Sardinian/Verbs/Irregular verbs

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

A[edit]

  • APÈRRER (to open)
Other verbs such as copèrrer, iscopèrrer etc. are to be conjugated just like this one.
IND.(PRES.): deo apérjo, tue apéris, issu/-a apérit, nois aperímus, bois aperíes, issos/-as apérin
IND.(IMPERF.): deo aperío, tue aperías etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo apérja, (chi) tue apérjas etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): apèri (tue!), aperíe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): apértu
GER.(PRES.): aperìnde
  • ANDÀRE (to go)
IMPER.(PRES.): bàe (tue!), bàzze (bois!)

B[edit]

  • BÀLER (to be worth)
IND.(PRES.): deo bàzo, tue bàles, issu/-a bàlet, nois balímus, bois balíes, issos/-as bàlen
IND.(IMPERF.): deo balío, tue balías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo bàza, (chi) tue bàzas, (chi) issu/-a bàzat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): bàle (tue!), balíe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): bàfiu
GER.(PRES.): balénde
  • BÈNNER (to come)
Other verbs such as cumbènner, imbènner, prebènner, etc. are to be conjugated just like this one.
IND.(PRES.): deo bénzo, tue bénis, issu/-a bénit, nois benìmus, bois beníes, issos/-as bènin
IND.(IMPERF.): deo benío, tue benías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo bénza, (chi) tue bénzas, (chi) issu/-a bénzat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): béni (tue!), beníe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): bènniu
GER.(PRES.): benìnde
  • BÍER (to see)
IND.(PRES.): deo bìo, tue bìes, issu/-a bìet, nois (b)idímus, bois (b)idíes, issos/-as bìen
IND.(IMPERF.): deo bidío, tue bidías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo bìa, (chi) tue bìas, (chi) issu/-a bìat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): bìe (tue!), (b)idíe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): bìdu oppure bìstu
GER.(PRES.): biénde
  • BÒLER (to want)
IND.(PRES.): deo bòzo, tue bòles, issu/-a bòlet, nois bolímus, bois bolíes, issos/-as bòlen
IND.(IMPERF.): deo bolío, tue bolías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo bòza, (chi) tue bòzas, (chi) issu/-a bòzat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): bòle (tue!), bolíe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): bòfiu
GER.(PRES.): bolénde

C[edit]

  • CHÉRRER (to want)
IND.(PRES.): deo chérjo, tue chéres, issu/-a chéret, nois cherìmus, bois cheríes, issos/-as chéren
IND.(IMPERF.): deo cherío, tue cherías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo chérja, (chi) tue chérjas, (chi) issu/-a chérjat, etc.
PART.(PAST): chérfiu
GER.(PRES.): cherénde

D[edit]

  • DÀRE (to give)
IND.(PRES.): deo dào, tue dàes, issu/-a dàet, nois dàmus, bois dàzes, issos/-as dàen
IND.(IMPERF.): deo dàbo oppure daío, tue dàbas oppure daías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo día, (chi) tue días, (chi) issu/-a díat, (chi) nois diàmus, (chi) bois diàzes, (chi) issos/-as dían
IMPER.(PRES.): dàe (tue!), dàze (bois!)
  • DÉPER (must / to have to)
Here is the conjugation of this verb in particular.
  • DÒLER (to hurt)
The conjugation is regular, with the exception of PART.(PAST) which is dòrfiu.

E[edit]

F[edit]

  • FÉRRER (to wound)
Other verbs such as offérrer, preférrer, reférrer etc. are to be conjugated just like this one.
IND.(PRES.): deo férjo, tue féris, issu/-a férit, nois ferìmus, bois feríes, issos/-as férin
IND.(IMPERF.): deo ferío, tue ferías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo férja, (chi) tue férjas, (chi) issu/-a férjat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): féri (tue!), feríe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): fértu
GER.(PRES.): ferìnde

G[edit]

H[edit]

I[edit]

  • ISTÈRRER (to extend)
IND.(PRES.): deo istèrjo, tue isterres, issu/-a isterret, nois isterrímus, bois isterríes, issos/-as isterren
IND.(IMPERF.): deo isterrío, tue isterrías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo istèrja, (chi) tue istèrjas, (chi) issu/-a istèrjat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): isterre (tue!), isterríe (bois!)

L[edit]

M[edit]

  • MANTÈNNER (to maintain)
This verb is to be conjugated just like TÈNNER, with the exception of the PART.(PAST) which is mantésu.
  • MÒRRER (to die)
IND.(PRES.): deo mòrjo, tue mòris, issu/-a mòrit, nois mòrimus, bois mòríes, issos/-as mòrin
IND.(IMPERF.): deo morío, tue morías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo mòrja, (chi) tue mòrjas, (chi) issu/-a mòrjat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): mòri (tue!), moríe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): mòrtu
GER.(PRES.): morìnde

N[edit]

  • NÀRRER (to say)
This verb is particular, in that it belongs to the second cojugation just for the INF.(PRES.); all of the other moods seem to belong to the first one.
IND.(PRES.): deo nàro, tue nàras, issu/-a nàrat, nois nàramus, bois nàraes, issos/-as nàran
or even
deo nàro, tue nàs, issu/-a nàt, nois nàmus, bois nàzes, issos/-as nàn
IND.(IMPERF.): deo nàbo, tue nàbas, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo nìe, (chi) tue nìes, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): nàra (tue!), nàze (bois!)
PART.(PAST): naràu or even nàu
GER.(PRES.): narànde or even nànde

O[edit]

P[edit]

  • PÀRRER (to seem)
Other verbs such as appárrer, cumpárrer, iscumpárrer are to be conjugated just like this one.
IND.(PRES.): deo pàrjo, tue pàres, issu/-a pàret, nois parìmus, bois paríes, issos/-as pàren
IND.(IMPERF.): deo parío, tue parías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo pàrja, (chi) tue pàrjas, (chi) issu/-a pàrjat, etc.
PART.(PAST): pàrtu
  • PÒDER (can)
IND.(PRES.): deo pòtto, tue pòdes, issu/-a pòdet, nois podìmus, bois podíes, issos/-as pòden
IND.(IMPERF.): deo podío, tue podías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo pòda, (chi) tue pòdas, (chi) issu/-a pòdat, etc.
PART.(PAST): pòttiu
  • PÒNNER (to put)
Other verbs such as cumpònner, dispònner, impònner, propònner etc. are to be conjugated just like this one.
IND.(PRES.): deo pònzo, tue pònes, issu/-a pònet, nois ponìmus, bois poníes, issos/-as pònen
IND.(IMPERF.): deo ponío, tue ponías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo pònza, (chi) tue pònzas, (chi) issu/-a pònzat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): pòne (tue!), poníe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): pòstu
GER.(PRES.): ponénde

Q[edit]

R[edit]

S[edit]

T[edit]

  • TÈNNER (to have)
The following compound verbs are conjugated similarly: astènner, cuntènner, mantènner, trattènner, retènner, sustènner etc.
IND.(PRES.): deo ténzo, tue ténes, issu/-a ténet, nois tenìmus, bois teníes, issos/-as ténen
IND.(IMPERF.): deo tenío, tue tenías, etc.
SUB.(PRES.): (chi) deo ténza, (chi) tue ténzas, (chi) issu/-a ténzat, etc.
IMPER.(PRES.): téne (tue!), teníe (bois!)
PART.(PAST): téntu
GER.(PRES.): tenénde
  • TRATTÈNNER (to hold)
This verb is to be conjugated just like TÈNNER, with the exception of the PART.(PAST) which is trattésu.

U[edit]

V[edit]

Z[edit]