Miskito/Subject index

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Miskito
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Miskitu Aisas!

Miskito Language Course

Abbreviations Flag of the Mosquito Monarchy.svg Subject index
> Next
Contents

Use this index to look up any grammatical point or term, prefix, suffix or other grammatically relevant item (in Miskito or English) covered in the course. Just click on the first letter below and then scroll down until you find the item you are looking for in the alphabetical list on the left. On the right-hand side you will see a brief specification or explanation of the point. Hover the mouse pointer over an item in the alphabetical list to see which lesson covers it. For more information, clicking on the link will take you to the relevant section.

A[edit | edit source]

a kum
-a ligature
a-verbs conjugation
ai his, her
-aia infinitive
-aisa future tense
aisaia irregular: aisaras
an kum
and bara
-an past tense
ani which
ani wina where from
anira where
ditto where to
anything diara
apia no
apia kaia negation of kaia
apia sa isn't/aren't
are sa
at ra
au yes
aula comes (present)
auya goes (present)

B[edit | edit source]

ba the
baha determiner
ditto that
baha wina from there
bahara there
balaia come (irregular)
ditto come (present)
banghwaia plural auxiliary
bara and then, and so
bara sa there is/are
be infinitive: kaia
ditto present: sna, sma, sa

C[edit | edit source]

compound nouns use of ligature in
ditto prias watla
compound verbs hilp munaia
ditto laik/nu/want kaia
connectors bara

D[edit | edit source]

definite article ba
demonstrative determiners naha, baha
demonstrative pronouns naha, baha
dia what
diara anything
direct object -ra with animates

E[edit | edit source]

exclusive vs. inclusive yang nani, yawan

F[edit | edit source]

from wina
future tense -aisa
ditto -aisna, -aisma, -aisa

G[edit | edit source]

gender no grammatical gender distinctions
genitive use of ligature

H[edit | edit source]

here nahara
hilp munaia compound verb

I[edit | edit source]

I, me yang
-i my
-i participle imperfect (-i kan)
ditto present tense formation
ditto with banghwaia
i-verbs briaia, piaia
ditto conjugation
imperfect -i kan
in ra
inclusive we yawan
inclusive vs. exclusive yawan, yang nani
infinitive -aia
is sa
-isa present tense
-isa, -isma, -isna present tense
isn't apia sa

K[edit | edit source]

-ka ligature
kaia be (infinitive)
ditto be (present)
ditto compound verbs with ~
ki question particle
kum a, an
kum kum some

L[edit | edit source]

laik kaia to like
li ligature: laya
ligature -ka
ditto -(y)a
loan words hilp munaia
ditto laik/nu/want kaia

M[edit | edit source]

-m your
mairin irregular ligature form
man personal pronouns
man nani you (plural)
my -i

N[edit | edit source]

na this
naha determiner
ditto this
naha wina from here
nahara here
nani plural marker
nani (with personal pronouns) plural marker
negation apia sa
ditto -ras
negation -ras + kaia
no apia
nothing diara
nu kaia know

O[edit | edit source]

on ra
other wala

P[edit | edit source]

pali very
past tense -an
past tenses simple past, imperfect, negative
personal pronouns yang, man, witin, yawan
personal pronouns (plural) yang nani, man nani, witin nani
plural nani
plural personal pronouns yang nani, man nani, witin nani
plural verbs same forms as singular
ditto auxiliary banghwaia
postpositions ra
prepositions → postpositions
present tense -isa
ditto -isna, -isma, -isa
prias watla compound noun

Q[edit | edit source]

questions ki

R[edit | edit source]

ra in, on, at
ditto to
ditto object marker
-ras negative verb form
-ras + kaia negative

S[edit | edit source]

sa are
ditto is
ditto often omitted
simple past -an, vs. imperfect
sma (you) are
sna (I) am
some kum kum
subject omission of
ditto position of

T[edit | edit source]

takaia lan/wark ~
that baha
ditto baha ... -ka
the ba
there bahara
there is/are bara sa
they witin nani
this na
ditto naha
ditto naha ... -ka
to ra
tuktan irregular ligature form

V[edit | edit source]

very pali

W[edit | edit source]

waia go (irreguar)
ditto go (present)
wal with
wala other
wan our (inclusive)
want kaia want
we exclusive: yang nani
ditto inclusive: yawan
what dia
where anira
who ya
whom yaura
wina from
with wal
witin he, she
ditto personal pronouns
witin nani they
word order verb-final

Y[edit | edit source]

ya who
-ya ligature
yang I, me
ditto personal pronouns
yang nani we (exclusive)
yaura whom
yawan we (inclusive)
ditto personal pronouns
ditto versus yang nani
yes au
you man
ditto plural: man nani
your -m