Old Norse/Grammar/Pronouns

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Old Norse
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Old Norse Pronouns Declined
Nominative Genitive Dative Accusative Possessive Pronoun
Singular
I ek mín mér mik mín-
You (informal singular) þú þín þér þik þín-
He hann hans hánum hann sín-
She hon hennar henni hana sín-
It þat þess því þat sín-
Dual
We two (us) vit okkar okr okr okkar-
You two (þ)it ykkar ykr ykr ykkar-
Plural
We (us) vér vár oss oss vár-
You (plural) þér yðar yðr yðr yðar-
They (masculine) þeir þeirra þeim þá sín-
They (feminine) þær þeirra þeim þær sín-
They (neuter) þau þeirra þeim þau sín-

The possessive pronoun is declined strong like an adjective:

Old Norse Possessive Pronoun
Masculine Feminine Neuter
Singular
Nominative minn mín mitt
Genitive míns minnar míns
Dative mínum minni mínu
Accusative minn mína mitt
Plural
Nominative mínir mínar mín
Genitive minna minna minna
Dative mínum mínum mínum
Accusative mína mínar mín

You may occasionally see yðvar in place of yðar. This form, yðvar is the long form, and yðar is the short form for "your" (plural).

Like mín, is þín-, sín-, okkar-, ykkar-. The long vowel in mín shortens in the masculine nominative/accusative singular, and you add an -n. The feminine genitive/dative and genitive plural double the stem-ending consonant before adding the endings, explaining the double-n here, and double-r in vár. Anywhere else with a double n, the vowel shortens. Otherwise, it remains long. In vár, it doesn't shorten anywhere:

Old Norse for "our"
Masculine Feminine Neuter
Singular
Nominative várr vár várt
Genitive várs várrar várs
Dative várum várri váru
Accusative várn vára várt
Plural
Nominative várir várar vár
Genitive várra várra várra
Dative várum várum várum
Accusative vára várar vár

For yðar, ykkar, and okkar, you may shorten the vowel in trisyllabic forms (yðarum to yðrum, for example), but never with the long yðvar (yðar)

As a reference the possessive nominatives (masculine, feminine, neuter) are:

  • mín, þin, sín: minn, mín, mitt
  • okkar, ykkar: okkarr, okkur, okkart
  • vár, yðar: várr, vár, várt

See the pattern? Masculine nominative: double the last consonant; Feminine nominative: no change in the singular, add '-ur' in the dual; Neuter nominative: add '-t', double it in the singular and replace 'n'.