FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T7 Group A

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Station equipment: receivers; transmitters; transceivers; modulation; transverters; low power and weak signal operation; transmit and receive amplifiers

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

Which term describes the ability of a receiver to detect the presence of a signal?
A. Linearity
B. Sensitivity
C. Selectivity
D. Total Harmonic Distortion


The correct answer is B.

Question 2[edit]

What is a transceiver?
A. A type of antenna switch
B. A unit combining the functions of a transmitter and a receiver
C. A component in a repeater which filters out unwanted interference
D. A type of antenna matching network


The correct answer is B.

Question 3[edit]

Which of the following is used to convert a radio signal from one frequency to another?
A. Phase splitter
B. Mixer
C. Inverter
D. Amplifier


The correct answer is B.

Question 4[edit]

Which term describes the ability of a receiver to discriminate between multiple signals?
A. Discrimination ratio
B. Sensitivity
C. Selectivity
D. Harmonic Distortion


The correct answer is C.

Question 5[edit]

What is the name of a circuit that generates a signal of a desired frequency?
A. Reactance modulator
B. Product detector
C. Low-pass filter
D. Oscillator


The correct answer is D.

Question 6[edit]

What device takes the output of a low-powered 28 MHz SSB exciter and produces a 222 MHz output signal?
A. High-pass filter
B. Low-pass filter
C. Transverter
D. Phase converter


The correct answer is C.

Question 7[edit]

What is meant by term “PTT”?
A. Pre-transmission tuning to reduce transmitter harmonic emission
B. Precise tone transmissions used to limit repeater access to only certain signals
C. A primary transformer tuner use to match antennas
D. The push to talk function which switches between receive and transmit


The correct answer is D.

Question 8[edit]

Which of the following describes combining speech with an RF carrier signal?-
A. Impedance matching
B. Oscillation
C. Modulation
D. Low-pass filtering


The correct answer is C.

Question 9[edit]

Which of the following devices is most useful for VHF weak-signal communication?
A. A quarter-wave vertical antenna
B. A multi-mode VHF transceiver
C. An omni-directional antenna
D. A mobile VHF FM transceiver


The correct answer is B.

Question 10[edit]

What device increases the low-power output from a handheld transceiver?
A. A voltage divider
B. An RF power amplifier
C. An impedance network
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is B.

Question 11[edit]

Where is a RF preamplifier installed?
A. Between the antenna and receiver
B. At the output of the transmitter's power amplifier
C. Between a transmitter and antenna tuner
D. At the receiver's audio output


The correct answer is A.