FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T2 Group A

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

"Station operation: choosing an operating frequency; calling another station; test transmissions; procedural signs; use of minimum power; choosing an operating frequency; band plans; calling frequencies; repeater offsets"

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

What is the most common repeater frequency offset in the 2 meter band?
A. Plus 500 kHz
B. Plus or minus 600 kHz
C. Minus 500 kHz
D. Only plus 600 kHz


The correct answer is B.

Question 2[edit]

What is the national calling frequency for FM simplex operations in the 70 cm band?
A. 146.520 MHz
B. 145.000 MHz
C. 432.100 MHz
D. 446.000 MHz


The correct answer is D.

Question 3[edit]

What is a common repeater frequency offset in the 70 cm band?
A. Plus or minus 5 MHz
B. Plus or minus 600 kHz
C. Minus 600 kHz
D. Plus 600 kHz


The correct answer is A.

Question 4[edit]

What is an appropriate way to call another station on a repeater if you know the other station's call sign?
A. Say break, break then say the station's call sign
B. Say the station's call sign then identify with your call sign
C. Say CQ three times then the other station's call sign
D. Wait for the station to call CQ then answer it


The correct answer is B.

Question 5[edit]

How should you respond to a station calling CQ?
A. Transmit CQ followed by the other station's call sign
B. Transmit your call sign followed by the other station's call sign
C. Transmit the other station's call sign followed by your call sign
D. Transmit a signal report followed by your call sign


The correct answer is C.

Question 6[edit]

What must an amateur operator do when making on-air transmissions to test equipment or antennas?
A. Properly identify the transmitting station
B. Make test transmissions only after 10:00 p.m. local time
C. Notify the FCC of the test transmission
D. State the purpose of the test during the test procedure


The correct answer is A.

Question 7[edit]

Which of the following is true when making a test transmission?
A. Station identification is not required if the transmission is less than 15 seconds
B. Station identification is not required if the transmission is less than 1 watt
C. Station identification is only required once an hour when the transmissions are for test purposes only
D. Station identification is required at least every ten minutes during the test and at the end of the test


The correct answer is D.

Question 8[edit]

T2A08 (D)

What is the meaning of the procedural signal "CQ"?
A. Call on the quarter hour
B. A new antenna is being tested (no station should answer)
C. Only the called station should transmit
D. Calling any station


The correct answer is D.

Question 9[edit]

T2A09 (B)

What brief statement is often transmitted in place of "CQ" to indicate that you are listening on a repeater?
A. The words "Hello test" followed by your call sign
B. Your call sign
C. The repeater call sign followed by your call sign
D. The letters "QSY" followed by your call sign


The correct answer is B.

Question 10[edit]

What is a band plan, beyond the privileges established by the FCC?
A. A voluntary guideline for using different modes or activities within an amateur band
B. A mandated list of operating schedules
C. A list of scheduled net frequencies
D. A plan devised by a club to indicate frequency band usage


The correct answer is A.

Question 11[edit]

T2A11 (D) [97.313(a)]

Which of the following is an FCC rule regarding power levels used in the amateur bands, under normal, non-distress circumstances?
A. There is no limit to power as long as there is no interference with other services
B. No more than 200 watts PEP may be used
C. Up to 1500 watts PEP may be used on any amateur frequency without restriction
D. While not exceeding the maximum power permitted on a given band, use the minimum power necessary to carry out the desired communication


Reference to 97.313(a). The correct answer is D.

Question 12[edit]

Which of the following is a guideline to use when choosing an operating frequency for calling CQ?
A. Listen first to be sure that no one else is using the frequency
B. Ask if the frequency is in use
C. Make sure you are in your assigned band
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is D.