter Clifford [686] - 1895(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 99, 1915 - Coastal wireless operator - Electoral Rolls: operator (Bondi, 1934); radio telegraphist (Crow's Nest, NSW, 1936; Cooktown, Qld, 1937; Townsville, 1943); telegraphist (Kensington, NSW, 1949-1954; Cremorne, 1958); radio operator (Cremorne, 1963-1968)

GILMOUR[edit | edit source]

  • Gilmour, Norman Stanley [687] - 1890(Vic)-1962(NSW) - Licences: 2ZU Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1923-1930; Potts Point, 1931; City, 1933-1939; Mosman, 1948-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 28, 1924, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: director (Neutral Bay, 1930); business manager (Darlinghurst, 1931); engineer (Darlinghurst, 1934-1937; Mosman, 1943-1958)

GINBEY[edit | edit source]

  • Ginbey, Ian Haldane [688] - 1913(WA)-1962(WA) - Licences: 6IG Perth (Fremantle, 1938-1939; Bicton, 1947-1948; Attadale, 1954-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2084, 1938, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (South Fremantle, WA, 1936; Fremantle, WA, 1937; South Fremantle, WA, 1943); salesman (Melville, WA, 1958)

GINGER[edit | edit source]

  • Ginger, Ubitt Victor [689] - 1891(NSW)-1943(NSW) - Licences: 2LF Receive Sydney (Mosman, 1922-1923); 2LF Sydney (Mosman, 1922-1924; North Sydney, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; police officer - callsign 2LF to L. R. Filmer, Toronto from Sep 1925, Bracken from 1933 - Electoral Rolls: constable (Chatswood, 1930-1933); police constable (Marrickville, 1934); constable (Naremburn, 1936-1937)

GINN[edit | edit source]

  • Ginn, Ernest George [690] - 1917(Qld)-2015(Qld) - Licences: 4GE Townsville (1936-1939; 1946-1948); 4GE Brisbane (Hendra, 1955-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1749, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW2, RAAF, AIF); employment (life insurance agent) - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Townsville, Qld, 1943); shop assistant (Windsor, Qld, 1949); salesman (Hendra, Qld, 1954-1980)

GIVENS[edit | edit source]

  • Givens, L. James M. "James" [691] - 1905(Vic)-1957(Vic) - Licences: 3EP Receive Melbourne (Canterbury, 1922-1923); 3EP Melbourne (Canterbury, 1924-1927); 3XY Melbourne (Canterbury, 1931) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 849, 1925; AOLCP 121, 1933 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless officer (Canterbury, 1931-1937; Camberwell, 1943); photographer (Delbridge, 1954)

GLASSOP[edit | edit source]

  • Glassop, Ronald John [692] - 1910(NSW)-1996(Qld) - Licences: 2RF Newcastle (City, 1934-1935; Blackhalls, 1936; Hamilton East, 1937); 4BG Brisbane (Clayfield, 1937-1939); 4BG Maryborough (1947-1969); 4BG North Tamborine (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1288, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; insurance assessor - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Newcastle, NSW, 1932-1935); clerk (Hamilton, NSW, 1937); insurance inspector (Clayfield, Qld, 1937); insurance secretary (Maryborough, Qld, 1949-1968); retired (Miami, Qld, 1972; Mt Tamborine, Qld, 1977-1980)

GLOVER[edit | edit source]

  • Glover, Alexander Frederick or Frederick Alexander [693] - 1925(Vic)-2001(Vic) - Licences: 3AFG Sale (1948-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2705, 1948, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: operator (Sale, 1949); mechanic (Sale, 1954-1980)
  • Glover, Arthur James George [694] - 1907(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 3AG Melbourne (Box Hill, 1928-1931; Surrey Hills, 1933); 3AG Warrnambool (1937-1939); 3AG Melbourne (Box Hill, 1946-1960; Camberwell, 1965-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 392, 1928, No. ?? in Vic; CPRT 1129, 1928; 2COCP 153, 1930; 1COCP 29, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Box Hill, 1931); engineer (Box Hill, 1936); radio engineer (Warrnambool, 1937); engineer (Canterbury, 1943; Box Hill, 1949-1954); automation engineer (Camberwell, 1963-1968); engineer (Camberwell, 1972-1977)
  • Glover, Maurice [695] - 1912(Vic)-2003(Tas) - Licences: 7MG Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1938-1939, 1946-1948); 7MG Swansea (1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2129, 1938, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Nelson, 1943); no occupation (Swansea, 1949; Nelson, 1954)
  • Glover, Maxwell Arthur "Max" [696] - 1902(Vic)-1982(Vic) - Licences: 3GB Receive Melbourne (Auburn, 1922); 3GB Melbourne (Camberwell, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: No record of AOCP; 3COCP 671, 1948 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wool classer (Camberwell, 1924-1934); wool buyer (Toorak, 1935-1936; South Yarra, 1937); director (Malvern, 1949-1980)

GLUSKIE[edit | edit source]

  • Gluskie, C. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Hobart (New Town, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

GODDARD[edit | edit source]

GOFORD[edit | edit source]

  • Goford, Thomas William [698] - 1898(Eng)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4MI Mount Isa (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1675, 1936, Qld; BOCP 387, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Mt Isa, Qld, 1937); broadcasting technician (Goonellabah, NSW, 1943); DCA technician (Alice Springs, NT, 1954-1963)

GOLD[edit | edit source]

  • Gold, Clifford Henry Yarburgh or Yarborough "Cliff" [699] - 1906(Qld)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4CG Brisbane (Hill End, 1926-1931); 4CG Toowoomba (1933-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 262, 1926, No. 21 in Qld; AOLCP 186, 1934 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4GR) - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (West End, 1928-1931); radio operator (Toowoomba, 1934); projectionist (Toowoomba, 1936-1963); radio technician (Balmoral, 1968-1977) - Relationships: nephew of 4EG Edward Edwin Gold; also Doug & Geoff
  • Gold, Douglas Edward [700] - 1917(NSW)-1964(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: BOCP 254, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 4EG Edward Edwin Gold; brother of Geoffrey Kilvington Gold; greatnephew of 4CG Clifford Henry Yarburgh Gold - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Toowoomba, 1943-1949); assistant manager (Toowoomba, 1954-1958)
  • Gold, Edward Edwin "Ted" [701] - 1894(Qld)-1961(Qld) - Licences: 4EG Toowoomba (1924-1939, 1946-1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 7, 1924, No. 1 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; awarded Class B licence for 4GR Toowoomba; commercial broadcast station proprietor (4GR); Relationships: father of Geoffrey Kilvington Gold; uncle of 4CG Clifford Henry Yarburgh Gold - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Toowoomba, 1925-1958)
  • Gold, Geoffrey Kilvington - 1943(Qld)-1971(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: BOCP 2210, 1963; AOLCP 1608, 1964 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 4EG Edward Edwin Gold; brother of Douglas Edward Gold; greatnephew of 4CG Clifford Henry Yarburgh Gold - Electoral Rolls: radio broadcaster (Annerley, 1968)

GOLDEN[edit | edit source]

  • Golden, Patrick John [702] - 1893(Ire)-1943(Qld) - Licences: 4PG Brisbane (Wynnum South, 1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified (likely UK) - ship wireless operator; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio business proprietor; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Wynnum Heights, 1928-1931); radio dealer (Clayfield, 1936-1937); radio operator (Flying boat base, Karumba, 1943) - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this"

GOLDSMITH[edit | edit source]

  • Goldsmith, Frank Herbert [703] - 1895(WA)-1974(WA) - Licences: 6FG Perth (Nedlands Park, 1927-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 377, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio journalist - Electoral Rolls: clerk (West Perth, 1917); journalist (Bunbury, 1921-1922; Nedlands, 1925-1949; Roleystone, 1954-1958); retired (Rossmoyne, 1968-1972)
  • Goldsmith, Gordon William [704] - 1914(SA)-1998(SA) - Licences: 5HM Cowandilla (1936-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1629, 1936, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: laborer (Cowandilla, SA, 1939-1943)

GOLDSWORTHY[edit | edit source]

  • Goldsworthy, William John [705] - 1910(Qld)-1950(Qld) - Licences: 4WA Brisbane (Valley, 1934-1939); 4WA Rockhampton (1947-1948)- Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1341, 1934, Qld; 2COCP 1112, 1947 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: plumber (Valley, Qld, 1934-1943); aeradio operator (Rockhampton, Qld, 1949)

GOLLEY[edit | edit source]

  • Golley, Jasper Claude [706] - 1904(SA)-1958(SA) - Licences: 5JX Adelaide (Glenelg, 1935-1937; Glengowrie, 1938-1939; Seacliff, 1948-1955) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1522, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: schoolteacher (Glengowrie, SA, 1939-1941; Seacliff, SA, 1943)

GOOD[edit | edit source]

  • Good, Edward Joseph [707] - 1864(Vic)-1931(Vic) - Licences: 3HQ Glenrowan (1922-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Taminick, 1903); traveller (Taminick, 1909-1930)

GOODE[edit | edit source]

  • Goode, Arthur Russell - 1889(Vic)-1971(Vic) - XLK Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1913), early wireless experimenter (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), PMGD (telegraphist, Central Office, Melbourne, 1903-1921), Listener-In (journalist; editor), author several books, grandfather of Michael Goode 3BDL
  • Goode, Michael - 3ZYY Melbourne (Canterbury, 1969+), 3BDL Melbourne, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 1968, No. ?? in Vic), historian (amateur radio, 5 metres), grandson of XLK Arthur Russell Goode

GORMAN[edit | edit source]

  • Gorman, Clarence Arthur [708] - 1895(NSW)-1970(NSW) - Licences: XCG Sydney (Oatley, 1913-1914); 2EC Receive Sydney (Arncliffe, 1922); 2EC Sydney (Arncliffe, 1923-1925); 2CG Sydney (Rockdale, 1925-1929); designated operator 2UI Illawarra Radio Club (Kogarah, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 222, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: NSW winner 1923 Trans-Pacific Tests - Electoral Rolls: plumber (Rockdale, 1930-1931; Kogarah, 1932-1943; Hargrave Park, 1949; Villawood, 1954-1963)

GOSTELOW[edit | edit source]

  • Gostelow, Alfred Victor [709] - 1897(NSW)-1975(NSW) - Licences: XABD Dorrigo (1913-1914) - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: accountant (Uralla, 1930-1936; Scone, 1937-1949; Terrigal, 1954-1968); retired (Terrigal, 1972)

GOTTING[edit | edit source]

  • Gotting, Herbert Edward Benjamin [710] - 1889(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: N760 Receive Braemar (1922); 2ID Receive Braemar (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Braemar, 1930); electrician (Mittagong, 1936-1937); engineer (Mittagong, 1949-1963)

GOVAN[edit | edit source]

  • Govan, Walter Neville [711] - 1905(Vic)-1956(SA) - Licences: 5WG Port Pirie (1934-1939); 5WG Crystal Brook (1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1273, 1934, SA; BOCP 40, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: lead burner (Port Pirie, SA, 1939-1941); mechanic (Crystal Brook, SA, 1943)

GOVER[edit | edit source]

  • Gover, Selwyn Harry James [712] - 1903(Qld)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Nundah, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 789, 1923; 2COCP 43, 1929; 1COCP 249, 1939 - amateur receiver; ship wireless officer - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Annerley, Qld, 1925); marine radio officer (East Brisbane, Qld, 1949-1968)

GOW[edit | edit source]

  • Gow, Gelston Stewart [713] - 1895(NSW)-1974(NSW) - Licences: XBW Sydney (Burwood, 1913-1914); 2GG Sydney (City, 1928-1930) - Qualifications: AOCP 411, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW1 - Electoral Rolls: manufacturer (Darlinghurst, 1930); electrician (Darlinghurst, 1933-1943); manufacturer (Darlinghurst, 1954-1972)

GOWLETT[edit | edit source]

  • Gowlett, Frank Nelson James [714] - 1891(Eng)-1963(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 1COCP 163, 1931 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIA Adelaide (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radio operator (Townsville, 1925); wireless operator (Maroubra, 1930-1931); radio telegraphist (Maroubra, 1934-1937; Cooktown, 1943-1949; Maroubra, 1949); radio officer (Maroubra, 1958-1963)

GOYDER[edit | edit source]

GRAHAM[edit | edit source]

  • Graham, Donald Ernest "Don" - 1933(WA)-2012(WA) - 6HK Perth (Mount Hawthorn, 1954-1956; Wembley Downs, 1960-1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 3162, 1951, No. ?? in WA) - broadcast operations engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC), DoC / DoTaC (WA State Broadcasting Engineer) - a good life, well lived [716]
  • Graham, James Alexander [717] - 1905(Sct)-1985(Qld) - Licences: 4JQ Brisbane (Ekibin, 1937-1939, 1948-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2058, 1937, Qld; 1COCP 510, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Ekibin, Qld, 1937-1954)
  • Graham, William Denton [718] - 1895(Tas)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2RR Receive Sydney (Rockdale, 1923-1925); 2WG Sydney (Rockdale, 1926-1930) - Qualifications: AOCP 227, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: law clerk (Rockdale, 1930-1937); process worker (Bondi Junction, 1943); iron worker (Rockdale, 1949-1968); machinist (Rockdale, 1977); retired (Liverpool, 1980)
  • Graham, William Thompson [719] - 1902(Sct)-1987(Tas) - Licences: 7BV Receive St Mary's (1923); Receive St Mary's (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: grocer's assistant (St Mary's, 1925-1954);

GRANT[edit | edit source]

  • Grant, Colin John Rawle [720] - 1902(Qld)-2000(Qld) - Licences: 4JG Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 310, 1926, No. 32 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; accountant - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Wooloowin, 1925-1934); security officer (Eagle Junction, 1936); auditor (West Nundah, 1937); retired (Southport, 1968-1980)
  • Grant, James - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2DP Newcastle (Stockton, 1929-1930) - Qualifications: AOCP 555, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls:
  • Grant, William Patrick "Bill" [721] - 1917(Ireland)-19??(Ireland) - Licences: 4WU Brisbane (Indooroopilly, 1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1801, 1936, Qld; 2COCP 269, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; ship wireless officer; air controller (Shannon Airport) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

GRANTHAM[edit | edit source]

  • Grantham, Sidney Richard "Sid" [722] - 1920(Qld)-2003(Qld) - Licences: 4SG Toowoomba (1938-1939, 1946-1956); 4SG Brisbane (Wavell Heights, 1960; Hendra, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2083, 1938, Qld; 1COCP 927, 1945 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, IREE, RFDS council); military (WW2, RAAF, wireless officer); federal public servant (DCA, Aeradio; PMGD/DoC, radio inspector); broadcast technician (4GR) - Electoral Rolls: RAAF (Yerongpilly, Qld, 1943); broadcast engineer (Harristown, Qld, 1949); engineer (East Toowoomba, Qld, 1954; Toowoomba South, Qld, 1958); radio inspector (Hendra, Qld, 1963-1980)

GRANVILLE[edit | edit source]

  • Granville (nee) / Wallace / McKenzie, Florence Violet "Mrs Mac" [723] - 1890(Vic)-1982(NSW) - 2GA Sydney (Sydney, 1922-1924; Greenwich, 1925-1939), 2FV Sydney (Sydney, 1946-1950; Circular Quay, 1954; Greenwich, 1955-1958), amateur operator (AOCP 109, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer, business proprietor, signals instructor - Links: ADB

GRAY[edit | edit source]

  • Gray, A. J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (East Brisbane, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Gray, Albert Howell "Dave" [724] - 1907(NSW)-2004(NSW) - Licences: 2IJ Receive Sydney (Killara, 1922); 2IJ Sydney (Killara, 1923-1939, 1946-1969; Whale Beach, 1975-1980+); 2AG Sydney (McMahons Point, 1931-1938; Lane Cove, 1939); 2APV Sydney (McMahons Point, 1954; Strathfield, 1955-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 90, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Killara, 1930-1936); engineer (Killara, 1937-1968; Whale Beach, 1977-1980)
  • Gray, Frank Malcolm [725] - 1910(SA)-2011(Qld)100yo - Licences: 5MU Adelaide (Toorak Gardens, 1932-1933); 5SU Adelaide (Toorak Gardens, 1937-1939, 1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1017, 1932, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Callsign: 5MU possibly withdrawn for 5MU Murray Bridge - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Toorak Gardens, 1939)
  • Gray, George Henry Boulderson [726] - 1912(Qld)-2010(Qld) - Licences: 4JP Brisbane (Ascot, 1936-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1796, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Ascot, Qld, 1936-1943); sound engineer (Ascot, Qld, 1949-1980)

GREEN[edit | edit source]

  • Green, Albert Ernest - 1869(Vic)-1940(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - State & Federal politician; Postmaster-General (1931-1932) - Electoral Rolls: - Links: Wikipedia
  • Green, Herman Rowland [727] - 1915(SA)-1985(SA) - Licences: 5OJ Adelaide (Prospect, 1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1679, 1936, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Green, J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Yeronga, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Green, Walter William [728] - 1911(WA)-2012(WA) - Licences: 6WG Albany (1936-1937); 6WG Wiluna (1937-1939); 6WG Albany (1947-1960); 6WG Derby (1965); 6WG Norseman (1969); 6WG Albany (1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1676, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Albany, WA, 1936); fitter (Albany, WA, 1958-1963); plant inspector (Norseman, WA, 1968); mechanic (Albany, WA, 1972-1980)

GREENHALGH[edit | edit source]

  • Greenhalgh, Kenneth Neal [729] - 1909(NSW)-2002(NSW) - Licences: 2KG Newcastle (Hamilton, 1929-1930; Rooty Hill, 1931; Sandgate, 1933; Mayfield West, 1934-1939; New Lambton, 1946-1956; Adamstown Heights, 1957-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 550, 1929, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 73, 1932; 1COCP 839, 1944; TVOCP 18, 1957 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Hamilton, 1930); broadcasting engineer (2KO Sandgate, 1933); engineer (Mayfield, 1934-1937); radio engineer (New Lambton, 1943-1954; Adamstown, 1958-1968; Adamstown Heights, 1977-1980)

GREENHAM[edit | edit source]

  • Greenham, Arnold John [730] - 1907(Qld)-1973(Qld) - Licences: 4EE Receive Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1923); 4AG Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1933); 4AG Gympie (1934); 4AG Innisfail (1937-1939); 4AG Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1946-1948); 4AG Caloundra (1954-1956); 4AG Brisbane (Kallangur, 1960-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1040, 1932, No. ?? in Qld; 1COCP 807, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; bank employee (NAB) - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Gympie, 1936; Innisfail, 1937; South Brisbane, 1943-1949); not stated (Caloundra, 1954-1958); retired (Kallangur, 1963-1972)

GREENHILL[edit | edit source]

  • Greenhill, George Alexander [731] - 1904(Qld)-1970(Qld) - Licences: 4LE Brisbane (West End, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1348, 1934, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Brisbane City, Qld, 1925); ceiling fixer (Wooloowin, Qld, 1928); cleaner (West End, Qld, 1937; Archerfield, Qld, 1943); steward (Wilston, Qld, 1949); metal finisher (Wooloowin, Qld, 1954); barman (Kirra, Qld, 1958); caretaker (Caloundra, Qld, 1963); cleaner (Woorim, Qld, 1968)

GREGORY[edit | edit source]

  • Gregory, A. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XAED Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Identification: Not yet identified, possibly Alyn Keith Gregory, bank officer, Bellevue Hill, 1930-1939
  • Gregory, Clyde Francis Burnell [732] - 1906(Tas)-1997(Qld) - Licences: Receive Emu Park (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: business manager (Rockhampton, Qld, 1928-1937); fisherman (Yeppoon, Qld, 1943-1949); taxi driver (Maryborough, Qld, 1958); taxi proprietor (Nelly Bay, Qld, 1963)
  • Gregory, Harold Rigby [733] - 1900(NSW)-1973(NSW) - Licences: 2ED Receive Sydney (Abbotsford Pt, 1922); 2ED Sydney (Abbotsford Pt, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Abbotsford, 1930); inspector (Roseville, 1931-1936); insurance inspector (Roseville, 1937); manager (Newcastle, 1943-1954); insurance manager (Merewether, 1958-1972)
  • Gregory, Robert William [734] - 1907(Eng)-1995(SA) - Licences: 5GU Mt Barker (1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1438, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: constable (Kadina, SA, 1939); police officer (Lobethal, SA, 1941-1943)

GREY[edit | edit source]

  • Grey, Albert Edward "Bert" [735] - 1897(WA)-1981(WA) - Licences: 6BO Perth (Nedlands, 1925-1932); 6BO Carnarvon (1933); 6AA Perth (Nedlands, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; RTCP 532, 1920, Marconi & Telefunken; 1COCP 35, 1934; TVOCP 278 1960 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo PMGD); PMGD (postal assistant, Leederville,1919); WW1; RAAF (WW2, radar systems) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Subiaco, 1925; Nedlands, 1925-1931); radio inspector (Nedlands, 1936-1972); retired (Nedlands, 1977-1980)
  • Grey, Elton Edward or Edward Elton [736] - 1920(Qld)-1962(WA) - Licences: 4LX Brisbane (Ascot, 1936-1939); 6ZX Perth (West Perth, 1948); 6ZX Northam (1954-1955); 6ZX Perth (Leederville, 1956; Floreat Park, 1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1689, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: soldier (West Perth, WA, 1943); bank clerk (West Perth, WA, 1949); bank officer (Wagin, WA, 1949; Northam, WA, 1954; Floreat Park, WA, 1958)
  • Grey, James Leonard "Len" [737] - 1915(Sct)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 4LN Brisbane (Norman Park, 1937-1938); 2AKO Sydney (Vaucluse, 1939; Pymble, 1946-1961; St Ives, 1965-1969; Neutral Bay (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOLCP 184, 1934; 2COCP 38, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; Radio clubs (WIAQ); military (WW2, RAAF); pilot (RQAC, QANTAS) - Electoral Rolls: aviator (Norman Park, Qld, 1936-1937); airline captain (Pymble, NSW, 1949-1958; St Ives, NSW, 1963-1968); retired (Neutral Bay, NSW, 1977-1980)

GRIBBLE[edit | edit source]