History of wireless telegraphy and broadcasting in Australia/Topical/Biographies

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Contents:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Thumbnail Radio Biographies sorted alphabetically by surname

A[edit | edit source]

AB[edit | edit source]

  • Abbiss, John Edwin Frederick "Jack" [1] - 1907(Eng)-1977(Qld) - 4JA Brisbane (Balmoral, 1930; Morningside, 1931-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 581, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (Evans Deakin shipyards), (Halcyon, p. 83, Abiss)
  • Abbott, Roy Edgar [2] - 1902(NSW)-1943(Qld) - licences: 2YK Dorrigo (1930-1931), 2YK Telegraph Point (1933-1939), qualifications: CPRTelephony 668, 1921; no record of AOCP; 2COCP 179, 1938 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - electoral rolls: teacher (Dorrigo, 1930; Telegraph Point, 1933-1937; Mittagong, 1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this"

AC[edit | edit source]

  • Ackerman, Joseph Adam [3] - 1911(NSW)-1993(Qld) - 2ALG Sydney (Carlton, 1938-1939, 1946-1948), 2ALG Wentworthville (1950), 2ALG Sydney (Parramatta, 1954-1958; North Rocks, 1960-1961; Epping, 1965-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 2229, 1938, No. ?? in Qld??)
  • Ackland, Stanley Frederick Gloucester [4] - 1904(SA)-1966(SA) - Receive Adelaide (Prospect, 1923), 5SF Adelaide (Prospect, 1924-1931; Linden Park, 1954-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 21, 1924, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster

[edit | edit source]

  • Adams, Frank John [5] - 1880(Eng)-1968(Vic) - 3XO Receive Melbourne (Brighton, 1923), 3XO Melbourne (Brighton, 1924-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 155, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, manager
  • Adams, Peter Harry Arthur "Pete" - 1909(NSW)-1984(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Sydney (Cremorne, 1923-1924); 2JX Sydney (Cremorne, 1927; Manly, 1929; Cremorne, 1930; Gordon, 1931; Woolahra, 1933; Epping, 1933; Cremorne, 1935-1936; Thornleigh, 1937; Waverton, 1938-1939; Denistone, 1946-1947; Avalon Beach, 1948-1950); 2JX Wentworth Falls (1954-1961); 2JX Sydney (Pymble, 1965-1969); 2JX Nambucca Heads (1975); 2JX Wentworth Falls (1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 380, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Woollahra, 1933); labourer (Epping, 1934); engineer (St Kilda, 1934); radio engineer (Thornleigh, 1937; Darlinghurst, 1943); engineer (Avalon Beach, 1949; Wentworth Falls, 1958); retired (Valla Beach, 1972-1977; Wentworth Falls, 1980)
  • Adamson, William Kenneth [6] - 1905(SA)-1982(SA) - Receive Adelaide (Parkside, 1923-1924), 5WA Adelaide (Parkside, 1925-1927; Fullarton, 1928-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 135, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, Engineer

AL[edit | edit source]

  • Alder, Oscar Edward "Ock" [7] - 1896(Qld)-1987(Qld) - 4JB Brisbane (Albion) - amateur operator (AOCP 423, 1928, No. 47 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, wool classer, (Halcyon, p. 28, 84, 137)
  • Allen, Robert Kelvin [8] - 1916(Qld)-1942(Indonesia) - Licences: 4PR Brisbane (1936-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1634, 1936, Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, 13 Squadron, Pilot Officer), (Halcyon, p. 177) - Electoral Rolls: - "Greater love hath no man than this" [9]
  • Allsop, Raymond Cottam "Ray" [10] - 1898(NSW)-1972(NSW) - XCA Sydney (Randwick, 1911-1914), 2YG Sydney (Randwick, 1924; Coogee 1924-1929; Roseville, 1930), 2AYG Sydney (Roseville, 1946-1947+), 2NA Sydney (Roseville, 1961), 2BL Sydney (Roseville, 1965-1969), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), wireless experimenter, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA NSW), broadcaster (2BL, chief engineer), journalist (Wireless Weekly, 1920s), military (RAN Volunteer Reserve, Lieutenant; WW2, RAN, Engineer Lieutenant), federal public servant (ABCB, member, 1953-1954), honours (Coronation Medal, 1937; OBE, 1971)
  • Alsop, John Russell [11] - 1906(Vic)-1973(Vic) - 3MI Melbourne (Kew, 1925-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 76, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, engineer

AM[edit | edit source]

  • Ames, Clement Edgar "Clem" [12] - 1889(SA)-1957(SA) - Licences: XVG Adelaide (Torrensville, 1913-1914); 5AV Adelaide (Hindmarsh, 1924) - Qualifications: Nil identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, operator 5WI (1925) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Allenby Gardens, 1939-43)

AN[edit | edit source]

  • Anderson, Keith Sydney [13] - 1911(WA)-1944(Vic) - Licences: 6KS Perth (North Perth, 1935), 6KS Mt Magnet (1937), 6KS Perth (1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1487, 1935, WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (Army, 2nd/1st Infantry Battalion, Private) - Electoral rolls: bank officer (Mt Magnet, 1936-1937; East Perth, 1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [14]
  • Anderson, Maurice Bernard [15] - 1908(SA)-1960(Vic) - Receive Adelaide (Cheltenham, 1923-1924), 5MA Adelaide (Cheltenham, 1925-1928), 3AMA Melbourne (Sandringham, 1947-1956), amateur operator (AOCP 103, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, fitter
  • Angel, Henry Benjamin "Harry" [16] - 1891(Eng)-1998(Qld, 106yo) - 4HA Brisbane (St Lucia, 1935-1939; Enoggera, 1946-1969; Lota, 1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1503, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW1, AIF Signals; WW2, AMF, Navy), business proprietor (radio service), (Halcyon, p. 51, 60, 81, 163)
  • Anthony, Reginald Major "Reg" [17] - 1908(SA)-1986(SA) - Licences: 5CM Adelaide (Unley Park, 1927-1937; Medindie Gardens, 1938-1939; Prospect, 1946-1960; Somerton Park, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 324, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil - Relationships: brother of Wilfred Boykett Anthony
  • Anthony, Wilfred Boykett [18] - 1903(SA)-1974(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Unley Park, 1923) - Qualifications: Nil identified - amateur receive operator, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Netherby, 1939-1941) - Relationships: brother of Reginald Major Anthony

AR[edit | edit source]

  • Argaet, William Stanislaus [19] - 1894(NSW)-1951(Qld) - 4KH Brisbane (Wynnum) (1931-1939, 1946-????), amateur operator (AOCP ???, 1929, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, business proprietor (Wynnum bus service), (Halcyon, p. 87, 127)
  • Armstrong, Thomas - 1895(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (Superintendent, Wireless Branch, NSW, PMGD), promoted to role upon retirement of William Tamillas Stephen Crawford
  • Arnold, Edwin Charles [20] - 1898(NSW)-1970(NSW) - Licences: Receive Tamworth (1922); 2BY Tamworth (1923-1925); 2BY Coolah (1925-1927); 2BY Sydney (Manly, 1928; Mona Vale, 1933-1936); 2AGW Sydney (Manly, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 226, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Mona Vale, 1931-1934), clerk (Balgowlah Heights, 1943-1968)
  • Arthur, Charles James Glendon "Glen" - 1915(Qld)-1983(Qld) - 4GJ Dayboro (1935-1939), Brisbane (Morningside, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1450, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), BOCP, COCP, amateur broadcaster, (Halcyon, p. 80)

AS[edit | edit source]

  • Ashlin, Eric Robert [21] - 1910(Qld)-1992(Qld) - 4EA Brisbane (Annerley, 1931-1933), Toowoomba (1937-1939), Coolangatta (1946-1947), Bilinga (1948-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 873, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (Rosentengels, radio service), military (signals officer), (Halcyon, p. 73, 127, 163)

AT[edit | edit source]

  • Atkins, Kenneth Joseph "Ken" [22] - 1912(Eng)-2001(SA) - 5MW Adelaide (Semaphore, 1932-1939; Woodville Park, 1946-1948; Eden Hills, 1954; Blackwood Park, 1955-1960; Campbelltown, 1965-1980+), qualifications (AOCP 910, 1932, No. ?? in SA; BOCP 415, 1941), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, engineer, Dept. Civil Aviation
  • Atkins, Leslie Morton "Les" [23] - 1876(Vic)-1949(WA) - 4LA Townsville (1924-1926), 5LA Adelaide (Magill, 1926-1931; Tusmore, 1933; Erindale, 1937-1939) - amateur operator (AOCP - No Record), amateur broadcaster, PMGD (telegraphist, east-west overland telegraph, Eucla, 1910), engineer (PMGD, divisional engineer), (Halcyon: AOCP Townsville 1925), (Halcyon, p. 88) - seems to have operated in Townsville as 4GD ca Nov 1924
  • Atkinson, John Marshall [24] - 1906(Eng)-1999(ACT) - Licences: 2RZ Sydney (Mosman, 1927-1930; Carrs Park, 1931-1936; Glebe, 1937; Chippendale, 1938-1939); 4RZ Labrador (1955); 4RZ Gatton (1956-1960); 4RZ Southport (1969-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 331, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Neutral Bay, 1930); organiser (Darlinghurst, 1943); shopkeeper (Gatton, 1958-1963; Labrador, 1968); retired (Southport, 1972-1980)
  • Atkinson, Noel Whittaker [25] - 1908(Qld)-1979(Qld) - 4WK Brisbane (1929), 4NA Brisbane (1930-1935, Check), 4BT Brisbane (1946-1965+), amateur operator (AOCP 530, 1929, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, business proprietor (radio sales & service), federal public servant (DCA), (Halcyon, p. 102)
  • Atkinson, Reginald Aubrey [26] - 1895(Qld)-1965(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane (South Brisbane) - amateur operator (AOCP 412, 1928, No. 46 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, (Halcyon, not mentioned)

AU[edit | edit source]

  • Augustesen, Gordon Gerald [27] - 1915(Qld)-1986(Qld) - 4JN Brisbane (Mitchelton) (1932-1939), 4XQ Brisbane (Auchenflower, Oakleigh, Kenmore) (1947-1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 1046, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (WIAQ), military (RAAF, radar technician), business proprietor (Telair), (Halcyon, p. 85, 127)
  • Austin, Henry Lashbrooke "Hal" [28] - 1902(SA)-19??(???) - 5BN Adelaide (Norwood, 1923-1928), 5AW Adelaide (Rose Park, 1947-1954), amateur operator (AOCP 101, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster

B[edit | edit source]

BA[edit | edit source]

  • Badger, Albert Victor [29] - 1893(Eng)-1983(NSW) - 2YT Receive Sydney (Rozelle, 1923-1924), 2AB Sydney (Rozelle, 1925-1926; North Sydney, 1927-1929; Crows Nest, 1930; Rozelle, 1931-1934; Leichhardt, 1935-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 202, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, operator (Hobart East, 1919); picture operator (Crows Nest, 1930; Rozelle, 1934; Lilyfield, 1937-1972; Leichhardt, 1977-1980))
  • Baker, Charles Whiteway [30] - 1905(Vic)-1978(Vic) - 3VP Receive Bendigo (1923-1924), 3VP Bendigo (1925-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 156, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, merchant
  • Baker, Ernest James [31] - 1904(NSW)-1973(NSW) - 2FP Newcastle (Maryville, 1922-1928; Wickham, 1929; Hamilton, 1930-1939 & 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 69, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Baker, E. W. - 19??-19?? - 4CI Brisbane (Northgate) 1922 (Receive) - amateur receiver (pre AOCP), (Halcyon, not mentioned)
  • Baker, John Frederick Thomas [32] - 1908(???)-1977(Vic) - 3LF Melbourne (Northcote, 1927+), qualifications (AOCP 325, 1927, No. ?? in Vic), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster,
  • Baker, Herbert Edward - 1875-1948(Qld) - 4HB Charleville (1925-1927) - amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, grazier, (Halcyon, p. 81, 111)
  • Baker, Sydney or Sidney Charles [33] - 1909(Vic)-1977(Vic) - 3KU Receive Melbourne (South Melbourne, 1922-1924), 3BK Melbourne (South Melbourne, 1925-1933; Albert Park, 1937; South Melbourne, 1938-1939, 1946-1954; Bonbeach, 1955-1969; Seaford, 1975), amateur operator (AOCP 177, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, radio dealer (South Melbourne, 1937), optical mechanic (Carrum, 1963-1972), retired (Carrum, 1977)
  • Baker, Walter Ross - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD)
  • Balsillie, John Graeme [34] - 1885(Qld)-19?? - radio business proprietor, senior federal public servant (PMGS, Commonwealth Wireless Expert), inventor, (Halcyon, not mentioned)
  • Bamfield, Alfred George [35] - 1892(NSW)-1918(NZL) - XQJ Corfield (1913) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), (Halcyon, p. 3)
  • Bancroft, Stanley John - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Broadcast technician (2CY), federal public servant (PMGD, ABC)
  • Barber, William Henry [36] - 1897(SA)-1965(WA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Cumberland, 1923-1925); 5WH Adelaide (Cumberland, 1926-1931); 5WH Port Pirie (1933); 6DX Kalgoorlie (1938-1939; 1946-1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 266, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Kalgoorlie, 1937-1963)
  • Barbour, Kenneth Heyward [37] - 1905(Vic)-1952(Vic) - 3ZI Melbourne (Armadale, 1923-1926), amateur operator (AOCP 105, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
  • Bardin, William Frederic "Bill" [38] - 1899(Eng)-1976(NSW) - 3ZA Melbourne (North Carlton, 1923-1925), 4AB Townsville (1925-1927), Brisbane (Fairfield & Yeronga, 1931-1933), 2ABZ Sydney (Ermington & Dundas 1937-1939, 1946-1961+) - amateur operator (CPRTelephony 615, 1921; 1COCP 58, 1930), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4QG), coastal radio operator (AWA), state public servant (4QG), federal public servant (Halcyon, p. 63)
  • Barker, Rupert Morphew [39] - 1890(Eng)-1973(Tas) - 5RM Adelaide (Prospect, 1924-1933), 7RM Hobart(City, 1947-1948; Lenah Valley, 1949-1969), amateur operator (no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (sound)
  • Barker, William Henry (R.?) [40] - 1905(NSW)-1956(NSW) - licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Concord, 1923-1924); 2BW Sydney (Concord, 1925-1931), qualifications: AOCP 217, 1925, No. ?? in NSW, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: electrical mechanic (Concord, 1930-1943), beware several contemporaneous William Henry Barker
  • Barlin, George Kenneth [41] - 1916(NSW)-2016(ACT) - qualifications (BOCP 67, 1937), long term employee 2CA Canberra, manager TV network
  • Barlow, Edward - 1895(NSW)-1968(Qld) - 2GQ Armidale (1922-1926), 2GQ Glen Innes (1927), 2GQ Sydney (Darlinghurst, 1928), 2GQ Canberra (1929), 2GQ Mudgee (1930-1931), 2GQ Sydney (Cammeray, 1933-1934; North Sydney, 1935-1936; Mosman, 1937-1939 & 1946-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 4, 1924, No. 3 in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Barraclough, Francis "Frank" - 1903(Qld)-1974(Qld) - 4GY Brisbane (Kedron, 1933-1935), 4GX Brisbane (Kedron, 1935-1939; 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 1075, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2), radio service (Palings), (Halcyon, p. 81)
  • Barthold, Godfrey Lewis [42] - 1899(Vic)-1993(Vic) - 3GL Melbourne (Malvern, 1925-1927), 3BT Melbourne (Malvern, 1931-1939; Glen Iris, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 210, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, clerk (Malvern, 1924-1931), radio manufacturer (Camberwell, 1937-1943; Glen Iris, 1949-1972), retired (Mt Martha, 1977-1980)
  • Bartholomew, Charles Percy - 1861(Eng)-1942(NSW) - XBM Sydney (Mosman, 1911-1914), 2FO Sydney (Kirribilli, 1922), early wireless experimenter, amateur receive operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), company director (AWA), famously charged and convicted of trading with the enemy during WW1 but only slapped on wrist (together with Ernest Thomas Fisk and Hugh Robert Denison)
  • Barton, Edward Gustavus Campbell [43] - 1857(Vic)-1942(Eng) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), early wireless telegraphy experimenter, scientist, business proprietor (Barton & White), (Halcyon, not mentioned)
  • Barton, Richard McRae "Dick" - 1940(???)-2021(Qld) - broadcast engineer, director engineering FACTS (1981-2001), ABU Engineering Award 2004, Fellow SMPTE, contributed to development DTV standards, chaired preparatory meeting to WRC 2000, ITU Tribute
  • Bassett, Francis Rankin [44] - 1906(NSW)-1982(NSW) - 2FR Sydney (Bexley, 1925-1928; Arncliffe, 1929), 2FR Singleton, 1931-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 194, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, in 1920s shared licence with brother John Bassett
  • Bassett, John [45] - 1904(NSW)-1979(NSW) - 2VO Receive Stroud (1923), amateur operator (AOCP 232, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, in 1920s shared licence with brother Francis Rankin Bassett
  • Batchler, Jack Copeland - 1910(Tas)-1979(Tas) - 7JB Hobart (1932-1939), 3AJB Melbourne (1947), 7JB Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1948-1975+), amateur operator (AOCP 957, 1932, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, possible nephew of XZJ V. Batchler 1913, husband of 7YL Mrs J. Batchler
  • Bates, Jack Lister [46] - 1912(Qld)-1998(Qld) - 4UR Brisbane (Teneriffe, 1935-1939, 1946-1947), (Lutwyche, 1948-1969), (Toombul, 1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1430, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, Radio Club (WIAQ, QSL Manager), part of the "U" gang, (Halcyon, p. 12, 99, 137, 141, 145)
  • Bauer, Alfred Thomas "Alf" [47] - 1908(Qld)-2004(Qld) - Licences: 4AT Brisbane (Annerley, 1927-1933) & Cairns? - Qualifications: AOCP 333, 1927, No. 36 in Qld; CPRTelephony 1119, 1928; 1COCP 92, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4QG), state public servant (4QG), WW2, (Halcyon, p. 67, 86, 111, 127, 130) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Cairns, 1936; Camp Hill, 1937); radio tech (Camp Hill, 1943-1980)
  • Baxter, Sidney Roy [48] - 1915(Qld)-1985(Qld) - 4FJ Brisbane (Camp Hill, 1935-1939; Coorparoo Heights, 1946-1947; Cribb Island, 1948-1950; Camp Hill, 1954-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1569, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW2, RAN, wireless officer), employment (Trittons, radio service), business proprietor (radio service), (Halcyon, p. 76, 137)

BE[edit | edit source]

  • Beatson, Robert John "Bob" [49] - 1909(Qld)-2003(Qld) - Licences: 4BB Brisbane (Wilston, 1928); 4MB Maryborough (1931-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 394, 1928, No. 44 in Qld; AOLCP 173, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club administrator (WIAQ), broadcast engineer (4MB), (Halcyon, p. 68, 139, 141, 163, 164), WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Maryborough, 1931); "radiotrician" (Maryborough, 1937-1949); radio engineer (Maryborough, 1954-1980)
  • Bechervaise, William Philip [50] - 1831(Eng)-1907(Vic) - radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society, Victoria), employment (Victoria Posts and Telegraphs Department)
  • Beck, Alan Beavis [51] - 1911(Vic)-1982(WA) - Licences: 5XW Adelaide (West Mitcham, 1927-1928) - Qualifications: AOCP 370, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Shenton Park, WA, 1937; Myrtle Bank, SA, 1941-1943); research chemist (Subiaco, 1949-1980)
  • Beech, Frederick Sidney "Fred" - 1895(Qld)-1978(Qld) - 4FB Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1930-1939; Norman Park, 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 629, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, jeweller, (Halcyon, p. 75, 76, 90)
  • Beer, James - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2CW Sydney (Ashfield, 1922-1926), amateur operator (no AOCP recorded, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Begbie, Richard - historian (broadcasting), journalist, radio clubs (HRSA)
  • Beljon, Robin Ernest "Jack" [52] - 1897(NSW)-1974(NSW) - Licences: 2RB Lithgow (1926-1933) - Qualifications: AOCP 259, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Lithgow, 1930-1934); turner (Lithgow, 1937-1943); foreman (Lithgow, 1949-1968); retired (Lithgow, 1972)
  • Bell, Francis Wirgman Dillon "Frank" [53] - 1896(NZ)-1987(NZ) - ZL4AA Waihemo, amateur operator, first to 2 way QSO New Zealand to Australia (Apr 1923), South America, USA (Sep 1924), England (Oct 1924, G2SZ); WW1 (gunner, France & Belgium till invalided 1917); sister of Margaret Brenda Bell, first licensed NZ amateur
  • Bell, H. G. - 19??-19?? - 4HG Brisbane (South Toowong = Taringa, 1927+) - amateur operator (AOCP 321, 1927, No. 33 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, (Halcyon, p. 111), callsign later to Harry Brown
  • Bell, Vincent Stephanus "Vince" - 1910(Qld)-1981(Qld) - 4VD Rockhampton 1936-1939, 1946-1960+, amateur operator (AOCP 1496, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employed electrical business
  • Belstead, Roy Lempriere [54] - 1910(Qld)-1981(Qld) - 4EI Townsville (1933-1939), 4RU Winton (1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1182, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, Townsville ARC), state public servant (Qld Railways), broadcast technician (2KY), business proprietor (Belstead Electronic Repairs, Winton)
  • Bent, Arthur Francis Wattis [55] - 1902(Vic)-1998(Vic) - 3AF Geelong (1924-1939, 1946-1960), 3AF Torquay (1965-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 199, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, radio dealer (Geelong, 1931-1954)
  • Berry, Robert Henry - 18??-1971(Qld) - XQC Rockhampton (1913) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), electrical business proprietor
  • Berry, William James "Jim" - 1890(Qld)-1983(Qld) - 4WB Brisbane (Yerongpilly, 1934-1939, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1295, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, instrument repairer

BI[edit | edit source]

  • Binns, Cecil [56] - 1897(NSW)-1974(NSW) - 2IE Receive Sydney (Kogarah, 1922), 2BJ Sydney (Kogarah, 1925-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 46, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster

BL[edit | edit source]

  • Black, F. C. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: None identified to date - Qualifications: AOCP 297, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator?, amateur broadcaster? - Electoral Rolls: awaits identification, Port Lincoln, SA in 1926
  • Blackman, Herbert Howbery [57] - 1886(Vic)-1970(Vic) - XOE Melbourne (East Malvern, 1913), 3PR Receive Melbourne (East Malvern, 1923), 3PR Melbourne (East Malvern, 1924-1925), 3HA Melbourne (East Malvern, 1926-1927), 3HU Melbourne (Ashburton, 1931-1939), qualifications (AOCP 211, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: public servant (Malvern, 1909), mechanic (East Malvern, 1913-1916), soldier (Royal Park, 1917-1919), electrician (East Malvern, 1922-1928), mechanic (Burwood, 1931-1968)
  • Blades, Ronald Alfred "Ron" - 1916(Qld)-2005(NSW) - 4RX Toowoomba (1936-1939), 2VP Sydney (Haberfield, 1946-1947; Ashfield, 1948-1950; Dundas, 1954-1955), Melbourne (Blackburn, 1956), Sydney (Balgowlah, 1957-1969; Seaforth, 1975; Dee Why, 1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1775, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, RAAF), broadcast technician (AWA) (Two Ronald Alfred Blades born in Qld 1916, 4RX 27/3/1916)
  • Blanchard, George Edward Henry [58] - 1899(NSW)-1987(NSW) - 2DN Sydney (Newtown, 1922-1926; Hurlstone Park, 1927-1929), amateur operator (AOCP 195, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer (Earlwood, 1930-1980)
  • Blue, Harry William - 1909(NSW)-2001(NSW) - 2YI Liverpool (1933), 2YI Albury (1934-1936), 9KO Rabaul (1937), 2YI Broken Hill (1938-1939), 2YI Sydney (Kingsford, 1946; Auburn, 1947-1980+, amateur operator (AOCP 1034, 1932, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, A.A.M.S.

BO[edit | edit source]

  • Bongers, Gysbert Sheldon [59] - 1900(NSW)-1948(NSW) - 2HY Sydney (Rockdale, 1924-1925), amateur operator (no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer
  • Bouchard, Victor John Reid "Vic" - 1897(Qld)-1936(Qld) - 4BY Brisbane (Auchenflower) (1922) - amateur receive (pre AOCP), amateur club administrator
  • Boundy, George Henry - 1866(Vic)-1932(Vic) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), early wireless experimenter, radio clubs (WIQ), state public servant (P&TQ, engineer), federal public servant (PMGD, engineer)
  • Bowden, Eric James Germain - 1894(Tas)-1984(???) - PMGD Wireless Inspector, Hobart, 1920s & 1930s - Son of Frank Prosser Bowden, brother of John Gibson Bowden
  • Bowden, Frank Prosser - 1860(Tas)-1934(Tas) - early wireless experimenter, Tas PMGD, Federal PMGD - Father of Eric James Germain Bowden and John Gibson Bowden
  • Bowden, John Gibson - 1906(Tas)-19??(???) - employee of Medhurst Electrical - son of Frank Prosser Bowden, brother of Eric James Germain Bowden
  • Boyd, Norman James [60] - 1897(Vic)-1977(Vic) - 3EL Receive Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922-1923), 3EL Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1924-1925; Caulfield, 1925-1927; Elwood, 1931-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 104, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, radio engineer (3UZ, 1920s)

BR[edit | edit source]

  • Bradford, John Richard - 19??(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (chiel electrical engineer, Qls, PMGD)
  • Bradley, Frank Randell - 1884(SA)-1963(NSW) - 3ZK Melbourne (Sandringham, 1923-1930), 2JB Sydney (Mosman, 1931-1939), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP 2, 1924, No. 1 in Vic), amateur broadcaster, federal public servant (PMGD, Superintendant Telegraphs Vic, 1928; Deputy PMG Qld; NSW), historian (telegraphs)
  • Bragg, William Henry - 1862(Eng)-1942(Eng) - Early wireless experimenter, academic (University of Adelaide, 1885-1908), physicist, chemist, mathematician, shared Nobel prize in 1915 with his son William Lawrence Bragg, son-in-law of Charles Todd
  • Bragg, William Lawrence "Lawrence" - 1890(SA)-1971(Eng) - participated as a youth in his father's early wireless experiments, academic (University of Adelaide), physicist, shared Nobel prize in 1915 with his father William Henry Bragg, grandson of Charles Todd
  • Branch, Lorayne - Living - author ("Henry Sutton, The Innovative Man"), historian (Henry Sutton)
  • Branks, Albert Mervyn "Merv" - 1906(NZ)-1978(NZ) - prominent MW and SW broadcast listener 1920s to 1970s, DX Clubs (New Zealand DX Radio Association, New Zealand Radio DX League, All-Wave All-World DX Club)
  • Breden, Wynne Steere - 1900(Qld)-1976(NSW) - Rx Melbourne (East Melbourne, 1923), 2WS Newcastle (Newcastle, 1924-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 9, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, shipyard business
  • Bremerman, Harold Frederick - 1904(Eng)-1988(Qld) - 4HB Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1938-1939, 1946-1954), Aspley (1955-1975+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), COCP (Eng), amateur broadcaster, television experimenter (4CM), radio clubs (WIAQ, Life Member; Brisbane DX Club), employment (electrician, Courier Mail, Besley & Pike, Mt. Olivett Hospital), pilot (Halcyon says AOCP 1932 Brisbane, but no record)
  • Brewer, Phillip or Philip John [61] - 1900(WA)-1948(SA) - Licences: 5JA Adelaide (Parkside, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 269, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Parkside, 1939-1943)
  • Bridger, Thomas William - 1885(UK)-1941(NT) - 4AP Brisbane (Hamilton) 1923-1925 - amateur operator (pre AOCP, no AOCP), amateur broadcaster, electrical engineer, public servant
  • Bright, William Henry Herbert "Bill" [62] - 1898(Qld)-1961(Qld) - Spark, 4FA Toowoomba (1923), 4AA Toowoomba (1925), 4WB Toowoomba (1925-1927), 4OO Toowoomba (1937-1939), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP 123, 1925, No. 13 in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Brims, Marcus John Gordon [63] - 1888(Qld)-1982(Qld) - Licences: XQA Mareeba (1913) - early wireless experimenter, business proprietor (plywood & veneer manufacture) - Electoral Rolls: foreman (Mareeba, 1912-1913); foreman joiner (Milton, 1921); timber merchant (Milton, 1925-1931); plywood manufacturer (Annerley, 1937-1958); business manager (Annerley, 1963-1980)
  • Bristow, John Morrison [64] - 1908(NSW)-1983(NSW) - Licences: 2ZX Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1926-1929) - Qualifications: AOCP 243, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: advertising manager (Neutral Bay, 1930-1935); manager (Gordon, 1937-1943); company manager (Pymble, 1949); manager (Wahroonga, 1954-1980)
  • Brock, Hector Edward Earl[65] - 1902(Vic)-1962(SA) - 3ZC Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1924), 5DP Adelaide (North Adelaide, 1924-1927; Malvern, 1927-1938), 5UZ Adelaide (Fullarton, 1954-1956; Nailsworth, 1960), amateur operator (AOCP 25, 1924, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, University of Adelaide (Demonstrator & Technical Assistant, 1949)
  • Brooks, Albert Henry - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 5KG Adelaide (Grange, 1933-1939; Croydon, 1946-1960+; Ridleton, 1969+), amateur operator (AOCP 1170, 1933, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, likely related to 7JB John Vickery Brooks and 7DB D. C. Brooks
  • Brooks, John Vickery "Jack" [66] - 1905(SA)-1983(Vic) - 7JB Hobart (1924-1926), amateur operator (AOCP 37, 1924, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, engineer, originally from Adelaide, likely related to 5KG Albert Henry Brooks and 7DB D. C. Brooks
  • Brown, Harry - 19??-19?? - 4BH (Booval, 1927-1929+) & 4HG (Brisbane, 1932), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (Newcastle, WIAQ, Maryborough), railways employee - needs further research Herbert George Brown??
  • Brown, Harry Percy "Horsepower" - 1878(Eng)-1967(NSW) - senior federal public servant (Director-General, Posts and Telegraphs)
  • Brown, Hector Mervyn [67] - 1906(NSW)-1961(SA) - Licences: 5MB Adelaide (Torrensville, 1927-1928; Southwark, 1931-1933, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: AOCP 345, 1927, No. ?? in SA; 2COCP 402 1932; 1COCP 333, 1933) - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (2BH, 1937), PMGD SA (mechanic, retired 1940) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Broken Hill, 1937), engineer (Thebarton, 1941-1943)
  • Brown, Herbert Rufus [68] - 1894(Vic)-1980(Vic) - Licences: 3NN Receive Yanac (1923); 3NN Yanac (1924-1980) - Qualifications: AOCP 271, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Yanac, 1919-1977)
  • Brown, Joseph "Joe" - 19??(???)-1987+(Tas) - 7BJ Hobart, amateur operator (AOCP 1255, 1934, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (7ZL, Hobart TV), public servant (PMGD)
  • Browne, Robert John Vincent [69] - 1907(Qld)-1972(Qld) - 4RB Brisbane (Toowong, 1925-1939; New Farm, 1946-1956; Dorrington, 1960-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 92, 1925, No. 10 in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Brownless, Sidney Frank "Frank" - 1915(???)-1995(Vic) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD); military (WW2, RAF, radar research); clubs & societies (IREE)
  • Bruce, Robert Arthur [70] - 1900(SA)-1971(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (City, 1923+); 5BJ Adelaide (Glenelg, 1927-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 357, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Glenelg, 1939-1943)
  • Bruce, Robert William [71] - 1899(Vic)-1971(Vic) - Licences: 3JW Melbourne (St Kilda, 1926-1928; East Malvern, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 283, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (St Kilda East, 1926; Malvern East, 1931-1967)
  • Bryson, Royal William "Roy" [72] - 1886(Vic)-1956(Vic) - XJJ Melbourne (Richmond, 1913), 3JM Receive Melbourne (Kew, 1922), 3JM Melbourne (Kew, 1924-1933+), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (AOCP 50, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, honorary radio inspector

BU[edit | edit source]

  • Buck, Albert Hector [73] - 1905(Vic)-1948(Vic) - 3TM Receive Melbourne (Albert Park, 1923), 3TM Melbourne (Glenhuntly, 1924-1926; Glenferrie, 1927; East Preston, 1931; Hawthorn, 1933-1937), 3TM Terang (1938-1939), 3TM Shepparton (1946-1947), amateur operator (AOCP 138, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, father of 3ZMX & 3AAD Edwin David Buck, don't confuse with Albert Thomas Buck (Qld)
  • Buck, Albert Thomas [74] - 1892(Eng)-1973(Eng) - Licences: 4CW Receive Brisbane (Geebung, 1923); 4CW Brisbane (Geebung, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 281, 1926, No. 24 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: home duties (Kedron, 1931-1934); wireless mechanic (Summer Hill, 1933) - don't confuse with 3TM Albert Hector Buck
  • Buck, Edwin David [75] - 1929(Vic)-2010(Vic) - 3ZMX Melbourne (Thornbury, 1965-1969, 3AAD Melbourne (Thornbury, 1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), son of 3TM Albert Hector Buck
  • Buckerfield, Sidney Roy "Buck" [76] - 1904(SA)-1965(SA) - 5DA Receive Adelaide (Parkside, 1923), 5DA Adelaide (Parkside, 1924-1927; Evandale, 1928-1931; Knoxville, 1933-1939; St Morris, 1947-1948+), 5DA Crystal Brook (1954-1956), 5DA Adelaide (Brighton Gardens, 1960+), amateur operator (AOCP 32, 1924, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (5DN, 5CK, 5DR, 5AN, 5ABCFM), public servant (PMGD)
  • Bull, J. F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4FH Mackay (-1949-1967+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), associate member I.R.E. Aust.
  • Bullivant, William Norman [77] - 1908(NSW)-1985(NSW) - 2PR Receive Albury (1923-1924), 2WB Albury (1925-1930), 2WB West Wyalong (1931-1934), 2BC Sydney (Bondi, 1946-1950; Bellevue Hill, 1954-1969; Kingsford, 1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 167, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; 1COCP 319, 1940), amateur broadcaster, postal clerk (West Wyalong, 1932), telegraphist (Bondi, 1943), supervisor (Waverley, 1954; Bellevue Hill, 1963; Kingsford, 1980))
  • Bullock, Albert Frederick Wright "Bert" - 1900(Qld)-1987(Qld) - 4ZX Brisbane (Coorparoo, Camp Hill) (1933-1939, 1946-1960), amateur operator (AOCP 1109, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (WIAQ)
  • Burbury, Eric Alfred - 1894(Tas)-1976(NSW) - early wireless experimenter (Tasmania, unlicensed?), ship wireless operator (1910s), broadcast engineer (AWA, Koo-we-rup; 2FC, chief engineer), brother of Harry Keith Burbury
  • Burbury, Harry Keith "Keith" - 1897(Tas)-1986(NSW) - engineer (PMGD), brother of Eric Alfred Burbury
  • Burgoyne, Francis James - 19??(???)-19??(???) - coastal wireless operator (VIY, 1913-?)
  • Buring, Rudolph [78] - 1906(Tas)-1973(Vic) - 7AX Receive Hobart (1922-1924), 7RB Hobart (1925-1933), 3RB Melbourne (Ballarat, 1935-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 102, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, electronics engineer (PMGD)
  • Burrage, John Allan [79] - 1916(Vic)-1942(Ins) - Licences: 3UW Melbourne (Deepdene, 1934-1937), 3UW (Shepparton, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1322, 1934, No. ?? in Vic; BOCP 59, 1936; 1COCP 291, 1939 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (3SR), WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Shepparton, 1942) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [80]
  • Burrows, Frederick Harold [81] - 1894(Eng)-1974(WA) - 6BH Perth (Claremont, 1922-1924), 6BH Kalgoorlie (1925-1927), 6BF Perth (Beverley, 1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 193, 1925, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, teacher (Kalgoorlie, 1916; Claremont, 1922; Kalgoorlie, 1925), headmaster (Beverley, 1937; Subiaco, 1943-1958), retired (Subiaco, 1963-1972)
  • Burton, Arthur Reg - 1899(Qld)-1982(Qld) - 4FE Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1935-1936; City, 1937-1939; Highgate Hill, 1946-1948), 1FE Heard Island (1954-1955), 4FE Thursday Island (1955-1956), Normanton (1960), Labrador (1965-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1563, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, Gold Coast ARC), military (WW2, AIF), broadcast technician, federal public servant (PMGD)
  • Busch, Reginald Talbot [82] - 1907(Vic)-2005(Vic) - 3LS Receive Melbourne (Essendon, 1923), 3LS Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1939; North Essendon, 1946-1969; Strathmore, 1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 157, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, research engineer (1942)
  • Bush, Albert Melville [83] - 1893(???)-1964(Vic) - 3YY Bendigo (1924-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 197, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, dental apprentice (Bendigo, 1914-1919), dentist (Bendigo, 1922-1963)
  • Bushby, Thomas Robert William [84] - 1900(Eng)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2TW Bulli (1927-1928); 2TW Sydney (Gladesville, 1929; Hunters Hill, 1930; Gladesville, 1931-1933; Rose Bay, 1934; Bondi North, 1935-1937; Bellevue Hill, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 368, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 32, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Hunters Hill, 1930; Gladesville, 1933); engineer (Rose Bay, 1934; Bellevue Hill, 1935; Bondi, 1936-1937; Kingsgrove, 1943-1954); radio engineer (Bexley, 1958-1963)
  • Butcher, E. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4EB Brisbane (Lutwyche, -1932+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Butler, Richard Edmund "Dick" - 1926?(???)-2012(Vic) - Senior federal public servant (PMGD), Deputy General Secretary ITU 1983-1989, Secretary General ITU 1983-1989
  • Buzacott, Albert Hardie "Hardie" - 1914(Qld)-1984(Qld) - 4UZ Toowoomba (1934-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1242, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer
  • Buzacott, Richard Norman [85] - 1909(WA)-1975(Vic) - Licences: 3RB Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1926; Burwood, 1931; Camberwell, 1933); 2TD Sydney (North Sydney, 1935-1936); 3TD Lubeck (1938-1939); 3TD Melbourne (Balwyn, 1946-1960); 3AUB Melbourne (Reservoir, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 298, 1926, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 61, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Camberwell, 1931); broadcast engineer (North Sydney, 1934-1935); engineer (Camaray, NSW, 1936); broadcast engineer (Lubeck, 1937); wireless operator (Canterbury, 1943); technician (Canterbury, 1949-1954); engineer (Reservoir, 1963-1972)

C[edit | edit source]

CA[edit | edit source]

  • Cagney, Eric William - 1909(Qld)-1990(Qld) - 4EC Rockhampton (1934-1939, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1386, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (Palings, piano tuner), associate I.R.E. Aust
  • Caldecott, Henry William Spencer [86] - 1908(Canada)-1991(NSW) - Licences: 2SM Sydney (Manly, 1926-1927; Chatswood, 1928-1929; Manly, 1930-1931); 2DA Sydney (Manly, 1933-1939; Balgowlah, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 285, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 58, 1932 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Balgowlah, 1930-1968); engineer (Balgowlah, 1977-1980)- callsign 2SM withdrawn by PMGD for allocation to 2SM commercial broadcaster
  • Caldwell, Aleck Stewart [87] - 1903(???)-1983(SA) - Receive Adelaide (Unley North, 1923), amateur receive operator (No record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in SA), during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members; son of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell, brother of Donald Pavy Caldwell, nephew of William Alexander Caldwell
  • Caldwell, Donald Pavy [88] - 1907(???)-1959(???) - amateur operator (AOCP 29, 1924, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster but never held licence in his name, during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members; son of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell, brother of Aleck Stewart Caldwell, nephew of William Alexander Caldwell
  • Caldwell, Robert Ballantyne [89] - 1869(???)-1942(SA) - 5BP Adelaide (Unley, 1924-1939), amateur operator (No record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members; father of Aleck Stewart Caldwell & Donald Pavy Caldwell, brother of William Alexander Caldwell
  • Caldwell, William Alexander [90] - 1881(SA)-1964(SA) - 5DI Receive Adelaide (Unley, 1923), 5BO Adelaide (Unley, 1923), 5BP Adelaide (Unley, 1923), amateur operator (No record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members; brother of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell, uncle of Aleck Stewart Caldwell & Donald Pavy Caldwell
  • Cameron, Robert Milton [91] - 1907(Vic)-1985(SA) - 3OT Receive Melbourne (Malvern, 1923), 3OT Melbourne (Malvern, 1924-1933), 2XV Sydney (Waverton, 1935; Cronulla, 1937-1939), 4CS Brisbane (Doomben, 1947; Archerfield, 1948), 3AC Melbourne (Prahran, 1954-1955; Hawthorn, 1956-1960), amateur operator (AOCP 112, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
  • Campbell, Dallas Dwyer - 1901(NSW)-1964(NSW) - 2KU? Receive Ulmarra (1922-23), 2CU Ulmarra (1924-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 5, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Campbell, Douglas Gilmore [92] - 1888(NSW)-1971(NSW) - 2JO Receive Kyogle (1922-1924), 2DG Kyogle (1925-1933), amateur operator (AOCP 70, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Campbell, James - 1845(Sct)-1893(Vic) - proprietor of engineering business in Ballarat, politician in Victoria, Postmaster-General Victoria (Apr 1884 - Feb 1886)
  • Campbell, Robert - 1917(???)-1950(Qld) - 4RC Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP 1180, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, treasurer, QSL officer)
  • Cansick, Nathan Victor Charles [93] - 1907(Vic)-1968(NSW) - 3VE Receive Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923-1924), 3AK Melbourne (St Kilda, 1925-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 139, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
  • Carey, Francis Joseph "Frank" - 18??-19?? - X??, 4?? Toowoomba 1911-1914, 1922-1923, 2AMI Sydney (Centennial Park, 1933-1939; North Sydney 1946-1954; Fairfield 1955-1980) - amateur operator (AOCP 1152, 1933, ?? in NSW) , radio club member (QWI), Halcyon: AOCP NSW 1925
  • Carne, Ronald Lewis "Ron" - 19??(???)-1976(Qld) - 4RP Hambledon Mill via Cairns (-1935-), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Carpenter, Archibald John [94] - 1900(WA)-1956(France) - Licences: No known licence - Qualifications: AOCP 376, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: school teacher (Northam, 1925-1936); instructor (South Perth, 1943); firewood vendor (Whyalla, 1948); teacher (Kalgoorlie, 1954)
  • Carter, Albert Edward "Birdie" - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4LT Brisbane (Wavell Heights, 1938-1939, 1946-1948; Nanango, 1954; Carina, 1955-1969; Sunshine Beach, 1975; Tewantin, 1980), amateur operator (AOCP 2143, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, Sunshine Coast ARC), wholesale grocery (S. Hoffnung & Co)
  • Carter, Clarence Sydney William[95] - 1902(SA)-1962(SA) - 5CS Receive Adelaide (Kensington, 1923), 5CS Adelaide (Maylands, 1924-1926), amateur operator (AOCP 24, 1924, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster
  • Carter, Harry Raymond [96] - 1911(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2HC Quirindi (1926-1939; 1946-1980+); 2BE Portable Quirindi (1933-1934); 2AI Portable Quirindi (1935-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 286, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Quirindi, 1933-1980) - Callsign 2BE withdrawn by PMGD for 2BE Bega commercial
  • Carty, Bruce - historian (broadcast, amateur broadcast), author "Australian Radio History"
  • Caswell, Archibald Harold "Arch' - 1913(Qld)-1986(Qld) - 4CB Murgon (1934-1939), Maryborough (1946-1975) - amateur operator (AOCP 1340, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), WW2 (POW), business proprietor (garage)
  • Cavanagh, William Mortimer [97] - 1908(Vic)-1995(NSW) - Receive Warburton (1923-1924), 3WC Melbourne (St Kilda, 1925), 2WC Sydney (Potts Point, 1928), 2WC Goulburn (1930), 3WC Melbourne (St Kilda, 1931; Williamstown, 1937-1939), 2WC Wauchope (1946-1980+), qualifications: (AOCP 214, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 598, 1942), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2, electoral rolls: sales (Goulburn, 1930; St Kilda, 1931-1934), radio dealer (Wauchope, 1949-1980),
  • Cave, Norman - 19??(Eng?)-19??(???) - 7BC Launceston (1925-1926), amateur operator (AOCP 129, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, foundation member Tasmanian Gliding Club (instructor), returned to England 1931, likely Wing Commander RAF in WW2, possibly lost in SE Asia 1942, operator of Wills & Co Receive licence 1924
  • Cawthron, Edward Joseph - 1908(NSW)-1964(SA) - Licences: 2JC Sydney (Concord, 1926-1933; Neutral Bay, 1931; Concord, 1933; Five Dock, 1933); 2VA Sydney (CBD, 1931); 2EJ Sydney (CBD, 1931); 5JC Adelaide (Kent Town, 1937-1939); 5JE Adelaide (Somerton, 1947-1948; North Glenelg, 1954; Somerton Park, 1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 308, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Haberfield, 1943)

CE[edit | edit source]

  • Cecil, Clyde [98] - 1898(Vic)-1963(WA) - 6AB Kalgoorlie (1923-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 154, 1925, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, lecturer (Kalgoorlie, 1925; Maylands, 1936), school principal (1958, Triggs Island), WW2

CH[edit | edit source]

  • Chadwick, Richard Howel "Dick" - 19??(???)-1955(Qld) - 4GU Brisbane (Wilston, 1933-1939, 1946-1947), amateur operator (AOCP 1197, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), employment (travelling salesman)
  • Chaffer, Edward Martin "Martin" [99] - 1905(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3XF Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1927); 6XF Perth (Mt Lawley, 1930-1931); 3XF Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1933); 2AEK Sydney (Potts Point, 1938); 3MH Hamilton (1947); 3MH Ballarat (1948); 3MH Swan Hill (1954); 3MH Melbourne (Preston, 1955-1956; Moonee Ponds, 1965-1969; Doncaster, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: AOCP 354, 1927, No. ?? in Vic; 2COCP 113, 1937; 1COCP 151, 1937 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA Vic Essendon, treasurer, 1924), placed 2nd for best complete station Melbourne Wireless Exhibition 1924; placed second for best complete station at Melbourne Wireless Exhibition 1925; placed 10th in 3LO amateur broadcasting competition 1926; broadcast engineer (3HA, 3BA, 3SH), Dept Civil Aviation 1930s, military (WW2, 1942+) - Electoral Rolls: manager (Moonee Ponds, 1928-1936); radio engineer (Hamilton, 1942; Ballarat, 1949; Swan Hill, 1954; Preston, 1963); radio technician (Moonee Ponds, 1967-1968); retired (Doncaster, 1977-1980)
  • Challen, Peter Robert - 1848(Eng)-1905(Vic) - early telephone, telephony & wireless experimenter, employment (Vic Posts & Telegraphs, Electrical Office & Postmaster), radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society, Victoria), associate of Henry Walter Jenvey, William Philip Bechervaise & George Smibert
  • Challender, Gerard "Gerry" - 1910(Eng)-1950(NSW) - 2ZS Kempsey, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, high profile participation 1950 Kempsey floods, military (WW2)
  • Challenger, George Reginald - 1902(NSW)-1936(NSW) - 2GC Sydney (Auburn, 1924-1925), amateur operator (no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, electrical engineer
  • Chandler, John Beals - 1887(Eng)-1962(Qld) - principal (4BC), proprietor (J. B. Chandler & Co., 1913-1962), Lord Mayor Brisbane (1940-1952) - don't confuse D. W. Chandler early wireless experimenter
  • Chapman, Austin - 1864(NSW)-1926(NSW) - occupations (apprentice saddler, hotelier), politician (Postmaster-General, 1905-1907), oversight of Commonwealth Wireless Telegraphy conference Melbourne 1907 - Wikipedia - Austin Chapman
  • Chapman, Percival Carnew Lamont "Percy" - 1911(Qld)-19??(???) - 4PC Brisbane (Sandgate, 1933), Babinda (1937-1939), Monto (1946-1975), Point Vernon (1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1155, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), occupation (power house engineer / manager), father of Geoff 4CET
  • Charlesworth, Reginald Denison - 1900(Eng)-1980(NSW) - 2CI Sydney (Haberfield, 1922-1925), amateur operator (no record of AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, migrated to Fiji mid 1920s, returned to Australia
  • Charteris, Michael - 4QS Ipswich & Maryborough - amateur operator, historian (amateur)
  • Chatfield, Robert Greatham "Bob" - 1900(NZ)-1974(NZ) - ZL2AV Wellington (1925-1954+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 1925, No. ?? in NZ), amateur broadcaster, clubs (Wellington Amateur Radio Club 2WB, member and one time president), father of Don Chatfield ZL2SG, substantial early portion (100+) of QSL collection survives
  • Chennell, Victor "Vic" [100] - 1907(SA)-1996(SA) - Licences: 5JH Adelaide (Norwood, 1927-1933; Cowandilla, 1937-1939; North Adelaide, 1946-1956; Ascot Park, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 346, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer? (Goodwood Park, 1939)
  • Chilton, Frederick Oliver [101] - 1905(NSW)-2007(NSW) - Receive Sydney (Wahroonga, 1923-1924), amateur receive operator (no record AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), military (Brigadier), awards (Knighted), brother of 2RC Robert Ralph Chilton
  • Chilton, George Frederick - 1891-1956 - 4GD Brisbane, 2GF Sydney (Carlingford), 4GD Townsville - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, coastal operator (VIG, VIB, VIS, VIT, Rockbank), wireless telegraphist (PMG, RANRS), federal public servant (PMG)
  • Chilton, Robert Ralph [102] - 1907(NSW)-1985(Qld) - 2RC Sydney (Wahroonga, 1925-1926), 2RC Gloucester (1927), 2RC Sydney (Wahroonga, 1928-1939, 1946-1947; Roseville East, 1948) - amateur operator (AOCP 152, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, chemist assistant (1933, Wahroonga), chemist (1954-1963, Stanthorpe; 1972, Sherwood Qld), brother of Frederick Oliver Chilton
  • Chippindall, Eric Kellett "Chippy" - 1916(Qld)-1988(Qld) - 4XR Brisbane (Paddington, 1937-1939), Gympie (1946-1969), Brisbane (Paddington, 1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1940, 1937, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4SB, 4BU, 4LG, 4GY)
  • Chitham, William Norman "Bill" - 1912(Qld)-1997(Qld) - 4UU Brisbane (Bulimba, 1933-1934; Fortitude Valley 1937-1939; Cannon Hill, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 913, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, councillor, QSL officer), part of the "U" gang, military (WW2)

CL[edit | edit source]

  • Clark, Frank P. R. [103] - 1900(NSW)-1928(NSW) - Receive Sydney (Manly, 1923-1924), 2YF Sydney (Manly, 1925), amateur operator (AOCP 122, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, gone too soon
  • Clayton, Walter George Gladstone "Wally" - 1918(Qld)-19??(???) - 4WG Innisfail (1937-1939), Brisbane (Windsor, 1946-1969), Townsville (1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1868, 1937, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, AIF Signals), state public servant (Qld Railways, supervising tech. comms.), uncle of Maise Ian Jesson Rawson nee Clayton (Radio Engineer)

CO[edit | edit source]

COF[edit | edit source]

  • Coffey, Henry Freeman - 1885(Irl)-1934(NSW) - 4KY Brisbane (Doomben, 1925-1926; Hamilton, 1927), 2ZY Sydney (Willoughby, 1929; Maroubra, 1930-1934) - amateur operator (CPRT 52, 1915; no record of AOCP; AOCP Brisbane 1926 per Shawsmith; 1COCP 12, 1930), amateur broadcaster, ship wireless operator (Marconi: White Star, Booth Steamship, Iquitos Steamship, Union Castle), coastal operator (CRS, RANRS, PMGD, AWA), federal public servant
  • Collard, Cyril John Felton [104] - 1896(NSW)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 2CF Maitland West (1927-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 362, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; 2COCP 540, 1941; BOCP 541, 1943 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grocer (Lorn, 1930-1963); retired (North Maitland, 1968)
  • Collis, George Andrew - 1869(Tas)-1926(Tas) - Receive Hobart, radio clubs (Tasmanian Radio Club, foundation member, 1922+), electrician (Zinc Co., Hobart, 1921)
  • Colthrup, James Frederick [105] - 1908(Vic)-1942(Qld) - Licences: 3PL Melbourne (Clifton Hill, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1368, 1934, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 374, 1940 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, Flying Officer, Wireless & Gunnery School) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Clifton Hill, 1931); engineer (Clifton Hill, 1937); airman (Clifton Hill, 1942) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [106]
  • Colville, Sydney Victor - 1894(Vic)-1966(NSW) - XQF Brisbane (South Brisbane) (1913), 2FA Sydney (1923-1925), 2VH Sydney (1935-1939) - amateur operator (No AOCP), amateur broadcaster, wireless retail business proprietor
  • Condon, Austin Sylvester [107] - 1924(SA)-2011(SA) - Licences: 5WO Laura (1954-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 3012, 1949, SA - amateur operator - Electoral Rolls: Nil [108]
  • Congdon, Bert "Bertie" [109] - 1891(Vic)-1961(WA) - 6BA Receive Perth (Subiaco, 1923-1924), 6BC Perth (Subiaco, 1927-1939, 1946-1960), amateur operator (AOCP 382, 1927, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, WW1, civil servant (Subiaco, 1925-1958)
  • Connor, Laurance Kingsley [110] - 1907(NSW)-1950(NSW) - 2LK Sydney (Belmore, 1925-1926), 2ALC Sydney (Lakemba, 1948; Cammeray, 1950), amateur operator (AOCP 68, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; CPRT 881, 1925; 2COCP 199, 1930; 1COCP 220, 1939), amateur broadcaster
  • Cook, Ernest Byron "Ernie" [111] - 1902(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3CK Tresco (1926-1927); 3CK Kerang (1931); 3EC Swan Hill (1938-1939); 3EC Melbourne (Coburg, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 295, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: foreman (Swan Hill, 1937-1942)
  • Cook, Victor Roy Percival "Roy" [112] - 1899(SA)-1980(SA) - 5AC Adelaide (Prospect, 1923-1927; Rose Park, 1928-1931; Kilkenny, 1933-1939, 1946-1948; Woodville, 1954-1975; Somerton Park, 1980), amateur operator (AOCP 94, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster,
  • Cooke, Clive J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4CC Brisbane (Chermside, -1952+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld)
  • Cooke, Frank Basil "Basil" [113] - 1892(SA)-1967(NSW) - XADW Sydney (1913), 2LI Sydney (1922-1924), 2XQ Receive Sydney (1923), 2DJ Sydney (Northbridge, 1924-1931; Mosman, 1933-1939), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre AOCP; AOCP 39, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA NSW, vice-president 1923)
  • Cooke, Frederick William [114] - 1906(Eng)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3FW Melbourne (Footscray, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 311, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: meter tester (Footscray, 1926-1949)
  • Cooling, Ernest Richard - 1885(Qld)-1936(Qld) - 4BN Toowoomba (1924-1927) - amateur operator (AOCP 11, 1924, No. 3 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, honorary radio inspector (Toowoomba, 1924), (Halcyon P. 4)
  • Cooper, Alfred Edwin Charles [115] - 1904(NSW)-1997(NSW) - 2AL Receive Sydney (Ashfield, 1922), 2AL Sydney (Ashfield, 1923-1926), 2UO Sydney (Northbridge, 1947-1950), 2AUO Sydney (Yacht Asgard, 1948-1960), amateur operator (AOCP 180, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, director (Northbridge, 1943-1954; Clareville, 1968-1977)
  • Cooper, Eric - 1925(Tas)-19??(???) - Licences: 7ZEC Evandale (1965-1975) - Qualifications: AOLCP 870, 1960, Tas - amateur operator - Electoral Rolls: moulder (Evandale, 1949); radio technician (Evandale, 1954)
  • Cooper, Ernest Edward [116] - 1905(Tas)-1951(Tas) - Licences: 7MK Launceston (Youngtown, 1926-1927); 7MC Launceston (City, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: AOCP 261, 1926, No. ?? in Tas; AOLCP 151, 1934 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Hobart, 1928); radio engineer (Ulverstone, 1936; Launceston East, 1943; Launceston West, 1949) - may be related to 7ZEC Evandale (1965-1975) Eric Cooper
  • Cooper, Harold More or Harold Moore [117] - 1886(SA)-1970(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Glenelg, 1923-1925); 5HG Adelaide (Glenelg, 1926-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 257, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Glenelg, 1939-1943) - submarine cable telegraphist, archaeologist, historian ADB

COR[edit | edit source]

  • Core, Herb - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4HC Brisbane (coorparoo, -1948+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, formerly Sydney
  • Cotton, Arthur Alfred [118] - 1897(SA)-1973(SA) - Licences: XVS Adelaide (Glanville, 1913); 5HY Adelaide (Kilkenny, 1926-1928; Colonel Light Gardens, 1931; Kilburn, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 270, 1926, No. ?? in SA - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Semaphore, 1939); clerk (Findon, 1943)
  • Cotton, Leith Simpson [119] - 1905(SA)-2001(SA) - Licences: 5LG Adelaide (Burnside, 1932-1933); 5LG Iron Knob (1937-1939); 5LG Adelaide (Clarence Gardens, 1946-1948; Parkholme, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 1023, 1932, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: boilermaker (Iron Knob, 1939-1941)
  • Cottrell, Joseph William Morgan [120] - 1897(NSW)-1950(Vic) - Licences: 2ZF Receive Sydney (Randwick, 1923); 2ZN Sydney (Randwick, 1923-1925; Coogee, 1926-1930; Maroubra Junction, 1931; Dundas, 1933-1939, 1946-1947, Carlingford, 1948-1950); 2ADX Sydney (Dundas/Portable, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 367, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Coogee, 1930); broadcaster (Dundas, 1933-1934); radio operator (Dundas, 1936-1943); technician (Carlingford, 1949)
  • Couchman, Clifford Clyde McGregor "Cliff" - 1907(Qld)-1971(Qld) - 4KZ Kaimkillenbun 1930-1939, Dalby 1946-1969, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), COCP 1st Class Marconi School, amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, Navy, wireless officer), broadcast technician (PMGD, 4QS), business proprietor (electrical & radio, Dalby)
  • Couper, Andrew "Andy" [121] - 1893(Qld)-1958(Qld) - XQM Mareeba (1914) & 4BW Mareeba (1925-1939, 1946-1956) - early wireless experimenter (1914 & likely earlier unlicensed), amateur operator (AOCP 71, 1925, No. 5 in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Court, Thomas Palmer Jnr - 1895(Vic)-1976(NSW) - XNY Melbourne (Malvern, 1913-1914), 3BO Melbourne (Malvern, 1922), 3TC Melbourne (Malvern, 1926-1927), early wireless experimenter (CPRT 211, 1916), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA Vic, secretary, 1919-1920+), employment (radio salesman, 1928; STC, chief design engineer, 1954), IRE Aust (president, 1950-1951), father also named Thomas Palmer Court (1861, Vic - 1944, NSW)
  • Coutts, E. S. - 18??-1971 - 4BZ Dalby (1922) - amateur receive (pre AOCP)
  • Cox, Erle Harold "Harold" [122] - 1903(Tas)-1989(ACT) - Licences: 3BD Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922-1927; St Kilda, 1931-1933), 2EP Canberra (Forrest, 1934-1935), 2GU Canberra (Red Hill, 1946-1955), 1GU Canberra (Red Hill, 1956-1965; Mawson, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 245, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, journalist, president Press Gallery, Parliament House 1953, awarded O.B.E. for contribution to journalism in Australia 1953 - Electoral Rolls: journalist (Caulfield, 1931; Gardiner, 1936; Forrest, 1937; Red Hill, 1943-1968; Mawson, 1972-1980)
  • Coxon, Robert Wooton [123] - 1905(WA)-19??(???) - 6RW Northam (1924-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 30, 1924, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, mining engineer, NT Gov (Director of Mines, 1947), no apparent relation with 6AG Wally Coxon
  • Coxon, Walter Ernest Stanley "Wally" [124] - 1891(NSW)-1968(WA) - XYK Perth (Maylands, 1913), 6AG Perth (North Perth, 1924; Inglewood, 1925-1931; Mt Lawley, 1933-1939; Bayswater, 1946-1947; Darlington, 1948-1960; Claremont, 1965), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre AOCP; AOCP 124, 1925, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (6WF)

CR[edit | edit source]

  • Craig, Walter Archibald [125] - 1907(NSW)-1956(NSW) - licences: 2XI Receive Sydney (Croydon, 1923), 2XI Sydney (Croydon, 1924-1939), qualifications: AOCP 220, 1925, No. ?? in NSW, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: clerk (Croydon, 1930-1954)
  • Cran, Morris Rae - 1901(Qld)-1959(NSW) - 4KX Brisbane (West End, 1930-1939), 2MR Sydney (Rockdale, 1946-1947; Randwick, 1954-1955), amateur operator (AOCP 570, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ)
  • Cranch, Layman William Victor "Lay" - 1910(Qld)-1993(???) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio engineer, journalist (editor, Australian Radio and Electronics, 1951), business (manager, Kingsley)
  • Craw, Russell Bruce Cameron "Bruce" - 1901(Tas)-1934(Vic) - 7BC Burnie (1930-1933), 3BC Melbourne (1933+), amateur operator (AOCP 671, 1930, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, passed too soon
  • Crawford, John Murray - 19??(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (chief engineer PMGD, involved establishment of first ABC stations), don't confuse with William Tamillas Stephen Crawford
  • Crawford, William Tamillas Stephen "Bill, W.T.S.C." - 1880(???)-1962(NSW) - state public servant (P&TD, Tas), senior federal public servant (PMGD, radio inspector), don't confuse with John Murray Crawford
  • Credlin, Peter John - 19??(???)-1984(NSW) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
  • Cresswell, Frank Gillespie - 1880(Vic)-19??(???) - federal public service (PMGD), military (Commonwealth Naval Militia, engineer sublieutenant; Navy, RAN Radio Service, radio commander) - not to be confused with William Rooke Creswell
  • Creswell, William Rooke - 1852(Gibraltar)-1933(Vic) - early wireless experimenter (Lytton, Moreton Island), military (RAN; Qld Maritime Defence Force, commandant; Commonwealth Naval Forces, commandant) - Generally considered the father of the RAN, not to be confused with Frank Gillespie Cresswell
  • Cribb, Dunmore Foote [126] - 1899(Qld)-1946(Qld) - 4DC Brisbane (Indooroopilly, 1925-1927) - amateur operator (AOCP 134, 1925, No. 15 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, teacher (1928)
  • Crocker, Edward Baker [127] - 1867(Wales)-1955(NSW) - 2BB Receive Sydney (Marrickville, 1922), 2BB Sydney (Marrickville, 1922-1930), amateur operator (AOCP 95, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Crooks, James Alexander Leonard "Len" [128] - 1890(Tas)-1973(Tas) - Receive Launceston (1923-1925), 7BQ Launceston (1925-1969+) - amateur operator (AOCP 61, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, honorary radio inspector (PMG) - father of 3AAC John Peter Crooks
  • Crooks, John Peter [129] - 1921(Tas)-2013(Vic) - 3AAC Colac (1960), 3AAC Bulleen (1965-1969) - amateur operator (AOCP 2107, 1938, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster - son of 7BQ James Alexander Leonard "Len" Crooks
  • Crouch, Ernest Casimir "Ern" - 1908(???)-1989(NSW) - 2QJ Receive Sydney (Mosman, 1923), 2EC Sydney (Mosman, 1924-1939), 2EC Orange (1946-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 16, 1924, No. 6 in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer, mosman radio laboratories 1927 (proprietor?)

CU[edit | edit source]

  • Cummings, Bruce - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4?? Mareeba, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Cureton, John Poyner [130] - 1905(NSW)-1958(NSW) - 2AY Sydney (Burwood, 1922-1930), 2AU Sydney (Burwood, 1930-1933; Gordon, 1933-1934; Burwood, 1935-1939, 1946-1950+), 2AU Little Hartley (-1954-1958), amateur operator (AOCP 168, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, callsign withdrawn by PMGD in 1930 and reallocated to commercial 2AY Albury, secretary (Burwood, 1930; Parkes, 1936), engineer (Burwood, 1943), grazier (Little Hartley, 1958)
  • Curle, George Clarence [131] - 1914(NSW)-1941(Egypt) - licences: 2AJB Sydney (Chullora, 1937-1939) - qualifications: AOCP 1813, 1937, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 310, 1940 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (2BL), WW2 - electoral rolls: Nil - "Greater love hath no man than this"
  • Curnow, Geoffrey Ross - 19??(???)-19??(???) - historian (wireless & broadcasting), "The history of the development of wireless telegraphy and broadcasting in Australia to 1942, with especial reference to the Australian Broadcasting Commission : a political and administrative study"
  • Currie, James Lawrence "Len" - 1905(Qld)-1960(Qld) - 4LC Bundaberg (1936-1937), Proserpine (1938-1939), St George (1946-1956), Brisbane (Dutton Park, 1960), amateur operator (AOCP 1631, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, power station engineer
  • Cusack, Sidney or Sydney Claude - 1885(Eng)-19??(???) - commercial operator (1COCP 5, 1914, No. 5 in Aus and Vic, Commonwealth system) - coastal station operator?
  • Cushen, Arthur Thomas - 1920(NZ)-1997(NZ) - prominent MW and SW broadcast listener 1930s to 1990s, DX Clubs (New Zealand DX Radio Association, New Zealand Radio DX League, All-Wave All-World DX Club, DX Australia)
  • Cusiter, Robert William Macgregor "Mac" [132] - 1908(NSW)-1970(???) - 2RW Sydney (Lewisham, 1925-1926; Turramurra, 1927-1929; Pymble, 1930; Lewisham, 1931-1939, 1946-1955; Hornsby, 1956-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 203, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer (Pymble, 1930; Lewisham, 1930-1949; Hornsby, 1958-1968), AWA, PMGD, WW2 (worked on defence electronics)
  • Cuthbert, Henry - 1829(Irl)-1907(Vic) - Postmaster-General Victoria (Jul 1877-Jul 1878; Mar 1880-Aug 1880)
  • Cutts, Gregory Maxwell "Maxwell" - 1903(NSW)-1986(NSW) - 2GM Sydney (Croydon, 1923-1927), amateur operator (pre-AOCP, AOCP 17, 1924, No. 7 in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio business proprietor (2ML, Mosman Radio Service)

D[edit | edit source]

DA[edit | edit source]

  • Dahl, Oscar Sydney "Syd" - 1904(NZ)-1982(Qld) - 4KA Ayr (1933-1935), 7KA Hobart (1947), 4KA Ayr (1948), 9KA Lae (1969), 4VT Innisfail (1975) - amateur operator (AOCP 1151, 1933, No. ? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, surveyor
  • Dalton, Robert Martin [133] - 1897(Vic)-1949(Vic) - XLB Melbourne (Auburn, 1913), 3UI Mildura (1923-1925), 3UI Melbourne (Balaclava, 1925-1926; Caulfield, 1927; Camberwell, 1931-1933), 3UN Melbourne (Camberwell, 1948), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (AOCP 158, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, WW1, fruitgrower (1920s, Mildura), sales (1936, Camberwell)
  • Dangerfield, Joseph Henry "Harry" - 1911(Eng)-19??(???) - 4NF Townsville (1936-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1686, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, RAAF), employment (radio electrical salesman), brother of Norman Gerard Dangerfield 4NL
  • Dangerfield, Norman Gerard - 1918(Qld)-19??(???) - 4NL Ayr (1936-1939, 1946-1965), Brisbane (Sherwood, 1969-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 1687 16yo, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), BOCP, amateur broadcaster, employment (Elphinstones), broadcast technician (4AY, ABC Townsville), business proprietor (radio), brother of Joseph Henry Dangerfield 4NF
  • Daniel, Louis Septimus - 1834(Eng)-1909(Vic) - experimented with etheric force in mid 1870s, radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society of Victoria, member), employment (Vic Post & Telegraphs, concluding acting Secretary, 1897), linguist
  • Darley, Ernest John [134] - 1898(WA)-1968(WA) - 6CJ Perth (South Perth, 1923-1930), qualifications (CPRTelephony 243, 1916; no record of AOCP; 2COCP 835, 1944), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, motor importer (South Perth, 1925-1936), importer (Rockingham, 1943), technician (South Perth, 1954-1963)
  • Davey, John Alfred [135] - 1913(SA)-1992(Qld) - 2YE Sydney (Glebe Point, 1935-1938; Ashfield, 1939; Homebush, 1946-1975), amateur operator (1COCP 19, 1934; 3COCP 1029, 1952), amateur broadcaster, radio engineer
  • Davey, John Anderton [136] - 1909(Vic)-1973(Vic) - Receive Melbourne (Brighton, 1923), 3AD Melbourne (Brighton, 1925-1926; Elsternwick, 1927), amateur operator (AOCP 66, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, manufacturer's agent
  • Davis, Henry Hargan or Hargon [137] - 1908(NSW)-1992(SA) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Strathfield, 1923-1924); 2HH Sydney (Strathfield, 1926-1934) - Qualifications: AOCP 289, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Strathfield, 1930-1936); engineer (Strathfield, 1943) - Professor Henry Hargan Davis, BSc, BE (Syd), PhD (Camb), 1946-1973 (Emeritus Professor 1974) [138]
  • Davis, Ross Raleigh "Jack" [139] - 1907(Vic)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2DS Sydney (Vaucluse, 1920-1929; Double Bay, 1930-1933; Rose Bay, 1933-1938; Bellevue Hill, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 249, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; CPRTelephony 934, 1926 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, accompanied 2CM on the SS Tahiti, education (Sydney Technical College, Electrical Engineering Degree), employment (AWA, engineer, 1925-1973) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Double Bay, 1930; Rose Bay, 1933-1937; Bellevue Hill, 1943-1958; Rose Bay, 1958-1980)

DE[edit | edit source]

  • Dearness, Harry Sinclair - 19??-2004(Qld) - 4KW Mackay (1939, 1946-1975), Brisbane (Strathpine) (1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 2328, 1939, No. ? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, AIF), employment (radio & TV mechanic)
  • Deegan, Stanley Edward - 1893(Tas)-1944(Tas) - 7AK Hobart (St Virgil's College, 1923-1925), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, public servant (State & Federal, PMGD)
  • Delbridge, Reginald Joseph Robert [140] - 1888(Eng)-1964(Qld) - Licences: 4RJ Childers (1927); 4RJ Brisbane (Paddington, 1931-1933; Booval, 1937-1939); 4RJ Stanthorpe (1946-1948); 4RJ Brisbane (Northgate, 1954-1955; Toowong, 1956); 4RJ Burleigh Heads (1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 383, 1927, No. 42 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), minister of religion - Electoral Rolls: clergyman (Ingham, 1917-1919); minister (Kingaroy, 1925); clergyman (Ashgrove, 1943); minister (Stanthorpe, 1949); minister of religion (New Farm, 1954); Methodist Minister (Toowong, 1958); retired (Burleigh Heads, 1963)
  • Dellit, Samuel Stephen - amateur operator (VK1DXA Canberra, VK4ZSS Brisbane, VK3 Melbourne), broadcast DXer, broadcast planning engineer, federal public servant, radio historian (aeradio, amateur, broadcast, coastal)
  • Denison, Hugh Robert - 1865(NSW)-1940(Vic) - born Hugh Robert Dixson; businessman, parliamentarian, philanthropist; director of Australasian Wireless Co. then Amalgamated Wireless (Australasia) - Wikipedia - Hugh Robert Denison
  • Derham, Frederick Thomas - 1844(Eng)-1922(Vic) - Victorian Postmaster-General (1886-1890)
  • Dexter, John Henry [141] - 1906(Eng)-1983(Vic) - Licences: 3DR Melbourne (Northcote, 1926-1927); 3VR Melbourne (Sandringham, 1938-1939; Black Rock, 1946-1956; Parkdale, 1960-1965; Mt Eliza, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 241, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Northcote, 1927); engineer (Preston, 1931; Sandringham, 1942-1954); radio mechanic (Mordialloc, 1963); retired (Mt Eliza, 1968-1980)

DI[edit | edit source]

  • Dillon, Arthur Ernest "Ernie" - 1902(Qld)-1960(Qld) - 4CH Brisbane (New Farm, 1922, Receive; 1923-1925) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster
  • Dircks, Alexander Alfred - 19??(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (PMGD, Electrical Engineer)
  • Dixon, John Malcolm - 1922(Vic)-2008(Vic) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD), education (Scots College, 1935-1939), military (WW2, AIF, 1942-1945)

DO[edit | edit source]

  • Dodds, Leonard Henry "Len" - 1908(NSW)-1983(Qld) - 4GD Townsville (1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (Townsville ARC, life member), military (Navy, RAAF), employment (PMGD)
  • Dodds, Ronald George - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
  • Doubikin, William Thomas Henry - 1890(Vic)-1927(Tas) - Hobart Receive 1920s, early wireless experimenter (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Tas), radio clubs (WIA Hobart, Councillor, 1924), passed too soon
  • Doudney, Herbert William [142] - 1873(Eng)-1963(Vic) - 3EM Receive Melbourne (Balaclava, 1922), 3EM Melbourne (Balaclava, 1923-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 63, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, minister of religion (Holy Trinity Church)
  • Douglas, Gavin Cunningham - 1???(???)-19??(???) - 3YK Melbourne (Bayswater, 1931-1939, 1947-1950+; Blackburn, 1954; Canterbury, 1955-1960+; Surrey Hills, 1965-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 743, 1931, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
  • Douglas, Gordon Adye [143] - 1878(Tas)-1957(Tas) - 7BC Receive Gormanston (1923), 7GD Gormanston (1924-1927+), amateur operator (AOCP 34, 1924, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, mining engineer

DR[edit | edit source]

  • Drake, James George - 1850(Eng)-1941(Qld) - military (Qld Defence Force, 1880s & 1890s), state politician (Qld MLA, 1880s & 1890s), politician (Postmaster-General 1901-1903)

DU[edit | edit source]

  • Dubois, Paul Louis - 19??(???)-1996(Qld) - 4UJ Brisbane (Rosalie, 1936-1939; Holland Park, 1946-1947; South Brisbane, 1948; Highgate Hill, 1954-1960; Bardon 1960), 4PL Brisbane (Bardon 1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1677, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, senior public servant (PMGD, Telstra)
  • Dunstan, Walter John [144] - 1904(Vic)-1927(Vic) - 3JR Receive Ballarat (1922), 3JR Ballarat (1923-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 106, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, gone too soon, brother of William Dunstan Victoria Cross

E[edit | edit source]

  • Earle, Frank Edwin - 1900(SA)-1967(SA) - 5BD Adelaide (St Peters, 1923-1928), amateur operator (CPRT 823, 1924; no record of AOCP), amateur broadcaster
  • Easton, Frederick William Spencer [145] - 1914(NSW)-1944(PNG) - licences: 2BQ Sydney (Bondi, 1931-1935; Bellevue Hill, 1936-1939) - qualifications: AOCP 846, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, WW2 - electoral rolls: projectionist (Rose Bay, 1936-1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this"
  • Edgar, Douglas Waldene [146] - 1895(WA)-1966(WA) - Licences: 6DW New Norcia (1927-1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 314, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Gingin, 1922; New Norcia, 1925-1954); retired (Nedlands, 1958-1963)
  • Edgar, Mervyn John "Jack" - 1913(NSW)-2004(Qld) - 4JE Brisbane (Kangaroo Point, 1934-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1302, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, Radio Location Unit), radio retailing (Tracksons)
  • Eggleton, Eric Percy [147] - 1903(Qld)-1979(Qld) - 4DA Toowoomba (1925-1931) - amateur operator (AOCP 81, 1925, No. 9 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (QATB)
  • Ellery, Robert Lewis John - 1827(Eng)-1908(Vic) - early telephone experimenter, Vic Government Astronomer
  • Elliott, Thomas Murray Browse "Tom" [148] - 1899(Qld)-1971(Qld) - 4CM Brisbane (City, 1925-1939; 1946-1969) - amateur operator (AOCP 72, 1925, No. 6 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, television experimenter
  • Elworthy, Colin Gregory "Col" - broadcast operations engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
  • Embling, Stewart Austin [149] - 1907(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Toorak, 1923-1925); 3DC Melbourne (Toorak, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 236, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Toorak, 1931-1943); assurance officer (Toorak, 1949-1980)
  • Evans, R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2SP Sydney (Clovelly, 1923-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 265, 1926, No. ?? in NSW -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls:
  • Evans, Thomas Evan [150] - 1904(NZ)-1942(At Sea) - 3EV Melbourne (East St Kilda, 1925-1927), 9EV Rabaul (1933+), amateur operator (AOCP 160, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, medical assistant, technical assistant, Civilian POW captured at Rabaul, died on board the "Montevideo Maru" when it was torpedoed and sunk en route from Rabaul to Hainan, where Thomas was destined for forced labour.
  • Evans, Trevor Elliott [151] - 1903(Vic)-1979(Vic) - 3KD Receive Melbourne (East Brunswick, 1922-1924), 3RK Melbourne (East Brunswick, 1925-1933; Pascoe Vale, 1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 159, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, electrician (East Brunswick, 1931), contractor (Pascoe Vale, 1972)
  • Evans, Trevor Frederick [152] - 1902(NSW)-1978(NSW) - 2NS Blayney (1925-1929), 2NS Bathurst (1930-1939, 1946-1975+), amateur operator (AOCP 113, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (BOCP 19, 1936) (2BS)
  • Every, George Edward - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 7GE Hobart (1931), 3GE Queenscliff (1937-1939), 3GE Balcombe (1947-1948), 3GE Carrum (1954-1956), 3GE Bonbeach (1960-1969+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, military instructor
  • Ewing, Thomas Thomson - 1856(NSW)-1920(NSW) - state politician (NSW MLA), federal politician (MHR, acting Postmaster-General)
  • Exton, George Walter - 1882(NSW)-1970(NSW) - 2CZ Lismore (1922-1930), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast proprietor and engineer (2XN Lismore)

F[edit | edit source]

FA[edit | edit source]

  • Faber, William John Thomas "Bill" - 19??(???)-1976(Qld) - 4WF Ayr (-1938+), Brisbane (Kedron, -1948-1949+) , amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadc
  • Fagan, William Reginald Joseph "Reg" - 19??(???)-1944(NSW) - 2RJ Mandurama, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio station (director, 2SM)
  • Falconer, Charles Illman [153] - 1885(Vic)-1962(NSW) - Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Canterbury, 1923-1924), 3CF Melbourne (East Malvern, 1925-1926; Canterbury, 1927; Surrey Hills, 1931-1939, 1946-1954), 2AUF Terrigal (1955-1961), amateur operator (AOCP 204, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, engineer (Clifton Hill, 1909), mechanic (Fitzroy, 1914), engineer (Canterbury, 1915-1949), retired (Terrigal, 1958-1963)
  • Fanning nee Harriss, Dorothy Winnifred - see Harriss, Dorothy Winnifred (Fanning)
  • Fanshawe, Arthur Dalrymple - 1847(Eng)-1936(Eng) - Admiral of UK Fleet, Commander-in-Chief Australia Station - Wikipedia - Arthur Dalrymple Fanshaw
  • Faul, Albert Harold [154] - 1907(NSW)-1979(NSW) - Licences: Receive Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923-1924); 3AH Melbourne (St Kilda, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 288, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (St Kilda, 1931-1934); lecturer (Camberwell, 1936); engineer (Bellevue Hill, 1936-1937; Camberwell, 1943); company director (Killara, 1949-1977)

FE[edit | edit source]

  • Feenaghty, Leo Michael John [155] - 1900(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4LJ Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 291, 1926, No. 28 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio club administrator, state public servant - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Wooloowin, 1925-1931); assistant secretary (Ashgrove, 1936-1958); public servant (Highgate Hill, 1963); retired (Isle of Capri, 1972-1980)
  • Feldman, John Frederick Jnr [156] - 1905(Vic)-1987(Vic) - 3QH Receive Geelong (South Geelong, 1923-1924), 3QH Geelong (South Geelong, 1925-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 140, 1925, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, bricklayer
  • Fell, Evan Frederick - 1914(Qld)-19??(???) - 4EF Brisbane (Ashgrove, 1932-1939), Barcaldine (1946-1948), Mackay (1954-1955), Brisbane (Ashgrove, 1956; Bardon, 1960-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 978, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, state public servant (inspector), property developer
  • Felton, William Robert [157] - 1897(NSW)-1956(NSW) - Licences: 2RF Sydney (Petersham, 1927-1929; Belmore, 1930-1939, 1946-1956); 2RT Sydney (Kogarah, 1937) - Qualifications: AOCP 366, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW1 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Belmore, 1930-1934); engineer (Belmore, 1936-1937); soldier (Belmore, 1943); radio technician (Belmore, 1949-1954)
  • Ferguson, Cyril E. - 1893(NZ)-19??(???) - commercial operator (1COCP 2, 1914, No. 2 in Aus) - coastal station operator?

FI[edit | edit source]

  • Fiedler, Leslie Victor [158] - 1906(SA)-1969(WA) - Licences: 5SL Adelaide (Woodville, 1927-1933), 5SL Moonta (1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 353, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio expert (Henley, 1939-1943); theatre manager (Belmont, 1949); film exhibitor (Mt Lawley, 1958); company director (Mt Lawley, 1963-1968)
  • Files, Jack Crawford - 1907(Qld)-1967(Qld) - 4JF Brisbane (Buranda, 1932-1935; Coorparoo, 1936-1939; Buranda 1946-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 1055, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, councillor, QSL manager), journalist (Teleradio, WIA Notes), accountant
  • Filmer, Le Roy Drowley [159] - 1902(NSW)-1976(NSW) - 2FT Newcastle (Toronto, 1925-1930; Hamilton South, 1931), amateur operator (AOCP 148, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, metallurgist
  • Finney, William "Bill" - 19??-19?? - 4AU Brisbane (Red Hill, 1923-1925), 4WF Brisbane (Red Hill, 1926-1929) amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ), honorary radio inspector
  • Fisk, Ernest Thomas - 1886(Eng)-1965(NSW), 2EF Sydney (Lindfield, 1933-1939), early wireless experimenter, amateur radio operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP 1055, 1932, No. ?? in NSW), broadcast and radiocommunications business proprietor (AWA), operated prior to 1933 under various AWA callsigns, 2MC in 1928 was licensed to his residence at Vaucluse
  • Fitzgerald, Pat - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4PF Rockhampton (-1958+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld)
  • Fittell, Stephen Luther "Steve" - 1910(Qld)-1999(Qld) - 4JO Gympie 1929, 4YF Gympie (??) - amateur operator (AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, member radio club (WIAQ, Gympie ARC), commercial broadcaster (4GY)
  • Fitzalan, Herbert Albini Lawrence "Hal" - 19??(???)-1951(Qld) - 4HF Brisbane?, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, Halcyon (not mentioned)

FL[edit | edit source]

  • Flaherty, Gordon Thomas Holm - 19??-1967 - 4CB Brisbane (South Brisbane) 1922 (Receive) - amateur receiver (pre AOCP), federal public servant (PMGD)

FO[edit | edit source]

  • Fontaine, Louis Alfred - 1894(Vic)-1972(Vic) - commercial operator (1COCP 3, 1914, No. 3 in Aus and Vic) - coastal station operator (VIG, 1915)
  • Forecast, Arthur Mark Llewllyn [160] - 1901(Vic)-1986(Vic) - Licences: 3AM Melbourne (Malvern, 1926-1931; St Kilda, 1933; Caulfield, 1937-1939, 1946-1948; The Basin, 1954-1975; Ferntree Gully, 1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 279, 1926, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 141, 1934; BOCP 156, 1938; 1COCP 245, 1939 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: biograph operator (Malvern, 1925-1928); projectionist (St Kilda, 1931-1934); biograph operator (Caulfield East, 1937-1942; Glenhuntley, 1949); projectionist (The Basin, 1963-1972); retired (Ferntree Gully, 1977; Knoxfield, 1980)
  • Forrest, John - 1847(WA)-1918(???) - state politician, senior federal politician (Postmaster-General 1901, 17 days)
  • Forsythe, Leonard Edgar [161] - 1894(NSW)-1981(NSW) - 2BF Sydney (Northbridge, 1922-1929; Drummoyne, 1930-1933; Snapper Island, 1934-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 40, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Fortescue, Charles - 1893(Qld)-1971(Qld) - 4GE Toowoomba (1922-1924), 4CF Toowoomba (1925-1939) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster, military (CMF, Colonel), jeweller
  • Foster, Ernest John "Ernie" - 1914(Qld)-1967(Qld) - 4BY Brisbane, amateur operator (no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), broadcast engineer (4MB, 4BU), military (WW2, RAAF)

FR[edit | edit source]

  • Frank, Kendall Thomas - 1904(WA)-1951(Qld) - 6?? Perth, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in WA), ship wireless operator (AWA), coastal wireless operator, broadcast engineer 4PM
  • Franzi, William Ronald "Bill" (formerly Emilio Stefan) - 1909(Italy)-19??(SA) - 4FR Atherton (1938-1939), 5FR Adelaide (Da Costa Park, 1946-1965; Glenelg East, 1969-1975), 5VK American Beach (1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 2192, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (IREE), military (RAAF), employment (radio technician)
  • Fraser, H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2JC Tamworth (1924-1925), amateur operator (no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Frazer, Charles Edward "Charlie" - 1880(Vic)-1913(Vic) - politician (Postmaster-General, 1911-1913)
  • Freeman, L. - 18??-19?? - XQB Rockhampton (1913) - amateur operator
  • Frogley, Gerard James [162] - 1902(Eng)-1977(Eng) - Licences: 3GF Melbourne (Richmond, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 240, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor engineer (East Melbourne, 1924); battery mechanic (Richmond, 1925-1931)
  • Fry, Reginald Hall [163] - 1891(NSW)-1976(NSW) - 2KC Sydney (Croydon, 1922-1929; Killara, 1930-1933), 2KC Parkes (1934), 2KC Goulburn (1935-1936), 2KC Wollongong (1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 86, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Fryer, Keith Norman [164] - 1906(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 2KF Sydney (Suspension Bridge, 1927-1928) - Qualifications: AOCP 332, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Neutral Bay, 1930-1931; Northbridge, 1934; North Sydney, 1936; Mosman, 1943-1949)

FU[edit | edit source]

  • Fulcher, J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, (Halcyon, P. 4)

FY[edit | edit source]

  • Fysh, Philip Oakley [165] - 1835(Eng)-1919(Tas) - state politician (MLC Tas, 1860s through 1890s; MHA Tas 1870s), senior federal politician (MHR 1900s & 1910s; Postmaster-General 1903-1904) - grandfather of 7PF - Philip Oakley Fysh
  • Fysh, Philip Oakley "Phil" [166] - 1897(Tas)-1966(Tas) - 7PF Launceston (1925-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 128, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (Launceston Radio Experimenters' Club, WIA Launceston), grandson of Philip Oakley Fysh one-time federal Postmaster-General 1903-1904

G[edit | edit source]

GA[edit | edit source]

  • Gadsden, Stanley Wilkinson [167] - 1887(Vic)-1957(Vic) - 3SW Melbourne (Kew, 1924-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 26, 1924, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA Vic, Chief of Council, 1926), placed 2nd in 3LO amateur broadcasting competition 1926
  • Gamble, William Ray "Ray" - 1928(NSW)-2011(NSW) - broadcast engineer (BOCP 961, 1948), station manager, radio network principal Radio Info
  • Gamon, George Arthur - 1900(Vic)-1977(???) - 3GG Melbourne (South Yarra, 1925-1926; Middle Park, 1927), amateur operator (AOCP 89, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
  • Garner, Alan Raymond - broadcast operations engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
  • Garnett, Brian - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4AHN Currimundi, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld),

GE[edit | edit source]

  • Geddes, Frank Albert - 1901(NSW)-1922(NSW) - 2GC Sydney (Waverley, 1922, receive only), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), radio clubs (Waverley Radio Club), due to age licence held in name of father Francis G Geddes
  • Geeves, Philip Leslie "Phil" - 1917(NSW)-1983(NSW) - radio broadcaster (VK2ME, 2CH, ABC), employment (AWA, 1937-1970s), journalist (SMH), historian (AWA, broadcasting), awards (OAM, 1980)
  • Geraghty, James Anselm [168] - 1877(???)-1969(Qld) - 4CS Receive Townsville (1923), 4CS Townsville (1923-1924), 4CS Brisbane (Nudgee, 1924), 4CS Gympie (1924), 4CS Townsville (1925), 4CS Gympie (1925-1927), 2JG Wagga Wagga (1929), 7CB Launceston (1931), 4CB Brisbane (Nudgee, 1933), 4AC Bundaberg (1934) - amateur operator (AOCP 186, 1925, No. 17 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, minister of religion and teacher (Christian Brothers), teacher (Ballarat, 1906; Gympie, 1909-1913; Dunedin, 1914-1916; South Brisbane, 1919-1925; Tamworth, 1930; Bundaberg, 1934; Ipswich, 1943; Albion, 1949; Gympie, 1954), retired (Boondall, 1958-1968)

GI[edit | edit source]

  • Gibbons, Frederick [169] - 1907(Wales)-19??(???) - Licences: 2FG Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1926-1930) - Qualifications: AOCP 255, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Neutral Bay, 1930); clerk (Gordon, 1954-1968); director (Turramurra, 1972-1977)
  • Gibson, Edgar McLean [170] - 1877(Qld)-1969(Qld) - 4AN Brisbane (Greenslopes) (1925) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), father of William Leighton Gibson
  • Gibson, G. H. - 18??-19?? - XQG Brisbane (1913) - amateur operator (pre AOCP)
  • Gibson, Richard Leslie "Les" - 1900(NSW)-1976(NSW) - 2GH Alstonville (1930-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 578, 1930, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, WW2
  • Gibson, William Gerrand - 1869(Vic)-1955(Vic) - Politician, Federal Postmaster-General 1923-1929
  • Gibson, William Leighton "Leighton / Gibby" [171] - 1907(Qld)-1995(Qld) - 4AN Brisbane (Greenslopes), amateur operator (AOCP 73, 1925, No. 7 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, journalist (QRN "Bananalander"), wireless business employee (Phillips Radio), son of E. M. Gibson
  • Gill, Alan Stewart [172] - 1907(NSW)-1983(Tas) - 7AS Launceston (1925-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 191, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, scientist & engineer (Electrolytic Zinc Co)
  • Gillett, Rex Gregory - 1919(SA?)-2020(SA) - prominent MW and SW broadcast DXer (1940-1990), clubs (All Wave All World DX Club, Australian DX Radio Club (SA Branch), South Australian DX Radio Club, Australian Radio DX Club, Southern Cross DX Club, DX Australia), substantial portion (100+) of QSL collection survives (SSD, NFSA)
  • Gillham, Norman William [173] - 1906(Tas)-1994(Tas) - 7NW Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1925-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 176, 1925, No. ?? in Tas; CPRTelephony 944, 1927), amateur broadcaster, wireless operator (Sandy Bay, 1928)
  • Gilmour, Norman Stanley [174] - 1890(Vic)-1962(NSW) - 2ZU Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1923-1930; Potts Point, 1931; City, 1933-1939; Mosman, 1948-1960), amateur operator (AOCP 28, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Ginger, Ubitt Victor - 1891(NSW)-1943(NSW) - 2LF Sydney (Mosman, 1922-1924; North Sydney, 1924-1925), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, police officer, callsign 2LF to L. R. Filmer, Toronto from Sep 1925, Bracken from 1933
  • Ginn, Ernest George - 1917(Qld)-2015(Qld) - 4GE Townsville (1936-1939; 1946-1948), Brisbane (Hendra, 1955-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1749, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW2, RAAF, AIF), employment (life insurance agent)

GL[edit | edit source]

  • Glassop, Ronald John - 1911(NSW)-1996(Qld) - 2RG, 2RF, 4BG Brisbane 1937, amateur operator (AOCP NSW 1934), amateur broadcaster, insurance assessor

GO[edit | edit source]

  • Goddard, John Endacott [175] - 1914(WA)-1943(Crete) - Licences: 6JG Perth (North Perth, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1427, 1935, WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Fremantle, 1936) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [176]
  • Gold, Clifford Henry Yarburgh or Yarborough "Cliff" [177] - 1906(Qld)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4CG Brisbane (Hill End, 1926-1931); 4CG Toowoomba (1933-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 262, 1926, No. 21 in Qld; AOLCP 186, 1934 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4GR) - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (West End, 1928); radio operator (Toowoomba, 1934); projectionist (Toowoomba, 1937-1963); radio technician (Balmoral, 1968-1977) - nephew of 4EG Edward Edwin Gold
  • Gold, Edward Edwin "Ted" - 1894(Qld)-1961(Qld) - 4EG Toowoomba (1924-1960), amateur operator (AOCP 7, 1924, No. 1 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, awarded Class B licence for 4GR Toowoomba, commercial broadcast station proprietor (4GR), uncle of 4CG Clifford Henry Yarburgh Gold
  • Golden, Patrick John - 1893(Ire)-1943(Qld) - 4PG Brisbane, ship wireless operator, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio business proprietor
  • Goldsmith, Frank Herbert [178] - 1895(WA)-1974(WA) - Licences: 6FG Perth (Nedlands Park, 1927-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 377, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio journalist - Electoral Rolls: clerk (West Perth, 1917); journalist (Bunbury, 1921-1922; Nedlands, 1925-1949; Roleystone, 1954-1958); retired (Rossmoyne, 1968-1972)
  • Goode, Arthur Russell - 1889(Vic)-1971(Vic) - XLK Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1913), early wireless experimenter (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), PMGD (telegraphist, Central Office, Melbourne, 1903-1921), Listener-In (journalist; editor), author several books, grandfather of Michael Goode 3BDL
  • Goode, Michael - 3ZYY Melbourne (Canterbury, 1969+), 3BDL Melbourne, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 1968, No. ?? in Vic), historian (amateur radio, 5 metres), grandson of XLK Arthur Russell Goode
  • Gorman, Clarence Arthur [179] - 1895(NSW)-1970(NSW) - Licences: XCG Sydney (Oatley, 1913-1914), 2EC Receive Sydney (Arncliffe, 1922), 2EC Sydney (Arncliffe, 1923-1925), 2CG Sydney (Rockdale, 1925-1929) - Qualifications: AOCP 222, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, designated operator 2UI Illawarra Radio Club (Kogarah, 1923-1925), NSW winner 1923 Trans-Pacific Tests - Electoral Rolls: plumber (Rockdale, 1930-1931; Kogarah, 1932-1943; Hargrave Park, 1949; Villawood, 1954-1963)
  • Goyder, Cecil William - about 1906(Eng)-1980(NJ, USA) - G2SZ England, amateur operator [180]

GR[edit | edit source]

  • Graham, Donald Ernest "Don" - 1933(WA)-2012(WA) - 6HK Perth (Mount Hawthorn, 1954-1956; Wembley Downs, 1960-1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 3162, 1951, No. ?? in WA) - broadcast operations engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC), DoC / DoTaC (WA State Broadcasting Engineer) - a good life, well lived [181]
  • Graham, William Denton [182] - 1895(Tas)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2RR Receive Sydney (Rockdale, 1923-1925); 2WG Sydney (Rockdale, 1926-1930) - Qualifications: AOCP 227, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: law clerk (Rockdale, 1930-1937); process worker (Bondi Junction, 1943); iron worker (Rockdale, 1949-1968); machinist (Rockdale, 1977); retired (Liverpool, 1980)
  • Grant, Colin John Rawle [183] - 1902(Qld)-2000(Qld) - Licences: 4JG Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 310, 1926, No. 32 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, accountant - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Wooloowin, 1925-1934); security officer (Eagle Junction, 1936); auditor (West Nundah, 1937); retired (Southport, 1968-1980)
  • Grant, William Patrick "Bill" - 19??(???)-19??(Ireland) - 4WU Brisbane (Indooroopilly, 1936-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1801, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, ship wireless officer, air controller (Shannon Airport)
  • Grantham, Sidney Richard "Sid" - 1920(Qld)-2003(Qld) - 4SG Toowoomba (1938-1939, 1946-1956), Brisbane (Wavell Heights, 1960; Hendra, 1965-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 2083, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, IREE, RFDS council), military (WW2, RAAF, wireless officer), federal public servant (DCA, Aeradio; PMGD/DoC, radio inspector), broadcast technician (4GR)
  • Granville (nee) / Wallace / McKenzie, Florence Violet "Mrs Mac" [184] - 1890(Vic)-1982(NSW) - 2GA Sydney (Sydney, 1922-1924; Greenwich, 1925-1939), 2FV Sydney (Sydney, 1946-1950; Circular Quay, 1954; Greenwich, 1955-1958), amateur operator (AOCP 109, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer, business proprietor, signals instructor
  • Gray, Albert Howell "Dave" [185] - 1907(NSW)-2004(NSW) - 2IJ Sydney (Killara, 1922-1939 & 1946-1969+; Whale Beach, 1975-1980), 2APV Sydney (McMahons Point, 1954; Strathfield, 1955-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 90, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Gray, George Henry Boulderson - 1912(Qld)-2010(Qld) - 4JP Brisbane (Ascot, -1938-1939, 1946-1968+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Greenham, Arnold John - 1907(Qld)-1973(Qld) - 4AG Brisbane (1933), Gympie (1934), Innisfail (1937-1939), Brisbane (South Brisbane) (1946+), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld) (1923-????), amateur broadcaster, bank employee (NAB)
  • Gregory, Harold Rigby - 1900(NSW)-1973(NSW) - 2ED Sydney (Abbotsford Pt, 1922-1925), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, insurance manager
  • Grey, Albert Edward "Bert" [186] - 1897(WA)-1981(WA) - 6BO Perth (Nedlands, 1925-1932), 6BO Carnarvon (1933), 6AA Perth (Nedlands, 1937-1939), amateur operator (RTCP 532, 1920, Marconi & Telefunken; no record of AOCP; 1COCP 35, 1934; TVOCP 278 1960), amateur broadcaster, PMGD (postal assistant, Leederville,1919), RAAF (WW2, radar systems)
  • Grey, James Leonard "Len" - 1915(???)-1995(NSW) - 4LN Brisbane (Norman Park, 1937-1938), 2AKO Sydney (Vaucluse,1939; Pymble, 1946-1961; St Ives, 1965-1969; Neutral Bay (1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, Radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW2, RAAF), pilot (RQAC, QANTAS)
  • Griffiths, L. A. "Les" - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4LZ Toowoomba (1938-1939, 1946-1946), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, RAN, signaller), cine assistant (Empire Theatre), (Halcyon: AOCP Toowoomba 1938)
  • Grimes, Benjamin Douglas [187] - 1901(Qld)-1987(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Annerley, 1923-1924); 4BD Brisbane (Annerley, 1926-1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 278, 1926, No. 23 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wool classer (Tarragindi, 1925-1937); share dealer (New Farm, 1943); farmer (Cleveland, 1949-1958); retired (Corinda, 1968-1980)
  • Gronow, William Rees [188] - 1908(Vic)-2003(Vic) - 3EQ Receive Melbourne (City, 1922-1924), 3WG Melbourne (City, 1925-1933; Glen Iris, 1937; Malvern East, 1937; Glen Iris, 1938-1939, 1948-1960; Brighton, 1965-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 178, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, director (Malvern, 1936-1954; Brighton, 1968-1977))
  • Grummitt, Gilbert Frederick - 1896(???)-1960(Qld) - 4BS Brisbane (Fortitude Valley, 1931), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster

GU[edit | edit source]

  • Guildford, Alfred - 19??(Eng)-1960(Qld) - 4AP Brisbane (Herston, 1934-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1342, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, councillor, publicity officer)
  • Gunn, Kenneth Campbell - 1911(Qld)-1975(Qld) - 4LG Laidley (1932-1937), 4LD Laidley (1937-1939, 1946-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 884, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ)
  • Gunter, Norman Eliot [189] - 1912(Vic)-1943(At Sea) - Licences: 3NG Melbourne (Caulfield, 1930-1933; Hawthorn, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 593, 1930, No. ?? in Vic; 2COCP 372, 1932; 1COCP 51, 1935 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (merchant navy, wireless operator) - Electoral Rolls: sales (Caulfield, 1935; Hawthorn, 1937-1942) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [190]
  • Gurner, Reginald Carlisle [191] - 1905(SA)-1975(SA) - 5CZ Receive Adelaide (New Parkside, 1923), Receive Adelaide (New Parkside, 1923), 5RG Adelaide (New Parkside, 1923-1928; Linden Park Gardens, 1931-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 31, 1924, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster

H[edit | edit source]

HA[edit | edit source]

  • Hadley, Arthur Lionel Trimble "Doc" - 1900(Qld)-1964(Qld) - 4AH Brisbane (Clifton Hill & Dutton Park), amateur operator (AOCP 636, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, federal public servant (PMGD)
  • Hadlow, Martin Lindsay - radio clubs (NZDXRL, ARDXC, DXA), early wireless and broadcasting historian ([Ph.D. Thesis,)
  • Hagarty, Neville Douglas [192] - 1907(Qld)-1948(Vic) - amateur broadcaster (4WH), radio club participant, business proprietor, pilot, federal public servant (DCA), younger brother of William Edward Hagarty
  • Hagarty, William Edward "Edward / Eddie" [193] - 1905(Qld)-1971(Qld) - 4WH Longreach (1925-1939), 4WH Townsville (1954-1969) - amateur operator (AOCP 172, 1925, No. 16 in Qld; 2COCP 271, 1939; 1COCP 309, 1940), amateur broadcaster, engineer, postal employee (PMG), federal public servant (PMG)
  • Hai, Pham Nhu "Hai" - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC), Director Broadcasting ITU-R
  • Hale, Carl William Millar "William" [194] - 1901(Vic)-1986(Vic) - 3GH Receive Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922-1923), 3GH Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1924), 3GH Anglesea (1925-1931+), amateur operator (AOCP 120, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster,
  • Hall, Geoffrey Lovett [195] - 1895(Tas)-1972(Tas) - Receive Waddamanna (1923-1924), 7GH Waddamanna (1925-1931+), 7GH Hobart (1937-1939, 1947-1948), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP 137, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster,
  • Hallam, William Philpot - 1859(Tas)-1952(Vic) - Early wireless experimenter, PMGD Vic + Federal
  • Halyday, James Guyler - 1904(Vic)-19??(???) - 4HZ Gympie (1939, 1946-1980+) , amateur operator (AOCP 2287, 1939, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ; Gympie ARC), military (WW2), employment (SEAQ linesman)
  • Ham, George Wilton - 1905(Qld)-1987(Qld) - 4GW Brisbane (Northgate, 1930-1931; Coorparoo, 1937-1939) - amateur operator (AOCP 572, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, television experimenter (4CM), radio clubs (Toombul RC), employment (Chandlers)
  • Ham, Thomas Edward - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4WX Brisbane (Chelmer, 1937-1939), 2AGA Sydney (Kogarah/Carlton/Sylvannia Heights, 1946-1975+), 4AGT Buderim (1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 2056, 1937, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (Sunshine Coast ARC), military (WW2, RAAF)
  • Hamilton, John William Ormsby - 1869(Tas)-1944(Eng) - Australian representative of Pacific Radio Telegraph Co and Marconi Telegraph Co, promoted a scheme to link Aus/NZ/Pacific Islands (rejected by Aus Gov 1909), migrated to England to work for Marconi, donated Ormsby Hamilton Radio Prize in memory of his father Thomas Ormsby Hamilton
  • Hammond, Herbert Bowes [196] - 1907(NSW)-1967(NSW) - 2NI Sydney (Chatswood, 1925; Epping, 1926-1927; Chatswood, 1928; Naremburn, 1929-1930), amateur operator (AOCP 64, 1925 01, No. ?? in NSW; CPRT 895, 1925 12; 2COCP 318, 1931), amateur broadcaster
  • Hancock, D'Arcy Maxwell [197] - 1910(SA)-2017(SA)107yo - Licences: 5RJ Kadina (1927-1939, 1946-1960); 5RJ Adelaide (Mitchell Park, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 356, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Kadina, 1947)
  • Hannam, Walter Henry "Wally" "Wal" "Doc" "Fatty" [198] - 1885(NSW)-1965(NSW) - XQI Stamford, Qld (1911-1914), 2YH Sydney (Balmain, 1924; Mosman, 1924-1933; Willoughby, 1934-1939), 2YH Terrigal, 1954-1961, early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (AOCP 27, 1924, No. 10 in NSW), radio clubs (WIA NSW, first secretary 1910), wireless operator Australasian Antarctic Expedition (1912-1914), don't confuse with father William Henry Hannam of Hannams Ltd, engineers & sheet metal workers
  • Hansen, Harold William - 1914(Qld)-2005(Qld) - 4FH Brisbane (Forest Hill, 1935-1939), 4SV Brisbane (Bulimba, 1948-1965; Carina, 1969-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1508, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), BOCP 1946, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), military (RAAF, 1937, radio technician), state public servant (BCC, communications officer), father of Graham Hansen 4FV

HAR[edit | edit source]

  • Hardgrave, Philip "Pop" - 1857(Qld)-1940(Qld) - 4PH Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1933-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1150, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, oldest person in British Empire to obtain a full licence
  • Hardie, Bruce Netherton Kilgour [199] - 1896(Vic)-1965(Vic) - 3YX Melbourne (Garden Vale, 1925-1933; City, 1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 49, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, WIA Vic, accountant
  • Hardisty, David Charles [200] - 1907(WA)-1980(WA) - Licences: 6DH Perth (Victoria Park, 1926-1939; West Perth, 1946-1948; Applecross, 1954-1980) - Qualifications: AOCP 273, 1926, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: packer (Victoria Park, 1931-1943); radio mechanic (Applecross, 1954-1980)
  • Hardy, W. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2RD Sydney (Glebe, 1925-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 187, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Harkin, Denis James - 1903(SA)-19?? - 3KF Melbourne (Kensington) (1924-1925), 3YN Melbourne (Preston) (1925-1926), 4YN Bowen (1927), 3YN Melbourne (East Brunswick) (1931), 3YY Newport (1938), 6YN Pearce (1938), 3ADJ Melbourne (Prahran, Middle Park, Thornbury) (1946-1975), 4ADJ Maryborough (1980), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club participant (WIAQ), career military (RAAF), federal public servant (PMGD)
  • Harley, Gordon Nicoll [201] - 1901(NSW)-1986(Qld) - Licences: "4AR Unlicensed" Ipswich (1926-1928); 4GH Ipswich (1928-1933); 4GH Didcott (1937-1939); 4GH Maryborough (1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 385, 1928, No. 43 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, business proprietor (radio manufacture), employment (school teacher), WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Brassall, 1925); school teacher (Didcot, 1936-1943); teacher (Maryborough, 1949); school teacher (Maryborough, 1954-1980)
  • Harmer, George - 1901(???)-1980(Qld) - 4XW Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1934-1939, 1946-1948), (Camp Hill, 1954-1956), (Coorparoo, 1960-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1301, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (WIAQ), telephone technician (PMGD), federal public servant (PMGD)
  • Harris, Alfred Charles [202] - 1900(Vic)-1963(Vic) - Licences: 3CH Birchip (1926-1939; 1946-1960+) - Qualifications: AOCP 303, 1926, No. ?? in Vic -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, class B licence? - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Ouyen, 1924); electrical engineer (Birchip, 1925-1954; Power Station, Ouyen, 1963)
  • Harriss, Alfred George - 1873(ENG)-1932(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), radio clubs (Longreach Radio Club), business proprietor (Jackson & Harriss), father of Dorothy Winnifred Fanning nee Harriss
  • Fanning nee Harriss, Dorothy Winnifred - 1905(Qld)-19??(???) - 4DH Longreach (1930-1933), amateur operator (AOCP 573, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), BOCP, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), first YL operator in Qld, daughter of Alfred George Harriss
  • Harrisson, Charles "Snowy" [203] - 1908(Tas)-1995(Tas) - Licences: 7CH Hobart (Bellerive, 1933); 3CN Shepparton (1937-1939); 7CH Hobart (1960); 7CH Burnie (1965); 7CH Hobart (Bellerive, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 348, 1927, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Shepparton, 1936-1949); bank manager (Moonah, 1954) - Relationships: son of Charles Turnbull Harrisson, biologist in the Australasian Antarctic Expedition
  • Harston, Leslie William or William Leslie "Bill" - 1897(Qld)-1987(Qld) - 4RY Brisbane (Clayfield, 1932-1939, 1946-1948; Holland Park, 1954-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 903, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, business proprietor (art shop)
  • Hart, Norman Victor - 1908(Qld)-1998(Qld) - 4KO Booval (1931-1939,1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 760, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (WIA, Ipswich RC), engineer
  • Haskard, Reginald Geoffrey "Geoff" [204] - 1906(SA)-1988(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Jamestown, 1923-1924); 5RH Adelaide (Jamestown, 1927-1931; North Adelaide, 1933; Malvern, 1937-1939; Helmsdale, 1947; Plympton, 1948-1975; West Beach, 1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 316, 1927, No. ?? in SA; BOCP 1558, 1957 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: retreader (Malvern, 1939-1941); wireless operator (Malvern, 1943)
  • Hatfield, Westrop Henry "West" [205] - 1909(Vic)-1998(Vic) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD)
  • Haworth, William - 19??-19?? - Q737 (1922) - amateur receiver? (pre AOCP)
  • Hayman, William George - 1897(Eng)-1968(WA) - 6GH Perth, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in WA), scientist, educator

HE[edit | edit source]

  • Hoad, C. M. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: None yet identified - Qualifications: AOCP 319, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil - Individual not yet identified
  • Heilbronn, George - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4GG Chinchilla (1929-1939), Yarraman (1946-1955), Crows Nest (1956), Millmerran (1960), Brisbane (Wynnum, 1965-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 565, 191929, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (Qld Listeners' League)
  • Heine, John Frederick "Jack" [206] - 1908(Tas)-1988(Vic) - Licences: 7JK Hobart (Bellerive) 1931; 4JX Brisbane (City, 1933; Ascot, 1935; Kangaroo Point, 1937; Mowbray Park, 1938-1939); 3JF Melbourne (Beaumaris) (1960-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 355, 1927, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Kangaroo Point, 1934; Norman Park, 1937); engineer (Brighton, 1949); representative (Beaumaris, 1954-1980)
  • Hellawell, Francis Herbert "Frank" - 1885(Qld)-1958(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), early wireless experimenter, amateur radio clubs (member, WIQ), federal public servant (PMGD)
  • Nolan nee Hennessey, Violet Elizabeth - 1896(Qld)-19?? - 4LO Brisbane (City, 1931-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 826, 1931, No. ? in Qld), fourth YL operator in Qld
  • Henry, Clement John [207] - 1905(NSW)-1996(NSW) - 2CH Uralla (1924-1929), 2UR Uralla (1930-1939), 2UR Blakehurst (1946), 2UR Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1948-1957; Pymble, 1958-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 85, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, 2CH callsign withdrawn in 1930 for 2CH Sydney
  • Henwood, Ralph Franklin [208] - 1912(WA)-1979(WA) - Licences: 6RL Perth (North Perth, 1930-1933; Claremont, 1937); 6RL Northam (1946-1948); 2AXA Sydney (Rose Bay, 1960-1961); 6RL Perth (Claremont, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 720, 1930, No. ?? in WA; BOCP 2, 1936 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio serviceman (Claremont, 1936); radio operator (6AM) (Northam, 1937); radio technician (Northam, 1943-1949; Claremont, 1954); technician (Bellevue Hill, 1958; Claremont, 1963-1972; Nedlands, 1977)
  • Hepton, William Dean "Bill" - 1898(Qld)-1966(Qld) - 4WD Brisbane (Milton, 1932-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 918, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, instructor 1932-1935)
  • Herd, James Kinross [209] - 1901(Vic)-1963(Vic) - 3JK Baccus Marsh (1924-1927), 3JK Wangaratta (1933-1939, 1946-1956), 3JK Mornington (1960), amateur operator (AOCP 36, 1924, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
  • Hesketh, John - 1868(Eng)-1917(Vic) - early wireless experimenter, senior state public servant (Qld electrical engineer), senior federal public servant (PMGD, chief electrical engineer), military (Royal Engineers, Eng; Qld Defence Force, lieutenant)

HI[edit | edit source]

  • Hilder, Henry Edward - 1919(???)-1984(Qld) - 4HH Brisbane (East Brisbane, 1946-1948; Nudgee, 1954-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW2, AIF Signals), employment (Brisbane Fire Brigade, communications), (Halcyon says AOCP Brisbane 1936 but no record)
  • Hill, Alfred Wyatt - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2TS Sydney (Killara, 1924-1925), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster

HO[edit | edit source]

  • Hoare, Peter [210] - 1895(NSW)-1975(NSW) - 2PH Gosford (1925-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 82, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, railway signalman
  • Hoare, Pierce Mark - 1895(NSW)-1988(NSW) - 2SL Lismore (1934-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1227, 1933, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (Richmond River Listeners' League)
  • Hobler, F. C. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4?? West Qld, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, cousin of 4DO?
  • Hobler, Harold Learmonth [211] - 1906(Qld)-1984(Qld) - 1217 Rockhampton (1924), 4DO Receive Rockhampton (1923), 4DO Rockhampton (1925-1939, 1946-1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 110, 1925, No. 12 in Qld; CPRT 1003, 1928), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, JOTA), business proprietor (picture theatre)
  • Hoe, Fred - 1914(???)-1984(Qld) - 4FO Brisbane (Yeronga, 1933-1939; Annerley, 1946-1954), amateur operator (AOCP 1188, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (Edgar V. Hudson), business proprietor (Fred Hoe and Sons)
  • Holland, Albert John Evan - 1896(Eng)-1971(Vic???) - 3JH Melbourne (Essendon, 1924-1926, shared with brother), amateur operator (AOCP 12, 1924, No. 3 in Vic), amateur broadcaster, brother of 3JH Frank Henry James Holland
  • Holland, Frank Henry James - 1899(Eng)-1971(Vic) - 3JH Melbourne (Essendon, 1924-1926, shared with brother), amateur operator (CPRT 596, 1920), amateur broadcaster, well placed in Trans-Pacific Tests 1923 despite inferior equipment, brother of 3JH Albert John Evan Holland
  • Holland, Ronald Weymouth "Ron" - 1914(???)-1983(Qld) - 4AQ Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 2392, 1939, No. ?? in Qld)
  • Holst, Arnold Owen [212] - 1898(Vic)-1975(Vic) - XPH Melbourne (Caulfield, 1913), 3OH Melbourne (Toorak, 1956-1975) - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster (through brother Hector's station 3BY), electrician - believed several brothers involved in wireless &/or broadcasting
  • Holst, Hector James [213] - 1903(Vic)-1954(Vic) - 3BY Receive Melbourne (Caulfield, 1922), 3BY Melbourne (Caulfield, 1923-1954) - amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster - believed several brothers involved in wireless &/or broadcasting
  • Holst, Otto [214] - 1906(Vic)-1967(Vic) - 3BY Melbourne (Caulfield, 1955-1967) - amateur operator (AOCP 79, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster (through brother Hector's station 3BY), took over 3BY callsign after passing of brother Hector James Holst in 1954 - believed several brothers involved in wireless &/or broadcasting
  • Honnor, John Morten [215] - 1900(SA)-1987(Vic) - 5AE Adelaide (Prospect, 1923-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 192, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, WW2, engineer (Knoxville, 1939-1941), RAAF (Ballarat, 1942), instructor (Hampton, 1949; Bentleigh, 1954-1980),
  • Hood, John George Hamilton [216] - 1904(NSW)-1971(Vic) - 3BP Receive Melbourne (South Yarra, 1922), 3BP Melbourne (East St Kilda, 1923-1933; Toorak, 1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 182, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, student (East St Kilda, 1925-1931), draughtsman (Toorak, 1936; Malvern, 1954)
  • Hooke, Lionel George Alfred - 1895(Vic)-1974(NSW) - 3M? Melbourne, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, early wireless experimenter, ship wireless operator (Aurora, 1914, support Shackleton's expedition), radio clubs (IRE Aust), business (AWA, senior management), honours (knighted, 1937)
  • Hope, Lyndsay Arthur [217] - 1906(Tas)-1997(Tas) - 7LA Launceston (1925-1927+), amateur operator (AOCP 188, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, gave up experimental callsign for use by his Class B licence, 7LA Launceston, brother of 7RS Ronald Springfield Hope
  • Hope, Ronald Springford [218] - 1909(Tas)-1985(NSW) - Licences: 7RS Launceston (1926-1933+) - Qualifications: AOCP 263, 1926, No. ?? in Tas; AOLCP 75, 1932; ROCP N1832, 1976 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (designed & constructed transmission systems for 7HO Hobart & 7UV Ulverstone), later employed by STC England - Electoral Rolls: broadcast engineer (Queensborough, 1936); engineer (Thornleigh, 1949-1954); company director (Beecroft, 1958-1980) - brother of 7LA Lyndsay Arthur Hope
  • Hosken, Stanley Victor - 1895(Vic)-1971(Vic) - 3MP Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1923-1924; Surrey Hills, 1925-1933; Broadmeadows, 1934-1939; St Albans, 1946-1955; Hawthorn, 1956-1965; Mitcham, 1969), amateur operator (AOCP 6, 1924, No. 2 in Vic), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (3AR, 3LO)
  • Howden, John Maxwell [219] - 1929(Vic)-2017(Vic) - 3ZCH Melbourne (Burwood, 1956; Box Hill 1960-1975), 3BQX Melbourne (Box Hill, 1980+), amateur operator (AOLCP 187, 1956; AOCP V610, 1979), son of Walter Francis Maxwell Howden
  • Howden, Walter Francis Maxwell "Max" [220] - 1899(Vic)-1980(Vic) - No 19 Receive Melbourne (Box Hill, 1920), V140 Receive Melbourne (Box Hill, 1921), 3BQ Receive Melbourne (Box Hill, 1922), 3BQ Melbourne (Box Hill, 1923-1927; Canterbury, 1928-1939 & 1946-1975+), 3ABQ Melbourne (portable, "Canterbury", 1947-1956), amateur operator (AOCP 114, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, first to QSO USA; first to QSO England, first on telegraphy, then telephony; journalist (Listener In); Bright Star Crystals 1930s-1950s; father of 3ZCG & 3BQX John Maxwell Howden; substantial portion of QSL collection survives at NFSA (1500+), father of 3ZCH/3BQX John Maxwell Howden
  • Howe, Raymond Raine "Ray" - 1919(Qld)-1984(NSW) - 4RH Bundaberg (1936-1939), 2ARH Sydney (Vaucluse, 1946-1955; Epping, 1956-1960), Melbourne (Mt Waverley, 1965-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 1812, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4BU), military (RAAF, career, Wing-Commander)

HU[edit | edit source]

  • Hubscher or Hubsher, Lassalle Paul "Paul" - 1913(Qld)-1971(Qld) - 4UL Brisbane (Bulimba, 1936-1939), (Annerley, 1946-1969+), amateur operator (AOCP 1578, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, councillor), part of the "U" gang, Evans Deakin engineering, (born and married as Hubscher, AOCP and death as Hubsher)
  • Hudson, William Henry - 1895(NSW)-1972(NSW) - XBO Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1913-1914), 2PO Receive Sydney (Marrickville, 1923), 2AR Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1922-1969), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (AOCP 18, 1924, No. 8 in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Hughes, Clive Alan [221] - 1900(Vic)-1966(Vic) - Licences: 3CA Ararat (1927); 3CA Melbourne (Williamstown, 1931-1939, 1946-1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 343, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Williamstown, 1924-1928); schoolmaster (Williamstown, 1936-1963)
  • Hull, Allan Galbraith "Braith" - 1905(Vic)-1982(Vic) - journalist (Wireless Weekly, editor; Radio and Hobbies, editor 1939; Australasian Radio World, editor 1940-1950) - brother of William Howard Hull & Ross Amos Hull
  • Hull, Frederick Atherley [222] - 1906(NZL)-1997(WA) - Licences: 6FH Pingrup (1930-1931); 6FH Port Hedland (1937-1939, 1946-1956); 6FH Perth (Claremont, 1960-1975; Nedlands, 1980+) - Qualifications: no record of AOCP; CRPTelephony 1139, 1929; 2COCP 271, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Perth, 1929); radio operator (Port Hedland, 1937-1954); unemployed (Claremont, 1958); technical officer (Claremont, 1963-1972; Nedlands, 1977-1980) - brother of 6RH Raymond Alfred Hull
  • Hull, Raymond Alfred [223] - 1908(NZ)-1967(WA) - Licences: 6RH Pingrup (1929-1931); 6RH Perth (Wembley, 1937; Mt Hawthorn, 1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 558, 1929, No. ?? in WA; 2COCP 590, 1942 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Maylands, 1934); traveller (Subiaco, 1949); sales director (Victoria Park, 1958-1963) - brother of 6FH Frederick Atherley Hull
  • Hull, Ross Amos - 1902(Vic)-1938(USA) - 3JU Melbourne (St Kilda, 1922-1925), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA Vic Kew, president, 1923), journalist (Wireless Weekly, technical editor; QST, technical editor) - brother of William Howard Hull & Allan Galbraith Hull
  • Hull, William Howard - 1891(Tas)-1955(Vic) - Relationships: brother of Ross Amos Hull & Allan Galbraith Hull

HUM[edit | edit source]

  • Hume, Ernest James [224] - 1869(Vic)-1929(SA) - Licences: Nil - Qualifications: AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: - Relationships: wife of Stella Leonora Harriet Hume nee Jeremy; son of James Hill Hume, father of Ernest Jeremy Hume
  • Hume, Ernest Jeremy [225] - 1906(SA)-1988(Vic) - Licences: Nil - Qualifications: Nil - chief engineer 5DN - Electoral Rolls: engineer (North Unley, 1939-1941; Oakleigh, Vic, 1949-1963; Carnegie, 1968-1977) - Relationships: grandson of James Hill Hume, son of Ernest James Hume and Stella Leonora Harriet Hume nee Jeremy
  • Hume, Geoffrey Vincent [226] - 1909(NSW)-1998(NSW) - Licences: 2GV Sydney (Cremorne, 1927-1930); 2AMD Sydney (Mosman, 1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 365, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Neutral Bay, 1930-1936; Mosman, 1937); RAAF (Ballarat, 1942); clerk (Turramurra, 1949); technical assistant (Pymble, 1954-1980)
  • Hume, James Hill [227] - 1822(??)-1887(Vic) - Licences: Nil - Qualifications: Nil - alleged very early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: - Relationships: father of Ernest James Hume; father-in-law of Stella Leonora Harriet Hume nee Jeremy; grandfather of Ernest Jeremy Hume
  • Hume nee Jeremy, Stella Leonora Harriet [228] - 1882(Vic)-1953(NSW) - Licences: Nil - Qualifications: Nil - radio announcer (early 5DN) - Electoral Rolls: - Relationships: wife of Ernest James Hume; daughter-in-law of James Hill Hume; mother of Ernest Jeremy Hume
  • Humphry nee Spotswood, Innis Jane Lovett - See Innis Jane Lovett Spotswood 4JH
  • Humphry, Jack Lawrence - 18??(???)-????(???) - 4JK Poopoonbah via Giru (1935-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1349, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, husband of Innis Jane Lovett Spotswood 4JH
  • Hurll, Norman James [229] - 1905(NSW)-2003(Qld, 98yo) - 2BC Sydney (Killara, 1924-1930), 4NJ Tallebudgera Creek (1931-1935), 2HJ Sydney (Killara, 1935-1937; Roseville, 1938-1939), 2IN?/2DKH Sydney (1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 96, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, CMF, CINT), business proprietor (Gas Light Engineering)
  • Husband, N. E. - 18??-19?? - 4CV Charters Towers 1925 - amateur operator (AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Hutchings, Allan Thomas Edwards [230] - 1903(Vic)-1973(Vic) - 3HL Receive Callawadda (1922-1923), 3HL Callawadda (1924-1969), amateur operator, (AOCP 65, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, son of 3HM Elizabeth Lilian Hutchings nee Edwards, brother of 3HQ Marjorie Lilian Williamson nee Hutchings
  • Hutchings nee Edwards, Elizabeth Lilian [231] - 1877(Vic)-1943(Vic) - 3HM Callawadda (1932-1939), amateur operator, (AOCP 509, 1929, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, mother of 3HL Allan Thomas Edwards Hutchings and 3HQ Marjorie Lilian Williamson nee Hutchings, First woman in Australia to hold an amateur licence under the AOCP regime
  • Williamson nee Hutchings, Marjorie Lilian [232] - 1912(Vic)-1988(Vic) - 3HQ Callawadda (1932-1939; 1946-1948), 3HQ Melbourne (Bentleigh, 1954-1980+), amateur operator, (AOCP 1030, 1932, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, daughter of 3HM Elizabeth Lillian Hutchings nee Edwards, sister of 3HL Allan Thomas Edwards Hutchings
  • Hutchison, John Victor Thomas [233] - 1907(NZ)-1975(NSW) - Licences: 2JH Sydney (Kirribilli, 1927-1937; West Ryde, 1938-1939; Croydon, 1946-1955; Bardwell Park, 1956-1965; Castle Cove, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 374, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; CPRTelephony 1010, 1928 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Milson's Point, 1930-1937); laboratory assistant (Croydon, 1943-1949); radio technician (Bardwell Park, 1958-1968)

I[edit | edit source]

  • Ikin, William George [234] - 1887(NSW)-1974(Vic) - 4SM Townsville (1925-1926), 4SM Brisbane (New Farm, 1927) - amateur operator (AOCP 201, 1925, No. 18 in Qld), amateur broadcaster (dealer licence), WW1, mechanical engineer (Gladstone, 1913), engineer & electrician (Barcaldine, 1914), manager (Strand Motors, Townsville, 1925), motor mechanic (Mt Garnet, 1937-1949; Cardwell, 1949), farmer (Mareeba, 1954-1972)
  • Ireson, Melville Charles Gladstone [235] - 1898(Vic)-1955(Vic) - Licences: 3ZY Kyneton (1931-1933); 3AIR Kyneton (1947-1955) - Qualifications: AOCP 305, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Maldon, 1919); telegraphist (Ballarat, 1925); postal employee (Kyneton, 1931-1954)
  • Isles, James William Clifford "Clifford" - 1894(Qld)-1967(Qld) - 4CC Brisbane (Ascot) 1922 (Receive), 1925 - amateur operator (pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (QWI), business proprietor (Isles Love & Co, Allan & Stark)
  • Israel, Morris Samuel - 1896(Vic)-1965(Vic) - XMU Melbourne (St Kilda, 1913), 3ZN Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923-1924; Malvern, 1925-1926; Burwood, 1927; Geelong, 1931-1933; Burwood, 1937-1939, 1946-1955), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (AOCP 13, 1924, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, broadcasting executive
  • Ives, Cecil Albert [236] - 1916(SA)-1942(Vic) - Licences: 5AF Adelaide (Glenelg, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1451, 1935, SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: commercial artist (Glenelg, 1939-1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [237]

J[edit | edit source]

JA[edit | edit source]

  • Jackson, Alf C. - 18??-19?? - 4AJ Brisbane (Fairfield) 1931, 2BO (Bangalow) 1933 - amateur operator (no AOCP ??), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4QG, Brisbane Cmcls), state public servant (4QG)
  • Jackson, Alfred George - 1864(Eng)-1935(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIQ, QWI, WIAQ), electrical engineer, father of Arthur Appleton Jackson
  • Jackson, Arthur Appleton - 1891(Qld)-1985(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (QWI, WIAQ), electrical engineer, business proprietor, son of Alfred George Jackson
  • Jackson, James William "Jim" - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4CN Brisbane (Cribb Island, 1938-1939; 1946-1969; Lawnton, 1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 2096, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ), military (WW2,Northern Command Signals), farmer / electrician / radio & TV serviceman
  • Jackson, Thomas William - 1830(Eng)-1918(Vic) - Deputy Postmaster-General Victoria ca 1880, clubs & societies (Telegraph Electrical Society Vic, member, ca 1880)
  • James, Brian Russell [238] - 1920(SA)-1944(Europe) - Licences: 5BL Adelaide (1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 2293, 1939, SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, 76 Squadron RAF, Flying Officer) - Electoral Rolls: Nil - "Greater love hath no man than this" [239]
  • James, Hector Keith [240] - 1905(NSW)-1966(NSW) - 2XA Receive Sydney (Summer Hill, 1923), 2XA Sydney (Summer Hill, 1924-1933; Ashfield, 1934; Double Bay, 1935-1936; Coogee, 1937-1938; Woollahra, 1939; Summer Hill, 1948-1961), amateur operator (AOCP 183, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio mechanic (Summer Hill, 1930-1933), engineer (Edgecliff, 1936; Ashfield, 1949; Summer Hill, 1943-1963)
  • James, Thomas Reynolds - 19??(???)-19??(???) - employment (Vic Posts & Telegraphs, worked on original Melbourne-Williamstown telegraph line 1854, later in charge of Melbourne Telegraph Office, but transferred to inspectorial work in 1879 due to disorganisation, reinstated in 1880)
  • Jarvis, Vincent Jack Edwin "Victor", "Vic" [241] - 1912(WA)-1941(Libya) - licences: 2VJ Orange (1930-1933), 2VJ Dubbo (1934), 2VJ Wellington (1935-1936), 2VJ Bathurst (1937), 2VJ Griffith (1938-1939) - qualifications: AOCP 695, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 46, 1936 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster (2VJ Wellington), broadcast engineer (2BS, 2RG), WW2 (RAAF, Rathmines Flying Boats Base, Palestine, Egypt, Libya) - electoral rolls: radio mechanic (Wellington, 1936), radio engineer (Bathurst, 1937), wireless operator (Rathmines, 1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [242]

JE[edit | edit source]

  • Jeffryes, Sydney Harry - 1884(Qld)-19??(???) - X?? Brisbane, early wireless experimenter (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), ship's wireless operator, member of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914
  • Jeffs, Vincent - 1912?(???)-1970(Qld) - 4VJ Brisbane (Taringa, 1931-1933; City, 1934-1939, 1946; Gordon Park, 1948-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 753, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio cub (WIAQ, life member, lecturer, code instructor, field days, JOTA, conventions, operator 4WI), business proprietor (Jeffs Radio)
  • Jensen, Laurence Richard Hopkins [243] - 1906(Tas)-1974(Tas) - 7BL Receive West Devonport (1923-1924), 7LJ Launceston (1925-1939, 1947-1969+), amateur operator (AOCP 78, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster
  • Jenvey, Henry Walter [244] - 1851(Eng)-1932(Vic) - AA Melbourne 1900, X?? Melbourne, early wireless experimenter, arguably his use of the identifier AA was the first use of an Australian callsign, arguably Australia's first amateur operator as the majority of his experiments were self-funded and in his own time (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP), employment (Vic P & T; PMGD), father of 3WW William Walter Jenvey
  • Jenvey, William Walter "Bill" [245] - 1904(Vic)-1981(Qld) - 3AY Melbourne (Caulfield, 1922-1927; Ormond, 1931-1938), 2YJ Sydney (Concord, 1939), 3AY Melbourne (Ormond, 1947), 2ZO Sydney (Willoughby, 1948-1980), amateur operator (no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, son of Henry Walter Jenvey
  • Jessop, P. F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4PJ Kamma (1927), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, Halcyon (not mentioned?)

JO[edit | edit source]

  • Johnson, Arthur - 1921(???)-2004(Qld) - 4PX Brisbane (Hendra, 1938-1939; Ascot, 1946-1948; Hendra, 1954-1975), Buddina Beach (1980), amateur operator (AOCP 2093, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (Sunshine Coast ARC), military (WW2, AIF, Signals)
  • Johnson, Carl Francis [246] - 1899(Tas)-1985(Tas) - licences: Receive Hobart (West Hobart, 1923), 7AR Hobart (West Hobart, 1924-1939); qualifications: AOCP 218, 1925, No. ?? in Tas; amateur operator, amateur broadcaster; electoral rolls: federal servant (West Hobart, 1922-1954)
  • Johnson, Edward Norman - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Receive Warrnambool (1923), 3ZO Warrnambool (1923-1924), 3ZO Horsham (1924), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
  • Johnson, H. B. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 6HB Perth (Leederville, 1926); 5HB Adelaide (Henley Beach, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 252, 1926, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: - common surname, individual not yet identified
  • Jonasson, Roy Peter - 1908(Qld)-1989(Qld) - 4NG Alberton (1931-1933), 7NG Derwent Park (1937-1939), 3ND Castlemaine (1946-1969), 9NG, PNG, 4NE Brisbane (Kingston, 1980), amateur operator (AOCP 827, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, QRP Club, RAAF Wireless Reserve, Qld Listeners' League), employment (Qld State Electricity Commission)
  • Jones, Stanley William [247] - 1917(Vic)-1943(PNG) - Licences: 3SF Ballarat (1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1953, 1937, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (Australian Army, Signalman, 6 Division Signals) - Electoral Rolls: Nil - "Greater love hath no man than this" [248] (beware, another Stanley William Jones died in WW2, Flight Sergeant, 626 Squadron)
  • Jordan, James "Jim" - 19??-19?? - 4JJ Bundaberg (1933-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1162, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4BU), senior military (RAAF, Wing-Commander)
  • Jordan, Robert - 1893(NZ)-19??(???) - commercial operator (1COCP 4, 1914, No. 4 in Aus and Vic, Commonwealth system) - coastal station operator?

K[edit | edit source]

KA[edit | edit source]

  • Kane, John Leslie "Les" - 1910(Qld)-1985(Qld), 4ZZ Roma, amateur operator (AOCP 2335, 1939, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (WIAQ), senior state public servant (Qld Railways)
  • Kaufman, Samuel Donald [249] - 1904(NSW)-1988(NSW) - Licences: 2SK Sydney (Belmore, 1928-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 448, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Belmore, 1933-1980)
  • Kauper, Henry Alexis "Harry" [250] - 1888(Vic)-1942(Vic) - S643 Adelaide (1921-1922), 5BG Adelaide (Dulwich, 1923-1926; Tusmore, 1927-1928), amateur operator (AOCP 97, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, inventor

KE[edit | edit source]

  • Keast, Leslie John - 1886(SA)-1957(WA) - Journalist (Wireless Weekly; shortwave editor, Australasian Radio World, 1940-1951; Radio & Hobbies), professional monitor (OWI/VOA, WW2), silent era cinematographer
  • Kelly, Alexander Wainwright [251] - 1908(SA)-1954(SA) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Largs Bay (1923); 5AW Lyndoch (1927-1939); 5XO Loxton (1954) - Qualifications: AOCP 358, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur Broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: winemaker (Berri, 1939-1943)
  • Kenna, Vernon Francis "Vern / Marconi" [252] - 1908(Qld)-1987(NSW) - Licences: 4DE Receive Brisbane (Hamilton, 1923-1924); 4FK Brisbane (Hamilton, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 301, 1926, No. 29 in Qld) - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (PMGD), radiocommunications engineer, senior public servant (PMG, ABC2), WW2 - Electoral Rolls: postal electrician (Hamilton, Qld, 1936-1954); engineer (Balwyn, Vic, 1963; Killara, 1963; Middle Cove, 1968-1972; Willoughby, 1977-1980)
  • Kennedy, Peter - 19??-19?? - 6AM Perth & 5AM Adelaide, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, senior federal public servant (PMG, concluding as Deputy Postmaster-General SA)
  • Kennedy, Walter Donald [253] - 1869(NSW)-1951(NSW) - 2WK Sydney (Rockdale, 1925-1926; Willoughby, 1927-1929), 2WK Helensburgh (1930-1933), 2WK Sydney (East Sydney, 1934), 2WK Wallerawang (1935), 2WK Sydney (Rockdale, 1936-1939, 1946-1950), amateur operator (AOCP 121, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, minister of religion
  • Kenny, Edmund Francis [254] - 1903(NSW)-1980(NSW) - Licences: 2EK Sydney (Lewisham, 1927-1928; Croydon, 1929; Ryde, 1930-1931; Granville, 1933-1939, 1946-1948); 2EK Wentworthville (1950-1980) - Qualifications: AOCP 373, 1927, No. ?? in NSW -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Ashbury, 1930); clerk (West Ryde, 1930-1933); engineer (Granville, 1935-1949); radio engineer (Wentworthville, 1954-1968); engineer (Wentworthville, 1972-1977)
  • Kernick, Percy Edwin [255] - 1888(NSW)-1965(WA) - Licences: 6PK Perth (South Perth, 1927-1939, 1946-1947) - Qualifications: AOCP 378, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal assistant (Sandstone/Mt Magnet, 1910); telegraphist (Brown Hill/Kalgoorlie, 1917; South Perth, 1925-1963)
  • Kerr, Alfred Dixon [256] - 1910(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 3AL Ballarat (1926-1939, 1946-1960); 3JQ Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 284, 1926, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 18, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Ballarat, 1931-1968); retired (Hawthorn, 1977)
  • Kerr, Roy - 1917(Qld)-1988(Qld) - 4DK Winton (1937-1939), Brisbane (Tingalpa, 1946-1951), amateur operator (AOCP 1941, 1937, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, federal public servant (PMGD, telegraphist), brother of Vernon Lester Kerr 4LK
  • Kerr, Vernon Lester "Vern" - 1912(???)-1979(Qld) - 4LK Winton (1932-1933), Cloncurry (1937-1939, 1946-1948), Charters Towers (1954-1969), Charleville (1975), amateur operator (AOCP 800, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), COCP 1941, amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, Soc Wireless Pioneers USA), employment (RFDS, technical officer / controller / announcer), brother of Roy Kerr 4DK

KI[edit | edit source]

  • Kingwell, William Hercules - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB)
  • Kinzbrunner, Harry Charles - 1903(SA?)-1982(Qld) - 4HK Cloncurry (1929-1931), Mareeba (1933), Tully (1937-1939), Atherton (1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 474, 1929, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), employment (Australian Inland Mission, QATB)
  • Kirby, Ewan Russell - 1885(Tas)-1947(Tas) - XZB Hobart (-1913-1914), early wireless experimenter, First set 1909 communicated with M. Harvey, employed Hydro-electric Dept
  • Kirkby, Brian - historian (early wireless experimenters, Edward Hope Kirkby, Archibald John Shaw), great grandson of Edward Hope Kirkby
  • Kirkby, Charles Edward - 1886(Vic)-1954(NSW) - early wireless and X-ray experimenter, son of Edward Hope Kirkby, brother of George Gill Kirkby
  • Kirkby, Edward Hope - 1853(At sea)-1915(NSW) - early wireless and X-ray experimenter, father of George Gill Kirkby and Charles Edward Kirkby
  • Kirkby, George Gill - 1884(Vic)-1916(Vic) - early wireless and X-ray experimenter, son of Edward Hope Kirkby, brother of Charles Edward Kirkby
  • Kirkland, John Booth - 1861(Vic)-1900(Vic) - early telephone experimenter, Melbourne, Geelong & Ballarat
  • Kissick, Alfred Leslie Hawthorn [257] - 1904(Vic)-1967(Vic) - Receive Melbourne (Brunswick, 1923-1924), 3KB Melbourne (Brunswick, 1925-1939, 1946-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 141, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), operator 3CR Coburg Radio Club (1925), amateur broadcaster, clerk (1934)

KN[edit | edit source]

  • Knight, Rupert Keith [258] - 1898(Qld)-1934(Qld) - Licences: 4RK Toowoomba (1926-1927) - Qualifications: Nil identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, Halcyon (not mentioned?) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Toowoomba, 1919); bank clerk (East Toowoomba, 1925-1926); not specified (East Toowoomba, 1928-1932)
  • Knock, Donald Brader "Don" [259] - 1898(Eng)-1966(NSW) - Licences: 1911 Manchester; G6XG London (1924-1926); 2NO Sydney (Cremorne, 1926-1927; Vaucluse, 1927; Kirribilli, 1928; Randwick, 1929); 6NK Wyndham (1930-1931); 2NU Portable Sydney 1935-1939; 2NO Sydney (Waverley, 1946-1966) - Qualifications: AOCP 335, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (2MO), radiocommunications engineer, journalist (Wireless Weekly, Radio in ANZ, Radio Monthly, Australian Radio News, Bulletin, Australasian Radio World), military (WW1 - Royal Naval Air Service, WW2 - AIF lieutenant-major) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Waverley, 1930); radio journalist (Waverley, 1932-1933); radio engineer (Waverley, 1935-1963)

KR[edit | edit source]

  • Kraegen, Carl W. J. "Charles" - 1831?(Germany?)-1871(NT) - employment (Vic Posts & Telegraphs, SA Posts & Telegraphs), telegraph operator (Ballarat, Portland), developed an early system of explosive detonation by battery, tragically died of thirst during the construction of the Overland Telegraph

L[edit | edit source]

LA[edit | edit source]

  • Laby, Thomas Howell - 1880(Vic)-1946(Vic) - frequent lecturer on wireless topics to WIA Vic in the 1920s, education (BA Cambridge 1905, PhD Cambridge 1921), employment (University of Sydney, 1901-1904; Cavendish Laboratory, 1905; Professor Physics, Victoria University College, Wellington, 1909; Professor Natural Philosophy, University of Melbourne, 1915-1930+), Royal Society of Victoria (president, 1924)
  • Lake, Eric James - 1906(Eng)-1966(Qld) - 4EL Brisbane (Kangaroo Point, 1932-1939), (Camp Hill, 1946-1950+), Clevedon (1954-1956), Townsville (1960-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 966, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, instructor), broadcast technician (4QN), federal public servant (PMGD)
  • Lalor, Peter Fintan - 1827(Irl)-1889(Vic) - Leader of the Eureka Stockade, Postamaster-General Victoria (Aug 1875-Oct 1875)
  • Lane, Cyril Herbert Dodson - 1888(NSW)-1915(Tur) - XDM Sydney (1909-1914), early wireless experimenter (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), born Cyril Herbert Dodson, brother-in-law of Charles Dansie Maclurcan "Greater love hath no man"
  • Langfield, Harold Leslie "Harry" - 1894(???)-1982(Qld) - 4CO Brisbane (Rosalie, 1936), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Langford-Smith, Fritz - 1904(NSW)-1966(NSW) - 2?? Sydney, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), electronics designer (AWA), author (Radiotron Designers Handbook), journalist (Radiotronics)
  • Langridge, George David - 1829(Eng)-1891(Vic) - Postmaster-General Victoria in early 1880s
  • Larsen, Herbert Peter Christian - 1901(Qld)-1976(Qld) - 4JW Charters Towers(1928-1937), Cairns (1938-1939, 1947-1956), Charters Towers (1960-1975) - amateur operator (AOCP 439, 1928, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, brewery employee
  • Laws, David Andrew [260] - 1909(Qld)-1943(PNG) - Licences: 4DR Brisbane (Taringa, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 829, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (Army, M Special Unit, Commando) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Taringa, 1936-1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [261]
  • Laws, Sidney Frank Henry - 1893(NZ)-19??(???) - commercial operator (1COCP 6, 1914, No. 6 in Aus and Vic) - coastal station operator
  • Lawton, Alexander Kyle - 1889(Qld)-1978(NSW) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, federal public servant (PMGD), radio clubs (QWI, member), business (movie theatres, Amico)

LE[edit | edit source]

  • Leckie, Herbert Crockett - 1927(Vic)-19??(???) - 3LH Melbourne (Elwood, 1948-1980+), qualifications (no record of AOCP; 1COCP 1170, 1947), amateur operator
  • Leckie, Raymond Campbell [262] - 1904(Vic)-1987(ACT) - 3TU Receive Melbourne (Sandringham, 1923), 3TU Melbourne (Sandringham, 1924-1927), qualifications: (AOCP 215, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: electrician (Sandringham, 1926), public servant (Braddon, 1935; Turner, 1943-1968), examiner of patents (Hughes, 1972), retired (Hughes, 1977-1980)
  • Leonard, Aubrey Benedict [263] - 1896(NSW)-1968(Vic) - Licences: 3EN Receive Drouin (1922-1923); 3EN Drouin (1924-1926) - Qualifications: AOCP 244, 1926, No. ?? in Vic -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal assistant (Drouin, 1922-1928); radio dealer (Drouin, 1931-1954); retired (Drouin, 1963-1967)
  • Leverrier, Francis Hewitt "Frank" [264] - 1863(NSW)-1940(NSW) - XEN Sydney (Waverley, 1911-1914), early wireless experimenter (pre AOCP, Licence No. 5), radio clubs (WIA, president, 1910), barrister (Vaucluse, 1930-1934, Kings Counsel), father of 2BK-2ADE Frank Neville Leverrier
  • Leverrier, Frank Neville "Frank" [265] - 1904(NSW)-1980(NSW) - 2BK Sydney (Waverley, 1922-1923; Vaucluse, 1924-1930), 2ADE Castle Cove (1969-1975+), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP 169, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; CPRT 931, 1926), amateur broadcaster, radio work (Vaucluse, 1930), superintendent (Vaucluse, 1943), public relations (Roseville, 1963; Castle Cove, 1977), son of XEN Francis Hewitt Leverrier
  • Lewis, Henry Garrett "Harry" - 1895(Tas)-1978(Vic) - Hobart, early wireless experimenter, reported experimenting from 1912, councillor WIA Tas in 1923, no record of licence identified as yet, manager 3UZ 1924

LI[edit | edit source]

  • Lighton, Robert [266] - 1869(Vic)-1940(Vic) - 3CM Receive Melbourne (East St Kilda, 1922-1924), 3RL Melbourne (East St Kilda, 1925-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 179, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, storekeeper (Toongabbie, 1903; Benalla, 1916), independent means (East St Kilda, 1928; Armadale, 1937)
  • Lindner, H. E. - 18??-19?? - 4BX Brisbane (Alderley) 1922 - amateur receive (pre AOCP)
  • Lindsay, Donald Gordon [267] - 1909(Vic)-1964(WA) - 2DY Sydney (Gordon, 1925-1936; Ashfield, 1937; Concord, 1938; Kogarah, 1939), amateur operator (AOCP 83, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer
  • Lindsay, Herbert Maxwell "Max" - 1913(Qld)-1989(Qld) - 4HD Nambour (1937-1939), Buderim (1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 2027, 1937, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, Sunshine Coast ARC), employment (company secretary)
  • Litchfield, Ainslie Roland [268] - 1906(NSW)-1968(NSW) - 2RL Cooma (1925-1939), 2RL Sydney (Woollahra, 1947; Darling Point, 1948-1954; Rozelle, 1955-1958; Avalon Beach, 1960-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 200, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, WW2, grazier (Cooma, 1930-1937), film producer (Avalon Beach, 1958-1968)

LL[edit | edit source]

  • Lloyd, Henry Howard [269] - 1904(SA)-1974(SA) - 5AI Adelaide (College Town, 1923-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 57, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster - (beware another Henry Howard Lloyd [270] 1912-1981 in Adelaide, similar times)

LO[edit | edit source]

  • Lorden, Geoffrey Allan [271] - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 6GL Perth (Perth, 1925-1926; West Perth, 1927), amateur operator (AOCP 175, 1925, No. ?? in WA; AOCP 2297, 1939; 2COCP 342, 1940; 1COCP 441, 1940), amateur broadcaster, radio operator (Kalgoorlie, 1949)
  • Love, Howard Kingsley [272] - 1895(Vic)-1948(Vic) - Licences: 3BM Melbourne (East Malvern, 1922-1931; Glen Iris, 1933), 3KU Melbourne (Malvern, 1937-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: AOCP 230, 1926, No. ?? in Vic, amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer radio clubs (WIA Vic), business proprietor (radio manufacturer) - Electoral Rolls: merchant (Orong, 1919; Malvern East, 1921-1924; Gardiner, 1927-1933); manager (Gardiner, 1936-1937); engineer (Mt. Waverley, 1942) - gone too soon
  • Love, James Peile "Nim" - 1906(Qld)-1999(Qld) - 4JL Brisbane (Kedron, 1928-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 469, 1928, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, AIF) HALCYON: AOCP 1930
  • Lovett, Hubert Frank [273] - 1905(Tas)-1961(Tas) - Licences: 7HL Hobart (1926-1933+) - Qualifications: AOCP 246, 1926, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Hobart North, 1928-1937); manager (Hobart South, 1949; Nelson, 1954)

LU[edit | edit source]

  • Lubach, Frederick John "Fred" - 1919(Qld)-1998(Qld) - 4RF Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1936-1939; Annerley, 1946-1947), Dalby (1948-1950), Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1954; Camp Hill, 1965-75; Loganlea, 1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1745, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, instructor, QSL manager), military (WW2, RAN, wireless officer), broadcast technician (4QS, Capalaba)
  • Luckman, Charles Forsythe Arthur [274] - 1901(NSW)-1979(NSW) - 2JT Receive Sydney (Croydon, 1922), 2JT Sydney (Croydon, 1923-1926; Lakemba, 1927-1933; Croydon, 1934; Ashfield, 1935-1938; Croydon, 1939, 1946-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 41, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Luckman, Thomas Stuart "Stuart" - 1913(Qld)-2005(Qld) - 4SL Brisbane (Kalinga, 1931-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 783, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW2, CMF, Signals Northern Command), occupation (hardware executive)
  • Lumb, Lloyd John "Jack" - 1907(Qld)-1975(Qld) - 4LL Brisbane (Ashgrove, 1928-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 471, 1928, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, engineer (PMGD)
  • Luxon, George Wilfred - 1908(NSW)-1992(SA) - 5RX Adelaide (West Mitcham, 1928-1939, 1946-1965; Torrens Park, 1969-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 450, 1928, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster late 1920s, WIA SA (several official duties)

LY[edit | edit source]

  • Lynch, Harold John - 1905(Qld)-1995(Qld) - 4HJ Brisbane (Fortitude Valley, 1934-1939, 1946-1956; Slacks Creek, 1960-1975; Springbrook, 1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1268, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), business proprietor (restaurants, picture theatres)

M[edit | edit source]

MA[edit | edit source]

MAC[edit | edit source]

  • Macdonald, Donald "Don" - 1883(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (Chief Engineer, Radiotelegraph Branch, PMGD, 1914) - Don't confuse with Don Macdonald AWA
  • MacGregor, H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4ZU Brisbane (Windsor, -1947+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Mackay, Cedric Stewart or Stuart [275] - 1889(Vic)-1955(NSW) - XADF Coffs Harbour (1913-1914), 2GP Urunga (1922-1931), 2GO Coffs Harbour (1935-1939), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (AOCP 149, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, bank clerk
  • Mackay, Ian Keith - 1907(NZ)-1985(NZ) - author, historian (broadcast, "Broadcasting in New Zealand" (1953), "Broadcasting in Australia" (1957), "Broadcasting in Nigeria" (1964), "Broadcasting in Papua New Guinea" (1976)
  • Mackenzie, Alexander Harper "Mac" - 1892(???)-1970(Qld) - 4GK Brisbane (Wynnum, 1930-1939; Bulimba, 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 628, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (Qld Fire Service), father of Florence Madeline Mackenzie 4YL and Arthur Alexander Mackenzie 4HJ
  • Mackenzie, H. S. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4AM Brisbane (Annerley, 1930), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
  • Streamer nee Mackenzie, Florence Madeline "Madeline" - 19??-19?? - 4YL Brisbane (1936-1939) - amateur operator (AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, third YL operator in Qld, daughter of Alexander Harper Mackenzie 4GK
  • Maclardy, William John Foster St Clair "Will" - 1892(NSW)-1971(NSW) - 2HP Sydney (Neutral Bay & Cremorne,1922-1925), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (2BL), journalist (Smith's Weekly, Wireless Weekly), correct surname is St Clair Maclardy but rarely used, son of William McIntyre St Clair Maclardy, one time Wireless Weekly proprietor
  • Maclurcan, Charles Dansie [276] - 1889(Qld)-1957(NSW) - XDM Sydney (1909-1914), 2CM Sydney (Strathfield, 1921-1939; Neutral Bay, 1946-1957), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP 98, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, first licence issued under new 1922 radio regulations, business proprietor (Maclurcan and Lane, 1909-19??, Maclurcan Engineering, Hotel Wentworth)
  • Macpherson, Alexander Duncan "Sandy" - 1899(Qld)-1974(Qld) - 4MC Brisbane (Nundah, 1934-1939, 1946-1948; Oakleigh, 1954; Chermside, 1955-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 1271, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, Toombul RC), Qld Lands (draughtsman)

MAD[edit | edit source]

  • Maddick, Herbert William [277] - 1890(Vic)-1960(Vic) - XLX Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1913), 3EF Receive Melbourne (Elwood, 1922-1923), 3EF Melbourne (Elwood, 1924-1933+) - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP 161, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, perpetrator of the foul mouthed parrot incident, mechanic (Elsternwick, 1931-1954)
  • Mahon, Hugh - 1857(Ire)-1931(Vic) - senior federal politician (MHR 1900s & 1910s; Postmaster-General 1904)
  • Malcolm, Keith Graham - 1949(Vic)-2011(NSW) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC), Communications Laboratory DoC (Director)
  • Malone, James Joseph - 1883(NSW)-1967(NSW) - employment (NSW P&T, Telegraph Messenger; PMGD, Cadet Engineer, Controller Wireless; OTC, Manager)
  • Malpas, Kenneth John "Ken" [278] - 1909(SA)-1929(SA) - Licences: 5XG Kadina (1927-1928) - Qualifications: AOCP 313, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil - gone too soon

MAN[edit | edit source]

  • Mangnall, Robert Hartley Jnr [279] - 1903(Vic)-1963(Vic) - Licences: 3?? Melbourne (Carlton, 1927); 3HB Melbourne (Highett, 1947-1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 350, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Carlton, 1936); engineer (Sandringham, 1942-1963)
  • Mann, John Edward "Jack" [280] - 1912(SA)-1941(off Libyan coast) - Licences: 5EM Semaphore (1934-1938), 3IE Westmere (1938), Ballarat (1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1304, 1934, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, RAN, telegraphist) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [281]
  • Mann, Thomas William - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Hyde Park, 1923) - Qualifications: Nil - amateur receive operator - Electoral Rolls: - father of 5EM-3IE John Edward Mann
  • Manning, Clifton Joseph [282] - 1909(Vic)-1994(Vic) - Licences: 3CJ Melbourne (Ringwood, 1927; Elwood, 1931-1937; Eltham, 1938-1939; Balwyn, 1946-1947; Templestowe, 1948; Beaumaris, 1954-1960); 3CJ Orbost (1965); 3CJ Marlo (1969-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 338, 1927, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 877, 1944 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (St Kilda, 1931-1936; Canterbury, 1943; Templestowe, 1949; Sandringham, 1954-1963); farmer (Orbost, 1967-1968); retired (Marlo, 1972-1977; Lang Lang, 1980)

MAR[edit | edit source]

  • Marconi, Guglielmo Giovanni Maria - 1874(Italy)-1937(Italy) - Inventor, electrical engineer, entrepreneur, businessman; pioneer of long distance radio transmission, widely credited as the inventor of radio; shared 1909 Nobel prize for physics for contributions to the development of wireless telegraphy
  • Marcuse, Eugen Gerald "Gerald" - 1886(Eng)-1961(Eng) - G2NM England, early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer
  • Marks, Joseph Sydney or Sydney Joseph - 1885(NSW)-1949(NSW) - 2GR Sydney (Rose Bay, 1922-1925), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio trader (Electricity House, Marks' Radio Company), electrician & police officer, sued by 2BL for non-payment of fees in 1924
  • Marley, Cedric William - 1918-19?? - 4CJ Brisbane (Highgate Hill, 1938+) - amateur operator (AOCP 2079, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (WIAQ), broadcast technician (PMG, ABC), WW2 (RAN, telegraphist), federal public servant (PMG, ABC)
  • Marsden, Robert Cecil "Cecil" - 1892(Eng)-1968(NSW) - 2JM Sydney (Edgecliffe, 1922-1927), early wireless experimenter (1909+, unlicensed?), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA NSW, local NSW clubs)
  • Marshall, Archie Francis "Arch" - 1907-1982 - 4AF Clifton - amateur operator (AOCP 438, 1928, No. 48 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, business proprietor (blacksmith, fitter/turner)
  • Marshall, Herbert Anthony [283] - 1888(India)-1948(NSW) - 2HM Armidale (1924-1926), 2HM Sydney (Bondi, 1927-1939 & 1946-1948), early wireless experimenter (1910,Port Pirie, unlicensed?), amateur operator (AOCP 115, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), proud of his initials "H.A.M.", amateur broadcaster, electrical engineer, his daughter frequently on air over 2HM
  • Marston, Jim T. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4JA Brisbane (Mayfield, -1949+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld)
  • Martin, James Frederick - 1909(Vic)-1976(Vic) - Licences: 3MJ Melbourne (North Fitzroy, 1927-1933); 3JM Melbourne (North Fitzroy, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 340, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Clifton Hill, 1936); traveller (North Fitzroy, 1949; Heidelberg, 1954-1963); sales director (Doncaster, 1967); sales (Noble Park, 1972)
  • Martin, John Robert - 1919(Qld)-19??(???) - 4MX Cunnamulla (1937-1939), Toowoomba (1946-1954), Brisbane (Gaythorne, 1955-1960), Julia Creek (1965-1969), Finch Hatton (1975), Brisbane (Gaythorne, 1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1933, 1937, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, RAAF), business proprietor (radio service), Presbyterian minister
  • Martin, Malcolm - 1903(UK)-1987(Qld) - 4KY Ipswich (1933-1939), Brisbane (Sandgate, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1110, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), employment (Qld Railways)
  • Martin, Walter J. - 1893(Vic)-19??(???) - commercial operator (1COCP 1, 1914, No. 1 in Aus and Vic, Marconi & Telefunken) - coastal station operator?

MAS[edit | edit source]

  • Mashman, Lionel Wilfred [284] - 1907(NSW)-1968(NSW) - 2OB Receive Sydney (Bexley, 1923-1924), 2OB Sydney (Bexley, 1925-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 84, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
  • Masters, Alfred Harold "Harold" - 1875(Vic)-1951(Tas) - early Tasmanian wireless experimenter; vice president WIA Launceston 1920s; later prominent architect; brother of 7MM William Edward Masters
  • Masters, Brian Jermyn "Jermyn" - 1891(Vic)-1950(NZ) - 3LM Receive Melbourne (Armadale, 1923), 3LM Melbourne (Armadale, 1924-1925), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; no record found of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, operated his station both individually and on behalf WIA Malvern
  • Masters, William Edward - 1873(Vic)-1952(Tas) - 7MM Hobart (Bellerive 1932-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1066, 1932, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, solicitor, brother of Alfred Harold "Harold" Masters

MAT[edit | edit source]

  • Matthews, Fred Thomas - 1904(Qld)-1992(Qld) - 4FK Brisbane (New Farm, 1923-1928) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (QWI), business proprietor (Matthews Fire Alarm Co), awarded OBE
  • Mauger, Samuel "Sam" - 1857(Vic)-1936(Vic) - state politician, senior federal politician (Postmaster-General 1908)
  • Maughan, Frederick Hamilton - 1903(WA)-1962(Vic) - 3HH Receive Melbourne (Malvern, 1922), 3HH Melbourne (Malvern, 1923-1960), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP 14, 1924, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
  • Mawson, Douglas - 1882(Eng)-1958(SA) - Licences: Nil - Qualifications: Nil - Head Australasian Antarctic Expedition (1911-1914) - Electoral Rolls:
    • Mawson, Ernest Richard - 1861(NSW)-1943(NSW) - 2DH Sydney (Campsie, 1922-1926), amateur operator (no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster,

    MC[edit | edit source]

    • McAuley, William John Money "Bill" [285] - 1909(Vic)-1987(Vic) - Licences: 3WM Melbourne (Brunswick, 1925-1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 221, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: jackaroo (Nyngan, 1930), grazier (Womboota, 1937-1943)
    • McBride, Alexander James - 1914(Qld)-1993(Qld) - 4BR Brisbane (Wilston, 1939, 1947-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 2320, 1939, No. ?? in Qld), business (radio repair)
    • McCalman, Maxwell Colin [286] - 1910(Vic)-1966(Vic) - 3KX Melbourne (Canterbury, 1925-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 142, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, musician (1934), engineer (1943-1963)
    • McCandlish, Jack [287] - 1915(Eng)-1943(Ins) - Licences: 3HN Sea Lake (1935-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1468, 1935, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, WW2 (Army, M Special Unit, Sergeant, Commando, 1943) - Electoral Rolls: farm hand (Sea Lake, 1937-1942) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [288]
    • McCarthy, John Keith "Keith / Macca" - 19??(???)-1998(Qld) - 3FX Melbourne (Ascot Vale, 1932-1933), 2IM Sydney (Lane Cove, 1934), 2VM Sydney (Lane Cove, 1935), 3FX Melbourne (Hampton, 1937; Ascot Vale, 1938-1939; City, 1946-1947; Templestowe, 1954-1956), 9AR On board yacht Pandemonium (1969), P29AR/MM On board yacht Pandemonium (1975), 4DU Beenleigh (1980), 4PY Surfers Paradise (1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1036, 1932, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, state public servant (Vic Railways, telegraphist), military (RAAF, DFC, AFM, AE)
    • McCulloch, George Robert - 1907(Vic)-1969(Vic) - 3XM Receive Ballarat (1923-1924), 3GM Ballarat (1925-1939, 1946-1965+), amateur operator (AOCP 198, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, radio engineer (Ballarat, 1931-1968)
    • McDermott, James Westall "Jim" - 1913(Qld)-2010(Qld) - 4JM Brisbane (1930) & Nambour (1931-1939) - amateur operator (AOCP 711, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster (brother of Robert Ernest McDermott, son of Westall Samuel McDermott)
    • McDermott, Robert Ernest "Bob" - 1917(Qld)-2006(Qld) - 4RM Nambour (1938-1939), Brisbane (1946-1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 2223, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, Sunshine Coast ARC), military (WW2, AIF), business proprietor (radio / TV retail, Ekibin) (brother of James Westall McDermott, son of Westall Samuel McDermott)
    • McDermott, Westall Samuel - 1889(Qld)-1963(Qld) - 4WP Nambour (1938-1939, 1946-1954) - amateur operator (AOCP 2087, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster (father of James Westall McDermott & Robert Ernest McDermott)
    • McDonald, Arthur Stephen - 1891(Vic)-1955(NSW) - broadcast engineer (PMGD, RANRS, AWA), professional society administrator (IEA)
    • McDonald, Donald "Don" - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • McDowall, Valentine "Val" - 1881(Qld)-1957(Qld) - 4CN 1922 Brisbane (Receive), 4CM Brisbane (City, 1922-1939) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster, radiographer (4CM operator primarily Thomas Murray Browse Elliott after about 1925)
    • McElwee, George Johnston - 1879(Tas)-1981(Tas) - involved with Launceston Radio Clubs searching for the roar
    • McGarry, Lloyd Ignatius - 1919(NSW)-1977(Qld) - 4XY Roma (1937-1939), 2ALM Sydney (Lakemba) (1960-1965), 1AM Canberra (Macquarie) (1969-1975), 4ALL? Brisbane (Kingston), amateur operator (AOCP 1943, 1937, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadcast technician (4GR, 4ZR), military (RAAF, WW2, mobile wireless, post WW2 Naval Intelligence), federal public servant (PMGD), scientist (Ionospheric Prediction Service)
    • McGauran, Duncan James Macfarlane - 1849(NZ)-1889(NSW) - radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society, Victoria, member; Society of Telegraph Engineers, London, member), employment (Vic Posts & Telegraphs; WA Posts & Telegraphs, Superintendant Telegraphs; NSW Posts & Telegraphs), patents in Quadraplex Telegraphy, father of Duncan James McGauran (telegraphist, accountant, inventor of a telephone meter)
    • McGowan, Samuel Walker - 1829(Irl)-1887(Vic) - Vic Posts and Telegraphs (Superintendent Telegraphs), successfully tendered for the first Australian electric telegraph 1854 (Melbourne to Williamstown) then appointed to the public service to operate and maintain it, radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society, Victoria)
    • McGregor, Aeneas [289] - 1865(Vic)-1937(Vic) - XJEA Melbourne (Armadale, 1913-1914), early wireless experimenter (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), father of 3ZE Keith Wilfred Aeneas McGregor
    • McGregor, Keith Wilfred Aeneas [290] - 1903(Vic)-19??(???) - 3ZE Melbourne (Armadale, 1923-1924; Toorak, 1925), amateur operator (AOCP 52, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, son of XJEA Aeneas McGregor
    • McIntosh, Stanley John James "Stan" - 1913(Qld)-1972(Qld) - 4PK Ipswich (Woodend, 1931-1939), Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 730, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (workshop foreman), business proprietor (electrical engineering)
    • McKenzie, Alexander John - 1905(???)-19??(???) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • McKenzie, Florence Violet (married name) - see Granville, Florence Violet (birth name)
    • McKeown, Allan McIllroy [291] - 1904(Vic)-1983(Vic) - 3YZ Melbourne (Alphington, 1924-1927), 3YZ Geelong (1931), 3YZ Melbourne (Northcote, 1933-1939, 1946-1969), 3YZ Ocean Grove (1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 51, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
    • McLauchlan, Charles David [292] - 1876(Vic)-1943(Vic) - 6BW Receive Perth (Victoria Park, 1923), 6BW Perth (Victoria Park, 1924-1927), amateur operator (no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, telegraphist (Eucla, 1906; Perth, 1910-1916), telegraph engineer (Victoria Park, 1925), superintendent telegraphs (South Yarra, 1931; Camberwell, 1937-1943)
    • McLeod, A. - 19??-19?? - 4CF Brisbane (Red Hill) 1922 (Receive) - amateur receiver (pre AOCP)
    • McMahon, Leo Hanney - 1914(Qld)-1992(NSW) - 4LM Brisbane (Toombul, 1933-1938), 2ALM Sydney (Darlinghurst, 1939), 2AC Sydney (Kingsford, 1946-1950; Randwick, 1956-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1104, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW2, AMC), occupation (doctor)
    • McMath, John Joseph [293] - 1910(Vic)-1999(Vic) - Licences: 3JJ Melbourne (Albert Park, 1927-1939; South Melbourne, 1946-1960; Elwood, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 351, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Albert Park, 1931-1937); manager (St Kilda, 1949-1954); retired (Brighton, 1963-1968; Black Rock, 1972-1977)

    ME[edit | edit source]

    • Mead, Jordan Arthur [294] - 1907(NSW)-1993(NSW) - Receive Sydney (Ashfield, 1923-1924), 2JA Sydney (Ashfield, 1925-1928), 2JA Byron Bay (1929-1930), 2AJA Sydney (Ashfield, 1946; Bexley, 1947-1957), 2JM Sydney (Bexley, 1958-1980), qualifications (AOCP 212, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: telephone mechanic (Byron Bay, 1930; Ashfield, 1931-1943), power technician (Bexley, 1949-1968), electrical field officer (Bexley, 1972-1980)
    • Meadows, Robert Cecil - 1907(Eng)-1966(NSW) - 4RM Mackay (1932-1939), 2ARM Sydney (Kirribilli, 1946-1948), 2IN Sydney (Rhodes, 1956-1958; Chiswick, 1960; Long Jetty, 1961; Killarney Vale, 1965), amateur operator (AOCP 879, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, RAAF), employment (Pems Radio, Rockhampton), journalist (Minchens Electrical Weekly)
    • Medhurst, Edgar Edney - 19??(???)-19??(???) - on the staff of Medhurst Electrical which firm dominated wireless in the 1920s, son of XZD-7AH Frederick William Medhurst, brother of Harry Frederick Medhurst, Phillip Aubrey Medhurst, Rowland Arthur Medhurst
    • Medhurst, Frederick William "Pop" (in latter years) - 1868(Eng)-1969(Tas) 101yo - XZD Hobart (1913-1914), 7AH Hobart (1923-1933), early wireless experimenter from 1901, amateur operator (no record of AOCP), amateur broadcaster, business (Medhurst & Sons, 1920s), father of Edgar Edney Medhurst, Harry Frederick Medhurst, Phillip Aubrey Medhurst, Rowland Arthur Medhurst, all in the business and interested in radio
    • Medhurst, Harry Frederick - 19??(???)-19??(???) - on the staff of Medhurst Electrical which firm dominated wireless in the 1920s, son of XZD-7AH Frederick William Medhurst, brother of Edgar Edney Medhurst, Phillip Aubrey Medhurst, Rowland Arthur Medhurst
    • Medhurst, Phillip Aubrey - 19??(???)-19??(???) - on the staff of Medhurst Electrical which firm dominated wireless in the 1920s, son of XZD-7AH Frederick William Medhurst, brother of Edgar Edney Medhurst, Harry Frederick Medhurst, Rowland Arthur Medhurst
    • Medhurst, Rowland Arthur - 1892(Tas)-1969(Tas) - early wireless experimenter, lecturing on wireless 1911, never licensed, likely utilised licence of XZD-7AH (father), son of XZD-7AH Frederick William Medhurst, brother of Edgar Edney Medhurst, Harry Frederick Medhurst, Phillip Aubrey Medhurst
    • Medlin, Noel James Clifford - 19??-19?? - broadcast planning engineer (ABCB), federal public servant (ABCB)
    • Menon, Geoffrey John [295] - 1905(SA)-1969(NSW) - 3OG Receive Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923-1924), 3OG Melbourne (St Kilda, 1925-1927), 2OG Sydney (Haberfield, 1928; Croydon, 1929-1931), 3OG Melbourne (East Kew, 1933), 2OG Sydney (Northbridge, 1934-1935; Chatswood, 1936-1937; Longueville, 1938-1939, 1946-1948; Pymble, 1950; West Pennant Hills, 1954-1965; Arcadia, 1969), amateur operator (AOCP 209, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, electrician (St Kilda West, 1926-1927), radio engineer (Coburg, 1931), engineer (Kew, 1934), radio engineer (Chatswood, 1937; Longueville, 1943), engineer (Baulkham Hills, 1954-1958; Arcadia, 1968)

    MI[edit | edit source]

    • Michell, Hector Ernest Henderson "Ernest" [296] - 1897(Vic)-1984(Vic) - 3JP Receive Melbourne (Caulfield, 1922), 3JP Melbourne (Caulfield, 1923-1931; Elsternwick, 1933), 3JP Hamilton (1937-1939), 3AEM Hamilton (1960-1969), 3JX Hamilton (1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 162, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, operator of 3LR Elsternwick Radio Club (1925), land officer (Hamilton, 1936)
    • Millburn, H. L. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4HM Home Hill, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, Halcyon (not mentioned?)
    • Milledge, Roydon Arthur - 1903(Vic)-1983(Tas) - 3WT Shepparton (1936-1937), 7WT Hobart (1938-1939), 7WT Ulverstone (1947-1948+), 7WT Hobart (1956-1960+), amateur operator (AOCP 1693, 1936, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, bank clerk 1931, Civil Engineer 1950s
    • Miller, Charles Alexander "Charlie" - 19??(???)-1999(Qld) - 4US Brisbane (New Farm, 1933-1936), 2ADE Casino (1935-1939, 1946-1961), 4QM Caloundra (1969-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1208, 1933, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ), part of the "U" gang, military (WW2, RAAF)
    • Miller, Francis George "Frank" [297] - 1895(SA)-1954(SA) - 5BF Mt Gambier (1923-1954), amateur operator (AOCP 185, 1925, No. ?? in SA; BOCP 58, 1936), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, founder of commercial station 5MU Murray Bridge, WW1, fitter (Murray Bridge, 1939-1943) Biography
    • Miller, H. - 19??-19?? - 4EH Brisbane (Ascot) 1925 - amateur operator (AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
    • Miller, H. L. - 19??-19?? - 4CA Brisbane (West End) 1922 (Receive) - amateur receiver (pre AOCP)
    • Milligan, Stanley Hugh [298] - 1901(Vic)-1976(Vic) - 3AU Receive Geelong (1922-1923), 3AU Geelong (1924), 3AU Eaglehawk (1924-1926), 3AU Chilwell (1927-1931), 3AU Geelong (1937-1939), 3AU Melbourne (Surrey Hills, 1947; Auburn, 1948), amateur operator (AOCP 125, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
    • Milne, A. B. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4BM Mackay, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), dealer licence
    • Milne, John Collicott - 1903(Tas)-1990(Tas) - 7AG Gretna (1923-1980+), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP 604, 1930, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster,
    • Milner, James [299] - 1901(Eng)-1947(Qld) - 4AK Brisbane (Kelvin Grove, 1923-1927; Ashgrove, 1931-1936), 4AU Brisbane (1937-1939) - amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP 93, 1925, No. 11 in Qld), amateur broadcaster (prominent from Valley Theatre), 4AK callsign withdrawn by PMGD for 4AK Oakey Class B
    • Minchin, Arthur W. - 19??-19?? - 4AM Rockhampton - amateur operator (AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (4RO Cmcl), wireless retail business proprietor
    • Mingay, Oswald Francis "Ossie" - 1895(NSW)-1973(NSW) - 2XX Sydney (Turramurra, 1923-1926; Sydney, 1931-1933), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, journalist, publisher
    • Mitchell, Stanley John [300] - 1887(Vic)-1974(Monaco) - 3SJ Melbourne (Brighton, 1924-1927), amateur operator (AOCP 53, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster

    MO[edit | edit source]

    • Money, Lawrence Dudley [301] - 1907(Vic)-1986(Vic) - 3MY Melbourne (Canterbury, 1925-1939; Upwey, 1946-1948; Cheltenham, 1954-1969; East Bentleigh, 1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 205, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, draughtsman (Camberwell, 1931-1934), engineer (Upwey, 1942-1949; Moorabbin, 1954-1967; East Bentleigh, 1972-1980)
    • Monkhouse, Walter Isaac - 1887(NZL)-1964(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, no AOCP), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (QWI & WIA Qld, president & lecturer), senior state public servant (Qld Public Works Dept, State Electrical Engineer)
    • Monks, Alfred Brendon - 1894(Tas)-1973(Vic) - 3AAB Melbourne (Diamond Creek, 1948; Northcote, 1954-1960; Preston, 1965-1969) - early Tasmanian wireless experimenter, military (naval wireless service, telegraphist, 1911-1915) - twin brother of 7BR Cyril Wilson Monks
    • Monks, Cyril Wilson - 1894(Tas)-1976(Vic) - 7BR Hobart (Receive, Battery Point, 1923-1924+) (pre AOCP, no AOCP), early Tasmanian wireless experimenter, military (naval wireless service, telegraphist, 1911-1919) - twin brother of 3AAB Alfred Brendon Monks
    • Moore, Albert Ernest "Ernie" - 1916(Qld)-1982(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (NAOCP Q728, 1980, No. ?? in Qld), prominent MW and SW broadcast DXer, clubs (All-Wave All-World DX Club, Shortwave League of Western Australia, Australian Radio DX Club, New Zealand Radio DX League, Southern Cross DX Club, DX Australia), portion (200+) of QSL collection survives
    • Moore, Francis Leonard "Frank" - 19??(???)-1924(NSW) - 2?? Sydney, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, employment (Archibald John Shaw, Maritime Wireless Co, United Distributors), electrocuted while conducting wireless experiments
    • Moran, Cyril Donald - 19??-19?? - broadcast technician at 4QG under Qld Government, state public servant (4QG)
    • Morris, Cecil Ralph Newman [302] - 1906(Qld)-1971(Qld) - Licences: 4CN Brisbane (Rosalie, 1928); 4LW Brisbane (Rosalie, 1929-1933; Ashgrove, 1937-1939, 1946-1954) - Qualifications: AOCP 398, 1928, No. 45 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; technician (PMGD); WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Rosalie, 1928); postal mechanic (Ashgrove, 1936-1954); supervising technician (Rosalie, 1958-1968)
    • Morris, Jack Dudley [303] - 1914(Vic)-1944(At Sea) - licences: 3LX Melbourne (Oakleigh, 1933, pirate), 3DQ Melbourne (Oakleigh, 1934-1937) - qualifications: AOCP 1244, 1934, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (mention in despatches) - electoral rolls: operator (Oakleigh, 1936-1942) - "Greater love hath no man than this"
    • Morton, Charles Evors [304] - 1888(Qld)-1963(NSW) - 2MH Sydney (Homebush, 1925-1934), amateur operator (AOCP 170, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, public servant (Rockhampton, 1912), WW1
    • Moss, George Arthur [305] - 1903(WA)-2000(WA) - Licences: 6GM Perth (Cottesloe Beach, 1926-1931; Mt Lawley, 1933-1939, 1946-1956; Mt Pleasant, 1960-1965; Boya, 1969-1995+) - Qualifications: AOCP 233, 19??, No. ?? in WA; AOLCP 177, 1934; 1COCP 574, 1942 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: piano mechanic (Cottesloe Beach, 1925), wireless mechanic (North Perth, 1931-1958), lecturer (Mt Pleasant, 1963; Boya, 1968-1980) - [306]
    • Moyle, John Murray "Johnny" - 1908(Vic)-1960(ACT) - 2JU Sydney, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, journalist (Wireless Weekly, 1932+; Radio TV & Hobbies, 1939-), education (Scotch College, 1923-1926), military (WW2, RAAF 1941-, Squadron Leader), broadcast (3DB, 1920s) (callsign 2JU previously Ross Amos Hull)

    MU[edit | edit source]

    • Muir, John Sibbald Allison [307] - 1904(SA)-1978 or 1996(Vic) - 3QW Receive Melbourne (Brighton, 1923), 3QW Melbourne (Brighton, 1923-1926), amateur operator (AOCP 91, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, likely operator of 3NS dealer licence for Norris & Skelly, Elizabeth St, Melbourne 1924
    • Munro, Bruce Willson [308] - 1908(Qld)-1994(Qld) - Licences: 4AL Brisbane (Hawthorne, 1927-1931; Bulimba, 1933-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 339, 1927, No. 35 in Qld; 2COCP 68, 1936 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, aeronautical experimenter, pilot, Qld Aero Club (Brisbane, honorary flying instructor, 1930s), Dept Civil Aviation (Brisbane, Assistant Plan Printer, 1956-1968) - Electoral Rolls: commercial pilot (Moorooka, 1943); flight checking officer (Townsville, 1943); pilot (West End, 1949-1963); commonwealth public servant (Wynnum, 1968-1972); retired (Wynnum, 1977-1980)
    • Murdoch, James Fraser "Fraser" - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4FQ Toowoomba (1946-1948), amateur operator (AOCP 2383, 1939, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (Empire Theater under Cliff Gold 4CG)
    • Murray, Frederick Alexander [309] - 1908(???)-1985(NSW) - Licences: 2FM Sydney (Rose Bay, 1927; Mosman, 1928-1935; Cremorne, 1936-1939; Mosman, 1946-1947; Lindfield, 1948-1949; Carramar, 1950-1975); 2FM Blayney (1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 336, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Mosman, 1930); engineer (Mosman, 1933); fitter (Mosman, 1934); draftsman (Mosman, 1935); engineer (Neutral Bay, 1943); draftsman (Mosman, 1949); draughtsman (Carramar, 1958-1977); retired (Blayney, 1980)
    • Murray, Kynaston Noel Lathrop - 1838(Eng)-1916(Tas) - clubs and societies (Telegraph Electrical Society Vic, member, 1880s; Vic Posts & Telegraphs, 1860s-1870s; Vic Railways Dept, 1880s-1890s)
    • Musgrave, Mandeville D'Oyly - 19??-19?? - broadcast station proprietor (6ML & others)
    • Mutton, Arthur Henry [310] - 1908(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2QT Receive Sydney (Stanmore, 1923-1925); 2QT Sydney (Stanmore, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 237, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Annandale, 1930-1937); communication engineer (Maroubra, 1943-1968); public servant (Bayview, 1972-1980)

    N[edit | edit source]

    NA[edit | edit source]

    • Nangle, James - 1869(NSW)-1941(NSW) - 2MU Sydney (Marrickville, 1922-1927; Observatory, 1928-1939), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, 1920s Superintendent Technical Education NSW, hon. Government Astronomer NSW, Sydney University (Senate), Royal Society of NSW (president), Fellow Royal Astronomical Society, Fellow Federal Institute of Architects, author (astronomy, architecture)

    NE[edit | edit source]

    • Neale, Eric Drayton - 1907(Qld)-1968(Qld) - 4EN Longreach (1934-1939), Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1946-1960), amateur operator (AOCP 1298, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, federal public servant (PMGD, telegraphist), radio club (WIAQ, QSL officer)
    • Neaverson, Leslie Laurence - 19??(Eng)-1993(NSW) - G5NX (Lakeside, Cumbria, 1922+), 4NV Brisbane (Holland Park, 1947-1952+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, associate member IRE (Britain), principal Anglo Austral Hearing Aid Dispensary
    • Nelson, John Yeates - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2?? Sydney, early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre-AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), federal public servant (PMGD, chief electrical engineer (NSW))
    • Newell, A. J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4BN Mill Hill via Warwick, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster

    NI[edit | edit source]

    • Nilsen, Oliver John - 1884(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Valve Receive Melbourne (Brighton, 1923), 3UZ Melbourne (1924-25), amateur operator (pre AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, callsign withdrawn 1925 and reallocated to Nilsen's broadcast station which remains current as at 2021
    • Nissen, Eric Laurence - 1905(Qld)-2001(Qld) - 4XN Dalby (1930-1939, 1946-1975+), Toowoomba (1980), amateur operator (AOCP 574, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, member), broadcast technician (4QS, 1939-1976), federal public servant (PMGD), Imperial Service Medal 1976
    • Nixon, Arthur Edgar [311] - 1905(Vic)-1961(Vic) - Licences: 3ON Receive Melbourne (Windsor, 1923-1924) - Qualifications: AOCP 361, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur receive operator - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Elsternwick, 1931); salesman (St Kilda West, 1931-1936); electrical fitter (Albert Park, 1943-1954)

    NO[edit | edit source]

    • Nolan, Francis Michael - 1910-1985(Qld) - 4FN Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1935-1937; Clayfield, 1938-1939; Stafford Heights, 1946-1948)), 4MF Portable (1948), 9FN / 9MF Port Moresby & Portable (1954-1956), 4FN/T Gracemere (1960-1969), 4FN/T Brisbane (Wavell Heights, 1975; Virginia, 1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1433, 1935, No. ? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (QRTL, WIAQ), broadcast technician (9PA, 4RK), radio serviceman, federal public servant (PMGD)
    • Nolan, Francis William "Frank" - 19??-19?? - 4JU Brisbane (City, -1930+), amateur operator (AOCP 43 & 501, 1924, No. ? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio serviceman, husband of Violet Elizabeth Nolan nee Hennessey 4LO
    • Nolan, John Spencer [312] - 1869(NSW)-1936(NSW) - XED Sydney (Double Bay, 1911-1914), 2JH Receive Sydney (Double Bay, 1922), 2JH Sydney (Double Bay, 1923), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, dentist and dental surgeon, father of 2YI Philip Spencer Nolan
    • Nolan nee Hennessey, Violet Elizabeth - 1898-19?? - 4LO Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP 826, 1931, No. ? in Qld), fourth YL operator in Qld, wife of Francis William Nolan 4JU
    • Nolan, Philip Spencer "Spencer" [313] - 1897(NSW)-1929(NSW) - 2YI Sydney (Double Bay, 1924-1929), amateur operator (AOCP 58, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, dentist, son of XED-2JH Lieut John Spencer Nolan; gone too soon
    • Norris, Anthony David "Tony" - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • Norris, Edgar Lewin [314] - 1891(Qld)-1956(Qld) - 4CK Toowoomba (1922, Receive; 1925-1931), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP 80, 1925, No. 8 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (Toowoomba RC), father of E. T. Norris?
    • Northeast, Laurence Harry "Laurie" [315] - 1908(SA)-1972(SA) - Licences: 5LH Adelaide (Rosewater, 1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 315, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Rosewater, 1939-43)

    O[edit | edit source]

    • O'Brien, Charles - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4NC Brisbane (Stafford, -1958-), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld)
    • O'Brien, Matthew or Matthew Michael [316] - 1904(Qld)-1978(Qld) - Licences: 4MM Brisbane (Toowong, 1926-1933; Annerley, 1937-1939, 1946-1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 234, 1926, No. 20 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (QRTL, ARTL, WIAQ, president all), journalist (Teleradio, "Vic Eddy"), Dept Labour Exchange (administration) - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Toowong, 1925-1936; Annerley, 1943-1977)
    • Odgers, Norman Fieldhouse - 1906(Qld)-19?? - 4BO or 4BD Brisbane (Newmarket) & Charters Towers (1925), VK4NK, VK9NK, VK6NF, VK4CH, amateur operator (pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster, ship wireless officer, broadcast engineer (WA)
    • Olden, Olof Lemuel - 1863(Vic)-1939(Vic) - Hobart 1920s, early wireless experimenter, no licence yet identified, amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Tas), radio clubs (WIA Hobart, President, 1924), military (Colonel, WW1), occupation (school master)
    • Oldfield, Frederick Bernam - 1897(Vic)-1962(NSW) - 5DO Adelaide (1924), 3FB Melbourne (Hampton, 1937-1938), 2FE Sydney (Balmoral, 1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1240, 1934, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
    • Oldham, Charles Edward - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 7XA Hobart (1937-1939, 1947-1948), amateur operator (AOCP 1923, 1937, No. ?? in Tas),
    • Oldham, Fred - 19??(???)-19??(???) - early Tasmanian wireless experimenter, first president of Hobart Tramways Wireless Club 1905
    • Oliver, Dalley George Tryon - 1888(NSW)-1959(NSW) - wireless experimenter (1924+) 2?? Gunedah, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, brother of Marcius John Alexander Oliver
    • Oliver, Marcius John Alexander "Marcus" - 1875(NSW)-1946(NSW) - 2MO Gunedah, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, radio station proprietor (2MO, 1930-1939), military (air spotters, Port Macquarie), brother of Dalley George Tryon Oliver
    • Olsen, O. - 19??-19?? - 4CL Dalby 1922 (Receive) - amateur receiver (pre AOCP)
    • O'May, Robert Derwent "Bob" [317] - 1903(Tas)-1973(Tas) - Receive Hobart (Bellerive, 1923), 7OM Hobart (Bellerive, 1924-1927+; Sandy Bay, 1931+; Bellerive, 1947-1969+), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP 74, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster
    • Orr, Murray Donald [318] - 1900(Vic)-1941(Vic) - Licences: 3OR Lake Meran (1928-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 440, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, Flying Officer, 1940-1941) - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Lake Meran, 1924-1934) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [319]
    • Osborne, Jeffrey David "Jeff" - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • Osburne, George Bolivar Laing "Laing" [320] - 1896(Vic)-1933(Vic) - Licences: XKJ Terang (1913-1914), 3BG Terang (1922-1933) - Qualifications: AOCP 235, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Terang, 1922-1931)
    • Otty, William Shannon [321] - 1893(Eng)-1983(NSW) - licences: 2ZL Killingworth (1923-1931), 2ZL Toronto (1933-1980+), qualifications: AOCP 219, 1925, No. ?? in NSW, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: radio dealer (Toronto, 1937-1954), retired (Toronto, 1958-1980)
    • Overlack, Peter - early wireless historian "The Struggle for the Australian Airwaves: The Strategic Function of Radio for Germany in the Asia-Pacific Region before World War I"
    • Oxenham, Justinian - 1860(Qld)-1932(Vic) - senior federal public servant (Secretary, Postmaster-General's Department)
    • Oxlade, George [322] - 1907(Qld)-1980(Qld) - Licences: 4GO Brisbane (Newmarket, 1926-1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 229, 1926, No. 19 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: painter (Chermside, 1937-1943; Maroochydore, 1954; Wavell Heights, 1958), contractor (Chermside, 1963-1980)

    P[edit | edit source]

    PA[edit | edit source]

    • Park, John Charles William [323] - 1904(Eng)-1983(WA) - 6BB Perth (South Perth, 1924-1980+), amateur operator (no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, photographer (South Perth, 1943-1949), radiographer (South Perth, 1958-1980)
    • Parker, Ronald Alexander [324] - 1908(Vic)-1984(Qld) - 3RA Melbourne (Canterbury, 1925-1926), 3RA Bendigo (1927), 3RA Melbourne (Canterbury, 1931-1933; Hawthorn, 1937-1939), 4PT Southport (1980+), qualifications (AOCP 213, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: clerk (Camberwell, 1931), accountant (Hawthorn, 1936-1937), secretary (Malvern, 1943-1949), retired (Southport, 1980)
    • Paterson, Paul Pryde [325] - 1915(WA)-1942(PNG) - Licences: 6PP Wiluna (1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1961, 1937, WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, 24 Squadron, Flight Lieutenant) - Electoral Rolls: - "Greater love hath no man than this" [326]
    • Patterson, Robert Charles William Ingram "Charles Ingram" [327] - 1910(Vic)-1974(Qld) - Licences: 3YP Melbourne (East Malvern, 1927-1939; Eaglemont, 1946-1954); 4YP Brisbane (Fig Tree Pocket, 1955-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 352, 1927, No. ?? in Vic -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: station hand (Mundabullangana, 1931-1937); agent (Fig Tree Pocket, 1958-1968)
    • Patterson, James Brown - 1833(Eng)-1895(Vic) - Politician, briefly Premier of Victoria (1893-1894), Postmaster-General Vic (July 1878 - March 1880)
    • Paul, Leo Anthony - 1905(Vic)-1968(Vic) - 3JQ Receive Melbourne (Fitzroy, 1922-1923), 3LP Melbourne (Fitzroy, 1924-1937; Preston, 1938-1939), 3XO Melbourne (Fairfield, 1948-1960; Thornbury, 1965), amateur operator (AOCP 15, 1924, No. 6 in Vic), amateur broadcaster
    • Payne, George H. - 19??(???)-1987(Qld) - 4NEV Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 1946+, No. ?? in Qld), radio clubs (Wooloowin RC, hon. secretary; WIAQ, president, assoc. members section)
    • Payne, Reginald Lewis [328] - 1898(Vic)-1946(Vic) - Licences: 3RP Geelong (Newtown, 1924-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 225, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Newtown, 1919-1921), telegraphist (Newtown, 1922-1942) (check XJM R. Payne, Armadale for relationship)
    • Payter, Joseph William - 18??(???)-19??(???) - early telephone experimenter in Melbourne, mechanic in Vic Posts & Telegraphs (one of James Smibert's "Williamstown boys")

    PE[edit | edit source]

    • Pembleton, Thomas Edward "Tom" - 1914(Qld)-2002(Qld) - 4ZL Rockhampton (1936-1939,1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1600, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer
    • Perrey, Alexander Litchfield [329] - 1898(SA)-1965(Vic) - 5LP Strathalbyn (1925), amateur operator (AOCP 99, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster
    • Peters, Henry Zornig "Harry" - 1908(Qld)-1994(Qld) - 4ZP Maryborough (1937-1939, 1960-1984) - amateur operator (AOCP 1978, 1937, No ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (WIAQ)
    • Petersen, Thomas William Marzanti "Bill" - 1919(Qld)-1981(Qld) - 4FY Brisbane (Cooparoo Heights, 1946-1947), 4YO Moreton Island (1975), amateur operator (AOCP 2321, 1939, No. ?? in Qld), radio clubs (WIAQ, councillor), military (WW2, AIF), employment (Hills TV service), business proprietor (Advance Radio, Wynnum Radio Repairs)

    PH[edit | edit source]

    • Phillips, James Graham [330] - 1909(SA)-1943(Vic) - Licences: 5BW Adelaide (Glenelg, 1926-1931; Somerton, 1933-1939)- Qualifications: AOCP 256, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Somerton, 1939-1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [331]
    • Phillips, Noel William - 1911(Qld)-1941(Qld) - 4NP Ipswich (1934-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1396, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (Qld Public Works Dept)
    • Philpot, Clarence Hanmer [332] - 1906(Vic)-1982(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Geelong (1923); 3CP Geelong (1924-1925); 3CP Warrnambool (1925-1926); 3KL Ararat (1927); 3KL Avoca (1931-1937); 3KL Horsham (1938-1939); 3KL Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 381, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal clerk (Derrinallum, 1928; Avoca, 1931-1936); postal (Elsternwick, 1942-1980)
    • Phipps, William Roger Stanley [333] - 1896(Eng)-1973(WA) - 6WP Perth (Subiaco, 1924-1927; Victoria Park, 1930-1933; South Perth, 1937-1939, 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 111, 1925, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster

    PI[edit | edit source]

    • Pike, John Herbert Arthur "Jack" [334] - 1890(NSW)-1961(NSW) - XJP Sydney (Arncliffe, 1911), XDY Sydney (Arncliffe, 1912-1914), XDZ Sydney (Arncliffe, 1912), 2DF Receive Sydney (Epping, 1922-1924), 2JP Sydney (Epping, 1925-1929; Greenwich, 1930-1939, 1946-1961), amateur operator (AOCP 130, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, AWA (research, later draftsman)
    • Pinney, C. R. - 18??-19?? - 4CP Port Moresby - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster
    • Pitchford, William Stuart Frederick [335] - 1906(Eng)-1959(SA) - Licences: 5WP Adelaide (City, 1926-1933; Hyde Park, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 254, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Reade Park, 1939-1943)

    PR[edit | edit source]

    • Preston, Thomas Arthur Campbell [336] - 1886(Tas)-1970(Tas) - 7BK Queenstown (1923-1927+), amateur operator (pre AOCP; AOCP 190, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, Mount Lyell Co (electrical engineer, 1920s; chief engineer)
    • Price, John Clarey "Jack" - 1884(Qld)-1954(Qld) - 4CE (Receive) 1922, 4FI or 4FJ Brisbane (Bardon, 1923-1926) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (QWI), radio business proprietor (Wireless House), public servant (PMG)

    Q[edit | edit source]

    • Quick, John - 1852(Eng)-1932(Vic) - state politician (MLA Vic, 1880s & 1890s), senior federal politician (MHR 1900s & 1910s; Postmaster-General 1909-1910), oversight of 1909 Melbourne Wireless Telegraphy Conference - Wikipedia: John Quick

    R[edit | edit source]

    RA[edit | edit source]

    • Ramsay, Robert - 1842(Sct)-1882(Vic) - solicitor, Victorian politician, Postmaster-General Victoria (Jul 1874 - Aug 1875; Oct 1875 - May 1877)
    • Randall, C. O. - 18??-19?? - 4BK Innisfail (1925) - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster (callsign to 4BK Brisbane commercial 1930) - likely Randell (note Leslie Waters employed by Randell Engineering)
    • Rankin, Kenneth Ronald "Ken" [337] - 1906(Vic)-1964(Vic) - Licences: 3KR Kerang (1926-1939); 3KR Benalla (1946-1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 242, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio salesman (Kerang, 1928-1937); manager (Benalla, 1949-1963) - Probate: Theatre Manager (Benalla, 1965)
    • Rayner, Jack [338] - 1898(NSW)-1972(NSW) - Licences: 2LJ Sydney (Stanmore, 1928-1930; Belmore, 1931-1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: AOCP 384, 1928, No. ?? in NSW; 2COCP 425, 1933; 1COCP 335, 1933 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW1 - Electoral Rolls: police constable (Annandale, 1930); constable (Belmore, 1933-1934); police constable (Belmore, 1937-1949)

    RE[edit | edit source]

    • Read, Alfred Earl "Earl" - 1892(NZ)-1960(NZ) - journalist (editor NZ Radio Times to 1936; editor and proprietor, Australasian Radio World 1936-1940; manager, Australasian Radio World 1940+)
    • Reading, Edward Charles [339] - 1904(NSW)-1979(NSW) - 2RG Bangalow (1925-1929), 2LT Lismore (1965-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 65, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, electrician, Reading Bros (proprietor & electrical engineer, 1930-1939), 2RG callsign may have been withdrawn by PMGD for 2RG Griffith commercial
    • Reading, Leonard William - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 3TQ Newport (1937), 6LR Perth (Pearce, 1938-1939; South Perth, 1946-1947), amateur operator (AOCP 1200, 1933, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
    • Reed, Joseph Griffiths "Joe" - 1897(NSW)-1969(NSW) - XABP Newcastle (1914), 2JR Sydney(Summer Hill, 1924-1933; Croydon, 1934-1939; Northbridge, 1946-1969); early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer
    • Rees, Richard Montague Elyder [340] - 1901(Eng)-1962(Vic) - Licences: 2RE Sydney (Stanmore, 1926-1927; Coogee, 1928-1930); 2WM Sydney (Enfield, 1931-1933); 2APW Albury (1946-1947); 3APW Darling (1948-1954) - Qualifications: AOCP 296, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; CPRTelephony 959, 1927; 2COCP 283, 1930; BOCP 107, 1937; 1COCP 941, 1945 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Enfield, 1931-1937)
    • Reilly, Eric Harold - 1905(Qld)-1950(Qld) - 4ER Brisbane (Hill End, 1934-1937), Laidley (1938-1939, 1946-1948), amateur operator (AOCP 1339, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, WICEN)
    • Reinartz, John L. - 1894(Ger)-1964(USA) - 1QP (1908-?), 1XAM, W3RB, K6BJ USA, amateur operator, with Fred Schnell made first Trans-Atlantic 2 Way QSO with F8AB Leon Deloy
    • Reinhold, E. C. - 19??-19?? - Q747 (1922) - amateur receiver? (pre AOCP)
    • Renshaw, Walter Phillip "Phil" - 19??(???)-1968(NSW) - XFP Sydney (Roseville, 1912-1914), 2DE Sydney (Roseville, 1922-1939), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA NSW - 1912+, President, Federal President), professional clubs (IRE NSW - founding member), business (consulting engineer), late 1930s entangled in a NSW State Government corruption enquiry

    RI[edit | edit source]

    • Richards, Maurice Evans [341] - 1910(SA)-1997(???) - Licences: 5MR Adelaide (Glenunga, 1927-1928) - Qualifications: AOCP 369, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: - certainly a relation of 5WR Wilfred Mayo Richards
    • Richards, Wilfred Mayo [342] - 1896(SA)-1948(SA) - 5WR Adelaide (Menindie Gardens, 1927-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: AOCP 364, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil - certainly a relation of 5MR Maurice Evans Richards
    • Richardson, J. K. - 18??-19?? - 4KR Barcaldine - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster
    • Rickaby, Lorimer Douglas "Rick" - 1906(Qld)-1975(Qld) - 4VR Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1936-1939, 1946-1948), (Coopers Plains, 1955-1975+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, broadcast technician (4VL, 4AK, 4BK), military (RAN), ship wireless officer, security officer (MSS), father of Brian R. Rickaby 4RX, father-in-law of Val Rickaby 4VR
    • Rickaby, Brian R. - 4RX Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), broadcast engineer (Qld State Broadcasting Office, P&TD / DoC / DoTaC / ABA), son of Lorimer Douglas Rickaby 4VR
    • Rippen, Adolf Heinrich Gerhard [343] - 1919(WA)-1941(Off coast of Kenya) - Licences: 6GR Perth (Fremantle, 1936-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1731, 1936, WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAN, HMAS Sydney II, Telegraphist) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Fremantle, 1943) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [344]

    RO[edit | edit source]

    • Roberts, Charles D'Arcy [345] - 1909(NSW)-1943(Burma) - licences: 2JV Sydney (Greenwich, 1928-1939) - qualifications: AOCP 408, 1928, No. ?? in NSW, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (signalman, 8 Division Signals, 1943) - electoral rolls: clerk (Lane Cove, 1930-1937) - "Greater love hath no man than this"
    • Roberts, Russell Flexmore [346] - 18??-1961(Qld) - 4PM Brisbane (West End, 1927), 4PN Brisbane (West End, 1928-1933; Annerley, 1937-1939, 1946-1960) - amateur operator (AOCP 372, 1927, No. 41 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, television experimenter (4CM), broadcaster (4BC, manager)
    • Robinson, Alexander - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2GR Sydney (Haberfield, 1930-1937; Richmond, 1938-1939; Hunter's Hill, 1946-1948), amateur operator (AOCP 498/499, 1929, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, callsign previously held by Joseph Sydney Marks
    • Robinson, John William - 1895(Eng)-1963(NSW) - amateur radio 2RN, 4RN, Honorary Radio Inspector NSW, First director 4QG
    • Rockwell, Horace Bruce - 1887(Tas)-19?? - XQH Brisbane (Wynnum), amateur operator, a founder of Wireless Institute of Queensland 1912
    • Rohde, William Campbell "Bill" - 1907(Qld)-19??(???) - 4RW Brisbane (Red Hill, 1929-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 493, 1929, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster,radio clubs (YWCA Wireless Club), comms engineer (PMGD), broadcast engineer (4QG)
    • Rose, Robert William - 1911(Qld)-1970(NSW) - 4RR Brisbane (1925), 4RQ Longreach (1930-39, 46-48), 2AQR Wallsend & Avoca 1954-1970, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, chemist
    • Rosenskjar, F. - 19??-19?? - 4?? Brisbane (Fairfield) (Operator 4BI), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster
    • Royle, William Arthur Kirkcaldy [347] - 1909(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: 2WA Sydney (Edgecliff, 1927-1928); 2AWK Sydney (Darling Point, 1946-1950; Sandringham, 1961) - Qualifications: AOCP 318, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: underwriter (Edgecliff, 1936-1954); agent (Sandringham, 1958)

    RU[edit | edit source]

    • Ruban, John Peter - broadcast operations engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • Rumbold, George Henry [348] - 1907(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Licences: no callsign identified - Qualifications: AOCP 349, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Bendigo, 1928); insurance agent (Kyneton, 1931; Shepparton, 1931; Bendigo, 1936-1937); assistant superintendent (Bendigo, 1942-1954); cabinet maker (Bendigo, 1963-1972)

    RY[edit | edit source]

    • Ryan, Albert John "Jack" - 1897(Vic)-19??(???) - 2LE Canberra (Kingston, 1930-1933), 2YN Canberra (Kingston, 1933-1939), amateur operator (CPRT 489, 1919; AOLCP 80, 1932; no record of AOCP), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, PMGD (junior mechanic NSW, 1917; clerk, 1919), founder of 2CA Canberra commercial
    • Ryan, George Edward - 1910(Qld)-1987(Qld) - 4RG Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1936-1939; Dutton Park, 1946-1954), amateur operator (AOCP 1633, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, telephone mechanic (PMGD)

    S[edit | edit source]

    SA[edit | edit source]

    • Saar, Alexander [349] - 1889(???)-1956(WA) - Licences: 6CZ Receive Perth (West Perth, 1923); 6CZ Northam (1923-1925); 6KM Eucla (1926-1927); 6KM Geraldton (1933); 6KM Perth (Maylands, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 264, 1926, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraph lineman (North Perth, 1915); postal electrician (Northam, 1917); mechanic (Bunbury, 1916-1917; Balkatta, 1922; Eucla, 1925-1926; North Perth, 1928; Maylands, 1931); postal electrician (Maylands, 1936-1954)
    • Sagar, G. M. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4ES Greenslopes (1927), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, (Halcyon, not mentioned?)
    • Sainsbury, Rupert Henry [350] - 1896(NSW)-1974(NSW) - 2YJ Sydney (Concord) (1924-1936), 4YJ Brisbane (Clayfield) (1937-1939), 2YJ Sydney (Concord, Epping) (1946-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 54, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, WW1, WW2
    • Sainty, Clifford Melville [351] - 1907(NSW)-1987(SA) - 2MS Warrawee (1925-1926), amateur operator (AOCP 88, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, likely related to XAH S. J. Sainty
    • Salamy, Edward [352] - 1904(???)-1977(Vic) - Receive Warrnambool(1922-1923), 3AJ Warrnambool (1924-1933), 3PS Warrnambool (1948-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 35, 1924, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, jeweller
    • Sandel, Otto - 1905(Qld)-1999(NSW) - 2UW Sydney (Manly, 1923; Kensington, 1923-1924; Northbridge, 1924-1925; Bellevue Hill, 1926-1927), 2HH Sydney (Woollahra, 1936-1939 & 1946-1969; Bondi, 1975), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), founder B class 2UW Sydney & 2UX Wagga Wagga, don't confuse Charles Albert Sandell of AAE fame
    • Sandell, Charles Albert - 1886(Eng)-1980(WA) - early wireless experimenter, Sydney, 1911, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in ???), participant in the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, amateur broadcaster, military (WW1), don't confuse Otto Sandel of 2UW fame
    • Sanderson, Douglas George - 1924(???)-1994(Qld) - broadcast engineer (PMGD), historian (broadcast), federal public servant (PMGD)
    • Sandham, James Keith "Keith" - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • Saunders, Alfred Lewis [353] - 1909(SA)-2003(???) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Hyde Park, 1923-1924), 5BX Adelaide (Glenelg, 1925-1939, 1946-1955; Plympton, 1956-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 223, 1925, No. ?? in SA -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Glenelg, 1939-1943)
    • Saw, Frederick William [354] - 1884(WA)-1957(WA) - 6DA Perth (Armadale, 1923-1926; Victoria Park, 1927), 6DA Albany (1930-1931), 6DA Perth (Wanneroo, 1933; North Perth, 1937-1939), 6DA Northam (1946-1948), amateur operator (AOCP 174, 1925, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, electrician (Leederville, 1937)
    • Saw, Malcolm Henry [355] - 1921(WA)-1997(WA) - 6SM Perth (Doubleview, 1960-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 3674, 1958, No. ?? in WA), WW2, engineer (Doubleview, 1972)
    • Sawford, Leonard Francis [356] - 1908(SA)-1968(SA) - 5DH Receive Adelaide (Port Adelaide, 1923-1924), 5LF Adelaide (Peterhead, 1925-1928; West Croydon, 1931; Largs, 1937-1939), 5YF Adelaide (Glen Osmond, 1948-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 173, 1925, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, agent (Largs, 1939)

    SC[edit | edit source]

    • Scanlon, W. L. or L. W. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Receive Hobart (West Hobart, 1921-1923), 7AL Hobart (West Hobart, 1924-1925), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, sales (Medhursts, Hobart to 1924, Launceston from 1924)
    • Schleicher, Keith - 1918(Qld)-1997(Qld) - 4KS Brisbane (Toowong, 1938-1939, 1946-1947; Alderley, -1950+; Aspley, McDowall, -1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 2144, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club member (WIAQ), radio employee (Tracksons, manager service), business proprietor (Blue & White Cabs comms)
    • Schnitzerling, L. F. J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4CK Warwick (-1962+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
    • Scholz, Harold "Harry/Tibby" - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4HR Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1931), Nambour (1933), Brisbane (Coorparoo, -1937+), Gladstone (1937-1939), Brisbane (Morningside, 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 784, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ; South Brisbane RC; Brisbane DX Club), broadcast technician (PMGD)
    • Schultz, Leonard Nelson "Len" [357] - 1906(NSW)-1980(NSW) - 2LO Sydney (Lane Cove, 1922-1930), 2ANM Sydney (Mosman, 1947-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 171, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 45, 1931; 3AIR 176, 1942), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (co-designed 2GB, 1926; involved 2CA, 4BH, 2MW, 5DN), professional associations (IRE: foundation member, vice-president, president), aviator (Royal Aero Club NSW, committee)
    • Schultze, John Edwin Ludwig [358] - 1906(Vic)-1969(Vic) - 3QO Receive Melbourne (Glenferrie, 1923-1924), 3JS Melbourne (Glenferrie, 1925-1933; Hawthorn, 1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 163, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, motor mechanic (Hawthorn, 1934)
    • Scott, Alfred Cecil John "Cecil", "Cec", "Scottie" [359] - 1888(Tas)-1954(Tas) - 7CS Launceston & Hobart, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, well-known for comic QSL cards, solicitor
    • Scott, Ernest Kilburn - 1868(Eng)-1941(Eng) - Came to Sydney in 1905 to organise electrical engineering department of University of Sydney, likely early wireless experimenter, promoted need for wireless telegraphy for Australia, returned to England ca 1910 - Graces Guide - Ernest Kilburn Scott
    • Scott, Herbert Godfrey "Herb" [360] - 1902(Qld)-1968(Qld) - Licences: 4HS Toowoomba (1931-1937); 4HS Brisbane (Albion, 1938-1939; 1946-1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 750, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Qld Railways) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Toowoomba, 1925-1936; Albion, 1943-1968)
    • Scott, Robert Townley - 1841(Eng)-1922(Qld) - senior state public servant (secretary, Qld Post & Telegraph Dept), senior federal public servant (secretary, Postmaster-General's Department)
    • Scott, W. F. - 18??-19?? - 4?? Brisbane (West End) - amateur operator (AOCP 334, 1927, No. 37 in Qld), amateur broadcaster (likely father of H. S. Scott who was reported youngest ever to pass AOCP at age 16)

    SE[edit | edit source]

    • Sebley, William John - 1915(Qld)-1980(Qld) - 4WS Ipswich (1931-1939, 1946-1948), Southport (1954-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 736, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
    • Selby, George William - 1858(Vic)-1949(Vic) - early wireless and X-ray experimenter
    • Self, Thomas Edward - 1854(???)-19??(???) - b. 7 Jan 1854, Early Tasmanian wireless experimenter, demonstration before Royal Society 1898, beware another Thomas Edward Self (b. 9 Oct 1853) in Hobart at the same time
    • Sellick, Edward - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4?? Mareeba, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
    • Selman, Harold George [361] - 1907(Vic)-1985(Vic) - 3GN Geelong (1925), 3GN Chilwell (1926), 3GN Geelong (1927), 3GN Melbourne (West Coburg, 1931), 3GN Geelong (1933), 3CM Geelong (1948-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 164, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, radio dealer (Geelong, 1954)
    • Semmens, George Segbert Cornwall [362] - 1901(Vic)-1977(Vic) - licences: V756 Receive (1922); 3GZ Receive Buln Buln East (1922); 3GS Laver's Hill (1925-1926); 3GS Queenstown (1927); 3GS Moreland (1931); 3GS Foxhow (1933); Melbourne (Essendon (1937-1939); Glen Iris (1946-1960)); 3AEN Melbourne (Clematis), qualifications (AOCP 216, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, electoral rolls: teacher (Coburg, 1928; Preston, 1931; Essendon, 1936); res. chemist (Glen Iris, 1943-1963); technical adviser (Clematis, 1968-1977)
    • Sewell, Percy Lambert Holt - 1900(NSW)-1949(NSW) - 2CJ Sydney (Paddington, 1922-1925; Darlinghurst, 1925-1926), amateur operator (no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster,

    SH[edit | edit source]

    • Shannon, Francis Henry "Frank" - 1910(Qld)-1991(Qld) - 4SN Allora (1938-1939), Tamborine (1946-1947), Minden (1948-1956), Ipswich (1960-191975), Toowoomba (1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 2145, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster , radio clubs (Wooloowin RC, WIA, Qld Listeners' League), journalist (AR, VK4 Notes), occupation (school teacher)
    • Sharland, Arthur Henry "Chilla" - 1909(Qld)-1983(Qld) - 4SD Brisbane (Boondall, 1936-1939, 1946-1948; Ekibin, 1954), Cloncurry (1955), Brisbane (Wynnum North, 1956), Rockhampton (1960), Yeppoon (1965-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1807, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), military (WW2, RAN, wireless operator), federal public servant (DCA)
    • Sharpe, Frank Victor - 1904(Qld)-1988(Qld) - 4AZ Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1924-1929; Ashgrove, 1930-1937; Redcliffe, 1938-1939), 4ZFS Brisbane (Clayfield, 1975), 4FV Brisbane (Clayfield, 1980) - amateur operator (AOCP 20, 1924, No. 4 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (RSQ, WIAQ), military (AMF), C.M.G., O.B.E.
    • Shaw, Archibald John - 1872(NSW)-1916(???) - X?? Sydney (Randwick), early wireless experimenter, proprietor Maritime Wireless Telegraph Co of Australasia (1910+) with Edward Hope Kirkby
    • Shawsmith, Alan "Smithy" - 1917(Qld)-2010(Qld) - 4SA Brisbane (Indooroopilly, 1935-1939), 4SS Brisbane (West End, -1952-2010) - amateur operator (AOCP 1582, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), historian (amateur), journalist, broadcast engineer (ABC2), public servant (ABC2), father of Steven Shawsmith
    • Shawsmith, Steven "Steve" - 4JSS Brisbane (???, ???-???) - amateur operator (AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), son of Alan Shawsmith
    • Shearer, Gordon Anderson - 1907(Qld)-19??(???) - 4GA Gayndah (1930), Mt Nebo (1931-1934), Cloncurry (Quamby, 1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 447, 1928, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, employment (school teacher), state public servant (Qld Dept Education)
    • Shearstone, Vincent Leonard [363] - 1916(Eng)-1983(NSW) - Licences: Nil - Qualifications: BOCP 4, 1936 - WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Albury, 1937); radio announcer (Goulburn, 1943); radio electrician (Goulburn, 1949-1980)
    • Sheldrick, Eric Cornwell "Shel" [364] - 1903(Eng)-1966(Tas) - 7BH Receive Launceston (1923), 7BH Launceston (1924-1926), 7BT Launceston (1927), 7BM Launceston (1931-1939), 7DM Burnie (1948-1954), 7DN Stowport (1955-1960), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP 60, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster,
    • Shepherd, H. A. - 18??-19?? - XQD Rockhampton (1913) - amateur operator (pre AOCP)
    • Shoemaker, Harry - 1879(USA)-1932(USA) - American inventor and pioneer radio engineer, developer of Shoemaker wireless system, associated with Gehring companies, International Telegraph Construction Co (represented in Australia by John William Ormsby Hamilton, who promoted the Shoemaker system here), United Wireless Telegraph Co, Marconi Wireless Telegraph Co of America, Mallory companies - Wikipedia - Harry Shoemaker
    • Short, Alfred Alban [365] - 1904(NSW)-1946(NT) - Licences: 2SH Newcastle (Lambton, 1926-1933) - Qualifications: AOCP 280, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Lambton, 1930-1943)
    • Shortell, Raymond Charles [366] - 1904(Vic)-1991(Qld) - 3VB Receive Melbourne (East St Kilda, 1923-1924), 3RS Melbourne (St Kilda, 1925-1933), 3RS Shepparton (1937-1939), 3ARF Geelong West (1948-1954), 3ARF Melbourne (Croydon, 1955-1960; Hawthorn, 1965-1975), 4ARS Gold Coast (1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 77, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster
    • Shorten, Eddy Wilbee "Ted" - 1899(Qld)-1980(Qld) - 4TS Brisbane (Paddington, 1932-1937), amateur operator (AOCP 908, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, councillor) (Middle name variable: Birth: Welbee, Marriage: Wiebec, Death Wilbe, AOCP: Wilbee)

    SI[edit | edit source]

    • Sievers, William Frederick [367] - 1902(Vic)-1996(Vic) - 3CB Receive Melbourne (East Richmond, 1922-1923), 3CB Melbourne (East Richmond & South Yarra, 1924-1939, 1946-1960; Toorak, 1965-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 165, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, labourer, meter reader
    • Sigal, Harold Louis [368] - 1908(SA)-1939(NSW) - Licences: 2UK Sydney (Woollahra, 1926-1930) - Qualifications: AOCP 253, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Woollahra, 1930); engineer (Melbourne East, 1931); electrician (Auburn North, 1933; Centennial Park, 1934; Bondi, 1936-1937; West Perth, 1943; Woolowin, 1949; Bellevue Hill, 1954; Kensington, 1958); manager (Bondi, 1963); salesman (Bondi, 1968); retired (Vaulcuse, 1977-1980)
    • Simmonds, Ernest John - 19??(Eng)-19??(Eng) - G2OD Gerrard's Cross, Buckinghamshire, England, amateur operator, first to two way QSO Australia (Nov 1924, 3BQ)
    • Simmons, Henry Trethowan [369] - 1905(WA)-1985(WA) - 6KX Perth (Subiaco, 1925-1928; Nedlands, 1937-1939, 1946-1948; West Perth, 1954-1955; Mt Pleasant, 1956-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 181, 1925, No. ?? in WA; CPRTelephony 1121, 1928; 2COCP 295, 1930; 1COCP 257, 1932), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer, radio operator (Maylands, 1931), radio engineer (Nedlands, 1936; West Perth, 1949), engineer (Fremantle, 1958; Mt Pleasant, 1963-1980)
    • Simmons, Leonard Joseph [370] - 1907(Vic)-1987(Vic) - Licences: 3LJ Melbourne (Belgrave, 1926-1931; East Prahran, 1933); 3LJ Rheola (1937-1939); 3LV Trafalgar (1948); 3LV Cheltenham (1954-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 304, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Womerah, Yarram Yarram, 1928; Toolangi, Yea, 1931; Armadale, 1934-1936; Rheola, Bendigo, 1936-1937; Nanneela West, Bendigo, 1942; Cheltenham, 1949-1980)
    • Simms, Eric Wilkinson [371] - 1906(WA)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 3KS Melbourne (Malvern, 1927-1931; Caulfield, 1933) - Qualifications: AOCP 360, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (Australian Army, Lieutenant) - Electoral Rolls: warehouseman (Malvern, 1931); buyer (Caulfield, 1934; Hawthorn, 1936-1937); manager (Malvern East, 1949-1980)
    • Simpson, Leslie Robert [372] - 1901(WA)-1966(Vic) - 3SA Ararat (1925-1933), 3SA Melbourne (Windsor, 1947-1965), amateur operator (AOCP 44, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, draper, salesman
    • Sims, Eric Charles [373] - 1907(WA)-19?? - Licences: Nil identified - Qualifications: AOCP 344, 1927, No. 38 in Qld; 2COCP 16, 1934 - amateur operator?, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: wireless mechanic (RAAF Point Cook, 1931-1934); QANTAS air pilot (Brisbane, 1936-1937); public servant (Box Hill, 1963) - several contemporaneous Eric Charles Sims, need to sort electoral rolls
    • Singleton, Claude Paul - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4UX Theodore (1936-1939), Bundaberg (1946-1947), Stanthorpe (1948), Atherton (1954-1955), Malanda (1956), Ayr (1960), Childers (1965), St George (1969), Gracemere (1975), Dalby (1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1638, 1936, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, broadcast technician (4QW, 4QO, 4QW, 4RK, 4QS), federal public servant (PMGD)
    • Sirl, Clarence William Charles [374] - 1913(SA)-1981(WA) - Licences: 6XG Katanning (1938-1939; 1947-1969) - Qualifications: BOCP 3, 1936; AOCP 2132, 1938, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Katanning, 1937-1968)

    SM[edit | edit source]

    • Smibert, George - 1840(Sct)-1899(Vic) - clubs (founding member Telegraph Electrical Society Vic), employment (Postal Department Vic, chief electrician), brother of James Smibert Deputy Postmaster-General Victoria
    • Smibert, James - 1836(Sct)-1912(Vic) - employment (Postal Department Vic, Deputy Postmaster-General, appointed following early passing of Samuel Walker McGowan), created a nepotism scandal by early promotion of brother and brother-in-law to the most senior positions in Vic Post & Telegraphs in the early 1890s, likely reason for the positioning of Qld appointees at the top of the Federal PMGD in 1901; the brother of George Smibert Chief Electrician, Postal Dept Vic
    • Smith, Alan Shaw - See Alan Shawsmith (change of name)
    • Smith, Arthur Carrington - 1902?(Eng?)-1982(NSW) - 7AB Receive Launceston (1923), 7AB Launceston (1924-1927+), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP 8, 1924, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (operator 7BN Wills & Co wannabe Class B), recording engineer (Cinesound Productions Ltd, Bondi, 1932), inventor of sound-on-film systems
    • Smith, Austen Cyril [375] - 1904(Eng)-1992(NSW) - 2FS Sydney (Croydon, 1924-1925; Burwood, 1925; Maroubra, 1930-1933; Homebush, 1933; Burwood, 1934-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 75, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, radio agent
    • Smith, Sidney Hugh Holland - 1861(???)-1933(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, senior state public servant (Qld P&T, Chief Mechanician), senior federal public servant (PMGD, State Mechanician, Qld), radio clubs (QWI, vice president), business proprietor (Telephone and Electrical Supplies Co)
    • Smith, Stuart or Stewart Disney Paull - 1913(Qld)-1986(Qld) - 4LA Brisbane (Corinda, 1934-1939), Amberley (1946-1948), Brisbane (Camp Hill, 1960-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 1303, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, councillor), military (RAAF, navigator), broadcast technician (4BC), Dept Education (O/C Radio)
    • Smith, Sydney - 1856(NSW)-1934(NSW) - senior state politician (NSW MLA), senior federal politician (Postmaster-General, 1904-1905)
    • Smyth, Victor Loftus [376] - 1905(Vic)-1972(Vic) - 3PJ Receive Geelong (1923), 3PJ Geelong (1924), 3PJ Bendigo (1924-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 126, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, plumber

    SN[edit | edit source]

    • Snaddon, John Ernest [377] - 1920(Eng)-1944(Aegean Sea) - Licences: 3VE Melbourne (Malvern, 1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 2322, 1939, Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, 459 Squadron, Warrant Officer) - Electoral Rolls: Nil - "Greater love hath no man than this" [378]
    • Snaith, Samuel Leslie [379] - 1901(Vic)-1961(Vic) - 3ZR Melbourne (Footscray, 1923-1926; Newport, 1931), amateur operator (AOCP 166, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, engineer
    • Snoswell, Alfred Raymond - 1899(SA)-1971(SA) - 5AD Adelaide (Exeter, 1923-1925), amateur operator (no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, electrical engineer

    SO[edit | edit source]

    • Southwell, Clifford Lindsay [380] - 1897(???)-1973(NSW) - 2SW Sydney (Cremorne, 1925-1926; Northbridge, 1927-1929; Brighton-Le-Sands, 1930-1931; Northbridge, 1933-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 131, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, WW1 (Army, Private) & WW2 (Australian Army, colonel), sales manager (1954)
    • Southwell, Leslie William Douglas [381] - 1900(NSW)-1960(Vic) - Licences: 3SL Seymour (1924-1939, 1946-1954); 3SL Melbourne (Montrose, 1955-1960) - Qualifications: AOCP 250, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Seymour, 1931-1954)
    • Southwell, Noel Leslie [382] - 1919(NSW)-1998(NSW) - 2ZF Sydney (Leichhardt, 1935-1939, 1946-1950; Yagoona, 1954-1980+), qualifications (AOCP 1565, 1935, No. ?? in NSW; 1COCP 149, 1937), amateur operator, broadcast technician (1949), QSL collection survives ARDXC/NFSA

    SP[edit | edit source]

    • Spence, William Guthrie - 1846(Sco)-1926(Vic) - senior federal politician (Postmaster-General, 1914-1915)
    • Spitzkowsky, Max Royston Stanley [383] - 1904(NSW)-1989(NSW) - Licences: 2MS Newcastle (Hamilton, 1926-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 302, 1926, No. ?? in NSW -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: turner (Hamilton, 1932-1972)
    • Humphry nee Spotswood, Innis Jane Lovett - 1892(Qld)-1973(Qld) - 4JH Poopoonbah via Giru (1935-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1356, 1934, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, second YL operator in Qld, wife of Jack Lawrence Humphry 4JK
    • Sprenger, Herbert Ernest - 1914(Qld)-2000(Qld) - 4ES Bundaberg (1932-1939), Brisbane (New Farm, 1946-1948; Holland Park, 1954; Upper Mt Gravatt, 1955-1960; Rainworth, 1965-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1064, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), state public servant (Qld Police, radio comms)

    ST[edit | edit source]

    • St John, Henry Clive Bolingbroke [384] - 1895(Eng)-1972(NSW) - Licences: 2RX Receive Sydney (Rockdale, 1923-1925); 2RX Sydney (Rockdale, 1926-1939; Northbridge, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 258, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: reader (Rockdale, 1930-1936; Northbridge, 1943-1963)
    • Stack, Robert P. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4TK Innisfail, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
    • Stackpole, Peter Julian - 1948(Vic?)-2004(ACT) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • Stafford, J. H. - 19??-19?? - 4CD Ipswich (Ebbw Vale) 1922 (Receive) - amateur receiver (pre AOCP)
    • Stanley, J. M. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2JS Sydney (Crow's Nest, 1922-1924), Orange (1924-1929), amateur operator (AOCP 100, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
    • Starkie, Thomas William [385] - 1906(Qld)-19?? - Licences: 4NW Brisbane (Nundah, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 306, 1926, No. 30 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Nundah, 1928-1937); warehouse assistant (Holland Park, 1943); manager (Wavell Heights, 1949); agent (Toowong, 1954-1958); manufacturer's agent (Kenmore, 1963); agent (Tennyson, 1968-1972); retired (The Gap, 1977; North Tamborine, 1980)
    • Starr, Francis John [386] - 1916(Qld)-1940(off Qld coast) - Licences: 4FS Stanthorpe (1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1930, 1937, Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, 23 Squadron, Aircraftsman Class 1) - Electoral Rolls: baker (Stanthorpe, 1937) - "Greater love hath no man than this" [387]
    • Stephens, Arthur Nelson - 18??-1972 - 4CG Brisbane (Clayfield) 1922 (Receive) (Operator 4AE), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster
    • Stephens, Thomas [388] - 1912(Vic)-1944(Sct) - Licences: 3GO Melbourne (Essendon, 1931-1933) - qualifications: AOCP 489, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, Flying Officer, 1944) - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Essendon, 1936-1942) - "Greater love hath no man" [389]
    • Stephens, Thomas Blacket or Blackett [390] - 1902(Qld)-1999(Qld) - Licences: 4?? Brisbane (Annerley, 1926)(no record yet found) - Qualifications: AOCP 309, 1926, No. 31 in Qld - amateur operator? - Electoral Rolls: articled law clerk (Annerley, 1925-1928); solicitor (Annerley, 1934; Fortitude Valley, 1936-1937; Clayfield, 1949-1968); retired (St Lucia, 1972-1980)
    • Stephenson, Charles Wilfred [391] - 1905(Qld)-1997(NSW) - Licences: 4RG Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1926-1933)(licence jointly held with brother), 2BWQ Sydney (Blacktown, 1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 282, 1926, No. 25 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (Wooloowin RC, operator 4WN; WIAQ, operator 4AE), broadcast technician (4QG), business proprietor (cinema audio) - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Wooloowin, 1928-1929); electrical engineer (Pymble, 1932-1933); sound engineer (Capertee, 1936-1937); panel beater (Bourke, 1943); mechanic (Capertee, 1949-1954; Maroubra, 1958); autoelectrician (Blacktown, 1963-1977); retired (Blacktown, 1980) - brother of Harold John Stephenson
    • Stephenson, Harold John [392] - 1903(Qld)-1990(NSW) - Licences: 4RG Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1926-1933)(licence jointly held with brother) - Qualifications: AOCP 290, 1926, No. 27 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: railway employee (Wooloowin, 1925-1943); sheet metal worker (Wooloowin, 1949); engineer (Wooloowin, 1954); aircraft mechanic (Maroubra, 1963-1980)
    • Stevens, Albert Edgar F. "Bert" [393] - 1894(Vic)-1954(WA) - 6BN Perth (North Perth, 1924-1927; South Perth, 1930-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 136, 1925, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, telephone mechanic (1925)
    • Stevens, Frederick William - 1898-19?? - 4SP Brisbane, amateur operator (PRTC 788, 1923, Marconi & Telefunken; 1COCP, 1930, Qld), Coastal wireless operator; first chief engineer 4QG, state public servant (4QG), pilot (Qantas), federal public servant (DCA)
    • Stewart, John Edgar [394] - 1884(NSW)-1957(NSW) - 2MR Newcastle (Mayfield, 1923-1929; Hamilton, 1930), Sydney (Chatswood, 1931), 4MR Brisbane (Nundah, 1933-1939, 1946-1948), 2MR Waratah (1954-1957), amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP 43, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, C'wealth Electoral Commission (Chief Electoral Officer)
    • Stipek, John - 1898(NSW)-1974(Florida, USA) - 7BE St Helens (1923-1925), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, PMG telegraph messenger, left PMGD 1920, beware two other John Stipek's concurrently in Tas, 1920s - first to log KGO in Tasmania
    • Stitt, Walter Hugh Rankin Jnr "Hughie" [395] - 1908(NSW)-1972(NSW) - 2WH Forbes (1925-1969+), 2ARN Forster (1965-1969+), amateur operator (AOCP 196, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, "brother-in-law" of Leslie Maclean Wilson 2LM, note his father also Walter Hugh Rankin Stitt and lived in same district
    • Stocks, Daniel Alan John [396] - 1897(Vic)-1933(Vic) - 3DJ Melbourne (Canterbury, 1925-1927; Surrey Hills, 1931), amateur operator (AOCP 144, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, electrical engineer, gone too soon
    • Stockton, Norman - 1904(WA)-1943(Germany) - 4NQ Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, press correspondent), journalist, "Greater love hath no man than this"
    • Stowe, Harry Alfred - 1892(NSW)-1977(NSW) - XAS Sydney (Drummoyne, 1911-1914), 2CX Sydney (Chatswood, 1922-1929), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (AOCP 19, 1924, No. 9 in NSW), amateur broadcaster
    • Stratford, Leo Stephen - 1915(Qld)-1999(Qld) - 4AE Goondiwindi, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
    • Streamer nee Mackenzie, Florence Madeline "Madeline" - See Florence Madeline Mackenzie 4YL
    • Sturdee, Vernon Ashton Hobart - 1890(Vic)-1966(Vic) - 4?? Brisbane, early wireless experimenter (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur radio club (member, WIQ)

    SU[edit | edit source]

    • Sullivan, John [397] - 1906(Vic)-1997(Vic) - 3SR Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1925-1926), 3SR Yallourn (1927), amateur operator (AOCP 206, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, engineer (1927)
    • Sutherland or Clyne, George Bremner "Jock" [398] - 1893(Sct)-19??(WA) - 6GB Perth (Mt Hawthorn, 1927), amateur operator (no record of AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in WA; 1COCP 295, 1932), amateur broadcaster, telegraphist (Navy, 1911), late 1920s assistant chief engineer 6WF (to Wally Coxon), DCA (aeradio operator, from 1941), radio operator (Kalgoorlie, 1949), retired (North Perth, 1958)
    • Sutton, Arthur Ernest - 1882(Vic)-1956(Vic) - early wireless experimenter (early 1910s), utilised Henry Sutton's experimental licence, son of Henry Sutton
    • Sutton, Henry - 1855(Vic)-1912(Vic) - XLM Melbourne (Malvern, 1910-1912), early wireless experimenter (unlicensed from 1890s), numerous inventions, Australia's first wireless telephony experimenter (1906), invented several new types of telephones, early television experiments, father of Arthur Ernest Sutton
    • Sutton, Joseph William Jnr - 1874-1941 - 4EI Brisbane (City, 1923-1925) - amateur operator (Pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIQ, foundation member; QWI), electrical engineer, senior federal public servant (PMGD, State Engineer), son of Joseph William Sutton Snr
    • Sutton, Joseph William Snr - 1840-1914 - club (Royal Society Qld, president), father of Joseph William Sutton Jnr

    SW[edit | edit source]

    • Swaby, Max J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4DA Dalby (-1948+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld)
    • Swain, Lionel Tamsett [399] - 1902(NSW)-1985(NSW) - 2CS Newcastle (Hamilton, 1922-1927; Waratah, 1928-1939 & 1946-1950; Charlestown, 1954-1961; Bolton Point, 1965-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 108, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster (when 2CS Coffs Harbour commenced in early 1980s, policy had changed as to withdrawal of similar amateur callsigns)
    • Sweeney, Walter Moss - 19??-19?? - federal public servant

    SY[edit | edit source]

    • Symonds, Nathaniel Joseph Leo "Leo" [400] - 1908(WA)-2005(WA) - 6LS Perth (Cottesloe Beach, 1925-1930; Bicton, 1947-1948), 6LX Perth (Kalamunda, 1965-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 207, 1925, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster, WW2, tailor (Cottesloe, 1931-1943), radio operator (Fremantle, 1949-1954), radio technician (Kalamunda, 1958-1980)

    T[edit | edit source]

    TA[edit | edit source]

    • Taylor, Donald Gordon "Don" [401] - 1907(SA)-1985(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Forestville, 1923-1924); 5DX Adelaide (Forestville, 1926-1937; Black Forest, 1938-1939, 1946-1975+) - Qualifications: AOCP 307, 1926, No. ?? in SA; AOLCP 25, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, renaissance man, founder WIA NSW - Electoral Rolls: wireless mechanic (Goodwood, 1939; Black Forest, 1941-1943)
    • Taylor nee Parsons, Florence Mary [402] - 1879(Eng)-1969(NSW) - Licences: Nil - Qualifications: Nil - publisher - Electoral Rolls: managing director (Sydney, 1936); journalist (Vaucluse, 1954); editor (Darlinghurst, 1958; Potts Point, 1963) - Relationships: wife of George Augustine Taylor - ADB
    • Taylor, George Augustine [403] - 1872(NSW)-1928(NSW) - Licences: Nil (always operated under military or other amateur licences) - Qualifications: Nil - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, founder WIA NSW, founder Association for Development of Wireless in Australasia - Electoral Rolls: Nil - gone too soon - ADB

    TH[edit | edit source]

    • Thomas, Henry Kirk Raleigh [404] - 1902(NSW)-19??(???) - 2HT Sydney (Mosman, 1924; Neutral Bay, 1925-1933; Cremorne, 1933-1934; Mosman, 1935-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1, 1924, No. 1 in NSW and Australia), amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (2GB, assistant engineer, 1946)
    • Thomas, Josiah - 1863(Eng)-1933(NSW) - establishment radio station (2CH), state politician (NSW, MLA, 1890s), senior federal politician (MHR, Postmaster-General 1908-1909, 1910-1911)
    • Thomas, Roy Valentine [405] - 1907(NSW)-1958(NSW) - 2TK Sydney (Erskinville, 1925), 2RV Sydney (Bondi North, 1927-1930), 2TK Sydney (South Hurstville, 1947-1958), amateur operator (AOCP 62, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
    • Thompson, F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2HF Receive Sydney (East Balmain, 1922-1923), 2HF Sydney (Balmain, 1924-1927), amateur operator (pre-AOCP; AOCP 47, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
    • Thomson, Arthur William [406] - 1907(Vic)-1995(Vic) - 3AT Sunshine (1925), amateur operator (AOCP 145, 1925, No. ?? in Vic)
    • Thomson, G. L. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2GT Sydney (Waverley, 1924-1925), amateur operator (AOCP 3, 1924, No. 2 in NSW), amateur broadcaster, operator of 2BV Waverley Radio Club
    • Thorley, John or Roy - 19??(???)-1966(Qld) - 4RT Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1936-1937; Annerley, 1938-1939; Holland Park, 1946-1956), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, president), business proprietor (mechanical engineering), killed in automobile accident
    • Thurstan, Arthur Wyngate [407] - 1907(Eng)-1976(NSW) - 2AV Sydney (Penshurst, 1924-1939; Beverley Hills, 1946-1975), amateur operator (AOCP 38, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, WW2, Lempriere & Co (metallurgist; Chief Chemist, 1937)
    • Thring, Francis William - 1882(NSW)-1936(Vic) - Film producer, founder 3XY Melbourne - Wikipedia - Francis William Thring Snr
    • Throssell or Throssel, Lancelot Ledsam [408] - 1902(WA)-1980(WA) - Licences: 6LT Northam (1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 248, 1926, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Northam, 1925-1931); civil servant (Northam, 1936-1937); clerk (Bruce Rock, 1943); bank officer (Kojonup, 1954; Innaloo, 1963-1972); retired (Osborne Park, 1980)
    • Thynne, Andrew Joseph - 1847(Irl)-1927(Qld) - military (Qld Defence Force, 1867, eventually Lieutenant-Colonel), profession (solicitor, Qld, 1873-1882), state politician (Qld MLC, Minister for Justice and Attorney General; Qld Postmaster-General, 1894-1897)

    TI[edit | edit source]

    • Tilse, Arthur Howard "Howard" - 1911(Qld)-1973(Qld) - 4WO Brisbane (Yeronga, 1931-1939; South Brisbane, 1946-1948; Yeronga, 1954-1970), amateur operator (AOCP 725, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, Army Signals, RAAF), art dealer
    • Timmins, Alan Robert - broadcast engineer (PMGD, P&TD, DoC, DoTaC, ABA), senior federal public servant (PMGD, P&TD, DoC, DoTaC, ABA)
    • Tipping, Edward Charles - 19??(???)-1968(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), radio clubs (WIQ, member, 1912), federal public servant (PMGD, clerk/accountant), military (Captain, Royal Engineers)

    TO[edit | edit source]

    • Todd, Charles - 1826(Eng)-1910(SA) - senior state public servant (Government Electrician, Postmaster-General SA)
    • Todd, Lionel Victor Glen [409] - 1896(NSW)-1970(NSW) - 2CR Tamworth (1922-1935), 2LS Tamworth (1936-1938), 2LS Denistone (1939), amateur operator (AOCP 132, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, 2CR callsign withdrawn by PMG in 1935 for 2CR Orange (Blayney)

    TR[edit | edit source]

    • Traeger, Alfred Hermann or Herman [410] - 1895(Vic)-1980(SA) - Licences: 5AX Adelaide (Kensington Gardens, 1926-1931; Corryton, 1933-1937; Marratville, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 293, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, inventor (with 5BG) of the pedal wireless for the RFDS - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Cloncurry, 1930-1932); wireless engineer (Leabrook, SA, 1939-1943)
    • Traynor, Philip Byron [411] - 1900(SA)-1980(SA) - Licences: Nil - Qualifications: AOCP 224, 1925, No. ?? in SA; 1COCP 353, 1934 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Mile End, 1939), federal public servant (Glandore, 1941), inspector (Torrens Park, 1943)
    • Trebilcock, Eric William - 1911(???)-1989(SA) - BERS195 (1933+), amateur listener
    • Tregear, W. S. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 3TR Melbourne (Hawthorn 192x), 3TX Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1930+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, 3TR callsign withdrawn by PMGD to prevent confusion with 3TR Sale Class B station
    • Treharne, Elgar Dennis Llewellyn [412] - 1914(NSW)-1997(SA) - 2AFQ Sydney, 5?? Adelaide, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), son of Fred 2BM/5QT and brother of Ross 2IQ/5??
    • Treharne, Herbert Fredrind "Fred" [413] - 1883(NSW)-1968(SA) - 2BM Sydney, 5QT Adelaide, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW, age 60), father of Ross 2IQ/5?? and Elgar 2AFQ/5??
    • Treharne, Ross Fredrind [414] - 1919(NSW)-1982(SA) - 2IQ Sydney, 5?? Adelaide, amateur operator (AOCP 1513, 1935, No. ?? in NSW), son of Fred 2BM/5QT and brother of Elgar 2AFQ/5??
    • Trott, Clement Ford [415] - 1907(SA)-1966(SA) - 5CS McLaren Vale (1928-1929), 5CF McLaren Vale (1930-1931), 5CF Willunga (1933), amateur operator (AOCP 454, 1928, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster
    • Troy, Thomas Rusel [416] - 1898(NSW)-1992(NSW) - 2SH Receive West Maitland (1923), 2SH West Maitland (1924-1925), 2TY West Maitland (1926-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 208, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, postman (West Maitland, 1930-1949), postal officer (Maitland, 1954), postal clerk (Maitland, 1958)
    • Trudgen, Maxwell Wallis [417] - 1907(SA)-1992(SA) - Licences: 5MW Adelaide (East Adelaide, 1926); 5HS Adelaide (Fullarton, 1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 247, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Mitcham, 1939-1941); mechanical engineer (Sydney, 1943-1954); engineer (Little Bay, 1958-1968)

    TU[edit | edit source]

    • Turnbull, Robert William or Robert [418] - 1892(Eng)-1968(NSW) - Licences: 2RO Sydney (Burwood, 1927-1938; Northbridge, 1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 317, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: bricklayer (Homebush, 1930-1963)
    • Turner, Edward Arthur Reginald "Rex" [419] - 1910(SA)-1966(SA) - Licences: 5CW Receive Adelaide (St Peters, 1923-1925); 5SA Adelaide (Leabrook, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 272, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: butter maker (Gawler, 1939-1943)
    • Turner, Haswell Elliott Alfred [420] - 1891(Vic)-1969(NSW) - 2TM Sydney (Mosman, 1925-1933), amateur operator (AOCP 127, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer, military, likely related to XACW E. Turner, Jnr
    • Turner, Robert John Blackwell [421] - 1884(NSW)-1943(NSW) - 2RT Goulburn (1925-1933), amateur operator (AOCP 55, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, engineer

    TY[edit | edit source]

    • Tyas, Norman Robert Wilson - 1913(Qld)-1975(Qld) - 4TY Gracemere 1932-1934; Kingaroy 1935-1939; Brisbane (Manly, 1946-1948); Boonah 1954; Wallangarra 1955-1956; Warwick, 1960; Brisbane (Manly, 1965-1975+), amateur operator (AOCP 1059, 1932, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ), military (WW2, RAAF, wireless officer), state public servant (state school principal)

    U[edit | edit source]

    • Umback, Ricky Charles - early wireless historian (Ph.D. Thesis, 2016, "Constituting Australia's International Wireless Service: 1901-1922") [422]
    • Unger, A. H. - 19??(???)-????(???) - 2YRS Alectown (1980+), amateur operator (AOCP ????, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, son of Herbert Wilhelm Carl Unger 2UJ
    • Unger, Herbert Wilhelm Carl or Herbert William Carl - 1911(???)-2012(NSW, 101yo) - 2UJ Alectown (1933-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 1108, 1933, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, father of A. H. Unger 2YRS
    • Urquhart, Malcolm Stewart [423] - 1905(WA)-1967(WA) - 6MU Perth (Cottesloe, 1925-1939), 6MU Merredin (1946-1960), 6MU Perth (Cottesloe, 1965), amateur operator, qualifications (AOCP 116, 1925, No. ?? in WA; BOCP 27, 1936; AOLCP 158, 1934; 2COCP 85, 1937; 1COCP 126, 1937), amateur broadcaster, clerk (1931), broadcast technician (6MD, 1958), WW2 (1939-1945)

    V[edit | edit source]

    • Vardon, Joseph Edwin [424] - 1905(SA)-1970(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Unley, 1923-1924); 5OM Adelaide (Unley Park, 1927-1933) - Qualifications: AOCP 329, 1927, No. ?? in SA -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: sales manager (Malvern, 1941-1943)
    • Veall, Reginald Pax [425] - 1918(Vic)-1942(NT) - Licences: 3PV Melbourne (St Kilda, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 2050, 1937, No. ?? in Vic; 2COCP 274, 1939; 1COCP 375, 1940 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (Merchant Navy, Wireless Officer, MV Neptuna) - Electoral Rolls: Nil - "Greater love hath no man than this" [426]
    • Vickary, Reginald Mervyn "Reg" - 19??(???)-1973(Qld) - 4RV Cunnamulla (1930-1933), Warwick (1936-1939), 4VX Brisbane (Gordon Park, 1965; The Grange, 1969), amateur operator (AOCP 702, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster
    • Vincent, Jack [427] - 1906(WA)-1980(WA) - 6DL Receive Kalgoorlie (1923-1924), 6VK Kalgoorlie (1925-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 59, 1925, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster
    • Vining, William Edward [428] - 1906(Qld)-1977(Qld) - Licences: 4WE Brisbane (Nundah, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 277, 1926, No. 22 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: carrier (Nundah, 1928-1931); motor driver (Mitchelton, 1934; Gaythorne, 1936); mechanic (Gayndah, 1943); telephone mechanic (Enoggera, 1949-1963); telephone technician (Enoggera, 1968-1977)
    • Vipan, Alton Frederick - 1890(NSW)-1946(NSW) - XHV Sydney (Petersham, 1913-1914), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), ship wireless operator, AWA (Koo-we-rup, 1922)
    • Voigt, Emil Robert - 18??-19?? - 2KY Sydney, broadcast station manager

    W[edit | edit source]

    WA[edit | edit source]

    • Waddle, E. M. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4GZ Charters Towers (-1959+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld)
    • Waddy, Richard William Mackie [429] - 1848(SA)-1933(SA) - senior state public servant (SA Post & Telegraphs Dept), senior federal public servant (Deputy Postmaster-General SA)
    • Wadham, Kevin[430] - 1905(SA)-19??(???) - 5KW Adelaide (Parkside, 1924-1927; Helmsdale, 1928; Da Costa Park, 1931; Glenelg, 1933; Adelaide, 1937; Glenelg, 1938-1939, amateur operator (AOCP 23, 1924, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, WIA SA (Councillor 1931; Hon. Treasurer, 1931), National Radio Corp (manager, 1938), Holdfast Bay Yacht Club (Vice-commodore, 1949)
    • Walch, Alan Crosby or Crosby Alan [431] - 1907(NSW)-1979(Tas) - Licences: 7BI Receive Hobart (Bellerive, 1923-1925), 7CW Hobart (Bellerive, 1926-1927; Battery Point, 1931-1933; City, 1937; Sandy Bay, 1938-1939, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 231, 1926, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 1, 1936; 1AOCP 16, 1946 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio expert (Hobart South, 1936-1954)
    • Waldron, Francis Gerard "Frank" - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • Walker, Charles - 18??-19?? - 4CU Receive Clifton (1923), 4CU Clifton (1924-1960), 4DQ Clifton Portable (1948-1960) - amateur operator (AOCP 10, 1924, No. 2 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, motor mechanic, Walker's Radio Service (proprietor, 1930s-1950s), too many Charles Walker's in Clifton can't identify which, married Marian or Marion Alma "Alma" Cumming 18 Dec 1920, child in 1924
    • Walker, Louis Edward [432] - 1864(Eng)-1934(At Sea) - Oversight of the 1906 Bass Strait link for Marconi Wireless Telegraphy Co
    • Walker, Phillip Billingsley [433] - 1840(Eng)-1900(NSW) - early wireless experimenter, employment (NSW Posts & Telegraphs, Superintendent of Telegraphs, Chief Electrician)
    • Wallace, Florence Violet (adoptive name) - see Granville, Florence Violet (birth name)
    • Walsh, Harold Dunbar "Cordite" [434] - 1903(Qld)-1951(Qld) - 4HW Brisbane (Hamilton, 1925-1931; Rocklea, 1946-1947)), 4WN Brisbane (Hamilton, 1927, dealer), amateur operator (AOCP 133, 1925, No 14 in Qld), amateur broadcaster, solicitor, pilot
    • Walz, Arthur Edwyn or Edgar [435] - 1908(Qld)-2000(Qld) - Licences: 4AW Brisbane (Nundah, 1926-1939; Wavell Heights, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 287, 1926, No. 26 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, plumber, radio repair business - Electoral Rolls: plumber (Nundah, 1934-1943); radio engineer (Wavell Heights, 1949-1980) - son of Conrad August Walz
    • Walz, Conrad August [436] - 1882(Qld)-1951(Qld) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ???, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), plumber, farmer, father of 4AW Arthur Edwyn Walz
    • Warne, Maurice Leslie George [437] - 1909(NSW)-1975(NSW) - Licences: 2MW Sydney (Croydon, 1926-1929) - Qualifications: AOCP 300, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: printer (Campsie, 1931-1934); radio mechanic (Campsie, 1936-1937); radio sales (Kogarah, 1943-1963); radio & TV technician (Arncliffe, 1968)
    • Warnock, Neil Bernard [438] - 1944(Vic)-2019(Vic) - broadcast operations engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC)
    • Waters, Leslie - 18??-19?? - 4AC Innisfail (1923-1925) - amateur operator (pre AOCP), amateur broadcaster, engineer (Randell Engineering)
    • Waterworth, Lindsay Carmel "Joe" - 1892(Qld)-1969(Qld) - 4CL Rockhampton (1935-1939, 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 1526, 1935, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, federal public servant (PMGD, telegraphist)
    • Watkins, Andrew Paul - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 6AW Perth (1936-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 1805, 1936, No. ?? in WA), amateur broadcaster
    • Watkins, William Trevor "Trevor", "Watty" [439] - 1899(Tas)-1931(Tas) - 7AA Hobart (1922-1925), 7DX Hobart (1925-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 107, 1925, No. ?? in Tas), amateur broadcaster, PMGD withdrew 7AA callsign for their own use, electrician (Zinc Co., Hobart, 1922), wireless expert (Medhurst & Sons, Hobart, 1925) - passed too soon
    • Watson, A. A. - bef1910(???)-aft1930(???) - Licences: 2UT Sydney (Darlinghurst, 1927-1929) - Qualifications: AOCP 341, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: None as yet - Full name not yet identified
    • Watt, Arthur William - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, journalist (Wireless Weekly)
    • Watt, Charles Russell [440] - 1904(Eng)-1993(NSW) - 2WT Tenterfield (1925-1975+), amateur operator (AOCP 184, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, grazier (Tenterfield, 1930-1980)

    WE[edit | edit source]

    • Weatherley, Harry William Elsdon [441] - 1921(Vic)-2006(Vic) - prominent MW and SW broadcast DXer (1940-1990), clubs (Australian Radio DX Club, New Zealand Radio DX League, New Zealand DX Radio Association, Southern Cross DX Club, DX Australia - Chief Editor, Ontario DX Club), ANARC DXer of the year
    • Weatherley, Herb J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4HW Clifton (-1951+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), callsign formerly Harold Dunbar Walsh
    • Webster, William [442] - 1860(Eng)-1936(NSW) - senior federal politician (Postmaster-General, 1915-1920), played prominent part in the Postal Royal Commission
    • Weeks, H. L. - 19??-19?? - 4CJ Currumbin 1922 (Receive) - amateur receiver (pre AOCP)
    • Weller, Cyril Arthur Martin "Sam" [443] - 1903(???)-1994(Qld) - Licences: 4CZ Brisbane (Clayfield, 1938-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 2160, 1938, Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, Radio Club (WIAQ, Brisbane DX Club), power station engineer, education (ME, UQ) - Electoral Rolls: student (Windsor, 1925); engineer (Wilston, 1925-1928; Camp Hill, 1934-1943; Clayfield, 1949-1972; Albion, 1977)
    • Wellman, Leo Joseph [444] - 1898(NSW)-1965(NSW) - 2PS Receive Sydney (Marrickville, 1923), 2LW Sydney (Marrickville, 1925-1928), amateur operator (AOCP 117, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
    • Weston, Robert Marcus Hamilton "Mark" - 1915(NSW)-1995(NSW) - 4XO Bundaberg (1938-1939), 2WE Sydney (Lidcombe, 1946-1947; 2AWE Sydney (Kingsford/Kensington, 1955-1956), 2AYK Sydney (Kingsford/Kensington, 1957-1963), 2CM Sydney (Dolls Point, 1964-1980), amateur operator (AOCP 2076, 1938, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, ship wireless officer, wireless officer (QANTAS), husband of Verle Lorraine Weston nee Keys 2MR
    • Weston, Verle Lorraine (nee Keys) - 1934(???)-1985(NSW) - 2MR Sydney (Dolls Point, 1964-1980), YL amateur operator (AOCP ???, 1964, No. ?? in Qld), wife of Robert Marcus Hamilton Weston 2CM

    WH[edit | edit source]

    • Whalley, Rupert Percy [445] - 1894(Vic)-1969(Vic) - Licences: 3JZ Receive Melbourne (Sandringham, 1922); 3JZ Melbourne (Sandringham, 1923-1927); 3JZ Myrtleford (1937-1939); 3JZ Wangaratta (1946-1948); 3JZ Melbourne (Blackburn, 1954-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 238, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: builder (Sandringham, 1919-1925); farmer (Myrtleford, 1927-1942); tobacco grower (Wangaratta, 1949); foreman (Blackburn, 1954-1968) - father of 3ZWZ Robert Kelvin Whalley
    • Wheeler, Harry Winslow [446] - 1910(SA)-1990(SA) - 5FB Adelaide (Eden Hills, 1927-1928), 5HW Adelaide (Eden Hills, 1933-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 371, 1927, No. ?? in SA), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, RAAF, DFC)
    • Whitaker, Albert Thomas [447] - 1895(NSW)-1960(NSW) - 2OI Sydney (Banksia, 1923-1925), amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
    • Whitburn, Douglas Roy "Doug" [448] - 1904(SA)-1958(SA) - Licences: 5BY Adelaide (Toorak, 1927-1931; Fullarton, 1933-1939; Rosefield, 1946-1947; Fullarton, 1948-1956) - Qualifications: AOCP 312, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Rosefield, 1943)
    • Whitburn, Robert Philip or Phillip [449] - 1896(NSW)-1991(NSW)94yo - Licences: XACJ Sydney (Leichhardt, 1913-1914); 2DK Receive Sydney (Leichhardt, 1922); 2DK Sydney (Leichhardt, 1923-1926) - Qualifications: No record of AOCP - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chairmaker (Leichhardt, 1930-1968); retired (West Ryde, 1972-1980)
    • White, Edwin Harold "Eddie" [450] - 1911(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4EW Brisbane (Red Hill, 1933-1939); 4EW Mackay (1946-1950); 4EW Brisbane (Red Hill, 1954-1956); 5OW & 8OW Darwin (1956-1963); 4OW Brisbane (Red Hill, 1963-1965); 4OW Mt Isa (1969); 4OW Brisbane (Red Hill, 1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 1141, 1933, No. ?? in Qld; 1COCP 250, 1939 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, Gold Coast ARC), military (WW2, Fortress Signals), federal public servant (DCA) - Electoral Rolls: compositor (Red Hill, 1934-1936); radio technician (Longreach, 1937); aeradio operator (Cloncurry, 1943; Mackay, 1949); communications officer (Archerfield, 1954); public servant (Red Hill, 1963; Mt Isa, 1968; Red Hill, 1972-1980)
    • Whitelaw, Charles Roy [451] - 1891(Vic)-1957(Vic) - XMO Melbourne (Rosedale, 1913-1914), 3BH Melbourne (Mooroolbark, 1923-1925), 3BH Stawell (1925), 3BH Benalla (1925-1927), 3BH Melbourne (Mitcham, 1931), 3BH Woomelang (1933), 3BH Melbourne (Mornington 1937-1939), 3BH (Harrisfield, 1946-1947, Dandenong, 1948; Noble Park, 1954-1955; Boronia, 1956), early wireless experimenter, amateur operator (AOCP 87, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, fire brigade and railway stationmaster, WW1 (AFC, Wireless Operator, 1917)

    WI[edit | edit source]

    • Wicks, C. - 18??-19?? - XQK Brisbane (South Brisbane) (1913) - amateur operator (pre AOCP)
    • Wilkins, Arthur - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3AW Melbourne (Murrumbeena, 1927; East St Kilda, 1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 375, 1927, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: - several contemporaneous Arthur Wilkins, specific to be identified
    • Williams, John Henry - 19??-19?? - 4JH Mackay (1929-1931), amateur operator (AOCP 507, 1929, No ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, commercial broadcaster (4MK)
    • Williamson, Frederick Lerpiniere[452] - 1896(SA)-1976(SA) - 5AH Receive Adelaide (Kent Town, 1922), 5AH Adelaide (Kent Town, 1922-1927; Collinswood, 1928, 1948-1955), amateur operator (AOCP 22, 1924, No. ?? in SA), also dealer licence 5BT Adelaide 1925-1926 for Kauper, Austin & Williamson, (BOCP 284, 1940), amateur broadcaster
    • Williamson, Hubert Gordon [453] - 1907(Vic)-1995(Vic) - 3GW Rainbow (1927-1939, 1946-1960), 3GW Lalor (1965-1969), 3GW Melbourne (East Doncaster, 1975-1980), 3GH Rainbow (1937-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 342, 1927, No. ?? in Vic), (1COCP 593, 1942), amateur broadcaster
    • Wilmot, Thomas Robert [454] - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2ZP South Grafton (1925), amateur operator (AOCP 48, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, farmer
    • Wilson, Leslie Maclean [455] - 1893(NSW)-1972(NSW) - 2LM Marsden (1924-1926), 2LM Sydney (Cremorne, 1927), 2LM Mudgee (1928-1939), 2LM Port Macquarie (1960-1969+), amateur operator (AOCP 33, 1924, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, pastoralist
    • Wilson, Wilfred Elvyn - 19??(???)-1964(NSW) - 2JI Sydney (Roseville, 1922-1925), amateur operator (no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
    • Winterford, Dudley Charles Burnett Brereton [456] - 1908(Qld)-1988(Canada?) - Licences: 4MF Brisbane (Annerley, 1927-1931), 4MF Southport (1933), 4MF Sarina (1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 363, 1927, No. 40 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Annerley, 1931); mechanic (Coorparoo, 1937); electrician (Sarina, 1943); electrical contractor (Broadbeach, 1949)
    • Wishart, William Turner "Bill" [457] - 1900(Qld)-19??(???) - 4WT Brisbane (Graceville, 1931-1939), 6TW Perth (Claremont/Floreat Park, 1946-1948), 4WX Brisbane (St Lucia, 1965-1969; Margate 1975-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 870, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio club (WIAQ, councillor, federal councillor)

    WO[edit | edit source]

    • Wolfenden, Peter - 3ZPA Strathmore (1965) - amateur operator, historian (amateur), journalist (AR)
    • Wood, Percy [458] - 1909(Qld)-19??(???) - Licences: 4RQ Ipswich (1927-1931); 4PW Ipswich (1933-1939); 2EPW Banora Point - Qualifications: (AOCP 359, 1927, No. 39 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, journalist (QRN, AR), engineer (IREE) - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Ipswich, 1931); radio dealer (Ipswich, 1937-1949; East Ipswich, 1954-1968); electrical dealer (Banora Point, 1977-1980)
    • Wookey, Robert Bruce [459] - 1907(Vic)-1974(Vic) - Receive Geelong (1923-1924), 3RW Geelong (1925-1927), 3IC Geelong (1948-1974), amateur operator (AOCP 146, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, postal clerk
    • Woolacott, Francis Prosser "Frank" [460] - 1903(NSW)-1968(NSW) - 2ST Receive Sydney (Drummoyne, 1923-1924), 2FW Sydney (Drummoyne, 1925-1926), amateur operator (AOCP 119, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster
    • Woollett, David Edgar [461] - 1920(NSW)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2ZDE Sydney (Beverley Hills, 1956-1980+) - Qualifications: AOLCP 202, 1956; AOCP 4292, 1965, NSW - amateur operator, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: telephone technician (Beverley Hills, 1949-1972; Narwee, 1977-1980)
    • Woollett, N. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2ZY Sydney (Mosman, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: AOCP 276, 1926, No. ?? in NSW -amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: ?
    • Woolley, Leon Ronald [462] - 1898(Qld)-1971(Qld) - 4FW Ipswich (1931), Townsville (1933), Ipswich (1937-1939, 1946-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 751, 1931, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, ATC), employment (school teacher)
    • Woolnough, Walter Lyell [463] - 1906(NSW)-1999(NSW) - 2GW Sydney (Killara, 1925-1927; Gordon, 1928-1930; Greenwich, 1931; Gordon, 1933-1936), 2GW Lithgow (1937-1939), Sydney (Gordon, 1946-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 153, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, licence held by father Walter George Woolnough till 1933, engineer
    • Wooster, Horace Meredith "Jack" [464] - 1909(Qld)-1992(Qld) - 4VH Townsville (1930-1939, 1946-1948), Brisbane (Yeronga, 1954-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 623, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, state public servant (Qld Railways, telegraphist; Qld Main Roads Dept), military (Army signals officer)

    WR[edit | edit source]

    • Wraith, Edward James Crawford "Jim" [465] - 1862(Vic)-1942(Vic) - Early wireless experimenter
    • Wratten, Mervyn James [466] - 1918(Qld)-19??(???) - 4MW Ipswich (Brassall, 1937-1939; North Ipswich, 1946-1947; Brassall, 1948-1980+), 4LX Gold Coast (Palm Beach, 1956-1969), amateur operator (AOCP 1932, 1937, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ, Ipswich ARC), military (WW2, CMF, AIF), employment (Cribb & Foote, manager, radio section), business proprietor (Avon Theatre)
    • Wright, Albert Edward - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 2SS Scarborough (1924-1925), 2SS Coledale (1926-1933), 2SS Coolah (1933), 2SE Scarborough (1935-1936), 2SE Louth/Bourke (1937-1938), 2SE Walgett (1939), 2SE Willow Tree (1946), 2SE Stanmore (1947-1950), 2SE Sydney (Guildford, 1954-1961), 2SE Quirindi (1965), amateur operator (AOCP 118, 1925, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster, several contemporaneous Albert Edward Wrights in NSW, needs specific data to identify
    • Wright, A. W. H. "Bill" - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 5BW Adelaide, 3AAW, 4TU Garbutt (-1950+, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster

    WY[edit | edit source]

    • Wynne, Agar [467] - 1850(Eng)-1934(Vic) - senior federal politician (Postmaster-General, 1913-1914)
    • Wynne, Alfred Percy [468] - 1885(Qld)-1966(Qld) - proprietor music business (Wynne's Music, Maryborough), proprietor broadcasting station (4MB Maryborough)

    X[edit | edit source]

    Y[edit | edit source]

    • Yorston, Ernest Sutherland [469] - 1909(Vic)-1971(Vic) - Licences: 3ES Melbourne (Caulfield, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 299, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Caulfield, 1931-1937); sales (Caulfield, 1942; Elsternwick, 1949); manufacturer (Caulfield, 1954-1963); director (Oakleigh, 1967-1968)
    • Young, Ivan Harold [470] - 1910(Qld)-2000(Qld) - 4YG Brisbane (Albion) (1930-1939), 4YH Brisbane (Mitchelton) (1969-1980+), amateur operator (AOCP 708, 1930, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio technician (Mission Control Station, Thursday Island)
    • Young, James Wolstenholme [471] - 1909(NSW)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 2JY Sydney (Turramurra, 1925-1934; Roseville, 1938-1939), 2JY Katoomba (1946), 2JY Sydney (Mona Vale, 1947-1948; Willoughby, 1950-1961; Middle Cove, 1965-1980) - Qualifications: AOCP 189, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: articled clerk (Turramurra, 1932-1934), solicitor (Roseville, 1937; Katoomba, 1943; Willoughby, 1954-1977)
    • Young, John William [472] - 1906(Qld)-1981(Qld) - Licences: 4JY Brisbane (Rosalie, 1931; Sandgate, 1933; Rosalie, 1938; Coorparoo, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 752, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Rosalie, 1931); clerk (Sandgate, 1936); storeman (Rosalie, 1937; Coorparoo, 1943-1963); commercial traveller (Coorparoo, 1968-1980)
    • Young, William Anderson [473] - 1897(Sct)-1956(Qld) - Licences: 4WA Brisbane (West End, 1927-1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 330, 1927, No. 34 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: boot employee (West End, 1925-1937); bootmaker (Ashgrove, 1943-1954)

    Z[edit | edit source]

    • Zech, William James [474] - 1893(Eng)-1973(NSW) - XABQ Sydney (Annandale, 1912-1914), 2DL Sydney (Annandale, 1922, Receive), 2WZ Sydney (Annandale, 1925-1927; Ashfield, 1928-1930; Stanmore, 1933-1934), 2ACP Sydney (Enmore, 1937; Como, 1938), 2ACP Katoomba 1939 & 1946-1975), early wireless experimenter, ship wireless operator, amateur operator (pre AOCP, no record of AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in NSW), amateur broadcaster