Welsh/Sylfaen/Gwers 2

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Welsh
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Sgwrs[edit]

Clipboard

To do:
Draft conversation to incorporate imperfect tense

Geirfa[edit]

Clipboard

To do:
Introduce new themed vocabulary

Gramadeg[edit]

Pronoun Form Pronoun Form
Fi Roeddwn i Ni Roedden ni
Ti Roeddet ti Chi Roeddech chi
Fe / hi Roedd e / hi Nhw Roedden nhw

Adolygu[edit]

  • The imperfect tense is used for actions one 'used to' do or other past tense functions, such as recounting a story or time period.
  • In addition, some verbs do not even have preterite past tense forms, such as 'gwybod' (to know)