FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T6 Group C

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Circuit diagrams; schematic symbols

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

What is the name for standardized representations of components in an electrical wiring diagram?
A. Electrical depictions
B. Grey sketch
C. Schematic symbols
D. Component callouts


The correct answer is C.

Question 2[edit]

Figure T1
What is component 1 in figure T1?
A. Resistor
B. Transistor
C. Battery
D. Connector


The correct answer is A.

Question 3[edit]

What is component 2 in figure T1?
A. Resistor
B. Transistor
C. Indicator lamp
D. Connector


The correct answer is B.

Question 4[edit]

What is component 3 in figure T1?
A. Resistor
B. Transistor
C. Lamp
D. Ground symbol


The correct answer is C.

Question 5[edit]

What is component 4 in figure T1?
A. Resistor
B. Transistor
C. Battery
D. Ground symbol


The correct answer is C.

Question 6[edit]

Figure T2
What is component 6 in figure T2?
A. Resistor
B. Capacitor
C. Regulator IC
D. Transistor


The correct answer is B.

Question 7[edit]

What is component 8 in figure T2?
A. Resistor
B. Inductor
C. Regulator IC
D. Light emitting diode


The correct answer is D.

Question 8[edit]

What is component 9 in figure T2?
A. Variable capacitor
B. Variable inductor
C. Variable resistor
D. Variable transformer


The correct answer is C.

Question 9[edit]

What is component 4 in figure T2?
A. Variable inductor
B. Double-pole switch
C. Potentiometer
D. Transformer


The correct answer is D.

Question 10[edit]

Figure T3
What is component 3 in figure T3?
A. Connector
B. Meter
C. Variable capacitor
D. Variable inductor


The correct answer is D.

Question 11[edit]

What is component 4 in figure T3?
A. Antenna
B. Transmitter
C. Dummy load
D. Ground


The correct answer is A.

Question 12[edit]

What do the symbols on an electrical circuit schematic diagram represent?
A. Electrical components
B. Logic states
C. Digital codes
D. Traffic nodes


The correct answer is A.

Question 13[edit]

Which of the following is accurately represented in electrical circuit schematic diagrams?
A. Wire lengths
B. Physical appearance of components
C. The way components are interconnected
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is C.