FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T5 Group A

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Electrical principles, units, and terms: current and voltage; conductors and insulators; alternating and direct current

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

Electrical current is measured in which of the following units?
A. Volts
B. Watts
C. Ohms
D. Amperes


The correct answer is D.

Question 2[edit]

Electrical power is measured in which of the following units?
A. Volts
B. Watts
C. Ohms
D. Amperes


The correct answer is B.

Question 3[edit]

What is the name for the flow of electrons in an electric circuit?
A. Voltage
B. Resistance
C. Capacitance
D. Current


The correct answer is D.

Question 4[edit]

What is the name for a current that flows only in one direction?
A. Alternating current
B. Direct current
C. Normal current
D. Smooth current


The correct answer is B.

Question 5[edit]

What is the electrical term for the electromotive force (EMF) that causes electron flow?
A. Voltage
B. Ampere-hours
C. Capacitance
D. Inductance


The correct answer is A.

Question 6[edit]

How much voltage does a mobile transceiver usually require?
A. About 12 volts
B. About 30 volts
C. About 120 volts
D. About 240 volts


The correct answer is A.

Question 7[edit]

Which of the following is a good electrical conductor?
A. Glass
B. Wood
C. Copper
D. Rubber


The correct answer is C.

Question 8[edit]

Which of the following is a good electrical insulator?
A. Copper
B. Glass
C. Aluminum
D. Mercury


The correct answer is B.

Question 9[edit]

What is the name for a current that reverses direction on a regular basis?
A. Alternating current
B. Direct current
C. Circular current
D. Vertical current


The correct answer is A.

Question 10[edit]

Which term describes the rate at which electrical energy is used?
A. Resistance
B. Current
C. Power
D. Voltage


The correct answer is C.

Question 11[edit]

What is the basic unit of electromotive force?
A. The volt
B. The watt
C. The ampere
D. The ohm


The correct answer is A.

Question 12[edit]

What term describes the number of times per second that an alternating current reverses direction?
A. Pulse rate
B. Speed
C. Wavelength
D. Frequency


The correct answer is D.