Gothic/Nouns

From Wikibooks, open books for an open world
< Gothic
Jump to: navigation, search

<< Gothic

Note: this article contains Gothic characters. You may need to install a Gothic Unicode Font.

Gothic nouns come in four grammatical cases, but some having a fith, instrumental case, in all three persons. There are different forms for only two numbers (singular, and plural).


This declension counterparts the second declension (us/um) of Latin, and the omicron declension (os/on) of Greek. It contains masculine and neuter nouns.

dags, –os
day m.
waurd, –a
word n.
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative dags
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ²πƒ
–s dagos
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ²π‰πƒ
–os waurd
π…πŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ³
– waurda
π…πŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ³πŒ°
–a
Genitive dagis
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ²πŒΉπƒ
–is dage
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌴
–e waurdis
π…πŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ³πŒΉπƒ
–is waurde
π…πŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ³πŒ΄
–e
Dative daga
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰
–a dagam
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌼
–am waurda
π…πŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ³πŒ°
–a waurdam
π…πŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ³πŒ°πŒΌ
–am
Accusative dag
𐌳𐌰𐌲
– dagans
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ²πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
–ans waurd
π…πŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ³
– waurda
π…πŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ³πŒ°
–a
Vocative dag
𐌳𐌰𐌲
–

The o declension[edit]

This declension counterparts the first declension (a) of Latin, and the alpha declension (a/as) of Greek. It contains feminine nouns.

giba, –os
gift f.
Singular Plural
Nominative giba
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰
–a gibos
πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±π‰πƒ
–os
Genitive gibos
πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±π‰πƒ.
–os gibo
πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±π‰
–o
Dative gibai
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹
–ai gibom
πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±π‰πŒΌ
–om
Accusative giba
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰
–a gibos
πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±π‰πƒ
–a

The i declension[edit]

This declension counterparts the vowel stems of the third declension (is) of Latin, and the third declension of Greek. It contains masculine and feminine nouns.

gasts, –eis
stranger, guest m.
qens, –eis
wife f.
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative gasts
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„πƒ
–s gasteis
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
–eis qens
πŒ΅πŒ΄πŒ½πƒ
–s qeneis
πŒ΅πŒ΄πŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
–eis
Genitive gastis
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„πŒΉπƒ
–is gaste
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„πŒ΄
–e qenais
πŒ΅πŒ΄πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
–ais qene
𐌡𐌴𐌽𐌴
–e
Dative gasta
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„πŒ°
–a gastim
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„πŒΉπŒΌ
–im qenai
𐌡𐌴𐌽𐌰𐌹
–ai qenim
𐌡𐌴𐌽𐌹𐌼
–im
Accusative gast
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„
– gastins
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
–ins qen
𐌡𐌴𐌽
– qenins
πŒ΅πŒ΄πŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
–ins
Vocative gast
πŒ²πŒ°πƒπ„
–

The u declension[edit]

This declension counterparts the fourth declension (us) of Latin. It contains nouns of all genders. Both neutra, faihu "property" and qairu "thorn", in this declension lack plural. Feminines inflect as masculines.

sunus, –jus
son m.
faihu
property n.
Singular Plural Singular
Nominative sunus
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΏπƒ
–us sunjus
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΎπŒΏπƒ
–jus faihu
π†πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒΏ
–u
Genitive sunaus
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒ°πŒΏπƒ
–aus suniwe
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΉπ…πŒ΄
–iwe faihaus
π†πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΏπƒ
–aus
Dative sunau
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒ°πŒΏ
–au sunum
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΏπŒΌ
–um faihau
π†πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΏ
–au
Accusative sunu
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΏ
–u sununs
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΏπŒ½πƒ
–uns faihu
π†πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒΏ
–u
Vocative sunu
πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΏ
–u