Turkish/Future Tense

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Future tense is used to express future in Turkish. Turkish future tense is the equivalent of be going to and will.

Affirmative - Olumlu[edit]

The suffixes -ecek or -acak (according to the vowel harmony) and the personal ending are added to the verb stem. The "k" in the suffixes become a "ğ" before the 1st personal endings:

Verb stem (+ buffer letter –y if the verb is ending in a vowel) + appropriate form of ecek + personal ending
verb inflection • future tense
gel
ben geleceğim I will come biz geleceğiz we will come
sen geleceksin you will come siz geleceksiniz you will come
o gelecek he/she/it will come onlar gelecekler they will come
verb inflection • future tense
koş
ben koşacağım I will run biz koşacağız we will run
sen koşacaksın you will run siz koşacaksınız you will run
o koşacak he/she/it will run onlar koşacaklar they will run


Negative - Olumsuz[edit]

Negative verb stem (verb-me/ma-), auxiliary consonant y (it is used to establish a connection between two vowels), the suffixes -ecek or -acak (according to the vowel harmony) and the personal ending are added to the verb stem. The "k" in the suffixes become a "ğ" before the 1st personal endings:

Verb stem + appropriate form of me + buffer letter –y + appropriate form of ecek + personal ending
verb inflection • future tense
gel
gelmemek
ben gelmeyeceğim I will not come biz gelmeyeceğiz we will not come
sen gelmeyeceksin you will not come siz gelmeyeceksiniz you will not come
o gelmeyecek he/she/it will not come onlar gelmeyecekler they will not come
verb inflection • future tense
koş
koşmamak
ben koşmayacağım I will not run biz koşmayacağız we will not run
sen koşmayacaksın you will not run siz koşmayacaksınız you will not run
o koşmayacak he/she/it will not run onlar koşmayacaklar they will not run

Interrogative - Soru[edit]

This is a bit complicated. Look at the examples, notice that personal endings for 3rd person plural come before the interrogative particle "mı/mi", while other personal endings come after "mı/mi". Also "mi" changes according to the vowel harmony although it is written as a separate word. If 1st personal ending come after mı/mi, -y- consonant should be added to make a connection between two vowels.

Verb stem (+ appropriate form of me) + appropriate form of ecek     question particle mi + personal ending (personal ending comes before the interrogative particle in 3rd person plural)

Affirmative[edit]

verb inflection • future tense
gel
ben gelecek miyim will I come biz gelecek miyiz will we come
sen gelecek misin will you come siz gelecek misiniz will you come
o gelecek mi will he/she/it come onlar gelecekler mi will they come
verb inflection • future tense
koş
ben koşacak yım will I run biz koşacak yız will we run
sen koşacak sın will you run siz koşacak sınız will you run
o koşacak  will he/she/it run onlar koşacaklar will they run

Negative[edit]

verb inflection • future tense
gel
gelmemek
ben gelmeyecek miyim won't I come biz gelmeyecek miyiz won't we come
sen gelmeyecek misin won't you come siz gelmeyecek misiniz won't you come
o gelmeyecek mi won't he/she/it come onlar gelmeyecekler mi won't they come
verb inflection • future tense
koş
koşmamak
ben koşmayacak yım won't I run biz koşmayacak yız won't we run
sen koşmayacak sın won't you run siz koşmayacak sınız won't you run
o koşmayacak  won't he/she/it run onlar koşmayacaklar won't they run


You can give your feedback about this page on the talk page.