FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T5 Group D

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Ohm's Law: formulas and usage

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

What formula is used to calculate current in a circuit?
A. Current (I) equals voltage (E) multiplied by resistance (R)
B. Current (I) equals voltage (E) divided by resistance (R)
C. Current (I) equals voltage (E) added to resistance (R)
D. Current (I) equals voltage (E) minus resistance (R)


The correct answer is B.

Question 2[edit]

What formula is used to calculate voltage in a circuit?
A. Voltage (E) equals current (I) multiplied by resistance (R)
B. Voltage (E) equals current (I) divided by resistance (R)
C. Voltage (E) equals current (I) added to resistance (R)
D. Voltage (E) equals current (I) minus resistance (R)


The correct answer is A.

Question 3[edit]

What formula is used to calculate resistance in a circuit?
A. Resistance (R) equals voltage (E) multiplied by current (I)
B. Resistance (R) equals voltage (E) divided by current (I)
C. Resistance (R) equals voltage (E) added to current (I)
D. Resistance (R) equals voltage (E) minus current (I)


The correct answer is B.

Question 4[edit]

What is the resistance of a circuit in which a current of 3 amperes flows through a resistor connected to 90 volts?
A. 3 ohms
B. 30 ohms
C. 93 ohms
D. 270 ohms


The correct answer is B.

Question 5[edit]

What is the resistance in a circuit for which the applied voltage is 12 volts and the current flow is 1.5 amperes?

A. 18 ohms
B. 0.125 ohms
C. 8 ohms
D. 13.5 ohms


The correct answer is C.

Question 6[edit]

What is the resistance of a circuit that draws 4 amperes from a 12-volt source?
A. 3 ohms
B. 16 ohms
C. 48 ohms
D. 8 Ohms


The correct answer is A.

Question 7[edit]

What is the current flow in a circuit with an applied voltage of 120 volts and a resistance of 80 ohms?
A. 9600 amperes
B. 200 amperes
C. 0.667 amperes
D. 1.5 amperes


The correct answer is D.

Question 8[edit]

What is the current flowing through a 100-ohm resistor connected across 200 volts?
A. 20,000 amperes
B. 0.5 amperes
C. 2 amperes
D. 100 amperes


The correct answer is C.

Question 9[edit]

What is the current flowing through a 24-ohm resistor connected across 240 volts?
A. 24,000 amperes
B. 0.1 amperes
C. 10 amperes
D. 216 amperes


The correct answer is C.

Question 10[edit]

What is the voltage across a 2-ohm resistor if a current of 0.5 amperes flows through it?
A. 1 volt
B. 0.25 volts
C. 2.5 volts
D. 1.5 volts


The correct answer is A.

Question 11[edit]

What is the voltage across a 10-ohm resistor if a current of 1 ampere flows through it?
A. 1 volt
B. 10 volts
C. 11 volts
D. 9 volts


The correct answer is B.

Question 12[edit]

What is the voltage across a 10-ohm resistor if a current of 2 amperes flows through it?
A. 8 volts
B. 0.2 volts
C. 12 volts
D. 20 volts


The correct answer is D.