Neo-Quenya/I-stems

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Neo-Quenya(Redirected from Quenya/I-stems)
Jump to: navigation, search

Nouns in -ë with plural on -er[edit]

This group only contains four nouns: t#j°$ mallë "street", 7Y1R+ rotsë "pipe", 1Î~CyR tyávë "taste", 1ÎRj°$ tyellë "grade". All nouns have t-duals, no u-duals are possible.


They are declined as follows (we use t#j°$ mallë "street"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative t#j°$
mallë
t#j°$6
maller
t#j°$1
mallet
t#j°$j%
malleli
genitive t#j°$`N
mallëo
t#j°$7Y5
malleron
t#j°$1Y
malleto
t#j°$j%`N5
mallelion
possessive t#j°$yE
malleva
t#j°~ByE
mallíva
t#j°$1nE
malletwa
t#j°$j~ByE
mallelíva
dative t#j°$5
mallen
t#j°~B5
mallín
t#j°$4
mallent
t#j°$j%5
mallelin
ablative t#j°$j°^
mallello
t#j°$j°^5 ›6›
mallellon(r)
t#j°$j1Y
mallelto
t#j°$j%j°^ ›5 - 6›
mallelillo(n)(r)
allative t#j°$5:#
mallenna
t#j°$5:#6
mallennar
t#j°$4#
mallenta
t#j°$j%5:# ›6›
mallelinna(r)
locative t#j°$,R
mallessë
t#j°$,R5
mallessen
t#j°$1R+
malletsë
t#j°$j%,R ›5›
mallelisse(n)
instrumental t#j°$5$5
mallenen
t#j°~B5$5
mallínen
t#j°$4$5
mallenten
t#j°$j~B5$5
mallelínen
respective t#j°$8
malles
t#j°~B8
mallís
t#j°$1R8
malletes
t#j°$j%8
mallelis


Nouns in -ë without I-stem[edit]

These normal nouns as e.g. .D7R aurë "day" keep this \`Vë in all cases of the singular and in ablative, allative and locative in the plural. In the other cases of the plural this \`Vë changes into an \`Bi (we use .D7R aurë "day"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative .D7R
aurë
.D7T
auri
.D7R1
auret
.D7Rj%
aureli
genitive .D7R`N
aurëo
.D7T`N5
aurion
.D7R1Y
aureto
.D7Rj^`N5
aurelion
possessive .D7RyE
aureva
.D7~ByE
auríva
.D7R1nE
auretwa
.D7j~ByE
aurelíva
dative .D7R5
auren
.D7~B5
aurín
.D7R4
aurent
.D7Rj%5
aurelin
ablative .D7Rj°^
aurello
.D7Rj°^5 ›6›
aurellon(r)
.D7Rj1Y
aurelto
.D7Rj%j°^ ›5 - 6›
aurelillo(n)(r)
allative .D7R5:#
aurenna
.D7R5:#6
aurennar
.D7R4#
aurenta
.D7Rj%5:# ›6›
aurelinna(r)
locative .D7R,R
auressë
.D7R,R5
auressen
.D7R1R+
auretsë
.D7Rj%,R ›5›
aurelisse(n)
instrumental .D7R5$5
aurenen
.D7~B5$5
aurínen
.D7R4$5
aurenten
.D7Rj~B5$5
aurelínen
respective .D7R8
aures
.D7~B8
aurís
.D7R1R8
auretes
.D7Rj%8
aurelis


Nouns in -ë with I-stem[edit]

These nouns use \`Bi in all cases except the nominative singular (we use qY7R porë, qY7T\ pori- "flour"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative qY7R
porë
qY7T6
porir
qY7T1
porit
qY7Tj%
porili
genitive qY7T`N
porio
qY7T7Y5
poriron
qY7T1Y
porito
qY7Tj%`N5
porilion
possessive qY7TyE
poriva
qY7~ByE
poríva
qY7T1nE
poritwa
qY7Tj~ByE
porilíva
dative qY7T5
porin
qY7~B5
porín
qY7T4
porint
qY7Tj%5
porilin
ablative qY7Tj°^
porillo
qY7Tj°^5 ›6›
porillon(r)
qY7Tj1Y
porilto
qY7Tj%j^ ›5 - 6›
porilillo(n)(r)
allative qY7T5:#
porinna
qY7T5:#6
porinnar
qY7T4#
porinta
qY7Tj%5:# ›6›
porilinna(r)
locative qY7T,R
porissë
qY7T,R5
porissen
qY7T1R+
poritsë
qY7Tj%,R ›5›
porilisse(n)
instrumental qY7T5$5
porinen
qY7~B5$5
porínen
qY7T4$5
porinten
qY7Tj~B5$5
porilínen
respective qY7T8
poris
qY7~B8
porís
qY7T1R8
porites
qY7Tj%8
porilis


Some I-stems have a completely irregular nominative singular:

j#qE1;R lapattë, j#qE1T+\ lapatsi- "rabbit"
t#d1R mahtë, t#a|G\ maxi- "hold, grip"
`Nd1R ohtë, `Na|G\ oxi- "egg"
iUd1R suhtë, iUa|G\ suxi- "resin, gum"


A few remarks:

  • The noun `Vd1R ehtë "spear" can be inflected as an I-stem or as a noun without I-stem.
  • The noun j%x$ lingwë "fish" has an alternative nominative singular j%5nR linwë. All other cases are formed with the stem j%x%\ lingwi-.
  • The adjectives in \`Vë also belong to the I-stems, but one can only notice this when the adjective takes case endings (see Inflected adjectives).


Nouns in -i[edit]

These nouns mostly denote female persons or animals (we use lopsi "mare"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative j^qT¡
lopsi
j^qiG6
lopsir
j^qiG1
lopsit
j^qiGj%
lopsili
genitive j^qiG`N
lopsio
j^qiG7Y5
lopsiron
j^qiG1Y
lopsito
j^qiGj%`N5
lopsilion
possessive j^qiGyE
lopsiva
j^q8~ByE
lopsíva
j^qiG1nE
lopsitwa
j^qiGj~ByE
lopsilíva
dative j^qiG5
lopsin
j^q8~B5
lopsín
j^qiG4
lopsint
j^qiGj%5
lopsilin
ablative j^qiGj°^
lopsillo
j^qiGj°^5 ›6›
lopsillon(r)
j^qiGj1Y
lopsilto
j^qiGj%j°^ ›5 - 6›
lopsilillo(n)(r)
allative j^qiG5:#
lopsinna
j^qiG5:#6
lopsinnar
j^qiG4#
lopsinta
j^qiGj%5:# ›6›
lopsilinna(r)
locative j^qiG,R
lopsissë
j^qiG,R5
lopsissen
j^qiG1R+
lopsitsë
j^qiGj%,R ›5›
lopsilisse(n)
instrumental j^qiG5$5
lopsinen
j^q8~B5$5
lopsínen
j^qiG4$5
lopsinten
j^qiGj~B5$5
lopsilínen
respective j^qiG8
lopsis
j^q8~B8
lopsís
j^qiG1R8
lopsites
j^qiGj%8
lopsilis


Nouns in -[edit]

All nouns have t-duals, no u-duals are possible (we use tië "path"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative 1T`V
tië
1T`V6
tier
1T`V1
tiet
1T~Vj%
tiéli
genitive 1T~V`N
tiéo
1T~V7Y5
tiéron
1T~V1Y
tiéto
1T`Vj%`N5
tielion
possessive 1T~VyE
tiéva
1~ByE
tíva
1T`V1nE
tietwa
1T`Vj~ByE
tielíva
dative 1T`V5
tien
1~B5
tín
1T`V4
tient
1T~Vj%5
tiélin
ablative 1T`Vj°^
tiello
1T`Vj°^5 ›6›
tiellon(r)
1T`Vj1Y
tielto
1T`Vj%j°^ ›5 - 6›
tielillo(n)(r)
allative 1T`V5:#
tienna
1T`V5:#6
tiennar
1T`V4#
tienta
1T`Vj%5:# ›6›
tielinna(r)
locative 1T`V,R
tiessë
1T`V,R5
tiessen
1T`V1R+
tietsë
1T`Vj%,R ›5›
tielisse(n)
instrumental 1T`V5$5
tienen
1~B5$5
tínen
1T`V4$5
tienten
1T`Vj~B5$5
tielínen
respective 1T`V8
ties
1~B8
tís
1T`V1R8
tietes
1T~Vj%8
tiélis



>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> I-stems