Gothic/Pronouns

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Gothic
Jump to: navigation, search

<< Gothic

Note: this article contains Gothic characters. You may need to install a Gothic Unicode Font.

There are pronouns in Gothic for all four grammatical cases in all three persons. The first two persons have different forms for all three numbers (singular, dual and plural). The third person has different forms for all three genders (feminine, masculine and neuter) and two numbers (singular and plural).

For mixed groups of masculine and feminine things or people, use the masculine plural pronouns.

First person ("I", "me", "my", "we", "us", "our")[edit]

Singular Dual Plural
Nominative ik
𐌹𐌺
wit
π…πŒΉπ„
weis
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Accusative mik
𐌼𐌹𐌺
ugkis
πŒΏπŒ²πŒΊπŒΉπƒ
uns
πŒΏπŒ½πƒ
Genitive meina
𐌼𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
igkara
πŒΉπŒ²πŒΊπŒ°π‚πŒ°
unsara
πŒΏπŒ½πƒπŒ°π‚πŒ°
Dative mis
πŒΌπŒΉπƒ
ugkis
πŒΏπŒ²πŒΊπŒΉπƒ
uns
πŒΏπŒ½πƒ

Second person ("you", "your")[edit]

Singular Dual Plural
Nominative thu
𐌸𐌿
jut
πŒΎπŒΏπ„
jus
πŒΎπŒΏπƒ
Accusative thuk
𐌸𐌿𐌺
igqis
πŒΉπŒ²πŒ΅πŒΉπƒ
izwis
πŒΉπŒΆπ…πŒΉπƒ
Genitive theina
𐌸𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
igqara
πŒΉπŒ²πŒ΅πŒ°π‚πŒ°
izwara
πŒΉπŒΆπ…πŒ°π‚πŒ°
Dative thus
πŒΈπŒΏπƒ
igqis
πŒΉπŒ²πŒ΅πŒΉπƒ
izwis
πŒΉπŒΆπ…πŒΉπƒ

Third person feminine ("she", "her")[edit]

Singular Plural
Nominative si
πƒπŒΉ
ijos
πŒΉπŒΎπ‰πƒ
Accusative ija
𐌹𐌾𐌰
ijos
πŒΉπŒΎπ‰πƒ
Genitive izos
πŒΉπŒΆπ‰πƒ
izo
πŒΉπŒΆπ‰
Dative izai
𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌹
im
𐌹𐌼

Third person masculine ("he", "him", "his")[edit]

Singular Plural
Nominative is
πŒΉπƒ
eis
πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Accusative ina
𐌹𐌽𐌰
ins
πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Genitive is
πŒΉπƒ
ize
𐌹𐌢𐌴
Dative imma
𐌹𐌼𐌼𐌰
im
𐌹𐌼

Third person neuter ("it", "its")[edit]

Singular Plural
Nominative ita
πŒΉπ„πŒ°
ija
𐌹𐌾𐌰
Accusative ita
πŒΉπ„πŒ°
ija
𐌹𐌾𐌰
Genitive is
πŒΉπƒ
ize
𐌹𐌢𐌴
Dative imma
𐌹𐌼𐌼𐌰
im
𐌹𐌼