Neo-Quenya/Declension Paradigms

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to: navigation, search

This page contains the paradigms of the nouns that do not have a separate stem-form or are related to such nouns, i.e.

  • nouns on \`C -a
  • nouns on the consonants \j -l, \5 -n, \6 -r, \8 -s, \1 -t

The others can be found on the pages about:

nouns on -a[edit]

We use `Cr# ampa "hook":

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative `Cr#
ampa
`Cr#6
ampar
`Cr#1
ampat
`Cr#j%
ampali
genitive `Cr^
ampo
`Cr#7Y5
amparon
`Cr#1Y
ampato
`Cr#j%`N5
ampalion
possessive `Cr#yE
ampava
`CrlDyE
ampaiva
`Cr#1nE
ampatwa
`Cr#j~ByE
ampalíva
dative `Cr#5
ampan
`CrlD5
ampain
`Cr#4
ampant
`Cr#j%5
ampalin
ablative `Cr#j°^
ampallo
`Cr#j°^5 ›6›
ampallon(r)
`Cr#j1Y
ampalto
`Cr#j%j°^ ›5-6›
ampalillo(n)(r)
allative `Cr#5:#
ampanna
`Cr#5:#6
ampannar
`Cr#4#
ampanta
`Cr#j%5:# ›6›
ampalinna(r)
locative `Cr#,R
ampassë
`Cr#,R5
ampassen
`Cr#1R+
ampatsë
`Cr#j%,R ›5›
ampalisse(n)
instrumental `Cr#5$5
ampanen
`CrlD5$5
ampainen
`Cr#4$5
ampanten
`Cr#j~B5$5
ampalínen
respective `Cr#8
ampas
`CrlD8
ampais
`Cr#1R8
ampates
`Cr#j%8
ampalis

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use alda "tree"):

Nom. `Cm& aldu
Gen. `Cm&`N alduo
Poss. `Cm&yE alduva
Dat. `Cm&5 aldun
Abl. `Cm&j°^ aldullo
All. `Cm&5:# aldunna
Loc. `Cm&,R aldussë
Instr. `Cm&5$5 aldunen
Resp. `Cm&8 aldus.


Note: nouns on \`H`C -oa probably have the genitive singular of \`CyY -avo:

aY`C coa "house" → aDyY cavo

and always have a t-dual.

nouns on -l[edit]

We use macil "sword":

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative t#aGj
macil
t#aGj%
macili
t#aGj$1
macilet
t#aGj°%
macilli
genitive t#aGj^
macilo
t#aGj%`N5
macilion
t#aGj1Y
macilto
t#aGj°%`N5
macillion
possessive t#aGjnE
macilwa
t#aGj%yE
maciliva
t#aGj$1nE
maciletwa
t#aGj°%yE
macilliva
dative t#aGj$5
macilen
t#aGj%5
macilin
t#aGj$4
macilent
t#aGj°%5
macillin
ablative t#aGj°^
macillo
t#aGj°^5 ›6›
macillon(r)
t#aGj$j1Y
macilelto
t#aGj°^j°^ ›5-6›
macillillo(n)(r)
allative t#aGm#
macilda
t#aGj%5:#6
macilinnar
t#aGj$4#
macilenta
t#aGj°%5:# ›6›
macillinna(r)
locative t#aGm$
macildë
t#aGj%,R5
macilissen
t#aGj$1R+
maciletsë
t#aGj°%,R ›5›
macillisse(n)
instrumental t#aGm$5
macilden
t#aGj%5$5
macilinen
t#aGj$4$5
macilenten
t#aGj°%5$5
macillinen
respective t#aGj$8
maciles
t#aGj%8
macilis
t#aGj$1R8
maciletes
t#aGj°%8
macillis

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use sutil "slime")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:

Nom. iU1Tj& sutilu
Gen. iU1Tj&`N sutiluo
Poss. iU1Tj&yE sutiluva
Dat. iU1Tj&5 sutilun
Abl. iU1Tj&j°^ sutilullo
All. iU1Tj&5:# sutilunna
Loc. iU1Tj&,F sutilussë
Instr. iU1Tj&5$5 sutilunen
Resp. iU1Tj&8 sutilus.

nouns on -n[edit]

We use aran "king":

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative `C7E5
aran
`C7E5%
arani
`C7E5$1
aranet
`C7Ej°%
aralli
genitive `C7E5^
arano
`C7E5%`N5
aranion
`C7E4^
aranto
`C7Ej°%`N5
arallion
possessive `C7E5nE
aranwa
`C7E5%yE
araniva
`C7E5$1nE
aranetwa
`C7Ej°%yE
aralliva
dative `C7E5$5
aranen
`C7E5%5
aranin
`C7E5$4
aranent
`C7Ej°%5
arallin
ablative `C7Ej°^
arallo
`C7E5%j°^5 ›6›
aranillon(r)
`C7E5$j1Y
aranelto
`C7Ej°%j°^ ›5-6›
arallillo(n)(r)
allative `C7E5:#
aranna
`C7E5:#6
arannar
`C7E5$4#
aranenta
`C7Ej°%5:# ›6›
arallinna(r)
locative `C7E2$
arandë
`C7E5%,R5
aranissen
`C7E5$1R+
aranetsë
`C7Ej°%,R ›5›
arallisse(n)
instrumental `C7Em$5
aralden
`C7E5%5$5
araninen
`C7E5$4$5
aranenten
`C7Ej°%5$5
arallinen
respective `C7E5$8
aranes
`C7E5%8
aranis
`C7E5$1R8
aranetes
`C7Ej°%8
arallis

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use atan "human, man")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:

Nom. `C1E5& atanu
Gen. `C1E5&`N atanuo
Poss. `C1E5&yE atanuva
Dat. `C1E5&5 atanun
Abl. `C1E5&j°^ atanullo
All. `C1E5&5:# atanunna
Loc. `C1E5&,R atanussë
Instr. `C1E5&5$5 atanunen
Resp. `C1E5&8 atanus.

nouns on -r[edit]

We use j&a|Y6 luxor "swamp, bog":

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative j&a|Y6
luxor
j&a|Y7T
luxori
j&a|Y7R1
luxoret
j&a|Yj°%
luxolli
genitive j&a|Y7Y
luxoro
j&a|Y7T`N5
luxorion
j&a|Y61Y
luxorto
j&a|Yj°%`N5
luxollion
possessive j&a|Y6nE
luxorwa
j&a|Y7TyE
luxoriva
j&a|Y7R1nE
luxoretwa
j&a|Yj°%yE
luxolliva
dative j&a|Y7R5
luxoren
j&a|Y7T5
luxorin
j&a|Y7$4
luxorent
j&a|Yj°%5
luxollin
ablative j&a|Yj°^
luxollo
j&a|Y7Tj°^5 ›6›
luxorillon(r)
j&a|Y7Rj1Y
luxorelto
j&a|Yj°%j°^ ›5-6›
luxollillo(n)(r)
allative j&a|Y7R5:#
luxorenna
j&a|Y7T5:#6
luxorinnar
j&a|Y7R4#
luxorenta
j&a|Yj°%5:# ›6›
luxollinna(r)
locative j&a|Y7R,R
luxoressë
j&a|Y7T,R5
luxorissen
j&a|Y7R1R+
luxoretsë
j&a|Yj°%,R ›5›
luxollisse(n)
instrumental j&a|Y65$5
luxornen
j&a|Y7T5$5
luxorinen
j&a|Y7R4$5
luxorenten
j&a|Yj°%5$5
luxollinen
respective j&a|Y7R8
luxores
j&a|Y7T8
luxoris
j&a|Y7R1R8
luxoretes
j&a|Yj°%8
luxollis

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use tasar "willow")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:

Nom. 1EiD7U tasaru
Gen. 1EiD7U`N tasaruo
Poss. 1EiD7UyE tasaruva
Dat. 1EiD7U5 tasarun
Abl. 1EiD7Uj°^ tasarullo
All. 1EiD7U5:# tasarunna
Loc. 1EiD7U,R tasarussë
Instr. 1EiD7U5$5 tasarunen
Resp. 1EiD7U8 tasarus.

nouns on -s[edit]

We use aY8 cos "quarrel, dispute":

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative aY8
cos
aYiG
cosi
aYiR1
coset
aYj°%
colli
genitive aYiY
coso
aYiG`N5
cosion
aY81Y
costo
aYj°%`N5
collion
possessive aY8nE
coswa
aYiGyE
cosiva
aYiR1nE
cosetwa
aYj°%yE
colliva
dative aYiR5
cosen
aYiG5
cosin
aYiR4
cosent
aYj°%5
collin
ablative aYj°^
collo
aYiGj°^5 ›6›
cosillon(r)
aYiRj1Y
coselto
aYj°%j°^ ›5-6›
collillo(n)(r)
allative aYiR5:#
cosenna
aYiG5:#6
cosinnar
aYiR4#
cosenta
aYj°%5:# ›6›
collinna(r)
locative aY,R
cossë
aY,R5
cossen
aYiR1R+
cosetsë
aYj°%,R ›5›
collisse(n)
instrumental aYiR5$5
cosenen
aYiG5$5
cosinen
aYiR4$5
cosenten
aYj°%5$5
collinen
respective aYiR8
coses
aYiG8
cosis
aYiR1R8
cosetes
aYj°%8
collis

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use 1EyE8 tavas "woodland")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:

Nom. 1EyEiU tavasu
Gen. 1EyEiU`N tavasuo
Poss. 1EyEiUyE tavasuva
Dat. 1EyEiU5 tavasun
Abl. 1EyEiUj°^ tavasullo
All. 1EyEiU5:# tavasunna
Loc. 1EyEiU,R tavasussë
Instr. 1EyEiU5$5 tavasunen
Resp. 1EyEiU8 tavasus.

nouns on -t[edit]

We use iD7E1 sarat "sign" (this group only contains u-duals):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative iD7E1
sarat
iD7E1T
sarati
iD7E1U
saratu
iD7E1Rj%
sarateli
genitive iD7E1Y
sarato
iD7E1T`N5
saration
iD7E1U`N
saratuo
iD7E1Rj%`N5
saratelion
possessive iD7E1nE
saratwa
iD7E1TyE
sarativa
iD7E1UyE
saratuva
iD7E1Rj~ByE
saratelíva
dative iD7E1R5
saraten
iD7E1T5
saratin
iD7E1U5
saratun
iD7E1Rj%5
saratelin
ablative iD7E1Rj°^
saratello
iD7E1Tj°^5 ›6›
saratillon(r)
iD7E1Uj°^
saratullo
iD7E1Rj%j°^ ›5-6›
saratelillo(n)(r)
allative iD7E1R5:#
saratenna
iD7E1T5:#6
saratinnar
iD7E1U5:#
saratunna
iD7E1Rj%5:# ›6›
saratelinna(r)
locative iD7E1R+
saratsë
iD7E1T,R5
saratissen
iD7E1U,R
saratussë
iD7E1Rj%,R ›5›
saratelisse(n)
instrumental iD7E4$5
saranten
iD7E1T5$5
saratinen
iD7E1U5$5
saratunen
iD7E1Rj~B5$5
saratelínen
respective iD7E1R8
sarates
iD7E1T8
saratis
iD7E1U8
saratus
iD7E1Rj%8
saratelis



>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> Declension Paradigms