FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T8 Group D

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Non-voice communications: image signals; digital modes; CW; packet; PSK31; APRS; error detection and correction; NTSC

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

Which of the following is an example of a digital communications method?
A. Packet
B. PSK31
C. MFSK
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is D.

Question 2[edit]

What does the term "APRS" mean?
A. Automatic Packet Reporting System
B. Associated Public Radio Station
C. Auto Planning Radio Set-up
D. Advanced Polar Radio System


The correct answer is A.

Question 3[edit]

Which of the following devices provides data to the transmitter when sending automatic position reports from a mobile amateur radio station?
A. The vehicle speedometer
B. A WWV receiver
C. A connection to a broadcast FM sub-carrier receiver
D. A Global Positioning System receiver


The correct answer is D.

Question 4[edit]

What type of transmission is indicated by the term NTSC?
A. A Normal Transmission mode in Static Circuit
B. A special mode for earth satellite uplink
C. An analog fast scan color TV signal
D. A frame compression scheme for TV signals


The correct answer is C.

Question 5[edit]

Which of the following is an application of APRS (Automatic Packet Reporting System)?
A. Providing real time tactical digital communications in conjunction with a map showing the locations of stations
B. Showing automatically the number of packets transmitted via PACTOR during a specific time interval
C. Providing voice over Internet connection between repeaters
D. Providing information on the number of stations signed into a repeater


The correct answer is A.

Question 6[edit]

What does the abbreviation PSK mean?
A. Pulse Shift Keying
B. Phase Shift Keying
C. Packet Short Keying
D. Phased Slide Keying


The correct answer is B.

Question 7[edit]

What is PSK31?
A. A high-rate data transmission mode
B. A method of reducing noise interference to FM signals
C. A method of compressing digital television signals
D. A low-rate data transmission mode


The correct answer is D.

Question 8[edit]

Which of the following may be included in packet transmissions?
A. A check sum which permits error detection
B. A header which contains the call sign of the station to which the information is being sent
C. Automatic repeat request in case of error
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is D.

Question 9[edit]

What code is used when sending CW in the amateur bands?
A. Baudot
B. Hamming
C. International Morse
D. Gray


The correct answer is C.

Question 10[edit]

Which of the following can be used to transmit CW in the amateur bands?
A. Straight Key
B. Electronic Keyer
C. Computer Keyboard
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is D.

Question 11[edit]

What is an ARQ transmission system?
A. A special transmission format limited to video signals
B. A system used to encrypt command signals to an amateur radio satellite
C. A digital scheme whereby the receiving station detects errors and sends a request to the sending station to retransmit the information
D. A method of compressing the data in a message so more information can be sent in a shorter time


The correct answer is C.