FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T6 Group A

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Electrical components: fixed and variable resistors; capacitors and inductors; fuses; switches; batteries

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

What electrical component is used to oppose the flow of current in a DC circuit?
A. Inductor
B. Resistor
C. Voltmeter
D. Transformer


The correct answer is B.

Question 2[edit]

What type of component is often used as an adjustable volume control?
A. Fixed resistor
B. Power resistor
C. Potentiometer
D. Transformer


The correct answer is C.

Question 3[edit]

What electrical parameter is controlled by a potentiometer?
A. Inductance
B. Resistance
C. Capacitance
D. Field strength


The correct answer is B.

Question 4[edit]

What electrical component stores energy in an electric field?
A. Resistor
B. Capacitor
C. Inductor
D. Diode


The correct answer is B.

Question 5[edit]

What type of electrical component consists of two or more conductive surfaces separated by an insulator?
A. Resistor
B. Potentiometer
C. Oscillator
D. Capacitor


The correct answer is D.

Question 6[edit]

What type of electrical component stores energy in a magnetic field?
A. Resistor
B. Capacitor
C. Inductor
D. Diode


The correct answer is C.

Question 7[edit]

What electrical component is usually composed of a coil of wire?
A. Switch
B. Capacitor
C. Diode
D. Inductor


The correct answer is D.

Question 8[edit]

What electrical component is used to connect or disconnect electrical circuits?
A. Magnetron
B. Switch
C. Thermistor
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is B.

Question 9[edit]

What electrical component is used to protect other circuit components from current overloads?
A. Fuse
B. Capacitor
C. Inductor
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is A.

Question 10[edit]

Which of the following battery types is rechargeable?
A. Nickel-metal hydride
B. Lithium-ion
C. Lead-acid gel-cell
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is D.

Question 11[edit]

Which of the following battery types is not rechargeable?
A. Nickel-cadmium
B. Carbon-zinc
C. Lead-acid
D. Lithium-ion


The correct answer is B.