Prussian/Nominative Nouns

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Masculine nouns usually end in s or is. Feminine nouns usually end in a, e, or i. Neuter nouns usually end in an.

The Nominative case is for the subject of the sentence. (The man has a dog.)

Vocabulary[edit]

wīrs = man

genā = woman

būtwei = to be

as = I

= you

tāns = he

tenā = she

tennan = it

mes = we

jūs = you pl

tenēi = they

sunnis = dog

katta = cat

buttan = house

spīlakugis = ball

Sentences[edit]

As asma wīrs. = I am a man.

Tū assei genā. = You are a woman.

Tāns ast sunnis. = He is a dog.

Tenā ast katta.= She is a cat.

Tenan ast buttan. = It is a house.

As you notice with the last three sentences, the pronouns correspond with the ending of their nouns. And ofcourse, the sentences make sense in english as dogs and cats could be male and female and a house is neuter. However, let's take an object with a masculine ending.

Tāns ast spīlakugis. = It is a ball.

Balls obviously cannot be men, however as with all the other European languages, objects can be masculine and feminine depending on their endings. In this case, -is is a masculine ending, making it male. (Also if you know german, ball look similar to Spielkugel. :D )

Now let's make the above sentences plural.

Mes asmai wīrai. = We are men.

Jūs astei gennas. = You pl are women.

Notice that genā has two ns and a normal a. This is because the base, gen, is a cvc noun. Besides the subject, only the dative plural (genāmans) has one ending constanant and, if it has it the special character ending in cvc nouns.

Tenēi ast sunnjai. = They are dogs.

Tenēi ast buttāi. = They are houses.

Summary[edit]

In this lesson, we have learned nominative noun endings, nominative pronouns, and the verb to be.

Noun Endings[edit]

Masculine

-s: s, ai

-is: is, jai


Feminine

-a: a, as

-e: e, is

-i: i, is


Neuter

-an: an, āi


Pronouns and To be[edit]

The Prussian verb for to be is būtwei.

As asma

Tū assei

Tāns ast

Tenā

Tenan

Mes asmai

Jūs astei

Tenēi ast