Insubric/Particular conjugations

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Insubric
Jump to: navigation, search

vess="to be"

ind. present imperative ind. imperfect ind. future subj. present subj. past conditional
mì son(t) - mì séri/sévi mì saróo (che) mì sìa (che) mì fudèssi/fùssi mì sarìa/sarìss/sarìssi
tì te sé(t) che te sìet! tì te séret/sévet tì te saré(t) (che) tì te sìet (che) tì te fudèsset/fùsset tì te sarìet/sarìsset
lù l'è che el sìa! lù l'éra/éva lù el sarà (che) lù el sìa (che) lù el fudèss/fùss lù el sarìa/sarìss
nun sèmm sìom! nun sérom/sévom nun sarèmm (che) nun sìom (che) nun fudèssom/fùssom nun sarìom/sarìssom
violter sìi sìi! violter sérov/sévov violter sarii (che) violter sìi (che) violter fudèssov/fùssov violter sarìov/sarìssov
lor hìnn che sìen! lor éren lor sarànn (che) lor sìen (che) lor fudèssen/fùssen lor sarìen/sarìssen
infinitive gerundive participle
vèss - stàa
  • The t in 1st person is euphonic.
  • The form with v instead of r in imperfect is archaic or dialectal.
  • Remember that desinences -om and -ov can be replaced by -em and -ev.
  • The h of hinn is soundless because it is pseudoetymologic.