Suomen kieli ulkomaalaisille/Sisältö/Verbityyppi 1

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Suomen kieli ulkomaalaisille‎ | Sisältö
Jump to: navigation, search

Verb type 1

All Finnish verbs have a first infinitive (i.e. dictionary listed) form ending with the letter -a or -ä.

Type 1 Verbs are distinguishable from all other verb types because before the final -a or -ä there is one other vowel. This may be any of the Finnish vowels a, ä, e, i, o, ö, u, or y.

puhua - to speak

Indicative[edit]

Present tense[edit]

puhu a to speak
...... .... .......
minä puhu n I speak
sinä puhu t you speak
hän puhu u he/she speaks
me puhu mme we speak
te puhu tte you speak
he puhu vat they speak
puhu taan is spoken