Neo-Quenya/I-stems

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Neo-Quenya(Redirected from Quenya/I-stems)
Jump to: navigation, search

Nouns in -ë with plural on -er[edit]

This group only contains four nouns: mallë "street", rotsë "pipe", tyávë "taste", tyellë "grade". All nouns have t-duals, no u-duals are possible.


They are declined as follows (we use mallë "street"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative mallë maller mallet malleli
genitive mallëo malleron malleto mallelion
possessive malleva mallíva malletwa mallelíva
dative mallen mallín mallent mallelin
ablative mallello mallellon(r) mallelto mallelillo(n)(r)
allative mallenna mallennar mallenta mallelinna(r)
locative mallessë mallessen malletsë mallelisse(n)
instrumental mallenen mallínen mallenten mallelínen
respective malles mallís malletes mallelis


Nouns in -ë without I-stem[edit]

These normal nouns as e.g. aurë "day" keep this –ë in all cases of the singular and in ablative, allative and locative in the plural. In the other cases of the plural this –ë changes into an –i (we use aurë "day"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative aurë auri auret aureli
genitive aurëo aurion aureto aurelion
possessive aureva auríva auretwa aurelíva
dative auren aurín aurent aurelin
ablative aurello aurellon(r) aurelto aurelillo(n)(r)
allative aurenna aurennar aurenta aurelinna(r)
locative auressë auressen auretsë aurelisse(n)
instrumental aurenen aurínen aurenten aurelínen
respective aures aurís auretes aurelis


The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use tanwë "device"):

Nom. tanweu, Poss. tanweuva, Dat. tanweun,
Abl. tanweullo, All. tanweunna, Loc. tanweussë, Instr. tanweunen, Resp. tanweus.

Note: the Genitive dual is always formed with the t-dual: tanweto.


Nouns in -ë with I-stem[edit]

These nouns use –i in all cases except the nominative singular (we use porë, pori- "flour"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative porë porir porit porili
genitive porio poriron porito porilion
possessive poriva poríva poritwa porilíva
dative porin porín porint porilin
ablative porillo porillon(r) porilto porilillo(n)(r)
allative porinna porinnar porinta porilinna(r)
locative porissë porissen poritsë porilisse(n)
instrumental porinen porínen porinten porilínen
respective poris porís porites porilis


The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use lohtë "blossom"):

Nom. lohtiu, Gen. lohtiuo, Poss. lohtiuva, Dat. lohtiun,
Abl. lohtiullo, All. lohtiunna, Loc. lohtiussë, Instr. lohtiunen, Resp. lohtius.


Some I-stems have a completely irregular nominative singular, in all other cases they follow the declension of lohtë:

lapattë, lapatsi- "rabbit"
mahtë, maxi- "hold, grip"
ohtë, oxi- "egg"
suhtë, suxi- "resin, gum"


A few remarks:

  • The noun ethë "spear" can be inflected as an I-stem or as a noun without I-stem.
  • The noun lingwë "fish" has an alternative nominative singular linwë. All other cases are formed with the stem lingwi-.
  • The adjectives in –ë also belong to the I-stems, but one can only notice this when the adjective takes case endings (see Inflected adjectives).


Nouns in -i[edit]

These nouns mostly denote female persons or animals (we use lopsi "mare"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative lopsi lopsir lopsit lopsili
genitive lopsio lopsiron lopsito lopsilion
possessive lopsiva lopsíva lopsitwa lopsilíva
dative lopsin lopsín lopsint lopsilin
ablative lopsillo lopsillon(r) lopsilto lopsilillo(n)(r)
allative lopsinna lopsinnar lopsinta lopsilinna(r)
locative lopsissë lopsissen lopsitsë lopsilisse(n)
instrumental lopsinen lopsínen lopsinten lopsilínen
respective lopsis lopsís lopsites lopsilis


The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use tári "queen"):

Nom. táriu, Gen. táriuo, Poss. táriuva, Dat. táriun,
Abl. táriullo, All. táriunna, Loc. táriussë, Instr. táriunen, Resp. tárius.


Nouns in -[edit]

All nouns have t-duals, no u-duals are possible (we use tië "path"):

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative tië tier tiet tiéli
genitive tiéo tiéron tiéto tielion
possessive tiéva tíva tietwa tielíva
dative tien tín tient tiélin
ablative tiello tiellon(r) tielto tielillo(n)(r)
allative tienna tiennar tienta tielinna(r)
locative tiessë tiessen tietsë tielisse(n)
instrumental tiénen tínen tienten tielínen
respective ties tís tiétes tiélis



>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> I-stems