Gothic/Nouns

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Gothic
Jump to navigation Jump to search

<< Gothic

Note: this article contains Gothic characters. You may need to install a Gothic Unicode Font.

Gothic nouns come in four grammatical cases, but some having a fith, instrumental case, in all three persons. There are different forms for only two numbers (singular, and plural).


This declension counterparts the second declension (us/um) of Latin, and the omicron declension (os/on) of Greek. It contains masculine and neuter nouns.

dags, –os
day m.
waurd, –a
word n.
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative dags
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐍃
–s dagos
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐍉𐍃
–os waurd
𐍅𐌰𐌿𐍂𐌳
waurda
𐍅𐌰𐌿𐍂𐌳𐌰
–a
Genitive dagis
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌹𐍃
–is dage
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌴
–e waurdis
𐍅𐌰𐌿𐍂𐌳𐌹𐍃
–is waurde
𐍅𐌰𐌿𐍂𐌳𐌴
–e
Dative daga
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰
–a dagam
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌼
–am waurda
𐍅𐌰𐌿𐍂𐌳𐌰
–a waurdam
𐍅𐌰𐌿𐍂𐌳𐌰𐌼
–am
Accusative dag
𐌳𐌰𐌲
dagans
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌽𐍃
–ans waurd
𐍅𐌰𐌿𐍂𐌳
waurda
𐍅𐌰𐌿𐍂𐌳𐌰
–a
Vocative dag
𐌳𐌰𐌲

The o declension[edit]

This declension counterparts the first declension (a) of Latin, and the alpha declension (a/as) of Greek. It contains feminine nouns.

giba, –os
gift f.
Singular Plural
Nominative giba
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰
–a gibos
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐍉𐍃
–os
Genitive gibos
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐍉𐍃.
–os gibo
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐍉
–o
Dative gibai
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹
–ai gibom
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐍉𐌼
–om
Accusative giba
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰
–a gibos
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐍉𐍃
–a

The i declension[edit]

This declension counterparts the vowel stems of the third declension (is) of Latin, and the third declension of Greek. It contains masculine and feminine nouns.

gasts, –eis
stranger, guest m.
qens, –eis
wife f.
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative gasts
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐍃
–s gasteis
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌴𐌹𐍃
–eis qens
𐌵𐌴𐌽𐍃
–s qeneis
𐌵𐌴𐌽𐌴𐌹𐍃
–eis
Genitive gastis
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌹𐍃
–is gaste
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌴
–e qenais
𐌵𐌴𐌽𐌰𐌹𐍃
–ais qene
𐌵𐌴𐌽𐌴
–e
Dative gasta
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌰
–a gastim
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌹𐌼
–im qenai
𐌵𐌴𐌽𐌰𐌹
–ai qenim
𐌵𐌴𐌽𐌹𐌼
–im
Accusative gast
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄
gastins
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌹𐌽𐍃
–ins qen
𐌵𐌴𐌽
qenins
𐌵𐌴𐌽𐌹𐌽𐍃
–ins
Vocative gast
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄

The u declension[edit]

This declension counterparts the fourth declension (us) of Latin. It contains nouns of all genders. Both neutra, faihu "property" and qairu "thorn", in this declension lack plural. Feminines inflect as masculines.

sunus, –jus
son m.
faihu
property n.
Singular Plural Singular
Nominative sunus
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿𐍃
–us sunjus
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌾𐌿𐍃
–jus faihu
𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌿
–u
Genitive sunaus
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌰𐌿𐍃
–aus suniwe
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌹𐍅𐌴
–iwe faihaus
𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌰𐌿𐍃
–aus
Dative sunau
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌰𐌿
–au sunum
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿𐌼
–um faihau
𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌰𐌿
–au
Accusative sunu
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿
–u sununs
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿𐌽𐍃
–uns faihu
𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌿
–u
Vocative sunu
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿
–u