FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T8 Group C

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Operating activities: radio direction finding; radio control; contests; linking over the Internet; grid locators

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

Which of the following methods is used to locate sources of noise interference or jamming?
A. Echolocation
B. Doppler radar
C. Radio direction finding
D. Phase locking


The correct answer is C.

Question 2[edit]

Which of these items would be useful for a hidden transmitter hunt?
A. Calibrated SWR meter
B. A directional antenna
C. A calibrated noise bridge
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is B.

Question 3[edit]

What popular operating activity involves contacting as many stations as possible during a specified period of time?
A. Contesting
B. Net operations
C. Public service events
D. Simulated emergency exercises


The correct answer is A.

Question 4[edit]

Which of the following is good procedure when contacting another station in a radio contest?
A. Be sure to sign only the last two letters of your call if there is a pileup calling the station
B. Work the station twice to be sure that you are in his log
C. Send only the minimum information needed for proper identification and the contest exchange
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is C.

Question 5[edit]

What is a grid locator?
A. A letter-number designator assigned to a geographic location
B. A letter-number designator assigned to an azimuth and elevation
C. An instrument for neutralizing a final amplifier
D. An instrument for radio direction finding


The correct answer is A.

Question 6[edit]

How is access to an IRLP node accomplished?
A. By obtaining a password which is sent via voice to the node
B. By using DTMF signals
C. By entering the proper Internet password
D. By using CTCSS tone codes


The correct answer is B.

Question 7[edit]

What is the maximum power allowed when transmitting telecommand signals to radio controlled models?
A. 500 milliwatts
B. 1 watt
C. 25 watts
D. 1500 watts


Reference to 97.215(c). The correct answer is B.

Question 8[edit]

What is required in place of on-air station identification when sending signals to a radio control model using amateur frequencies?

A. Voice identification must be transmitted every 10 minutes
B. Morse code ID must be sent once per hour
C. A label indicating the licensee's name, call sign and address must be affixed to the transmitter
D. A flag must be affixed to the transmitter antenna with the station call sign in 1 inch high letters or larger


Reference to 97.215(a). The correct answer is C.

Question 9[edit]

How might you obtain a list of active nodes that use VoIP?

A. From the FCC Rulebook
B. From your local emergency coordinator
C. From a repeater directory
D. From the local repeater frequency coordinator


The correct answer is C.

Question 10[edit]

How do you select a specific IRLP node when using a portable transceiver?

A. Choose a specific CTCSS tone
B. Choose the correct DSC tone
C. Access the repeater autopatch
D. Use the keypad to transmit the IRLP node ID


The correct answer is D.

Question 11[edit]

What name is given to an amateur radio station that is used to connect other amateur stations to the Internet?

A. A gateway
B. A repeater
C. A digipeater
D. A beacon


The correct answer is A.

Question 12[edit]

What is meant by Voice Over Internet Protocol (VoIP) as used in amateur radio?

A. A set of rules specifying how to identify your station when linked over the Internet to another station
B. A set of guidelines for working DX during contests using Internet access
C. A technique for measuring the modulation quality of a transmitter using remote sites monitored via the Internet
D. A method of delivering voice communications over the Internet using digital techniques


The correct answer is D.

Question 13[edit]

What is the Internet Radio Linking Project (IRLP)?
A. A technique to connect amateur radio systems, such as repeaters, via the Internet using Voice Over Internet Protocol
B. A system for providing access to websites via amateur radio
C. A system for informing amateurs in real time of the frequency of active DX stations
D. A technique for measuring signal strength of an amateur transmitter via the Internet


The correct answer is A.