Molisan/Verbs

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Molisan
Jump to: navigation, search

Molisan is notable for its elision of final vowels and their replacement by the schwa sound. Because the common Romance method of declining verb endings is not available, Molisan alters the stressed vowel of a verb depending on its conjugation, especially in the singular. The second and third person are almost always distinguished. Often, the first person resembles either the second or third person. It could be said that the third person represents a more conservative form—that is, closer to the cognate Italian form with the ending cut off.

Although intra-word conjugation is more complex and less regular than the Italian or Spanish-style word-suffix form, Molisan conjugation is greatly simplified in many areas. It makes do with fewer tenses and their application overlaps more commonly than in other languages. Changes from third to second person are generally predictable, especially in longer words of Latin origin (i.e. borrowings from Italian or technical words). For example, the verb remennà/remunnà (to peel) becomes remùnn in the second person singular and remônn in the third. Similarly, repônn (to put away) becomes repùnn in the second person singular and repônn in the third. Note that in the infinitive remunnà, the "u" represents the weakening of the "ô" sound because the stress is shifted to the final syllable. Because the "ô" sound is replaced by a schwa, it can be written with the unstressed "e". However, the underlying structure of remennà and repônn is one. Mannà (to send) becomes mìjnn/miènn in the second person singular and mann in the third, while capà (to fit) becomes chièb/chìjb in the second person singular and cab in the third (the "p" becomes "b" because it is no longer between two full vowels, as in capà). Indeed, the u->ô and ij->a patterns are quite common conjugations.

2nd pers. sing. 3rd pers. sing. Shift
Remunnà remùnn remônn ô <-> u
Repônn repùnn repônn ô <-> u
Mannà mìjnn mann a <-> ij
Capà chìjb cab a <-> ij

List of Verbs[edit]

What follows is a list of Molisan verbs. It is intended that each shall have a page where it is fully conjugated in all possible tenses and modes, as in Template:Nap-conj-à and Template:Nap-conj-è. FOr the time being the will simply be listed in alphabetical order. Later, It would be preferrable to have them arranged according to their transitiveness and declension, and organised in tables.

Basic Function Verbs[edit]

Transitive, Intransitive[edit]

  • [[Molisan/Verbs/
  • [[Molisan/Verbs/
  • [[Molisan/Verbs/
  • [[Molisan/Verbs/
  • [[Molisan/Verbs/
  • [[Molisan/Verbs/
  • [[Molisan/Verbs/
  • [[Molisan/Verbs/
  • [[Molisan/Verbs/