Neo-Quenya/I-stems

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Neo-Quenya(Redirected from Quenya/I-stems)
Jump to: navigation, search

Nouns in -ë with plural on -er[edit]

This group only contains four nouns: t#j°$ mallë "street", 7Y1R+ rotsë "pipe", 1Î~CyR tyávë "taste", 1ÎRj°$ tyellë "grade". All nouns have t-duals, no u-duals are possible.


They are declined as follows (we use t#j°$ mallë "street"):

Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative t#j°$
mallë
t#j°$6
maller
t#j°$1
mallet
t#j°$j%
malleli
Genitive t#j°$`N
mallëo
t#j°$7Y5
malleron
t#j°$1Y
malleto
t#j°$j%`N5
mallelion
Possessive t#j°$yE
malleva
t#j°~ByE
mallíva
t#j°$1nE
malletwa
t#j°$j~ByE
mallelíva
Dative t#j°$5
mallen
t#j°~B5
mallín
t#j°$4
mallent
t#j°$j%5
mallelin
Ablative t#j°$j°^
mallello
t#j°$j°^5
mallellon
t#j°$j°^6
mallellor
t#j°$j1Y
mallelto
t#j°$j%j°^5
mallelillon
t#j°$j%j°^6
mallelillor
Allative t#j°$5"#
mallenna
t#j°$5"#6
mallennar
t#j°$4#
mallenta
t#j°$j%5"#
mallelinna
t#j°$j%5"#6
mallelinnar
Locative t#j°$,R
mallessë
t#j°$,R5
mallessen
t#j°$1R+
malletsë
t#j°$j%,R
mallelissë
t#j°$j%,R5
mallelissen
Instrumental t#j°$5$5
mallenen
t#j°~B5$5
mallínen
t#j°$4$5
mallenten
t#j°$j~B5$5
mallelínen
Respective t#j°$8
malles
t#j°~B8
mallís
t#j°$1R8
malletes
t#j°$j%8
mallelis


Nouns in -ë without I-stem[edit]

These normal nouns as e.g. .D7R aurë "day" keep this \`Vë in all cases of the singular and in ablative, allative and locative in the plural. In the other cases of the plural this \`Vë changes into an \`Bi (we use .D7R aurë "day"):

Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative .D7R
aurë
.D7T
auri
.D7R1
auret
.D7Rj%
aureli
Genitive .D7R`N
aurëo
.D7T`N5
aurion
.D7R1Y
aureto
.D7Rj^`N5
aurelion
Possessive .D7RyE
aureva
.D7~ByE
auríva
.D7R1nE
auretwa
.D7j~ByE
aurelíva
Dative .D7R5
auren
.D7~B5
aurín
.D7R4
aurent
.D7Rj%5
aurelin
Ablative .D7Rj°^
aurello
.D7Rj°^5
aurellon
.D7Rj°^6
aurellor
.D7Rj1Y
aurelto
.D7Rj%j°^5
aurelillon
.D7Rj%j°^6
aurelillor
Allative .D7R5"#
aurenna
.D7R5"#6
aurennar
.D7R4#
aurenta
.D7Rj%5"#
aurelinna
.D7Rj%5"#6
aurelinnar
Locative .D7R,R
auressë
.D7R,R5
auressen
.D7R1R+
auretsë
.D7Rj%,R
aurelissë
.D7Rj%,R5
aurelissen
Instrumental .D7R5$5
aurenen
.D7~B5$5
aurínen
.D7R4$5
aurenten
.D7Rj~B5$5
aurelínen
Respective .D7R8
aures
.D7~B8
aurís
.D7R1R8
auretes
.D7Rj%8
aurelis


Nouns in -ë with I-stem[edit]

These nouns use \`Bi in all cases except the nominative singular (we use qY7R porë, qY7T\ pori- "flour"):

Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative qY7R
porë
qY7T6
porir
qY7T1
porit
qY7Tj%
porili
Genitive qY7T`N
porio
qY7T7Y5
poriron
qY7T1Y
porito
qY7Tj%`N5
porilion
Possessive qY7TyE
poriva
qY7~ByE
poríva
qY7T1nE
poritwa
qY7Tj~ByE
porilíva
Dative qY7T5
porin
qY7~B5
porín
qY7T4
porint
qY7Tj%5
porilin
Ablative qY7Tj°^
porillo
qY7Tj°^5
porillon
qY7Tj°^6
porillor
qY7Tj1Y
porilto
qY7Tj%j^5
porilillon
qY7Tj%j^6
porilillor
Allative qY7T5"#
porinna
qY7T5"#6
porinnar
qY7T4#
porinta
qY7Tj%5"#
porilinna
qY7Tj%5"#6
porilinnar
Locative qY7T,R
porissë
qY7T,R5
porissen
qY7T1R+
poritsë
qY7Tj%,R
porilissë
qY7Tj%,R5
porilissen
Instrumental qY7T5$5
porinen
qY7~B5$5
porínen
qY7T4$5
porinten
qY7Tj~B5$5
porilínen
Respective qY7T8
poris
qY7~B8
porís
qY7T1R8
porites
qY7Tj%8
porilis


Some I-stems have a completely irregular nominative singular:

j#qE1;R lapattë, j#qE1T+\ lapatsi- "rabbit"
t#d1R mahtë, t#a|G\ maxi- "hold, grip"
`Nd1R ohtë, `Na|G\ oxi- "egg"
iUd1R suhtë, iUa|G\ suxi- "resin, gum"


A few remarks:

  • The noun `Vd1R ehtë "spear" can be inflected as an I-stem or as a noun without I-stem.
  • The noun j%x$ lingwë "fish" has an alternative nominative singular j%5nR linwë. All other cases are formed with the stem j%x%\ lingwi-.
  • The adjectives in \`Vë also belong to the I-stems, but one can only notice this when the adjective takes case endings (see Inflected adjectives).


Nouns in -i[edit]

These nouns mostly denote female persons or animals (we use lopsi "mare"):

Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative j^qT¡ - j^qiG
lopsi
j^qiG6
lopsir
j^qiG1
lopsit
j^qiGj%
lopsili
Genitive j^qiG`N
lopsio
j^qiG7Y5
lopsiron
j^qiG1Y
lopsito
j^qiGj%`N5
lopsilion
Possessive j^qiGyE
lopsiva
j^q8~ByE
lopsíva
j^qiG1nE
lopsitwa
j^qiGj~ByE
lopsilíva
Dative j^qiG5
lopsin
j^q8~B5
lopsín
j^qiG4
lopsint
j^qiGj%5
lopsilin
Ablative j^qiGj°^
lopsillo
j^qiGj°^5
lopsillon
j^qiGj°^6
lopsillor
j^qiGj1Y
lopsilto
j^qiGj%j°^5
lopsilillon
j^qiGj%j°^6
lopsilillor
Allative j^qiG5"#
lopsinna
j^qiG5"#6
lopsinnar
j^qiG4#
lopsinta
j^qiGj%5"#
lopsilinnar
j^qiGj%5"#6
lopsilinna
Locative j^qiG,R
lopsissë
j^qiG,R5
lopsissen
j^qiG1R+
lopsitsë
j^qiGj%,R
lopsilissë
j^qiGj%,R5
lopsilissen
Instrumental j^qiG5$5
lopsinen
j^q8~B5$5
lopsínen
j^qiG4$5
lopsinten
j^qiGj~B5$5
lopsilínen
Respective j^qiG8
lopsis
j^q8~B8
lopsís
j^qiG1R8
lopsites
j^qiGj%8
lopsilis


Nouns in -[edit]

All nouns have t-duals, no u-duals are possible (we use tië "path"):

Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural
Nominative 1T`V
tië
1T`V6
tier
1T`V1
tiet
1T~Vj%
tiéli
Genitive 1T~V`N
tiéo
1T~V7Y5
tiéron
1T~V1Y
tiéto
1T`Vj%`N5
tielion
Possessive 1T~VyE
tiéva
1~ByE
tíva
1T`V1nE
tietwa
1T`Vj~ByE
tielíva
Dative 1T`V5
tien
1~B5
tín
1T`V4
tient
1T~Vj%5
tiélin
Ablative 1T`Vj°^
tiello
1T`Vj°^5
tiellon
1T`Vj°^6
tiellor
1T`Vj1Y
tielto
1T`Vj%j°^5
tielillon
1T`Vj%j°^6
tielillor
Allative 1T`V5"#
tienna
1T`V5"#6
tiennar
1T`V4#
tienta
1T`Vj%5"#
tielinna
1T`Vj%5"#6
tielinnar
Locative 1T`V,R
tiessë
1T`V,R5
tiessen
1T`V1R+
tietsë
1T`Vj%,R
tielissë
1T`Vj%,R5
tielissen
Instrumental 1T`V5$5
tienen
1~B5$5
tínen
1T`V4$5
tienten
1T`Vj~B5$5
tielínen
Respective 1T`V8
ties
1~B8
tís
1T`V1R8
tietes
1T~Vj%8
tiélis



>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> I-stems