Neo-Quenya/Nominative

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
Jump to: navigation, search

In Neo-Quenya the nominative case is used for:

  • the subject
  • the predicate
  • the direct object
  • after most prepositions
(only et, arwa, and ú take another case)

The nominative is the basic form that can be found in a dictionary. The plural, dual and partitive plural of this case can be found on the main page about nouns.

The use of the nominative for the direct object has implications for the word order:

in a normal sentence the word order is subject - verb - object:
i nér roita i rocco "the man chases the horse"
i rocco roita i nér "the horse chases the man"

All other parts of the sentence can be in any order:

i aran anta rocco i roquenen "the king gives a horse to the knight"
i aran anta i roquenen rocco
i aran i roquenen anta rocco
i roquenen i aran anta rocco

It purely depends on the emphasis one likes to express.

Accusative case[edit]

In Book Quenya (this is an ancient precursor of Neo-Quenya) there existed a separate accusative case that was used for the direct object and after prepositions. But in the Quenya at the time of the Lord of the Rings this case had disappeared.

It was formed as follows:

  • when the nominative singular ends in a consonant, the accusative singular is identical to the nominative, the accusative plural ends in -í
  • when the nominative singular ends in a vowel, this vowel is lengthened in the accusative singular, in the accusative plural we add -i
  • but when the nominative singular ends in -i or -, the accusative plural ends in -í
  • when the nominative dual ends in -u, this u is lengthened to ú; when it ends in -t, the Accusative dual is identical to the nominative dual
  • in the accusative partitive plural we always find -í


alda (tree)

sing. aldá, plural aldai, dual aldú, part. plural aldalí

macil (sword)

sing. macil, plural macilí, dual macilet, part. plural macillí

lië (people)

sing. lié, plural , dual liet, part. plural lielí



>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> Nominative