Lower Sorbian/Grammar/Irregular verbs

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Lower Sorbian‎ | Grammar
Jump to: navigation, search

inf.

wěźeś `want`

jěsć `eat`

daś `give`

pres.

1. sg.

wěm

jěm

dam

2. sg.

wěš (west. wěs)

jěš (west. jěs)

daš

3. sg.

da

1. du.

wěmej

jěmej

damej

2. 3. du.

wětej

jětej

datej

1. pl.

wěmy

jěmy

damy

2. pl.

wěśo

jěśo

daśo

3. pl.

wěźe

jěźe

daźe

imperative

2. 3. sg.

wěz

jěz

daj

1. du.

wězmej

jězmej

dajmej

2. 3. du.

wěztej

jěztej

dajtej

1. pl.

wězmy

jězmy

dajmy

2. pl.

wězćo

jězćo

dajćo

imperfect

1. sg.

wěźech

jěźech

dawach

2. 3. sg.

wěźešo

jěźešo

dawašo

aorist

1. sg.

powěźech `I had said`

zjěch `I had ate`

wudach `I had given`

2. 3. sg.

powěźešo

zjěšo

wudašo

sup.

powěźet

jěst `to eat`

(dawat `to give`)

pres. act. part.

wěźecy `knowing`

jěźecy

dajucy `giving`

past act. part.

wěźeł

jědł

dał

past pass. part.

wěźony

(zjěźony)

dany

verbal noun

wěźeńe

jěźeńe

dańe, daśe

Notes[edit]

  1. compounds of byś in conjugation have a stem bydn-, e.g. dobyś `conquer, achieve, win`, ja dobydnu, dobyń!, etc.
  2. compounds of wěźeś are conjugated following the basis; compounds of compounds are generally conjugated following rozmjeś pattern
  3. daś have present tense daju, dajoš, etc.; this alternation also appears in compounds