FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T8 Group A

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Modulation modes: bandwidth of various signals; choice of emission type

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

Which of the following is a form of amplitude modulation?
A. Spread-spectrum
B. Packet radio
C. Single sideband
D. Phase shift keying


The correct answer is C.

Question 2[edit]

What type of modulation is most commonly used for VHF packet radio transmissions?
A. FM
B. SSB
C. AM
D. Spread Spectrum


The correct answer is A.

Question 3[edit]

Which type of voice mode is most often used for long-distance (weak signal) contacts on the VHF and UHF bands?
A. FM
B. DRM
C. SSB
D. PM


The correct answer is C.

Question 4[edit]

Which type of modulation is most commonly used for VHF and UHF voice repeaters?
A. AM
B. SSB
C. PSK
D. FM


The correct answer is D.

Question 5[edit]

Which of the following types of emission has the narrowest bandwidth?
A. FM voice
B. SSB voice
C. CW
D. Slow-scan TV


The correct answer is C.

Question 6[edit]

Which sideband is normally used for 10 meter HF, VHF and UHF single-sideband communications?
A. Upper sideband
B. Lower sideband
C. Suppressed sideband
D. Inverted sideband


The correct answer is A.

Question 7[edit]

What is the primary advantage of single sideband over FM for voice transmissions?
A. SSB signals are easier to tune
B. SSB signals are less susceptible to interference
C. SSB signals have narrower bandwidth
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is C.

Question 8[edit]

What is the approximate bandwidth of a single sideband voice signal?
A. 1 kHz
B. 3 kHz
C. 6 kHz
D. 15 kHz


The correct answer is B.

Question 9[edit]

What is the approximate bandwidth of a VHF repeater FM phone signal?
A. Less than 500 Hz
B. About 150 kHz
C. Between 10 and 15 kHz
D. Between 50 and 125 kHz


The correct answer is C.

Question 10[edit]

What is the typical bandwidth of analog fast-scan TV transmissions on the 70 cm band?
A. More than 10 MHz
B. About 6 MHz
C. About 3 MHz
D. About 1 MHz


The correct answer is B.

Question 11[edit]

What is the approximate maximum bandwidth required to transmit a CW signal?
A. 2.4 kHz
B. 150 Hz
C. 1000 Hz
D. 15 kHz


The correct answer is B.