FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T6 Group B

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Semiconductors: basic principles and applications of solid state devices; diodes and transistors

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

What class of electronic components is capable of using a voltage or current signal to control current flow?
A. Capacitors
B. Inductors
C. Resistors
D. Transistors


The correct answer is D.

Question 2[edit]

What electronic component allows current to flow in only one direction?
A. Resistor
B. Fuse
C. Diode
D. Driven Element


The correct answer is C.

Question 3[edit]

Which of these components can be used as an electronic switch or amplifier?
A. Oscillator
B. Potentiometer
C. Transistor
D. Voltmeter


The correct answer is C.

Question 4[edit]

Which of the following components can be made of three layers of semiconductor material?
A. Alternator
B. Transistor
C. Triode
D. Pentagrid converter


The correct answer is B.

Question 5[edit]

Which of the following electronic components can amplify signals?
A. Transistor
B. Variable resistor
C. Electrolytic capacitor
D. Multi-cell battery


The correct answer is A.

Question 6[edit]

How is the cathode lead of a semiconductor diode usually identified?
A. With the word cathode
B. With a stripe
C. With the letter C
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is B.

Question 7[edit]

What does the abbreviation LED stand for?
A. Low Emission Diode
B. Light Emitting Diode
C. Liquid Emission Detector
D. Long Echo Delay


The correct answer is B.

Question 8[edit]

What does the abbreviation FET stand for?
A. Field Effect Transistor
B. Fast Electron Transistor
C. Free Electron Transition
D. Field Emission Thickness


The correct answer is A.

Question 9[edit]

What are the names of the two electrodes of a diode?
A. Plus and minus
B. Source and drain
C. Anode and cathode
D. Gate and base


The correct answer is C.

Question 10[edit]

What are the three electrodes of a PNP or NPN transistor?
A. Emitter, base, and collector
B. Source, gate, and drain
C. Cathode, grid, and plate
D. Cathode, drift cavity, and collector


The correct answer is A.

Question 11[edit]

What at are the three electrodes of a field effect transistor?
A. Emitter, base, and collector
B. Source, gate, and drain
C. Cathode, grid, and plate
D. Cathode, gate, and anode


The correct answer is B.

Question 12[edit]

What is the term that describes a transistor's ability to amplify a signal?
A. Gain
B. Forward resistance
C. Forward voltage drop
D. On resistance


The correct answer is A.