Tanchangya/Past Tense

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Tanchangya Language also like pali by adding the termination to the root, it form into verb. Eg.Hi to eat

First person[edit]

  1. Singular-(Hi)Iyawawng; Mui bhat hiyawng(I have eaten rice)
  2. Plural (Hi)Iyi; Ami bhat hiyi(We have eaten rice)

Second person[edit]

  1. Singular (Hi)Iyawit;Tui bhat hiyawtene? (Have you eaten rice)
  2. Plural(Hi)Iyaw; Tumi bhat hiyawrene? (Have you eaten rice?)

Third person[edit]

  1. Singular-(Hi)iye; Te bhat hiiye (He has eaten rice)
  2. Plural (Hi)iyawnde, (Hi)iyawnd; Tha bhat hiyawnd(They have eaten rice)