FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T2 Group B

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

VHF/UHF operating practices: SSB phone; FM repeater; simplex; splits and shifts; CTCSS; DTMF; tone squelch; carrier squelch; phonetics; operational problem resolution; Q signals

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

What is the term used to describe an amateur station that is transmitting and receiving on the same frequency?
A. Full duplex communication
B. Diplex communication
C. Simplex communication
D. Multiplex communication


The correct answer is C.

Question 2[edit]

What is the term used to describe the use of a sub-audible tone transmitted with normal voice audio to open the squelch of a receiver?
A. Carrier squelch
B. Tone burst
C. DTMF
D. CTCSS


The correct answer is D.

Question 3[edit]

Which of the following describes the muting of receiver audio controlled solely by the presence or absence of an RF signal?
A. Tone squelch
B. Carrier squelch
C. CTCSS
D. Modulated carrier


The correct answer is B.

Question 4[edit]

Which of the following common problems might cause you to be able to hear but not access a repeater even when transmitting with the proper offset?
A. The repeater receiver may require an audio tone burst for access
B. The repeater receiver may require a CTCSS tone for access
C. The repeater receiver may require a DCS tone sequence for access
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is D.

Question 5[edit]

What determines the amount of deviation of an FM (as opposed to PM) signal?
A. Both the frequency and amplitude of the modulating signal
B. The frequency of the modulating signal
C. The amplitude of the modulating signal
D. The relative phase of the modulating signal and the carrier


The correct answer is C.

Question 6[edit]

What happens when the deviation of an FM transmitter is increased?
A. Its signal occupies more bandwidth
B. Its output power increases
C. Its output power and bandwidth increases
D. Asymmetric modulation occurs


The correct answer is A.

Question 7[edit]

What could cause your FM signal to interfere with stations on nearby frequencies?
A. Microphone gain too high, causing over-deviation
B. SWR too high
C. Incorrect CTCSS Tone
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is A.

Question 8[edit]

Which of the following applies when two stations transmitting on the same frequency interfere with each other?
A. Common courtesy should prevail, but no one has absolute right to an amateur frequency
B. Whoever has the strongest signal has priority on the frequency
C. Whoever has been on the frequency the longest has priority on the frequency
D. The station which has the weakest signal has priority on the frequency


The correct answer is A.

Question 9[edit]

Which of the following methods is encouraged by the FCC when identifying your station when using phone?
A. Use of a phonetic alphabet
B. Send your call sign in CW as well as voice
C. Repeat your call sign three times
D. Increase your signal to full power when identifying


Reference to 97.119(b)(2). The correct answer is A.

Question 10[edit]

Which Q signal indicates that you are receiving interference from other stations?
A. QRM
B. QRN
C. QTH
D. QSB


The correct answer is A.

Question 11[edit]

Which Q signal indicates that you are changing frequency?
A. QRU
B. QSY
C. QSL
D. QRZ


The correct answer B.

Question 12[edit]

Under what circumstances should you consider communicating via simplex rather than a repeater?
A. When the stations can communicate directly without using a repeater
B. Only when you have an endorsement for simplex operation on your license
C. Only when third party traffic is not being passed
D. Only if you have simplex modulation capability


The correct answer is A.

Question 13[edit]

Which of the following is true of the use of SSB phone in amateur bands above 50 MHz?
A. It is permitted only by holders of a General Class or higher license
B. It is permitted only on repeaters
C. It is permitted in at least some portion of all the amateur bands above 50 MHz
D. It is permitted only on when power is limited to no more than 100 watts


The correct answer is C.