FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T1 Group F

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

"Station identification; repeaters; third party communications; club stations; FCC inspection"

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

What type of identification is being used when identifying a station on the air as Race Headquarters?
A. Tactical call sign
B. An official call sign reserved for RACES drills
C. SSID
D. Broadcast station


The correct answer is A.

Question 2[edit]

When using tactical identifiers such as “Race Headquarters” during a community service net operation, how often must your station transmit the station’s FCC- assigned call sign?
A. Never, the tactical call is sufficient
B. Once during every hour
C. At the end of each communication and every ten minutes during a communication
D. At the end of every transmission


Reference to 97.119(a). The correct answer is C.

Question 3[edit]

When is an amateur station required to transmit its assigned call sign?
A. At the beginning of each contact, and every 10 minutes thereafter
B. At least once during each transmission
C. At least every 15 minutes during and at the end of a communication
D. At least every 10 minutes during and at the end of a communication


Reference to 97.119(a). The correct answer is D.

Question 4[edit]

Which of the following is an acceptable language to use for station identification when operating in a phone sub-band?
A. Any language recognized by the United Nations
B. Any language recognized by the ITU
C. The English language
D. English, French, or Spanish


Reference to 97.119(b)(2). The correct answer is C.

Question 5[edit]

What method of call sign identification is required for a station transmitting phone signals?
A. Send the call sign followed by the indicator RPT
B. Send the call sign using CW or phone emission
C. Send the call sign followed by the indicator R
D. Send the call sign using only phone emission


Reference to 97.119(b)(2). The correct answer is B.

Question 6[edit]

Which of the following formats of a self-assigned indicator is acceptable when identifying using a phone transmission?
A. KL7CC stroke W3
B. KL7CC slant W3
C. KL7CC slash W3
D. All of these choices are correct


Reference to 97.119(c). The correct answer is D.

Question 7[edit]

Which of the following restrictions apply when a non-licensed person is allowed to speak to a foreign station using a station under the control of a Technician Class control operator?
A. The person must be a U.S. citizen
B. The foreign station must be one with which the U.S. has a third party agreement
C. The licensed control operator must do the station identification
D. All of these choices are correct


Reference to 97.115(a)(2). The correct answer is B.

Question 8[edit]

Which indicator is required by the FCC to be transmitted after a station call sign?
A. /M when operating mobile
B. /R when operating a repeater
C. / followed the FCC Region number when operating out of the region in which the license was issued
D. /KT, /AE or /AG when using new license privileges earned by CSCE while waiting for an upgrade to a previously issued license to appear in the FCC license database


Reference to 97.119(f). The correct answer is D.

Question 9[edit]

What type of amateur station simultaneously retransmits the signal of another amateur station on a different channel or channels?
A. Beacon station
B. Earth station
C. Repeater station
D. Message forwarding station


Reference to 97.3(a)(40). The correct answer is C.

Question 10[edit]

Who is accountable should a repeater inadvertently retransmit communications that violate the FCC rules?
A. The control operator of the originating station
B. The control operator of the repeater
C. The owner of the repeater
D. Both the originating station and the repeater owner


Reference to 97.205(g). The correct answer is A.

Question 11[edit]

To which foreign stations do the FCC rules authorize the transmission of non- emergency third party communications?
A. Any station whose government permits such communications
B. Those in ITU Region 2 only
C. Those in ITU Regions 2 and 3 only
D. Those in ITU Region 3 only


Reference to 97.115(a). The correct answer is A.

Question 12[edit]

How many persons are required to be members of a club for a club station license to be issued by the FCC?
A. At least 5
B. At least 4
C. A trustee and 2 officers
D. At least 2


Reference to 97.5(b)(2). The correct answer is B.

Question 13[edit]

When must the station licensee make the station and its records available for FCC inspection?
A. At any time ten days after notification by the FCC of such an inspection
B. At any time upon request by an FCC representative
C. Only after failing to comply with an FCC notice of violation
D. Only when presented with a valid warrant by an FCC official or government agent


Reference to 97.103(c). The correct answer is B.