FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T1 Group E

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to navigation Jump to search

"Control operator and control types: control operator required; eligibility; designation of control operator; privileges and duties; control point; local, automatic and remote control; location of control operator."

The Question Pool[edit]

Question 1[edit]

When is an amateur station permitted to transmit without a control operator?
A. When using automatic control, such as in the case of a repeater
B. When the station licensee is away and another licensed amateur is using the station
C. When the transmitting station is an auxiliary station
D. Never


Reference to 97.7(a). The correct answer is D.

Question 2[edit]

Who may a station licensee designate to be the control operator of an amateur station?
A. Any U.S. citizen or registered alien
B. Any family member of the station licensee
C. Any person over the age of 18
D. Only a person for whom an amateur operator/primary station license grant appears in the FCC database or who is authorized for alien reciprocal operation ~~


Reference to 97.7(a). The correct answer is D.

Question 3[edit]

Who must designate the station control operator?
A. The station licensee
B. The FCC
C. The frequency coordinator
D. The ITU


Reference to 97.103(b). The correct answer is A.

Question 4[edit]

What determines the transmitting privileges of an amateur station?
A. The frequency authorized by the frequency coordinator
B. The class of operator license held by the station licensee
C. The highest class of operator license held by anyone on the premises
D. The class of operator license held by the control operator


Reference to 97.103(b). The correct answer is D.

Question 5[edit]

What is an amateur station control point?
A. The location of the station’s transmitting antenna
B. The location of the station transmitting apparatus
C. The location at which the control operator function is performed
D. The mailing address of the station licensee


Reference to 97.3(a)(14). The correct answer is C.

Question 6[edit]

Under what type of control do APRS network digipeaters operate?
A. Automatic
B. Remote
C. Local
D. Manual


Reference to 97.109(d). The correct answer is A.

Question 7[edit]

When the control operator is not the station licensee, who is responsible for the proper operation of the station?
A. All licensed amateurs who are present at the operation
B. Only the station licensee
C. Only the control operator
D. The control operator and the station licensee are equally responsible


Reference to 97.103(a). The correct answer is D.

Question 8[edit]

Which of the following is an example of automatic control?
A. Repeater operation
B. Controlling the station over the Internet
C. Using a computer or other device to automatically send CW
D. Using a computer or other device to automatically identify


Reference to 97.3(a) and 97.205(d). The correct answer is A.

Question 9[edit]

What type of control is being used when the control operator is at the control point?
A. Radio control
B. Unattended control
C. Automatic control
D. Local control


Reference to 97.109(b). The correct answer is D.

Question 10[edit]

Which of the following is an example of remote control as defined in Part 97?
A. Repeater operation
B. Operating the station over the Internet
C. Controlling a model aircraft, boat or car by amateur radio
D. All of these choices are correct


Reference to 97.3(a)(39). The correct answer is B.

Question 11[edit]

Who does the FCC presume to be the control operator of an amateur station, unless documentation to the contrary is in the station records?
A. The station custodian
B. The third party participant
C. The person operating the station equipment
D. The station licensee


Reference to 97.103(a). The correct answer is D.

Question 12[edit]

When, under normal circumstances, may a Technician Class licensee be the control operator of a station operating in an exclusive Extra Class operator segment of the amateur bands?
A. At no time
B. When operating a special event station
C. As part of a multi-operator contest team
D. When using a club station whose trustee is an Extra Class operator licensee


Reference to 97.119(e). The correct answer is A.