Neo-Quenya/Declension Paradigms

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to: navigation, search

This page contains the paradigms of the nouns that do not have a separate stem-form or are related to such nouns, i.e.

  • nouns on \`C -a
  • nouns on the consonants \j -l, \5 -n, \6 -r, \8 -s, \1 -t

The others can be found on the pages about:

Note that the following inflected Quenya words with an underline indicates an irregular form.

nouns on -a[edit]

We use `Cr# ampa "hook":

Case Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative `Cr#
ampa
`Cr#6
ampar
`Cr#1
ampat
`Cr#j%
ampali
Genitive `Cr^
ampo
`Cr#7Y5
amparon
`Cr#1Y
ampato
`Cr#j%`N5
ampalion
Possessive `Cr#yE
ampava
`CrlDyE
ampaiva
`Cr#1nE
ampatwa
`Cr#j~ByE
ampalíva
Dative `Cr#5
ampan
`CrlD5
ampain
`Cr#4
ampant
`Cr#j%5
ampalin
Ablative `Cr#j°^
ampallo
`Cr#j°^5
ampallon
`Cr#j°^6
ampallor
`Cr#j1Y
ampalto
`Cr#j%j°^5
ampalillon
`Cr#j%j°^6
ampalillor
Allative `Cr#5:#
ampanna
`Cr#5:#6
ampannar
`Cr#4#
ampanta
`Cr#j%5:#
ampalinna
`Cr#j%5:#6
ampalinnar
Locative `Cr#,R
ampassë
`Cr#,R5
ampassen
`Cr#1R+
ampatsë
`Cr#j%,R
ampalissë
`Cr#j%,R5
ampalissen
Instrumental `Cr#5$5
ampanen
`CrlD5$5
ampainen
`Cr#4$5
ampanten
`Cr#j~B5$5
ampalínen
Respective `Cr#8
ampas
`CrlD8
ampais
`Cr#1R8
ampates
`Cr#j%8
ampalis

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use alda "tree"):

Dual Case Tengwar Quenya
Nominative `Cm& aldu
Genitive `Cm&`N alduo
Possessive `Cm&yE alduva
Dative `Cm&5 aldun
Ablative `Cm&j°^ aldullo
Allative `Cm&5:# aldunna
Locative `Cm&,R aldussë
Instrumental `Cm&5$5 aldunen
Respective `Cm&8 aldus


Note: nouns on \`H`C -oa probably have the genitive singular of \`CyY -avo:

aY`C coa "house" → aDyY cavo

and always have a t-dual.

nouns on -l[edit]

We use macil "sword":

Case Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative t#aGj
macil
t#aGj%
macili
t#aGj$1
macilet
t#aGj°%
macilli
Genitive t#aGj^
macilo
t#aGj%`N5
macilion
t#aGj1Y
macilto
t#aGj°%`N5
macillion
Possessive t#aGjnE
macilwa
t#aGj%yE
maciliva
t#aGj$1nE
maciletwa
t#aGj°%yE
macilliva
Dative t#aGj$5
macilen
t#aGj%5
macilin
t#aGj$4
macilent
t#aGj°%5
macillin
Ablative t#aGj°^
macillo
t#aGj°^5
macillon
t#aGj°^6
macillor
t#aGj$j1Y
macilelto
t#aGj°%j°^5
macillillon
t#aGj°%j°^6
macillillor
Allative t#aGm#
macilda
t#aGj%5:#6
macilinnar
t#aGj$4#
macilenta
t#aGj°%5:#
macillinna
t#aGj°%5:#6
macillinnar
Locative t#aGm$
macildë
t#aGj%,R5
macilissen
t#aGj$1R+
maciletsë
t#aGj°%,R
macillissë
t#aGj°%,R5
macillissen
Instrumental t#aGm$5
macilden
t#aGj%5$5
macilinen
t#aGj$4$5
macilenten
t#aGj°%5$5
macillinen
Respective t#aGj$8
maciles
t#aGj%8
macilis
t#aGj$1R8
maciletes
t#aGj°%8
macillis


The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use sutil "slime")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:

Dual Case Tengwar Quenya
Nominative iU1Tj& sutilu
Genitive iU1Tj&`N sutiluo
Possessive iU1Tj&yE sutiluva
Dative iU1Tj&5 sutilun
Ablative iU1Tj&j°^ sutilullo
Allative iU1Tj&5:# sutilunna
Locative iU1Tj&,F sutilussë
Instrumental iU1Tj&5$5 sutilunen
Respective iU1Tj&8 sutilus

nouns on -n[edit]

We use aran "king":

Case Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative `C7E5
aran
`C7E5%
arani
`C7E5$1
aranet
`C7Ej°%
aralli
Genitive `C7E5^
arano
`C7E5%`N5
aranion
`C7E4^
aranto
`C7Ej°%`N5
arallion
Possessive `C7E5nE
aranwa
`C7E5%yE
araniva
`C7E5$1nE
aranetwa
`C7Ej°%yE
aralliva
Dative `C7E5$5
aranen
`C7E5%5
aranin
`C7E5$4
aranent
`C7Ej°%5
arallin
Ablative `C7Ej°^
arallo
`C7E5%j°^5
aranillon
`C7E5%j°^6
aranillor
`C7E5$j1Y
aranelto
`C7Ej°%j°^5
arallillon
`C7Ej°%j°^6
arallillor
Allative `C7E5:#
aranna
`C7E5:#6
arannar
`C7E5$4#
aranenta
`C7Ej°%5:#
arallinna
`C7Ej°%5:#6
arallinnar
Locative `C7E2$
arandë
`C7E5%,R5
aranissen
`C7E5$1R+
aranetsë
`C7Ej°%,R
arallissë
`C7Ej°%,R5
arallissen
Instrumental `C7Em$5
aralden
`C7E5%5$5
araninen
`C7E5$4$5
aranenten
`C7Ej°%5$5
arallinen
Respective `C7E5$8
aranes
`C7E5%8
aranis
`C7E5$1R8
aranetes
`C7Ej°%8
arallis


The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use atan "human, man")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:

Dual Case Tengwar Quenya
Nominative `C1E5& atanu
Genitive `C1E5&`N atanuo
Possessive `C1E5&yE atanuva
Dative `C1E5&5 atanun
Ablative `C1E5&j°^ atanullo
Allative `C1E5&5:# atanunna
Locative `C1E5&,R atanussë
Instrumental `C1E5&5$5 atanunen
Respective `C1E5&8 atanus

nouns on -r[edit]

We use j&a|Y6 luxor "swamp, bog":

Case Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative j&a|Y6
luxor
j&a|Y7T
luxori
j&a|Y7R1
luxoret
j&a|Yj°%
luxolli
Genitive j&a|Y7Y
luxoro
j&a|Y7T`N5
luxorion
j&a|Y61Y
luxorto
j&a|Yj°%`N5
luxollion
Possessive j&a|Y6nE
luxorwa
j&a|Y7TyE
luxoriva
j&a|Y7R1nE
luxoretwa
j&a|Yj°%yE
luxolliva
Dative j&a|Y7R5
luxoren
j&a|Y7T5
luxorin
j&a|Y7$4
luxorent
j&a|Yj°%5
luxollin
Ablative j&a|Yj°^
luxollo
j&a|Y7Tj°^5
luxorillon
j&a|Y7Tj°^6
luxorillor
j&a|Y7Rj1Y
luxorelto
j&a|Yj°%j°^5
luxollillon
j&a|Yj°%j°^6
luxollillon
Allative j&a|Y7R5:#
luxorenna
j&a|Y7T5:#6
luxorinnar
j&a|Y7R4#
luxorenta
j&a|Yj°%5:#
luxollinna
j&a|Yj°%5:#6
luxollinnar
Locative j&a|Y7R,R
luxoressë
j&a|Y7T,R5
luxorissen
j&a|Y7R1R+
luxoretsë
j&a|Yj°%,R
luxollissë
j&a|Yj°%,R5
luxollissen
Instrumental j&a|Y65$5
luxornen
j&a|Y7T5$5
luxorinen
j&a|Y7R4$5
luxorenten
j&a|Yj°%5$5
luxollinen
Respective j&a|Y7R8
luxores
j&a|Y7T8
luxoris
j&a|Y7R1R8
luxoretes
j&a|Yj°%8
luxollis'

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use tasar "willow")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:

Dual Case Tengwar Quenya
Nominative 1EiD7U tasaru
Genitive 1EiD7U`N tasaruo
Possessive 1EiD7UyE tasaruva
Dative 1EiD7U5 tasarun
Ablative 1EiD7Uj°^ tasarullo
Allative 1EiD7U5:# tasarunna
Locative 1EiD7U,R tasarussë
Instrumental 1EiD7U5$5 tasarunen
Respective 1EiD7U8 tasarus

nouns on -s[edit]

We use aY8 cos "quarrel, dispute":

Case Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative aY8
cos
aYiG
cosi
aYiR1
coset
aYj°%
colli
Genitive aYiY
coso
aYiG`N5
cosion
aY81Y
costo
aYj°%`N5
collion
Possessive aY8nE
coswa
aYiGyE
cosiva
aYiR1nE
cosetwa
aYj°%yE
colliva
Dative aYiR5
cosen
aYiG5
cosin
aYiR4
cosent
aYj°%5
collin
Ablative aYj°^
collo
aYiGj°^5
cosillon
aYiGj°^6
cosillor
aYiRj1Y
coselto
aYj°%j°^5
collillon
aYj°%j°^6
collillor
Allative aYiR5:#
cosenna
aYiG5:#6
cosinnar
aYiR4#
cosenta
aYj°%5:#
collinna
aYj°%5:#6
collinnar
Locative aY,R
cossë
aY,R5
cossen
aYiR1R+
cosetsë
aYj°%,R
collissë
aYj°%,R5
collissen
Instrumental aYiR5$5
cosenen
aYiG5$5
cosinen
aYiR4$5
cosenten
aYj°%5$5
collinen
Respective aYiR8
coses
aYiG8
cosis
aYiR1R8
cosetes
aYj°%8
collis

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use 1EyE8 tavas "woodland")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:

Dual Case Tengwar Quenya
Nominative 1EyEiU tavasu
Genitive 1EyEiU`N tavasuo
Possessive 1EyEiUyE tavasuva
Dative 1EyEiU5 tavasun
Ablative 1EyEiUj°^ tavasullo
Allative 1EyEiU5:# tavasunna
Locative 1EyEiU,R tavasussë
Instrumental 1EyEiU5$5 tavasunen
Respective 1EyEiU8 tavasus

nouns on -t[edit]

We use iD7E1 sarat "sign" (this group only contains u-duals):

Case Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative iD7E1
sarat
iD7E1T
sarati
iD7E1U
saratu
iD7E1Rj%
sarateli
Genitive iD7E1Y
sarato
iD7E1T`N5
saration
iD7E1U`N
saratuo
iD7E1Rj%`N5
saratelion
Possessive iD7E1nE
saratwa
iD7E1TyE
sarativa
iD7E1UyE
saratuva
iD7E1Rj~ByE
saratelíva
Dative iD7E1R5
saraten
iD7E1T5
saratin
iD7E1U5
saratun
iD7E1Rj%5
saratelin
Ablative iD7E1Rj°^
saratello
iD7E1Tj°^5
saratillon
iD7E1Tj°^6
saratillor
iD7E1Uj°^
saratullo
iD7E1Rj%j°^5
saratelillon
iD7E1Rj%j°^6
saratelillor
Allative iD7E1R5:#
saratenna
iD7E1T5:#6
saratinnar
iD7E1U5:#
saratunna
iD7E1Rj%5:#
saratelinna
iD7E1Rj%5:#6
saratelinnar
Locative iD7E1R+
saratsë
iD7E1T,R5
saratissen
iD7E1U,R
saratussë
iD7E1Rj%,R
saratelissë
iD7E1Rj%,R5
saratelissen
Instrumental iD7E4$5
saranten
iD7E1T5$5
saratinen
iD7E1U5$5
saratunen
iD7E1Rj~B5$5
saratelínen
Respective iD7E1R8
sarates
iD7E1T8
saratis
iD7E1U8
saratus
iD7E1Rj%8
saratelis

>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> Declension Paradigms