Spanish/Tenses/Indicative/Perfect/Future

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Spanish‎ | Tenses‎ | Indicative‎ | Perfect
Jump to: navigation, search
-AR / -ER / -IR
conjugation example translation
-AR / -ER / -IR hablar to speak
Yo habré + past participle habré hablado I will have spoken
habrás + past participle habrás hablado You will have spoken
Él habrá + past participle habrá hablado He will have spoken
Nosotros habremos + past participle habremos hablado We will have spoken
Vosotros habréis + past participle habréis hablado You all will have spoken
Ellos habrán + past participle habrán hablado They will have spoken

Some things to note:

  1. This tense (and all perfect tenses) uses a form of the irregular helping verb haber (meaning to have done). As this is the future perfect indicative, it takes the simple future indicative form of haber.
  2. The past participle of a regular verb is formed by adding -ado to the stem of an -AR verb, and -ido to the stem of an -ER or -IR verb.
  3. As the structure for this tense is a form of haber with the past participle, there are no irregular verbs in this tense. Any irregularity would come from a verb with an irregular past participle, but the haber + past participle structure still holds true.
  4. While the past participle is oftentimes the same word as the adjective form of a verb (las palabras habladas - the spoken words), the past participle itself is not an adjective, and therefore does not have to "agree" with the subject. Regardless of the subject's gender or number, the past participle remains the same. Ellas habrán hablado, NOT ellas habrán habladas.
  5. Be careful not to confuse the past participle with the gerund. habré hablado, not habré hablando.